WTA Moscow Draw (Women's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The Moscow Discussion!


Share This...


Moscow Event Details:

2001-10-01Carpet
IndoorMoscow, Russia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Moscow draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FJelena Dokic (5) (AUS)Elena Dementieva (8) (RUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
SFElena Dementieva (8) (RUS)Anastasia Myskina (WC) (RUS)6-7(7) 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
SFJelena Dokic (5) (AUS)Silvia Farina Elia (6) (ITA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
QFElena Dementieva (8) (RUS)Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
QFAnastasia Myskina (WC) (RUS)Barbara Schett (AUT)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFJelena Dokic (5) (AUS)Francesca Schiavone (ITA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
QFSilvia Farina Elia (6) (ITA)Daja Bedanova (CZE)1-6 7-6(9) 6-4 [H2H]
R16Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Sandra Kleinova (Q) (CZE)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R16Elena Dementieva (8) (RUS)Alexandra Stevenson (Q) (USA)4-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R16Barbara Schett (AUT)Justine Henin (3) (BEL)5-7 7-6(6) 6-2 [H2H]
R16Anastasia Myskina (WC) (RUS)Magdalena Maleeva (7) (BUL)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Jelena Dokic (5) (AUS)Galina Fokina (WC) (RUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Francesca Schiavone (ITA)Nathalie Tauziat (4) (FRA)6-4 5-7 7-5 [H2H]
R16Silvia Farina Elia (6) (ITA)Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)7-5 4-6 7-6(5) [H2H]
R16Daja Bedanova (CZE)Amelie Mauresmo (2) (FRA)6-2 6-7(6) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Bye
R32Sandra Kleinova (Q) (CZE)Angeles Montolio (ESP)7-6(6) 6-1 [H2H]
R32Alexandra Stevenson (Q) (USA)Anne Kremer (LUX)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Elena Dementieva (8) (RUS)Elena Bovina (Q) (RUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Justine Henin (3) (BEL)Bye
R32Barbara Schett (AUT)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Anastasia Myskina (WC) (RUS)Magui Serna (ESP)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Magdalena Maleeva (7) (BUL)Anke Huber (GER)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Jelena Dokic (5) (AUS)Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)6-3 5-7 7-5 [H2H]
R32Galina Fokina (WC) (RUS)Anna Kournikova (RUS)6-2 1-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Francesca Schiavone (ITA)Nadia Petrova (RUS)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Nathalie Tauziat (4) (FRA)Bye
R32Silvia Farina Elia (6) (ITA)Martina Sucha (Q) (SVK)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)Tatiana Panova (LL) (RUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Daja Bedanova (CZE)Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R32Amelie Mauresmo (2) (FRA)Bye
Women's Doubles
FMartina Hingis (2) (SUI)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Elena Dementieva (RUS)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)
7-6(1) 6-3
SFElena Dementieva (RUS)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)
Magui Serna (ESP)
6-2 6-2
SFMartina Hingis (2) (SUI)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Silvia Farina Elia (3) (ITA)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
6-1 6-1
QFElena Dementieva (RUS)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)
Anastasia Myskina (Q) (RUS)
Tatiana Panova (RUS)
6-4 4-6 6-2
QFLaura Montalvo (ARG)
Magui Serna (ESP)
Galina Fokina (WC) (RUS)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
7-6(5) 6-3
QFSilvia Farina Elia (3) (ITA)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Esme De Villiers (RSA)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
3-6 6-4 6-3
QFMartina Hingis (2) (SUI)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)
6-1 6-2
R16Anastasia Myskina (Q) (RUS)
Tatiana Panova (RUS)
Cara Black (1) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
6-2 6-3
R16Elena Dementieva (RUS)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Laurence Courtois (BEL)
7-6(3) 6-3
R16Galina Fokina (WC) (RUS)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
Karina Habsudova (4) (SVK)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
6-3 6-0
R16Laura Montalvo (ARG)
Magui Serna (ESP)
Daja Bedanova (CZE)
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
6-2 6-2
R16Esme De Villiers (RSA)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
Andrea Glass (GER)
Sylvia Plischke (AUT)
6-0 6-3
R16Silvia Farina Elia (3) (ITA)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Virginie Razzano (FRA)
Dragana Zaric (SCG)
6-4 6-1
R16Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)
Anca Barna (GER)
Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)
6-4 6-7(4) 6-4
R16Martina Hingis (2) (SUI)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
Alena Vaskova (CZE)
6-0 6-3
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Alexandra Stevenson (USA)Tatiana Panova (1) (RUS)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Martina Sucha (7) (SVK)Asa Svensson (SWE)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Elena Bovina (3) (RUS)Irina Selyutina (KAZ)1-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Sandra Kleinova (CZE)Adriana Gersi (8) (CZE)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Tatiana Panova (1) (RUS)Julia Vakulenko (UKR)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Alexandra Stevenson (USA)Marta Marrero (5) (ESP)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Asa Svensson (SWE)Cara Black (2) (ZIM)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Martina Sucha (7) (SVK)Vera Zvonareva (WC) (RUS)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q2Elena Bovina (3) (RUS)Anca Barna (GER)5-7 7-6(5) 7-6(6) [H2H]
Q2Irina Selyutina (KAZ)Dragana Zaric (SCG)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Sandra Kleinova (CZE)Klara Zakopalova (CZE)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Adriana Gersi (8) (CZE)Dinara Safina (WC) (RUS)7-5 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Tatiana Panova (1) (RUS)Laurence Courtois (BEL)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Julia Vakulenko (UKR)Lucie Ahl (GBR)3-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Alexandra Stevenson (USA)Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (SUI)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Marta Marrero (5) (ESP)Sylvia Plischke (AUT)1-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Cara Black (2) (ZIM)Svetlana Kuznetsova (WC) (RUS)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Asa Svensson (SWE)Karina Habsudova (SVK)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Vera Zvonareva (WC) (RUS)Maureen Drake (CAN)5-7 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Martina Sucha (7) (SVK)Selima Sfar (TUN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Elena Bovina (3) (RUS)Emilie Loit (FRA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Anca Barna (GER)Anna Bastrikova (WC) (RUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Dragana Zaric (SCG)Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)1-6 7-6(3) 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Irina Selyutina (KAZ)Virginie Razzano (6) (FRA)4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Sandra Kleinova (CZE)Jana Kandarr (4) (GER)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Klara Zakopalova (CZE)Martina Muller (GER)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Dinara Safina (WC) (RUS)Andrea Glass (GER)6-2 4-6 7-6(0) [H2H]
Q3Adriana Gersi (8) (CZE)Alena Vaskova (CZE)6-2 6-3 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Moscow draw (Women's) 2001?
Who will win Moscow?