WTA Kremlin Cup Draw (Women's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Kremlin Cup Discussion!


Share This...


Kremlin Cup Event Details:

1998-10-20Carpet
IndoorMoscow, Russia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Kremlin Cup draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FMary Pierce (5) (FRA)Monica Seles (2) (USA)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
SFMary Pierce (5) (FRA)Venus Williams (1) (USA)2-6 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
SFMonica Seles (2) (USA)Sandrine Testud (7) (FRA)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
QFVenus Williams (1) (USA)Katarina Studenikova (Q) (SVK)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
QFMary Pierce (5) (FRA)Magui Serna (ESP)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
QFSandrine Testud (7) (FRA)Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)7-6 7-5 [H2H]
QFMonica Seles (2) (USA)Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R16Venus Williams (1) (USA)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Katarina Studenikova (Q) (SVK)Chanda Rubin (USA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R16Magui Serna (ESP)Patty Schnyder (4) (SUI)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Mary Pierce (5) (FRA)Sabine Appelmans (WC) (BEL)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Sandrine Testud (7) (FRA)Natalia Zvereva (BLR)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)Nadia Petrova (WC) (RUS)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R16Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Monica Seles (2) (USA)Barbara Schett (AUT)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Venus Williams (1) (USA)Bye
R32Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)3-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Katarina Studenikova (Q) (SVK)Joannette Kruger (RSA)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Chanda Rubin (USA)Irina Spirlea (8) (ROU)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Patty Schnyder (4) (SUI)Bye
R32Magui Serna (ESP)Lisa Raymond (USA)5-7 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Sabine Appelmans (WC) (BEL)Elena Dementieva (Q) (RUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Mary Pierce (5) (FRA)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)5-7 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Sandrine Testud (7) (FRA)Nathalie Dechy (Q) (FRA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Natalia Zvereva (BLR)Tatiana Panova (WC) (RUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Nadia Petrova (WC) (RUS)Iva Majoli (CRO)6-7 7-6 6-0 [H2H]
R32Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)Bye
R32Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)Anna Kournikova (6) (RUS)7-6 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)Karina Habsudova (Q) (SVK)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Barbara Schett (AUT)Anke Huber (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Monica Seles (2) (USA)Bye
Women's Doubles
FMary Pierce (FRA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
6-3 6-4
SFLisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Cara Black (Q) (ZIM)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
6-3 7-5
SFMary Pierce (FRA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Monica Seles (USA)
6-4 6-1
QFLisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
6-3 6-2
QFCara Black (Q) (ZIM)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
Catalina Cristea (ROU)
Corina Morariu (USA)
6-4 6-0
QFAnna Kournikova (RUS)
Monica Seles (USA)
Serena Williams (USA)
Venus Williams (USA)
WO
QFMary Pierce (FRA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Conchita Martinez (2) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-2 6-2
R16Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Irina Spirlea (ROU)
Caroline Vis (NED)
6-0 6-3
R16Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
Sabine Appelmans (BEL)
Anke Huber (GER)
6-3 6-0
R16Cara Black (Q) (ZIM)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
Katrina Adams (3) (USA)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
6-3 6-3
R16Catalina Cristea (ROU)
Corina Morariu (USA)
Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)
Chanda Rubin (USA)
6-4 1-0 Retired
R16Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Monica Seles (USA)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
6-4 3-6 6-3
R16Serena Williams (USA)
Venus Williams (USA)
Elena Likhovtseva (4) (RUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
3-6 7-5 7-6
R16Mary Pierce (FRA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Elena Makarova (WC) (RUS)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
6-0 7-6
R16Conchita Martinez (2) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
6-4 6-4
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Katarina Studenikova (SVK)Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Nathalie Dechy (8) (FRA)Rita Grande (ITA)3-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Elena Dementieva (RUS)Cara Black (6) (ZIM)2-6 7-5 7-6 [H2H]
Q1Karina Habsudova (SVK)Corina Morariu (2) (USA)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)Larisa Savchenko (URS)4-6 7-5 4-1 Retired[H2H]
Q2Katarina Studenikova (SVK)Magdalena Grzybowska (5) (POL)6-4 2-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Rita Grande (ITA)Elena Makarova (WC) (RUS)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Nathalie Dechy (8) (FRA)Catalina Cristea (ROU)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Cara Black (6) (ZIM)Samantha Smith (GBR)4-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Elena Dementieva (RUS)Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (4) (FRA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Karina Habsudova (SVK)Anastasia Myskina (WC) (RUS)4-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Corina Morariu (2) (USA)Laura Golarsa (ITA)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Larisa Savchenko (URS)Julie Halard-Decugis (1) (FRA)2-6 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)Natalia Egorova (RUS)6-2 6-7 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Katarina Studenikova (SVK)Sandra Kleinova (CZE)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Magdalena Grzybowska (5) (POL)Sandra Kloesel (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Rita Grande (ITA)Maria Vento-Kabchi (3) (VEN)7-5 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Elena Makarova (WC) (RUS)Marlene Weingartner (GER)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Catalina Cristea (ROU)Barbara Schwartz (AUT)3-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Nathalie Dechy (8) (FRA)Maria Goloviznina (WC) (RUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Cara Black (6) (ZIM)Andrea Glass (GER)7-5 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Samantha Smith (GBR)Adriana Gersi (CZE)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Elena Dementieva (RUS)Ekaterina Sysoeva (WC) (RUS)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (4) (FRA)Elena Krutko (A) (LAT)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Anastasia Myskina (WC) (RUS)Maria Boboedova (A) (RUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Karina Habsudova (SVK)Irina Selyutina (KAZ)3-6 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Laura Golarsa (ITA)Elena Voropaeva (RUS)6-7 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Corina Morariu (2) (USA)Olga Lugina (UKR)6-3 7-6 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Kremlin Cup draw (Women's) 1998?
Who will win Kremlin Cup?