WTA Linz Draw (Women's) - 2000

Click Here To Join The Linz Discussion!


Share This...


Linz Event Details:

2000-10-14Carpet
IndoorLinz, Austria
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Linz draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FLindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Venus Williams (2) (USA)6-4 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
SFLindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Kveta Peschke (CZE)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
SFVenus Williams (2) (USA)Chanda Rubin (5) (USA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
QFLindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Barbara Schett (AUT)6-2 4-1 Retired[H2H]
QFKveta Peschke (CZE)Nathalie Tauziat (4) (FRA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
QFChanda Rubin (5) (USA)Henrieta Nagyova (Q) (SVK)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
QFVenus Williams (2) (USA)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Amanda Hopmans (Q) (NED)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R16Barbara Schett (AUT)Denisa Chladkova (Q) (CZE)6-3 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Nathalie Tauziat (4) (FRA)Karina Habsudova (Q) (SVK)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R16Kveta Peschke (CZE)Amelie Mauresmo (6) (FRA)2-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Henrieta Nagyova (Q) (SVK)Cara Black (ZIM)WO[H2H]
R16Chanda Rubin (5) (USA)Sabine Appelmans (BEL)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R16Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Paola Suarez (ARG)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R16Venus Williams (2) (USA)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Bye
R32Amanda Hopmans (Q) (NED)Anne Kremer (LUX)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Barbara Schett (AUT)Sylvia Plischke (WC) (AUT)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R32Denisa Chladkova (Q) (CZE)Silvija Talaja (8) (CRO)7-6(2) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Nathalie Tauziat (4) (FRA)Bye
R32Karina Habsudova (Q) (SVK)Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)7-6(1) 6-1 [H2H]
R32Kveta Peschke (CZE)Silvia Farina Elia (LL) (ITA)6-3 7-6(2) [H2H]
R32Amelie Mauresmo (6) (FRA)Tatiana Panova (LL) (RUS)6-7(6) 7-5 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Cara Black (ZIM)Elena Dementieva (7) (RUS)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Henrieta Nagyova (Q) (SVK)Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)6-7(5) 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Sabine Appelmans (BEL)Patricia Wartusch (WC) (AUT)7-6(5) 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Chanda Rubin (5) (USA)Bye
R32Paola Suarez (ARG)Patty Schnyder (9) (SUI)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R32Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Iva Majoli (WC) (CRO)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Ai Sugiyama (JPN)Magui Serna (ESP)7-6(4) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Venus Williams (2) (USA)Bye
Women's Doubles
FAmelie Mauresmo (FRA)
Chanda Rubin (USA)
Ai Sugiyama (1) (JPN)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
6-4 6-4
SFAi Sugiyama (1) (JPN)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Barbara Schett (4) (AUT)
Caroline Vis (NED)
WO
SFAmelie Mauresmo (FRA)
Chanda Rubin (USA)
Nicole Arendt (3) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
7-5 6-4
QFAi Sugiyama (1) (JPN)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Emilie Loit (FRA)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
6-4 6-1
QFBarbara Schett (4) (AUT)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Angelika Bachmann (GER)
Sandra Nacuk (SCG)
WO
QFNicole Arendt (3) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Kristie Boogert (NED)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
6-1 6-3
QFAmelie Mauresmo (FRA)
Chanda Rubin (USA)
Sylvia Plischke (AUT)
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)
6-1 6-3
R16Ai Sugiyama (1) (JPN)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)
6-4 6-2
R16Emilie Loit (FRA)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
6-3 5-7 7-6(2)
R16Barbara Schett (4) (AUT)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Daniela Kix (WC) (AUT)
Jenny Zika (AUT)
6-0 6-2
R16Angelika Bachmann (GER)
Sandra Nacuk (SCG)
Radka Bobkova (CZE)
Katerina Siskova (CZE)
6-4 6-2
R16Kristie Boogert (NED)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
Amanda Hopmans (NED)
Tina Pisnik (SLO)
7-6(5) 6-4
R16Nicole Arendt (3) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Anne Kremer (Q) (LUX)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
6-1 6-0
R16Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
Chanda Rubin (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
7-5 6-3
R16Sylvia Plischke (AUT)
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)
Sybille Bammer (LL) (AUT)
Maja Palaversic-Cooper-Smith (CRO)
6-0 6-1
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Henrieta Nagyova (8) (SVK)Tatiana Panova (1) (RUS)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Denisa Chladkova (3) (CZE)Silvia Farina Elia (5) (ITA)6-3 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Karina Habsudova (SVK)Sandra Kleinova (CZE)6-3 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Amanda Hopmans (NED)Emilie Loit (FRA)1-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Tatiana Panova (1) (RUS)Angelika Bachmann (GER)6-3 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q2Henrieta Nagyova (8) (SVK)Eva Krejcova (CZE)WO[H2H]
Q2Denisa Chladkova (3) (CZE)Sandra Nacuk (SCG)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Silvia Farina Elia (5) (ITA)Anna Bielen-Zarska (POL)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Sandra Kleinova (CZE)Miriam Oremans (NED)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Karina Habsudova (SVK)Sonya Jeyaseelan (4) (CAN)7-6(3) 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Amanda Hopmans (NED)Kristie Boogert (7) (NED)7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Emilie Loit (FRA)Maja Palaversic-Cooper-Smith (A) (CRO)6-3 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q3Tatiana Panova (1) (RUS)Martina Sucha (SVK)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Angelika Bachmann (GER)Flora Perfetti (ITA)7-6(3) 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Eva Krejcova (CZE)Radka Bobkova (CZE)6-2 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Henrieta Nagyova (8) (SVK)Jana Hlavackova (CZE)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Denisa Chladkova (3) (CZE)Antoaneta Pandjerova (BUL)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Sandra Nacuk (SCG)Jenny Zika (WC) (AUT)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Anna Bielen-Zarska (POL)Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Silvia Farina Elia (5) (ITA)Greta Arn (HUN)4-6 7-6(6) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Miriam Oremans (NED)Adriana Gersi (6) (CZE)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Sandra Kleinova (CZE)Sybille Bammer (WC) (AUT)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Karina Habsudova (SVK)Maja Matevzic (SLO)1-6 7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Sonya Jeyaseelan (4) (CAN)Daniela Kix (WC) (AUT)3-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Kristie Boogert (7) (NED)Tina Schiechtl (WC) (AUT)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Amanda Hopmans (NED)Evelyn Fauth (AUT)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Emilie Loit (FRA)Tina Pisnik (SLO)7-6(5) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Maja Palaversic-Cooper-Smith (A) (CRO)Radka Pelikanova (A) (CZE)2-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Linz draw (Women's) 2000?
Who will win Linz?