WTA New Haven Draw (Women's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The New Haven Discussion!


Share This...


New Haven Event Details:

2001-08-19Hard
OutdoorNew Haven, CT, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the New Haven draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FVenus Williams (3WC) (USA)Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)7-6(6) 6-4 [H2H]
SFLindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Kim Clijsters (4) (BEL)WO[H2H]
SFVenus Williams (3WC) (USA)Jennifer Capriati (2) (USA)6-4 7-6(1) [H2H]
QFLindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Amelie Mauresmo (6) (FRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
QFKim Clijsters (4) (BEL)Nathalie Tauziat (7) (FRA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
QFVenus Williams (3WC) (USA)Justine Henin (5) (BEL)6-3 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
QFJennifer Capriati (2) (USA)Jelena Dokic (AUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Anastasia Myskina (Q) (RUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R16Amelie Mauresmo (6) (FRA)Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)7-6(14) 6-3 [H2H]
R16Kim Clijsters (4) (BEL)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (WC) (ESP)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R16Nathalie Tauziat (7) (FRA)Kveta Peschke (Q) (CZE)6-1 7-6(3) [H2H]
R16Justine Henin (5) (BEL)Barbara Schett (AUT)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Venus Williams (3WC) (USA)Sandrine Testud (FRA)7-6(5) 6-3 [H2H]
R16Jelena Dokic (AUS)Lisa Raymond (USA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R16Jennifer Capriati (2) (USA)Anke Huber (GER)0-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Bye
R32Anastasia Myskina (Q) (RUS)Amanda Coetzer (RSA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Amelie Mauresmo (6) (FRA)Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Kim Clijsters (4) (BEL)Bye
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (WC) (ESP)Paola Suarez (ARG)7-6(4) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Kveta Peschke (Q) (CZE)Daja Bedanova (Q) (CZE)1-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Nathalie Tauziat (7) (FRA)Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)6-2 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Justine Henin (5) (BEL)Asa Svensson (Q) (SWE)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Barbara Schett (AUT)Nathalie Dechy (Q) (FRA)7-6(6) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Sandrine Testud (FRA)Laura Granville (WC) (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Venus Williams (3WC) (USA)Bye
R32Jelena Dokic (AUS)Elena Dementieva (8) (RUS)4-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32Lisa Raymond (USA)Virginie Razzano (Q) (FRA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Anke Huber (GER)Magui Serna (ESP)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Jennifer Capriati (2) (USA)Bye
Women's Doubles
FCara Black (2) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Jelena Dokic (AUS)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
6-0 3-6 6-2
SFJelena Dokic (AUS)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
6-3 7-6(1)
SFCara Black (2) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)
6-4 6-3
QFSilvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
7-5 6-4
QFJelena Dokic (AUS)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Wynne Prakusya (INA)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
6-3 7-5
QFLiezel Huber (USA)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (3) (USA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
6-1 6-2
QFCara Black (2) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Emilie Loit (FRA)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
6-2 6-4
R16Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (1) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
7-5 6-3
R16Iva Majoli (CRO)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Magui Serna (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-4 6-4
R16Jelena Dokic (AUS)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (4) (ESP)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
6-1 6-4
R16Wynne Prakusya (INA)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
6-4 6-2
R16Liezel Huber (USA)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
6-1 6-2
R16Kimberly Po-Messerli (3) (USA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Elena Dementieva (Q) (RUS)
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)
6-2 6-2
R16Emilie Loit (FRA)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
Allison Bradshaw (WC) (USA)
Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
6-0 6-4
R16Cara Black (2) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Tina Krizan (SLO)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
6-3 6-2
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Virginie Razzano (FRA)Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Asa Svensson (SWE)Jennifer Hopkins (USA)4-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Kveta Peschke (CZE)Daniela Hantuchova (11) (SVK)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Nathalie Dechy (12) (FRA)Marlene Weingartner (4) (GER)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Anastasia Myskina (RUS)Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Daja Bedanova (6) (CZE)Selima Sfar (TUN)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Virginie Razzano (FRA)Anca Barna (GER)6-4 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Asa Svensson (SWE)Tamarine Tanasugarn (2) (THA)7-6(5) 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Jennifer Hopkins (USA)Barbara Rittner (GER)2-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Kveta Peschke (CZE)Denisa Chladkova (3) (CZE)3-6 6-3 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q2Daniela Hantuchova (11) (SVK)Nicole Pitts (WC) (USA)6-0 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Marlene Weingartner (4) (GER)Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)5-7 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Nathalie Dechy (12) (FRA)Abigail Spears (A) (USA)6-7(7) 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)Rita Grande (5) (ITA)7-6(6) 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Anastasia Myskina (RUS)Allison Bradshaw (USA)7-6(2) 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Daja Bedanova (6) (CZE)Tina Pisnik (SLO)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Selima Sfar (TUN)Miriam Oremans (NED)7-6(6) 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)Angeles Montolio (1) (ESP)6-4 3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)Jacqueline Trail (WC) (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Virginie Razzano (FRA)Karina Habsudova (SVK)7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Anca Barna (GER)Gala Leon Garcia (7) (ESP)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Tamarine Tanasugarn (2) (THA)Jill Craybas (USA)6-2 6-7(5) 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Asa Svensson (SWE)Erika De Lone (WC) (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Barbara Rittner (GER)Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jennifer Hopkins (USA)Lilia Osterloh (8) (USA)6-1 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Denisa Chladkova (3) (CZE)Mashona Washington (WC) (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Kveta Peschke (CZE)Mia Buric (WC) (GER)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Nicole Pitts (WC) (USA)Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Daniela Hantuchova (11) (SVK)Marta Marrero (ESP)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Marlene Weingartner (4) (GER)Andrea Glass (GER)6-3 2-6 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)Nathalie Vierin (ITA)4-1 Retired[H2H]
Q3Abigail Spears (A) (USA)Alexandra Stevenson (USA)6-7(4) 7-6(7) 3-1 Retired[H2H]
Q3Nathalie Dechy (12) (FRA)Catalina Castano (COL)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Rita Grande (5) (ITA)Ansley Cargill (WC) (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)Emilie Loit (FRA)4-6 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Anastasia Myskina (RUS)Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Allison Bradshaw (USA)Kim Grant (A) (RSA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Daja Bedanova (6) (CZE)Rika Hiraki (A) (JPN)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Tina Pisnik (SLO)Alicia Molik (AUS)6-2 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q3Selima Sfar (TUN)Silvija Talaja (CRO)7-6(4) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Miriam Oremans (NED)Iva Majoli (9) (CRO)4-6 6-3 7-6(6) [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA New Haven draw (Women's) 2001?
Who will win New Haven?