WTA Luxembourg Draw (Women's) - 2006

Click Here To Join The Luxembourg Discussion!


Share This...


Luxembourg Event Details:

2006-09-25Hard
IndoorLuxembourg, Luxembourg
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Luxembourg draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FAlona Bondarenko (UKR)Francesca Schiavone (5) (ITA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
SFFrancesca Schiavone (5) (ITA)Agnieszka Radwanska (Q) (POL)7-5 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
SFAlona Bondarenko (UKR)Kveta Peschke (CZE)6-3 5-7 7-5 [H2H]
QFAgnieszka Radwanska (Q) (POL)Elena Dementieva (1WC) (RUS)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
QFFrancesca Schiavone (5) (ITA)Patty Schnyder (3) (SUI)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
QFKveta Peschke (CZE)Dinara Safina (4) (RUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
QFAlona Bondarenko (UKR)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)5-7 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R16Elena Dementieva (1WC) (RUS)Samantha Stosur (AUS)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R16Agnieszka Radwanska (Q) (POL)Venus Williams (USA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R16Patty Schnyder (3) (SUI)Chanda Rubin (WC) (USA)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R16Francesca Schiavone (5) (ITA)Roberta Vinci (Q) (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R16Kveta Peschke (CZE)Karin Knapp (Q) (ITA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Dinara Safina (4) (RUS)Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R16Alona Bondarenko (UKR)Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Nadia Petrova (2) (RUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Elena Dementieva (1WC) (RUS)Bye
R32Samantha Stosur (AUS)Anne Kremer (WC) (LUX)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Agnieszka Radwanska (Q) (POL)Mara Santangelo (ITA)5-7 7-6(8) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Venus Williams (USA)Ana Ivanovic (6) (SRB)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Patty Schnyder (3) (SUI)Bye
R32Chanda Rubin (WC) (USA)Martina Muller (GER)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R32Roberta Vinci (Q) (ITA)Tatjana Malek (Q) (GER)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Francesca Schiavone (5) (ITA)Michaella Krajicek (NED)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Karin Knapp (Q) (ITA)Anna-Lena Groenefeld (7) (GER)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R32Kveta Peschke (CZE)Julia Schruff (GER)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R32Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)Tatiana Golovin (FRA)7-6(1) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Dinara Safina (4) (RUS)Bye
R32Alona Bondarenko (UKR)Mary Pierce (8) (FRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Sybille Bammer (AUT)6-1 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Nadia Petrova (2) (RUS)Bye
Women's Doubles
FKveta Peschke (3) (CZE)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (4) (GER)
Liezel Huber (USA)
2-6 6-4 6-1
SFKveta Peschke (3) (CZE)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Tatiana Golovin (FRA)
6-2 6-4
SFAnna-Lena Groenefeld (4) (GER)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Dinara Safina (2) (RUS)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
6-4 5-7 6-1
QFNathalie Dechy (FRA)
Tatiana Golovin (FRA)
Maureen Drake (CAN)
Julia Schruff (GER)
6-0 6-3
QFKveta Peschke (3) (CZE)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Kirsten Flipkens (WC) (BEL)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
6-0 6-1
QFAnna-Lena Groenefeld (4) (GER)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Elena Dementieva (RUS)
Michaella Krajicek (NED)
6-2 6-3
QFDinara Safina (2) (RUS)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Eva Birnerova (CZE)
Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (ROU)
7-6(2) 6-4
R16Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Tatiana Golovin (FRA)
Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
6-3 6-3
R16Maureen Drake (CAN)
Julia Schruff (GER)
Kristina Barrois (Q) (GER)
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)
6-4 6-4
R16Kveta Peschke (3) (CZE)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Yuliana Fedak (UKR)
6-3 6-3
R16Kirsten Flipkens (WC) (BEL)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
Martina Muller (GER)
Jasmin Woehr (GER)
6-3 6-4
R16Elena Dementieva (RUS)
Michaella Krajicek (NED)
Alona Bondarenko (UKR)
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
6-3 6-1
R16Anna-Lena Groenefeld (4) (GER)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Gabriela Chmelinova (CZE)
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
6-4 6-2
R16Eva Birnerova (CZE)
Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (ROU)
Jarmila Groth (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
6-3 6-4
R16Dinara Safina (2) (RUS)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
6-4 6-3
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Karin Knapp (ITA)Kathrin Woerle (GER)6-3 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q1Tatjana Malek (GER)Martina Sucha (6) (SVK)6-2 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Roberta Vinci (ITA)Olga Savchuk (UKR)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)Sara Errani (ITA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Kathrin Woerle (GER)Jarmila Groth (1) (AUS)3-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Karin Knapp (ITA)Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)2-6 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Tatjana Malek (GER)Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Martina Sucha (6) (SVK)Adriana Barna (GER)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Roberta Vinci (ITA)Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Olga Savchuk (UKR)Tsvetana Pironkova (7) (BUL)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)Iveta Benesova (4) (CZE)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Sara Errani (ITA)Kristina Barrois (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Jarmila Groth (1) (AUS)Julie Coin (FRA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Kathrin Woerle (GER)Lynn Blau (WC) (LUX)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)Claudine Schaul (LUX)4-6 6-0 5-6 Retired[H2H]
Q3Karin Knapp (ITA)Ekaterina Bychkova (8) (RUS)3-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Tatjana Malek (GER)Aravane Rezai (2) (FRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)Caroline Maes (WC) (BEL)7-6(3) 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Adriana Barna (GER)Maureen Drake (CAN)7-6(3) 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Martina Sucha (6) (SVK)Lisa Raymond (USA)6-7(9) 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)Klara Zakopalova (3) (CZE)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Roberta Vinci (ITA)Lynn Philippe (WC) (LUX)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Olga Savchuk (UKR)Olga Vymetalkova (CZE)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Tsvetana Pironkova (7) (BUL)Angelika Bachmann (GER)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Iveta Benesova (4) (CZE)Yanina Wickmayer (WC) (BEL)7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Kristina Barrois (GER)Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Sara Errani (ITA)Eva Birnerova (5) (CZE)6-4 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Luxembourg draw (Women's) 2006?
Who will win Luxembourg?