WTA Hobart Draw (Women's) - 2004

Click Here To Join The Hobart Discussion!


Share This...


Hobart Event Details:

2004-01-12Hard
OutdoorHobart, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Hobart draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FAmy Frazier (USA)Shinobu Asagoe (6) (JPN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
SFShinobu Asagoe (6) (JPN)Kristina Brandi (PUR)5-7 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
SFAmy Frazier (USA)Maria-Emilia Salerni (Q) (ARG)4-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
QFKristina Brandi (PUR)Akiko Morigami (JPN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
QFShinobu Asagoe (6) (JPN)Fabiola Zuluaga (4) (COL)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
QFAmy Frazier (USA)Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)7-6(2) 6-4 [H2H]
QFMaria-Emilia Salerni (Q) (ARG)Anca Barna (7) (GER)7-6(4) 6-3 [H2H]
R16Kristina Brandi (PUR)Tathiana Garbin (ITA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Akiko Morigami (JPN)Martina Sucha (SVK)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R16Fabiola Zuluaga (4) (COL)Samantha Stosur (WC) (AUS)4-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Shinobu Asagoe (6) (JPN)Rita Grande (ITA)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R16Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)Maria Vento-Kabchi (5) (VEN)7-6(7) 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
R16Amy Frazier (USA)Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R16Anca Barna (7) (GER)Mashona Washington (Q) (USA)3-6 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R16Maria-Emilia Salerni (Q) (ARG)Klara Zakopalova (CZE)6-2 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Tathiana Garbin (ITA)Eleni Daniilidou (1) (GRE)7-5 2-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Kristina Brandi (PUR)Christina Wheeler (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Martina Sucha (SVK)Samantha Reeves (USA)6-3 2-2 Retired[H2H]
R32Akiko Morigami (JPN)Laura Granville (8) (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Fabiola Zuluaga (4) (COL)Jie Zheng (CHN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Samantha Stosur (WC) (AUS)Melinda Czink (HUN)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Rita Grande (ITA)Anne Keothavong (Q) (GBR)6-7(2) 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Shinobu Asagoe (6) (JPN)Els Callens (BEL)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Maria Vento-Kabchi (5) (VEN)Barbara Schett (AUT)4-6 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)6-7(5) 7-6(3) 7-6(7) [H2H]
R32Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Amy Frazier (USA)Elena Likhovtseva (3) (RUS)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Anca Barna (7) (GER)Ashley Harkleroad (USA)6-1 7-6(6) [H2H]
R32Mashona Washington (Q) (USA)Iveta Benesova (LL) (CZE)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R32Klara Zakopalova (CZE)Yuka Yoshida (Q) (JPN)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Maria-Emilia Salerni (Q) (ARG)Svetlana Kuznetsova (2) (RUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FShinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Seiko Okamoto (JPN)
Els Callens (1) (BEL)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
2-6 6-4 6-3
SFEls Callens (1) (BEL)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Laura Granville (USA)
6-1 6-3
SFShinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Seiko Okamoto (JPN)
Kristina Brandi (PUR)
Kim Grant (RSA)
6-3 3-6 6-4
QFEls Callens (1) (BEL)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Akiko Morigami (JPN)
6-2 4-6 7-5
QFTathiana Garbin (ITA)
Laura Granville (USA)
Melinda Czink (HUN)
Amy Frazier (USA)
7-6(5) 6-2
QFShinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Seiko Okamoto (JPN)
Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)
Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)
6-4 6-4
QFKristina Brandi (PUR)
Kim Grant (RSA)
Nana Smith (2) (JPN)
Samantha Reeves (USA)
WO
R16Els Callens (1) (BEL)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Bye
R16Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Akiko Morigami (JPN)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
6-1 7-6(5)
R16Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Laura Granville (USA)
Eleni Daniilidou (3) (GRE)
Rita Grande (ITA)
WO
R16Melinda Czink (HUN)
Amy Frazier (USA)
Helena Ejeson (SWE)
Andrea Van Den Hurk (NED)
6-4 6-2
R16Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)
Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)
Anca Barna (GER)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
6-1 6-4
R16Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Seiko Okamoto (JPN)
Ting Li (4) (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
6-2 1-6 6-2
R16Kristina Brandi (PUR)
Kim Grant (RSA)
Lauren Breadmore (AUS)
Anne Keothavong (GBR)
1-6 6-3 6-3
R16Nana Smith (2) (JPN)
Samantha Reeves (USA)
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Anne Keothavong (GBR)Elise Tamaela (NED)7-5 1-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)Angelika Bachmann (GER)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Mashona Washington (USA)Iveta Benesova (3) (CZE)2-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Yuka Yoshida (4) (JPN)Natalie Grandin (8) (RSA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Elise Tamaela (NED)Libuse Prusova (CZE)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Anne Keothavong (GBR)Kaia Kanepi (7) (EST)6-4 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)Aiko Nakamura (A) (JPN)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Angelika Bachmann (GER)Alona Bondarenko (UKR)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Iveta Benesova (3) (CZE)Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)7-6(6) 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Mashona Washington (USA)Mariana Diaz-Oliva (9) (ARG)6-7(2) 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Yuka Yoshida (4) (JPN)Stanislava Hrozenska (SVK)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Natalie Grandin (8) (RSA)Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Elise Tamaela (NED)Alina Jidkova (1) (RUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Libuse Prusova (CZE)Kyra Nagy (HUN)6-4 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Anne Keothavong (GBR)Olivia Lukaszewicz (WC) (AUS)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Kaia Kanepi (7) (EST)Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Aiko Nakamura (A) (JPN)Kildine Chevalier (A) (FRA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)Lioudmila Skavronskaia (RUS)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Alona Bondarenko (UKR)Lauren Breadmore (WC) (AUS)5-7 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Angelika Bachmann (GER)Sandra Kloesel (6) (GER)6-2 1-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Iveta Benesova (3) (CZE)Lara Giltinan (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)Nadejda Ostrovskaya (BLR)6-3 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q3Mashona Washington (USA)Evgenia Linetskaya (ISR)5-7 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Mariana Diaz-Oliva (9) (ARG)Angelika Roesch (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Yuka Yoshida (4) (JPN)Kelly Liggan (IRL)3-6 6-3 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q3Stanislava Hrozenska (SVK)Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)Adriana Szili (WC) (AUS)6-7(5) 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Natalie Grandin (8) (RSA)Nina Duebbers (GER)6-3 7-5 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Hobart draw (Women's) 2004?
Who will win Hobart?