WTA Manhattan Beach Draw (Women's) - 1995

Click Here To Join The Manhattan Beach Discussion!


Share This...


Manhattan Beach Event Details:

1995-08-07Hard
OutdoorManhattan CC., Manhattan Beach, CA, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Manhattan Beach draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FConchita Martinez (2) (ESP)Chanda Rubin (10) (USA)4-6 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
SFChanda Rubin (10) (USA)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (1) (ESP)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
SFConchita Martinez (2) (ESP)Yayuk Basuki (INA)6-1 7-6 [H2H]
QFArantxa Sanchez Vicario (1) (ESP)Natalia Zvereva (6) (BLR)6-2 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
QFChanda Rubin (10) (USA)Gabriela Sabatini (3) (ARG)6-7 7-6 6-0 [H2H]
QFYayuk Basuki (INA)Lindsay Davenport (4) (USA)6-4 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
QFConchita Martinez (2) (ESP)Anke Huber (5) (GER)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R16Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (1) (ESP)Sabine Appelmans (16) (BEL)6-0 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R16Natalia Zvereva (6) (BLR)Asa Svensson (SWE)4-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Gabriela Sabatini (3) (ARG)Karina Habsudova (14) (SVK)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R16Chanda Rubin (10) (USA)Natalia Baudone-Furlan (ITA)7-6 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R16Yayuk Basuki (INA)Nathalie Tauziat (9) (FRA)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Lindsay Davenport (4) (USA)Amanda Coetzer (12) (RSA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R16Anke Huber (5) (GER)Rita Grande (ITA)6-4 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
R16Conchita Martinez (2) (ESP)Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)6-7 6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (1) (ESP)Kathy Rinaldi (USA)WO[H2H]
R32Sabine Appelmans (16) (BEL)Mana Endo (JPN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Asa Svensson (SWE)Lisa Raymond (11) (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Natalia Zvereva (6) (BLR)Florencia Labat (ARG)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Gabriela Sabatini (3) (ARG)Kristie Boogert (NED)6-4 3-6 7-6 [H2H]
R32Karina Habsudova (14) (SVK)Anne Kremer (LUX)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Chanda Rubin (10) (USA)Gigi Fernandez (USA)4-6 6-1 7-6 [H2H]
R32Natalia Baudone-Furlan (ITA)Naoko Sawamatsu (8) (JPN)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Yayuk Basuki (INA)Mary Joe Fernandez (7) (USA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Nathalie Tauziat (9) (FRA)Ann Wunderlich (USA)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R32Amanda Coetzer (12) (RSA)Francesca Lubiani (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Lindsay Davenport (4) (USA)Elena Makarova (RUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Anke Huber (5) (GER)Jana Nejedly (CAN)6-7 7-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Rita Grande (ITA)Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)Barbara Rittner (GER)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Conchita Martinez (2) (ESP)Christina Singer (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (1) (ESP)Bye
R64Kathy Rinaldi (USA)Lori Mcneil (USA)2-6 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R64Mana Endo (JPN)Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)4-6 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R64Sabine Appelmans (16) (BEL)Bye
R64Lisa Raymond (11) (USA)Bye
R64Asa Svensson (SWE)Venus Williams (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Florencia Labat (ARG)Sandrine Testud (FRA)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R64Natalia Zvereva (6) (BLR)Bye
R64Gabriela Sabatini (3) (ARG)Bye
R64Kristie Boogert (NED)Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Anne Kremer (LUX)Anna Smashnova (ISR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Karina Habsudova (14) (SVK)Bye
R64Chanda Rubin (10) (USA)Bye
R64Gigi Fernandez (USA)Erika De Lone (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Natalia Baudone-Furlan (ITA)Joannette Kruger (RSA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Naoko Sawamatsu (8) (JPN)Bye
R64Mary Joe Fernandez (7) (USA)Bye
R64Yayuk Basuki (INA)Shaun Stafford (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Ann Wunderlich (USA)Larisa Savchenko (URS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Nathalie Tauziat (9) (FRA)Bye
R64Amanda Coetzer (12) (RSA)Bye
R64Francesca Lubiani (ITA)Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)2-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Elena Makarova (RUS)Nicole Bradtke (AUS)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Lindsay Davenport (4) (USA)Bye
R64Anke Huber (5) (GER)Bye
R64Jana Nejedly (CAN)Angelica Gavaldon (MEX)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Rita Grande (ITA)Nanne Dahlman (Q) (FIN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)Bye
R64Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)Bye
R64Barbara Rittner (GER)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Christina Singer (GER)Natalia Medvedeva (UKR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Conchita Martinez (2) (ESP)Bye
Women's Doubles
FGigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Larisa Savchenko (2) (URS)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
7-5 6-7 7-5
SFGigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Shaun Stafford (USA)
6-1 7-6
SFLarisa Savchenko (2) (URS)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
Julie Halard-Decugis (6) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
6-2 6-2
QFGigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Lori Mcneil (5) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
6-2 7-5
QFRachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Shaun Stafford (USA)
Conchita Martinez (4) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-0 7-5
QFJulie Halard-Decugis (6) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Patty Fendick (3) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
6-3 4-6 6-4
QFLarisa Savchenko (2) (URS)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
Yayuk Basuki (8) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
6-4 6-4
R16Gigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Anke Huber (GER)
Christina Singer (GER)
6-0 7-6
R16Lori Mcneil (5) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
6-2 6-1
R16Conchita Martinez (4) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Ann Wunderlich (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
3-6 6-3 6-3
R16Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Shaun Stafford (USA)
Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
Robin White (USA)
WO
R16Julie Halard-Decugis (6) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Rosalyn Nideffer (RSA)
6-1 6-4
R16Patty Fendick (3) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer (USA)
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)
6-3 7-6
R16Yayuk Basuki (8) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Nicole Bradtke (AUS)
Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)
6-3 4-6 6-2
R16Larisa Savchenko (2) (URS)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
Nanne Dahlman (FIN)
Clare Wood (GBR)
6-2 6-3
R32Gigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Bye
R32Anke Huber (GER)
Christina Singer (GER)
Keri Phebus (WC) (USA)
Susie Starrett (USA)
6-3 6-2
R32Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Angela Kerek (GER)
Denisa Szabova (SVK)
6-0 6-1
R32Lori Mcneil (5) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Joannette Kruger (RSA)
6-4 6-3
R32Conchita Martinez (4) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Bye
R32Ann Wunderlich (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
Natalia Medvedeva (UKR)
6-3 6-1
R32Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
Robin White (USA)
Valda Lake (GBR)
Louise Pleming (AUS)
6-2 4-6 6-1
R32Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Shaun Stafford (USA)
Elena Makarova (7) (RUS)
Eugenia Maniokova (RUS)
3-6 7-6 7-5
R32Julie Halard-Decugis (6) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Jill Hetherington (CAN)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
6-2 3-6 6-3
R32Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Rosalyn Nideffer (RSA)
Jane Harper (WC) (GBR)
Cynthia Macgregor (USA)
3-6 7-5 6-4
R32Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer (USA)
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)
Catalina Cristea (ROU)
Audra Keller (USA)
6-3 7-5
R32Patty Fendick (3) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Bye
R32Yayuk Basuki (8) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
Florencia Labat (ARG)
6-1 7-6
R32Nicole Bradtke (AUS)
Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
7-6 6-2
R32Nanne Dahlman (FIN)
Clare Wood (GBR)
Kristie Boogert (NED)
Chanda Rubin (USA)
6-3 7-6
R32Larisa Savchenko (2) (URS)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jana Nejedly (1) (CAN)Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)1-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Francesca Lubiani (ITA)Elena Brioukhovets (UKR)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Anne Kremer (LUX)Adriana Serra Zanetti (4) (ITA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Rita Grande (ITA)Jolene Watanabe (6) (USA)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Nanne Dahlman (FIN)Angela Kerek (GER)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Natalia Baudone-Furlan (3) (ITA)Eugenia Maniokova (RUS)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Erika De Lone (USA)Paola Suarez (7) (ARG)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)Maria-Jose Gaidano (ARG)6-1 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Jana Nejedly (1) (CAN)Denisa Szabova (SVK)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)Camille Benjamin (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Francesca Lubiani (ITA)Danielle Scott (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Elena Brioukhovets (UKR)Rennae Stubbs (8) (AUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Adriana Serra Zanetti (4) (ITA)Monique Javer (GBR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Anne Kremer (LUX)Caroline Vis (NED)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Rita Grande (ITA)Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Jolene Watanabe (6) (USA)Angela Lettiere (USA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Nanne Dahlman (FIN)Audra Keller (5) (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Angela Kerek (GER)Claudine Toleafoa (NZL)3-6 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Eugenia Maniokova (RUS)Tracey Hiete (WC) (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Natalia Baudone-Furlan (3) (ITA)Keri Phebus (WC) (USA)5-7 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Paola Suarez (7) (ARG)Anca Barna (GER)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Erika De Lone (USA)Janet Lee (TPE)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Maria-Jose Gaidano (ARG)Sandra Kleinova (CZE)5-7 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)Catalina Cristea (2) (ROU)4-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Manhattan Beach draw (Women's) 1995?
Who will win Manhattan Beach?