WTA Marbella Draw (Women's) - 2009

Click Here To Join The Marbella Discussion!


Share This...


Marbella Event Details:

2009-04-06Clay
OutdoorMarbella, Spain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Marbella draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FJelena Jankovic (2) (SRB)Carla Suarez Navarro (5) (ESP)6-3 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
SFCarla Suarez Navarro (5) (ESP)Sorana Cirstea (7) (ROU)6-2 6-7(5) 6-2 [H2H]
SFJelena Jankovic (2) (SRB)Anabel Medina Garrigues (4) (ESP)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
QFCarla Suarez Navarro (5) (ESP)Klara Zakopalova (CZE)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
QFSorana Cirstea (7) (ROU)Kaia Kanepi (3WC) (EST)6-4 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
QFAnabel Medina Garrigues (4) (ESP)Sara Errani (6) (ITA)6-2 6-7(4) 7-5 [H2H]
QFJelena Jankovic (2) (SRB)Roberta Vinci (ITA)3-6 6-3 7-6(6) [H2H]
R16Klara Zakopalova (CZE)Renata Voracova (CZE)7-6(7) 5-7 6-0 [H2H]
R16Carla Suarez Navarro (5) (ESP)Ekaterina Ivanova (Q) (RUS)0-6 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R16Kaia Kanepi (3WC) (EST)Arantxa Rus (Q) (NED)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R16Sorana Cirstea (7) (ROU)Andreja Klepac (SLO)4-6 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R16Sara Errani (6) (ITA)Polona Hercog (Q) (SLO)6-0 7-6(7) [H2H]
R16Anabel Medina Garrigues (4) (ESP)Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Roberta Vinci (ITA)Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Jelena Jankovic (2) (SRB)Selima Sfar (LL) (TUN)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R32Klara Zakopalova (CZE)Serena Williams (1) (USA)6-4 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Renata Voracova (CZE)Pauline Parmentier (FRA)7-6(8) 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Ekaterina Ivanova (Q) (RUS)Masa Zec-Peskiric (Q) (SLO)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R32Carla Suarez Navarro (5) (ESP)Maret Ani (EST)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R32Kaia Kanepi (3WC) (EST)Silvia Soler-Espinosa (LL) (ESP)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Arantxa Rus (Q) (NED)Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (WC) (ESP)4-6 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R32Andreja Klepac (SLO)Severine Beltrame (FRA)5-7 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Sorana Cirstea (7) (ROU)Raluca Olaru (ROU)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Sara Errani (6) (ITA)Julia Schruff (GER)7-5 7-6(6) [H2H]
R32Polona Hercog (Q) (SLO)Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)3-6 7-6(4) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)Tathiana Garbin (ITA)6-1 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Anabel Medina Garrigues (4) (ESP)Anastasia Yakimova (BLR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Roberta Vinci (ITA)Tsvetana Pironkova (8) (BUL)6-7(4) 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)Angelique Kerber (GER)3-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Selima Sfar (LL) (TUN)Estrella Cabeza-Candela (WC) (ESP)6-3 7-6(4) [H2H]
R32Jelena Jankovic (2) (SRB)Francesca Schiavone (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FKlaudia Jans (2) (POL)
Alicja Rosolska (POL)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (1) (ESP)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
6-3 6-3
SFAnabel Medina Garrigues (1) (ESP)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Polona Hercog (SLO)
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
6-3 6-1
SFKlaudia Jans (2) (POL)
Alicja Rosolska (POL)
Maret Ani (3) (EST)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
7-6(8) 3-6 [10-3]
QFAnabel Medina Garrigues (1) (ESP)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
6-2 6-7(6) [10-5]
QFPolona Hercog (SLO)
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
Raluca Olaru (ROU)
6-0 6-1
QFMaret Ani (3) (EST)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
Severine Beltrame (FRA)
Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
7-6(5) 7-5
QFKlaudia Jans (2) (POL)
Alicja Rosolska (POL)
Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)
Veronika Kapshay (UKR)
6-4 6-1
R16Anabel Medina Garrigues (1) (ESP)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
7-5 6-3
R16Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Estrella Cabeza-Candela (WC) (ESP)
Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)
6-4 6-2
R16Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
Raluca Olaru (ROU)
Sarah Borwell (4) (GBR)
Natalie Grandin (RSA)
7-6(4) 6-3
R16Polona Hercog (SLO)
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS)
Masa Zec-Peskiric (SLO)
6-4 6-3
R16Severine Beltrame (FRA)
Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
Sara Errani (ITA)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
6-3 7-5
R16Maret Ani (3) (EST)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
Kaia Kanepi (EST)
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)
3-6 6-3 [10-7]
R16Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)
Veronika Kapshay (UKR)
Maria Kondratieva (RUS)
Sophie Lefevre (FRA)
5-7 6-2 [10-6]
R16Klaudia Jans (2) (POL)
Alicja Rosolska (POL)
Andreja Klepac (SLO)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
6-4 6-2
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Masa Zec-Peskiric (1) (SLO)Madison Brengle (USA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Polona Hercog (SLO)Nathalie Vierin (ITA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Arantxa Rus (3) (NED)Selima Sfar (8) (TUN)6-1 3-6 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q1Ekaterina Ivanova (4) (RUS)Silvia Soler-Espinosa (10) (ESP)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Masa Zec-Peskiric (1) (SLO)Maria-Emilia Salerni (WC) (ARG)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Madison Brengle (USA)Danielle Mills (WC) (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Polona Hercog (SLO)Eloisa-Maria Compostizo-De Andres (ESP)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Nathalie Vierin (ITA)Greta Arn (6) (HUN)7-6(4) 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Arantxa Rus (3) (NED)Tzipi Obziler (ISR)WO[H2H]
Q2Selima Sfar (8) (TUN)Paula Fondevila-Castro (ESP)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Ekaterina Ivanova (4) (RUS)Marinne Giraud (MRI)6-3 5-7 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Silvia Soler-Espinosa (10) (ESP)Natalie Grandin (RSA)4-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Masa Zec-Peskiric (1) (SLO)Liana-Gabriela Ungur (ROU)4-6 6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Maria-Emilia Salerni (WC) (ARG)Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Danielle Mills (WC) (USA)Isabell Seidlitz (WC) (GER)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Madison Brengle (USA)Anne Schaefer (5) (GER)7-6(4) 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Polona Hercog (SLO)Olivia Sanchez (9) (FRA)3-6 6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Eloisa-Maria Compostizo-De Andres (ESP)Amanda Carreras (WC) (GBR)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Nathalie Vierin (ITA)Laura Thorpe (FRA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Greta Arn (6) (HUN)Sarah Borwell (GBR)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Arantxa Rus (3) (NED)Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Tzipi Obziler (ISR)Stamatia Fafaliou (A) (GRE)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Paula Fondevila-Castro (ESP)Anne Priska Schaefer (WC) (GER)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Selima Sfar (8) (TUN)Veronika Kapshay (UKR)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Ekaterina Ivanova (4) (RUS)Maria Kondratieva (RUS)6-2 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Marinne Giraud (MRI)Astrid Besser (ITA)6-7(6) 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Natalie Grandin (RSA)Anna Floris (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Silvia Soler-Espinosa (10) (ESP)Chayenne Ewijk (NED)6-4 6-1 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Marbella draw (Women's) 2009?
Who will win Marbella?