WTA Kuala Lumpur Draw (Women's) - 2000

Click Here To Join The Kuala Lumpur Discussion!


Share This...


Kuala Lumpur Event Details:

2000-11-04Hard
OutdoorKuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Kuala Lumpur draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FHenrieta Nagyova (SVK)Iva Majoli (WC) (CRO)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
SFHenrieta Nagyova (SVK)Tamarine Tanasugarn (3) (THA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
SFIva Majoli (WC) (CRO)Tatiana Panova (5) (RUS)1-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFHenrieta Nagyova (SVK)Corina Morariu (USA)5-7 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
QFTamarine Tanasugarn (3) (THA)Joannette Kruger (RSA)6-3 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
QFTatiana Panova (5) (RUS)Martina Sucha (Q) (SVK)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
QFIva Majoli (WC) (CRO)Pavlina Nola (NZL)1-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R16Corina Morariu (USA)Silvija Talaja (1) (CRO)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)Asa Svensson (6) (SWE)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Tamarine Tanasugarn (3) (THA)Dragana Zaric (SCG)6-2 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
R16Joannette Kruger (RSA)Sandra Kleinova (CZE)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R16Tatiana Panova (5) (RUS)Jana Nejedly (CAN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Martina Sucha (Q) (SVK)Tina Hergold (SLO)4-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Pavlina Nola (NZL)Iroda Tulyaganova (Q) (UZB)7-5 4-0 Retired[H2H]
R16Iva Majoli (WC) (CRO)Jelena Dokic (2) (AUS)7-5 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Silvija Talaja (1) (CRO)Bye
R32Corina Morariu (USA)Jana Kandarr (GER)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R32Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)Yayuk Basuki (INA)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R32Asa Svensson (6) (SWE)Jing-Qian Yi (CHN)6-4 6-7(7) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Tamarine Tanasugarn (3) (THA)Anabel Medina Garrigues (Q) (ESP)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Dragana Zaric (SCG)Wynne Prakusya (WC) (INA)6-3 0-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Sandra Kleinova (CZE)Fang Li (CHN)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R32Joannette Kruger (RSA)Sylvia Plischke (8) (AUT)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Tatiana Panova (5) (RUS)Katarina Srebotnik (LL) (SLO)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Jana Nejedly (CAN)Liezel Huber (Q) (USA)6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
R32Tina Hergold (SLO)Patricia Wartusch (AUT)6-3 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
R32Martina Sucha (Q) (SVK)Anne Kremer (4) (LUX)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R32Pavlina Nola (NZL)Anastasia Myskina (7) (RUS)5-7 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Iroda Tulyaganova (Q) (UZB)Adriana Gersi (CZE)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Iva Majoli (WC) (CRO)Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jelena Dokic (2) (AUS)Bye
Women's Doubles
FHenrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Sylvia Plischke (AUT)
Liezel Huber (4) (USA)
Vanessa Webb (CAN)
6-4 7-6(4)
SFHenrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Sylvia Plischke (AUT)
Rika Hiraki (3) (JPN)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)
6-2 7-5
SFLiezel Huber (4) (USA)
Vanessa Webb (CAN)
Tina Hergold (Q) (SLO)
Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)
6-2 6-1
QFHenrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Sylvia Plischke (AUT)
Petra Mandula (HUN)
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)
6-1 4-6 6-2
QFRika Hiraki (3) (JPN)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)
Iva Majoli (WC) (CRO)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)
2-6 6-1 6-2
QFLiezel Huber (4) (USA)
Vanessa Webb (CAN)
Angelika Bachmann (GER)
Eva Dyrberg (DEN)
6-1 7-6(7)
QFTina Hergold (Q) (SLO)
Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)
Tina Krizan (2) (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
7-6(7) 4-6 7-6(2)
R16Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Sylvia Plischke (AUT)
Asa Svensson (1) (SWE)
Corina Morariu (USA)
6-3 3-6 7-6(4)
R16Petra Mandula (HUN)
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)
Nadejda Ostrovskaya (BLR)
Wynne Prakusya (INA)
6-4 6-1
R16Rika Hiraki (3) (JPN)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)
Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)
6-3 6-3
R16Iva Majoli (WC) (CRO)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)
Alicia Ortuno (ESP)
Benjamas Sangaram (THA)
6-4 6-2
R16Angelika Bachmann (GER)
Eva Dyrberg (DEN)
Fang Li (CHN)
Ka-Po Tong (HKG)
6-4 6-1
R16Liezel Huber (4) (USA)
Vanessa Webb (CAN)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Jana Kandarr (GER)
6-2 7-5
R16Tina Hergold (Q) (SLO)
Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)
Sandra Kleinova (LL) (CZE)
Anne Kremer (LUX)
6-2 2-6 6-0
R16Tina Krizan (2) (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Yayuk Basuki (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
2-6 6-3 6-2
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Iroda Tulyaganova (1) (UZB)Katarina Srebotnik (7) (SLO)5-7 7-5 7-6(6) [H2H]
Q1Liezel Huber (USA)Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Anabel Medina Garrigues (6) (ESP)Yuka Yoshida (JPN)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Martina Sucha (8) (SVK)Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Iroda Tulyaganova (1) (UZB)Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Katarina Srebotnik (7) (SLO)Saori Obata (JPN)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Liezel Huber (USA)Jelena Kostanic Tosic (5) (CRO)3-6 6-3 7-6(7) [H2H]
Q2Anabel Medina Garrigues (6) (ESP)Julia Vakulenko (UKR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Yuka Yoshida (JPN)Alicia Ortuno (ESP)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Martina Sucha (8) (SVK)Ka-Po Tong (HKG)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)Anna Zaporozhanova (UKR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Iroda Tulyaganova (1) (UZB)Pei-Yuin Keng (WC) (MAS)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)Tina Krizan (SLO)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Saori Obata (JPN)Eva Dyrberg (DEN)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Katarina Srebotnik (7) (SLO)Mi-Ra Jeon (KOR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)Nadejda Ostrovskaya (3) (BLR)6-2 5-7 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)Bye
Q3Liezel Huber (USA)Rika Hiraki (JPN)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Jelena Kostanic Tosic (5) (CRO)Angelika Bachmann (GER)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q3Anabel Medina Garrigues (6) (ESP)Eun-Ha Kim (KOR)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Julia Vakulenko (UKR)Pichaya Laosirichon (WC) (THA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Yuka Yoshida (JPN)Benjamas Sangaram (WC) (THA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Alicia Ortuno (ESP)Marlene Weingartner (4) (GER)6-4 3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Martina Sucha (8) (SVK)Jolanda Mens (WC) (NED)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Ka-Po Tong (HKG)Alienor Tricerri (SUI)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Anna Zaporozhanova (UKR)Stephanie Foretz (FRA)6-0 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)Vanessa Webb (9) (CAN)7-5 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Kuala Lumpur draw (Women's) 2000?
Who will win Kuala Lumpur?