WTA New Haven Draw (Women's) - 2004

Click Here To Join The New Haven Discussion!


Share This...


New Haven Event Details:

2004-08-23Hard
OutdoorNew Haven, CT, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the New Haven draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FElena Bovina (7) (RUS)Nathalie Dechy (8) (FRA)6-2 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
SFNathalie Dechy (8) (FRA)Lisa Raymond (WC) (USA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
SFElena Bovina (7) (RUS)Elena Dementieva (2) (RUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
QFLisa Raymond (WC) (USA)Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
QFNathalie Dechy (8) (FRA)Jennifer Capriati (3) (USA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
QFElena Bovina (7) (RUS)Mashona Washington (WC) (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
QFElena Dementieva (2) (RUS)Jelena Jankovic (SRB)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R16Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)Marissa Irvin (LL) (USA)7-5 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Lisa Raymond (WC) (USA)Nadia Petrova (5) (RUS)3-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Jennifer Capriati (3) (USA)Tatiana Golovin (FRA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Nathalie Dechy (8) (FRA)Akiko Morigami (JPN)6-0 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R16Elena Bovina (7) (RUS)Marta Marrero (Q) (ESP)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Mashona Washington (WC) (USA)Maria Sharapova (4) (RUS)6-3 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
R16Jelena Jankovic (SRB)Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R16Elena Dementieva (2) (RUS)Claudine Schaul (LUX)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Marissa Irvin (LL) (USA)Bye
R32Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)Lindsay Lee-Waters (Q) (USA)7-6(2) 7-5 [H2H]
R32Lisa Raymond (WC) (USA)Dinara Safina (RUS)6-1 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Nadia Petrova (5) (RUS)Cara Black (Q) (ZIM)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jennifer Capriati (3) (USA)Bye
R32Tatiana Golovin (FRA)Shenay Perry (WC) (USA)6-1 7-6(5) [H2H]
R32Akiko Morigami (JPN)Silvija Talaja (Q) (CRO)6-4 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Nathalie Dechy (8) (FRA)Magui Serna (ESP)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Elena Bovina (7) (RUS)Denisa Chladkova (CZE)6-0 7-5 [H2H]
R32Marta Marrero (Q) (ESP)Sybille Bammer (Q) (AUT)6-4 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Mashona Washington (WC) (USA)Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Maria Sharapova (4) (RUS)Bye
R32Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)Magdalena Maleeva (6) (BUL)3-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jelena Jankovic (SRB)Henrieta Nagyova (Q) (SVK)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Claudine Schaul (LUX)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Elena Dementieva (2) (RUS)Bye
Women's Doubles
FNadia Petrova (2) (RUS)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Martina Navratilova (3) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
6-1 1-6 7-6(4)
SFMartina Navratilova (3) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Cara Black (1) (ZIM)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
7-6(4) 6-4
SFNadia Petrova (2) (RUS)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Alicia Molik (4) (AUS)
Magui Serna (ESP)
6-1 0-6 6-3
QFCara Black (1) (ZIM)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)
Claudine Schaul (LUX)
6-3 6-3
QFMartina Navratilova (3) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Marta Marrero (ESP)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
6-1 7-6(4)
QFAlicia Molik (4) (AUS)
Magui Serna (ESP)
Els Callens (BEL)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
7-5 7-6(1)
QFNadia Petrova (2) (RUS)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Dinara Safina (RUS)
1-6 6-3 6-2
R16Cara Black (1) (ZIM)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Mashona Washington (USA)
Marlene Weingartner (GER)
4-6 6-4 6-4
R16Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)
Claudine Schaul (LUX)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
7-5 7-6(2)
R16Martina Navratilova (3) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)
2-6 6-2 6-4
R16Marta Marrero (ESP)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Akiko Morigami (Q) (JPN)
Shenay Perry (USA)
6-2 6-0
R16Els Callens (BEL)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Angela Haynes (WC) (USA)
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
7-6(7) 6-1
R16Alicia Molik (4) (AUS)
Magui Serna (ESP)
Jennifer Russell (USA)
Mara Santangelo (ITA)
6-4 4-6 6-3
R16Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Dinara Safina (RUS)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
Maria Sharapova (RUS)
7-6(9) 6-3
R16Nadia Petrova (2) (RUS)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
6-2 4-6 6-1
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Marta Marrero (1) (ESP)Els Callens (BEL)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Silvija Talaja (CRO)Stephanie Foretz (FRA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Lindsay Lee-Waters (8) (USA)Jamea Jackson (WC) (USA)2-6 7-6(5) 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Sybille Bammer (AUT)Marissa Irvin (4) (USA)5-7 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Henrieta Nagyova (5) (SVK)Varvara Lepchenko (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Cara Black (ZIM)Angela Haynes (USA)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Marta Marrero (1) (ESP)Kelly Mccain (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Els Callens (BEL)Virginie Razzano (11) (FRA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Silvija Talaja (CRO)Shahar Peer (ISR)7-5 1-6 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q2Stephanie Foretz (FRA)Samantha Stosur (9) (AUS)2-6 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Jamea Jackson (WC) (USA)Mara Santangelo (3) (ITA)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Lindsay Lee-Waters (8) (USA)Lioudmila Skavronskaia (RUS)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Marissa Irvin (4) (USA)Sunitha Rao (IND)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Sybille Bammer (AUT)Ivana Abramovic (CRO)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Henrieta Nagyova (5) (SVK)Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)4-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Varvara Lepchenko (USA)Rita Grande (7) (ITA)6-4 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Cara Black (ZIM)Laura Ritchey (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Angela Haynes (USA)Maria Kirilenko (RUS)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Marta Marrero (1) (ESP)Teryn Ashley (USA)WO[H2H]
Q3Kelly Mccain (USA)Meilen Tu (USA)WO[H2H]
Q3Els Callens (BEL)Caroline Dhenin (FRA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Virginie Razzano (11) (FRA)Casey Dellacqua (WC) (AUS)6-2 1-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Silvija Talaja (CRO)Marlene Weingartner (2) (GER)WO[H2H]
Q3Shahar Peer (ISR)Virginie Pichet (WC) (FRA)WO[H2H]
Q3Stephanie Foretz (FRA)Adriana Barna (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Samantha Stosur (9) (AUS)Alexandra Stevenson (USA)7-6(8) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Mara Santangelo (3) (ITA)Natalie Grandin (RSA)WO[H2H]
Q3Jamea Jackson (WC) (USA)Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (ROU)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Lioudmila Skavronskaia (RUS)Jane O'donoghue (GBR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Lindsay Lee-Waters (8) (USA)Selima Sfar (TUN)WO[H2H]
Q3Marissa Irvin (4) (USA)Delia Sescioreanu (ROU)4-5 Retired[H2H]
Q3Sunitha Rao (IND)Milangela Morales (WC) (USA)WO[H2H]
Q3Sybille Bammer (AUT)Amber Liu (USA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Ivana Abramovic (CRO)Julia Vakulenko (12) (UKR)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Henrieta Nagyova (5) (SVK)Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)Bryanne Stewart (AUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Varvara Lepchenko (USA)Elizabeth Freeman-Young (USA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Rita Grande (7) (ITA)Jennifer Hopkins (USA)WO[H2H]
Q3Cara Black (ZIM)Sandra Kleinova (6) (CZE)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Laura Ritchey (USA)Carolyn Mcveigh (WC) (USA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Maria Kirilenko (RUS)Liga Dekmeijere (LAT)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Angela Haynes (USA)Nuria Llagostera Vives (10) (ESP)WO[H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA New Haven draw (Women's) 2004?
Who will win New Haven?