WTA Kremlin Cup Draw (Women's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Kremlin Cup Discussion!


Share This...


Kremlin Cup Event Details:

1997-10-27Carpet
IndoorMoscow, Russia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Kremlin Cup draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FJana Novotna (1) (CZE)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
SFJana Novotna (1) (CZE)Conchita Martinez (4) (ESP)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
SFAi Sugiyama (JPN)Dominique Van Roost (BEL)6-2 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
QFJana Novotna (1) (CZE)Venus Williams (USA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
QFConchita Martinez (4) (ESP)Sandrine Testud (6) (FRA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
QFAi Sugiyama (JPN)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)6-1 7-6 [H2H]
QFDominique Van Roost (BEL)Irina Spirlea (2) (ROU)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Jana Novotna (1) (CZE)Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R16Venus Williams (USA)Silvia Farina Elia (Q) (ITA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R16Conchita Martinez (4) (ESP)Patty Schnyder (SUI)7-5 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
R16Sandrine Testud (6) (FRA)Karina Habsudova (SVK)6-2 3-6 7-6 [H2H]
R16Ai Sugiyama (JPN)Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (7) (NED)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R16Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)Elena Makarova (WC) (RUS)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R16Dominique Van Roost (BEL)Helena Sukova (CZE)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R16Irina Spirlea (2) (ROU)Larisa Savchenko (WC) (URS)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R32Jana Novotna (1) (CZE)Bye
R32Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)Serena Williams (Q) (USA)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R32Venus Williams (USA)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Silvia Farina Elia (Q) (ITA)Sabine Appelmans (8) (BEL)3-6 7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Conchita Martinez (4) (ESP)Bye
R32Patty Schnyder (SUI)Elena Dementieva (Q) (RUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Karina Habsudova (SVK)Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Sandrine Testud (6) (FRA)Joannette Kruger (RSA)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R32Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (7) (NED)Barbara Paulus (AUT)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Ai Sugiyama (JPN)Natalia Zvereva (BLR)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R32Elena Makarova (WC) (RUS)Yayuk Basuki (INA)5-4 Retired[H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)Bye
R32Dominique Van Roost (BEL)Anke Huber (5) (GER)5-7 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Helena Sukova (CZE)Mirjana Lucic (Q) (CRO)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Larisa Savchenko (WC) (URS)Florencia Labat (ARG)3-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Irina Spirlea (2) (ROU)Bye
Women's Doubles
FArantxa Sanchez Vicario (1) (ESP)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Yayuk Basuki (2) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
5-3 Default
SFArantxa Sanchez Vicario (1) (ESP)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Larisa Savchenko (3) (URS)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
7-6 7-6
SFYayuk Basuki (2) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
1-6 6-3 6-4
QFArantxa Sanchez Vicario (1) (ESP)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
7-5 6-3
QFLarisa Savchenko (3) (URS)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Flora Perfetti (ITA)
6-2 6-2
QFKimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Conchita Martinez (4) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-3 7-5
QFYayuk Basuki (2) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Virag Csurgo (HUN)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
6-4 3-6 7-6
R16Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (1) (ESP)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Olga Lugina (UKR)
Eva Melicharova (CZE)
6-1 6-0
R16Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Magdalena Maleeva (Q) (BUL)
Magui Serna (ESP)
6-4 6-4
R16Larisa Savchenko (3) (URS)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
6-2 6-1
R16Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Flora Perfetti (ITA)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
Florencia Labat (ARG)
6-3 7-6
R16Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Irina Spirlea (ROU)
6-1 4-6 6-2
R16Conchita Martinez (4) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Adriana Barna (GER)
Anca Barna (GER)
4-6 6-1 6-1
R16Virag Csurgo (HUN)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
Maria Goloviznina (RUS)
Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)
6-2 6-3
R16Yayuk Basuki (2) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Sandra Kleinova (WC) (CZE)
Elena Makarova (RUS)
6-2 6-1
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Silvia Farina Elia (7) (ITA)Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Elena Dementieva (WC) (RUS)Jana Kandarr (GER)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Serena Williams (USA)Magui Serna (3) (ESP)6-0 7-6 [H2H]
Q1Mirjana Lucic (8) (CRO)Henrieta Nagyova (2) (SVK)6-4 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)Yuka Yoshida (9) (JPN)3-6 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Silvia Farina Elia (7) (ITA)Olga Lugina (UKR)3-6 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Jana Kandarr (GER)Tatiana Panova (RUS)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Elena Dementieva (WC) (RUS)Rita Grande (6) (ITA)2-6 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Serena Williams (USA)Asa Svensson (5) (SWE)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Magui Serna (3) (ESP)Heike Thoms (GER)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Mirjana Lucic (8) (CRO)Adriana Barna (GER)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Henrieta Nagyova (2) (SVK)Francesca Lubiani (ITA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Yuka Yoshida (9) (JPN)Bye
Q3Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)Olga Ivanova (RUS)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Olga Lugina (UKR)Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Silvia Farina Elia (7) (ITA)Anca Barna (GER)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Tatiana Panova (RUS)Sandra Kleinova (4) (CZE)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jana Kandarr (GER)Magdalena Feistel (POL)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Elena Dementieva (WC) (RUS)Anna Linkova (RUS)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Rita Grande (6) (ITA)Virag Csurgo (HUN)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Asa Svensson (5) (SWE)Elena Tatarkova (UKR)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Serena Williams (USA)Anastasia Myskina (WC) (RUS)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Heike Thoms (GER)Ekaterina Tikhankina (RUS)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Magui Serna (3) (ESP)Louise Pleming (AUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Mirjana Lucic (8) (CRO)Maria Goloviznina (RUS)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Adriana Barna (GER)Bye
Q3Francesca Lubiani (ITA)Flora Perfetti (ITA)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Henrieta Nagyova (2) (SVK)Bye


What's your opinion on the WTA Kremlin Cup draw (Women's) 1997?
Who will win Kremlin Cup?