WTA Moscow Draw (Women's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The Moscow Discussion!


Share This...


Moscow Event Details:

2002-09-30Carpet
IndoorMoscow, Russia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Moscow draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FMagdalena Maleeva (BUL)Lindsay Davenport (3) (USA)5-7 6-3 7-6(4) [H2H]
SFMagdalena Maleeva (BUL)Amelie Mauresmo (5) (FRA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
SFLindsay Davenport (3) (USA)Amanda Coetzer (RSA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
QFMagdalena Maleeva (BUL)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFAmelie Mauresmo (5) (FRA)Maja Matevzic (LL) (SLO)7-6(1) 6-3 [H2H]
QFAmanda Coetzer (RSA)Nadia Petrova (RUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
QFLindsay Davenport (3) (USA)Elena Bovina (WC) (RUS)3-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)Venus Williams (1) (USA)2-6 6-1 7-6(3) [H2H]
R16Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Amelie Mauresmo (5) (FRA)Tatiana Panova (RUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Maja Matevzic (LL) (SLO)Dinara Safina (WC) (RUS)3-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R16Nadia Petrova (RUS)Anna Kournikova (WC) (RUS)WO[H2H]
R16Amanda Coetzer (RSA)Jelena Dokic (4) (AUS)7-6(1) 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Elena Bovina (WC) (RUS)Elena Dementieva (9) (RUS)6-1 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Lindsay Davenport (3) (USA)Magui Serna (Q) (ESP)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Venus Williams (1) (USA)Bye
R32Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)Anna Smashnova (ISR)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)Anastasia Myskina (7) (RUS)6-3 6-7(10) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Amelie Mauresmo (5) (FRA)Bye
R32Tatiana Panova (RUS)Anne Kremer (LUX)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Maja Matevzic (LL) (SLO)Rita Grande (ITA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Dinara Safina (WC) (RUS)Silvia Farina Elia (8) (ITA)0-6 7-6(4) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Nadia Petrova (RUS)Martina Hingis (6) (SUI)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Anna Kournikova (WC) (RUS)Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (Q) (SUI)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Amanda Coetzer (RSA)Libuse Prusova (Q) (CZE)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jelena Dokic (4) (AUS)Bye
R32Elena Dementieva (9) (RUS)Iva Majoli (CRO)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Elena Bovina (WC) (RUS)Vera Zvonareva (Q) (RUS)2-6 7-6(1) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Magui Serna (Q) (ESP)Paola Suarez (ARG)6-2 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Lindsay Davenport (3) (USA)Bye
Women's Doubles
FElena Dementieva (1) (RUS)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
Jelena Dokic (AUS)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
2-6 6-3 7-6(7)
SFElena Dementieva (1) (RUS)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
6-4 6-2
SFJelena Dokic (AUS)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Elena Bovina (RUS)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
4-6 6-4 6-3
QFElena Dementieva (1) (RUS)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
4-6 6-0 6-1
QFLaura Montalvo (ARG)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
Anastasia Myskina (WC) (RUS)
Dinara Safina (RUS)
3-6 7-6(3) 6-3
QFElena Bovina (RUS)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Magui Serna (ESP)
4-6 6-2 6-1
QFJelena Dokic (AUS)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Anna Kournikova (2) (RUS)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
6-4 1-6 Retired
R16Elena Dementieva (1) (RUS)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
Catherine Barclay (Q) (AUS)
Martina Muller (GER)
6-1 6-3
R16Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
7-5 3-6 7-6(5)
R16Anastasia Myskina (WC) (RUS)
Dinara Safina (RUS)
Tina Krizan (4) (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
6-3 6-1
R16Laura Montalvo (ARG)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
6-3 6-4
R16Rita Grande (ITA)
Magui Serna (ESP)
Esme De Villiers (RSA)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
6-7(4) 6-4 6-3
R16Elena Bovina (RUS)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Nicole Arendt (3) (USA)
Liezel Huber (USA)
6-4 4-6 6-2
R16Jelena Dokic (AUS)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)
6-1 6-2
R16Anna Kournikova (2) (RUS)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
6-3 6-2
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Magui Serna (5) (ESP)Klara Zakopalova (CZE)6-2 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Libuse Prusova (CZE)Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)7-6(3) 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (3) (SUI)Maja Matevzic (6) (SLO)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Vera Zvonareva (4) (RUS)Anca Barna (GER)6-1 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q2Klara Zakopalova (CZE)Aniko Kapros (HUN)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Magui Serna (5) (ESP)Vanessa Henke (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)Maria Goloviznina (RUS)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Libuse Prusova (CZE)Kristie Boogert (NED)6-0 1-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (3) (SUI)Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)6-2 7-6(7) [H2H]
Q2Maja Matevzic (6) (SLO)Galina Fokina (RUS)7-5 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Vera Zvonareva (4) (RUS)Sandra Kleinova (CZE)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Anca Barna (GER)Iveta Benesova (CZE)7-6(3) 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Klara Zakopalova (CZE)Barbara Schett (1) (AUT)7-6(4) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Aniko Kapros (HUN)Jana Kandarr (GER)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Vanessa Henke (GER)Ekaterina Sysoeva (RUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Magui Serna (5) (ESP)Irina Selyutina (KAZ)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Maria Goloviznina (RUS)Katarina Srebotnik (2) (SLO)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Libuse Prusova (CZE)Evgenia Linetskaya (WC) (ISR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Kristie Boogert (NED)Angelika Roesch (8) (GER)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (3) (SUI)Galina Voskoboeva (WC) (KAZ)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)Anna Bastrikova (WC) (RUS)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Galina Fokina (RUS)Patricia Wartusch (AUT)7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Maja Matevzic (6) (SLO)Vera Dushevina (WC) (RUS)4-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Vera Zvonareva (4) (RUS)Maureen Drake (CAN)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Sandra Kleinova (CZE)Elena Tatarkova (UKR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Anca Barna (GER)Asa Svensson (SWE)4-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Iveta Benesova (CZE)Martina Muller (7) (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Moscow draw (Women's) 2002?
Who will win Moscow?