WTA New Haven Draw (Women's) - 1999

Click Here To Join The New Haven Discussion!


Share This...


New Haven Event Details:

1999-08-23Hard
OutdoorNew Haven, CT, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the New Haven draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FVenus Williams (2) (USA)Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
SFLindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)4-6 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
SFVenus Williams (2) (USA)Monica Seles (3) (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
QFLindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
QFRuxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)Sandrine Testud (8) (FRA)5-7 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
QFMonica Seles (3) (USA)Amanda Coetzer (5) (RSA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
QFVenus Williams (2) (USA)Magui Serna (Q) (ESP)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R16Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)Julie Halard-Decugis (6) (FRA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R16Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)Jana Novotna (4) (CZE)7-6 6-0 [H2H]
R16Sandrine Testud (8) (FRA)Barbara Schwartz (Q) (AUT)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Amanda Coetzer (5) (RSA)Sabine Appelmans (Q) (BEL)5-4 Retired[H2H]
R16Monica Seles (3) (USA)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)6-0 7-6 [H2H]
R16Magui Serna (Q) (ESP)Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)7-6 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Venus Williams (2) (USA)Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Q) (ESP)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Bye
R32Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Tatiana Panova (Q) (RUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)Kveta Peschke (Q) (CZE)6-4 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Julie Halard-Decugis (6) (FRA)Anke Huber (GER)4-6 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Jana Novotna (4) (CZE)Bye
R32Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)7-5 6-7 7-5 [H2H]
R32Barbara Schwartz (Q) (AUT)Angeles Montolio (Q) (ESP)4-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Sandrine Testud (8) (FRA)Tara Snyder (WC) (USA)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Amanda Coetzer (5) (RSA)Amelie Cocheteux (Q) (FRA)6-3 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Sabine Appelmans (Q) (BEL)Sylvia Plischke (AUT)3-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Lisa Raymond (USA)4-6 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R32Monica Seles (3) (USA)Bye
R32Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)Nathalie Tauziat (7) (FRA)3-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Magui Serna (Q) (ESP)Lilia Osterloh (WC) (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Q) (ESP)Dominique Van Roost (BEL)6-2 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
R32Venus Williams (2) (USA)Bye
Women's Doubles
FLisa Raymond (2) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Elena Likhovtseva (1) (RUS)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
7-6 6-2
SFElena Likhovtseva (1) (RUS)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
6-4 7-6
SFLisa Raymond (2) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
6-2 6-1
QFElena Likhovtseva (1) (RUS)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
WO
QFLarisa Savchenko (URS)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Mariaan De Swardt (3) (RSA)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
6-2 3-6 6-4
QFKveta Peschke (CZE)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
6-2 6-4
QFLisa Raymond (2) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Rita Kuti Kis (HUN)
Marlene Weingartner (GER)
6-1 6-1
R16Elena Likhovtseva (1) (RUS)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
6-2 6-4
R16Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
6-4 3-6 6-3
R16Mariaan De Swardt (3) (RSA)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)
6-1 4-6 6-3
R16Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)
Emilie Loit (FRA)
6-3 5-7 6-0
R16Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
Tara Snyder (WC) (USA)
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
7-5 6-2
R16Kristine Kunce (AUS)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (4) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
4-6 6-3 6-4
R16Rita Kuti Kis (HUN)
Marlene Weingartner (GER)
Cara Black (ZIM)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
6-4 0-6 6-4
R16Lisa Raymond (2) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
6-3 7-5
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Tatiana Panova (RUS)Anne Kremer (1) (LUX)6-3 6-7 7-6 [H2H]
Q1Amelie Cocheteux (FRA)Janet Lee (TPE)2-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Magui Serna (4) (ESP)Cara Black (13) (ZIM)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Sabine Appelmans (BEL)Cristina Torrens Valero (10) (ESP)6-3 1-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q1Amy Schwartz (12) (USA)Melissa Mazzotta (A) (USA)6-0 3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q1Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (3) (ESP)Sandra Kleinova (CZE)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Kveta Peschke (CZE)Nicole Pratt (AUS)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Angeles Montolio (ESP)Ines Gorrochategui (15) (ARG)6-3 0-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Anne Kremer (1) (LUX)Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)6-0 4-1 Retired[H2H]
Q2Tatiana Panova (RUS)Barbara Rittner (11) (GER)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Janet Lee (TPE)Marlene Weingartner (16) (GER)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Amelie Cocheteux (FRA)Alexandra Stevenson (6) (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Magui Serna (4) (ESP)Meilen Tu (USA)6-4 1-6 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Cara Black (13) (ZIM)Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Cristina Torrens Valero (10) (ESP)Denisa Chladkova (CZE)WO[H2H]
Q2Sabine Appelmans (BEL)Gala Leon Garcia (8) (ESP)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Melissa Mazzotta (A) (USA)Linda Wild (WC) (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Amy Schwartz (12) (USA)Emilie Loit (FRA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Sandra Kleinova (CZE)Fabiola Zuluaga (9) (COL)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (3) (ESP)Miriam Oremans (NED)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Kveta Peschke (CZE)Anna Smashnova (7) (ISR)6-1 6-7 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Nicole Pratt (AUS)Katarina Srebotnik (14) (SLO)6-4 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Ines Gorrochategui (15) (ARG)Brandis Braverman (WC) (USA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Angeles Montolio (ESP)Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (2) (FRA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Anne Kremer (1) (LUX)Bye
Q3Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)Larissa Schaerer (A) (PAR)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Tatiana Panova (RUS)Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Barbara Rittner (11) (GER)Bye
Q3Marlene Weingartner (16) (GER)Bye
Q3Janet Lee (TPE)Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)2-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Amelie Cocheteux (FRA)Alicia Molik (AUS)6-4 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Alexandra Stevenson (6) (USA)Bye
Q3Magui Serna (4) (ESP)Bye
Q3Meilen Tu (USA)Seda Noorlander (NED)WO[H2H]
Q3Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)Katarina Studenikova (A) (SVK)3-6 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Cara Black (13) (ZIM)Bye
Q3Cristina Torrens Valero (10) (ESP)Bye
Q3Denisa Chladkova (CZE)Tracy Almeda-Singian (A) (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Sabine Appelmans (BEL)Kristine Kunce (A) (AUS)2-6 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Gala Leon Garcia (8) (ESP)Bye
Q3Melissa Mazzotta (A) (USA)Bye
Q3Linda Wild (WC) (USA)Jolene Watanabe (WC) (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Emilie Loit (FRA)Patty Murren (WC) (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Amy Schwartz (12) (USA)Bye
Q3Fabiola Zuluaga (9) (COL)Bye
Q3Sandra Kleinova (CZE)Jennifer Hopkins (WC) (USA)3-6 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Miriam Oremans (NED)Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (3) (ESP)Bye
Q3Anna Smashnova (7) (ISR)Bye
Q3Kveta Peschke (CZE)Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Nicole Pratt (AUS)Rita Kuti Kis (HUN)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Katarina Srebotnik (14) (SLO)Bye
Q3Ines Gorrochategui (15) (ARG)Bye
Q3Brandis Braverman (WC) (USA)Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Angeles Montolio (ESP)Rita Grande (ITA)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (2) (FRA)Bye


What's your opinion on the WTA New Haven draw (Women's) 1999?
Who will win New Haven?