WTA Hilton Head Draw (Women's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Hilton Head Discussion!


Share This...


Hilton Head Event Details:

1997-03-31Clay
OutdoorHilton Head Island, SC, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Hilton Head draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)Monica Seles (4) (USA)3-6 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
SFMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (14) (NED)5-7 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
SFMonica Seles (4) (USA)Conchita Martinez (5) (ESP)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
QFMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)Wiltrud Probst (Q) (GER)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
QFBrenda Schultz-Mccarthy (14) (NED)Lindsay Davenport (6) (USA)4-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFMonica Seles (4) (USA)Anke Huber (7) (GER)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
QFConchita Martinez (5) (ESP)Amanda Coetzer (13) (RSA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R16Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Barbara Schett (AUT)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Wiltrud Probst (Q) (GER)Irina Spirlea (8) (ROU)4-1 Retired[H2H]
R16Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (14) (NED)Jana Novotna (3) (CZE)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Lindsay Davenport (6) (USA)Barbara Paulus (12) (AUT)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Anke Huber (7) (GER)Iva Majoli (9) (CRO)3-6 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Monica Seles (4) (USA)Adriana Gersi (CZE)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R16Conchita Martinez (5) (ESP)Jennifer Capriati (USA)6-0 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
R16Amanda Coetzer (13) (RSA)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)6-2 5-7 6-0 [H2H]
R32Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Barbara Rittner (GER)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R32Barbara Schett (AUT)Alexandra Fusai (FRA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R32Wiltrud Probst (Q) (GER)Magdalena Maleeva (16) (BUL)WO[H2H]
R32Irina Spirlea (8) (ROU)Cristina Torrens Valero (Q) (ESP)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jana Novotna (3) (CZE)Patty Schnyder (SUI)3-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R32Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (14) (NED)Gala Leon Garcia (Q) (ESP)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Barbara Paulus (12) (AUT)Virginia Ruano Pascual (Q) (ESP)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Lindsay Davenport (6) (USA)Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R32Anke Huber (7) (GER)Lisa Raymond (USA)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R32Iva Majoli (9) (CRO)Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)3-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Adriana Gersi (CZE)Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Monica Seles (4) (USA)Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Conchita Martinez (5) (ESP)Olga Barabanschikova (Q) (BLR)6-7 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Jennifer Capriati (USA)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R32Amanda Coetzer (13) (RSA)Paola Suarez (ARG)4-6 6-2 4-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Bye
R64Barbara Rittner (GER)Gloria Pizzichini (ITA)6-1 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Barbara Schett (AUT)Joannette Kruger (RSA)4-6 6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R64Alexandra Fusai (FRA)Karina Habsudova (10) (SVK)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Magdalena Maleeva (16) (BUL)Petra Langrova (CZE)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R64Wiltrud Probst (Q) (GER)Andrea Glass (Q) (GER)6-3 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Cristina Torrens Valero (Q) (ESP)Flora Perfetti (ITA)3-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R64Irina Spirlea (8) (ROU)Bye
R64Jana Novotna (3) (CZE)Bye
R64Patty Schnyder (SUI)Tami Whitlinger-Jones (WC) (USA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R64Gala Leon Garcia (Q) (ESP)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (14) (NED)Elena Makarova (RUS)3-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Barbara Paulus (12) (AUT)Sandra Dopfer (Q) (AUT)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R64Virginia Ruano Pascual (Q) (ESP)Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)Natalia Zvereva (BLR)6-4 2-1 Retired[H2H]
R64Lindsay Davenport (6) (USA)Bye
R64Anke Huber (7) (GER)Bye
R64Lisa Raymond (USA)Linda Wild (USA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R64Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)Katarina Studenikova (SVK)5-7 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Iva Majoli (9) (CRO)Rene Simpson (Q) (CAN)4-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)Elena Likhovtseva (15) (RUS)1-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Adriana Gersi (CZE)Catalina Cristea (ROU)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R64Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)Marlene Weingartner (WC) (GER)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R64Monica Seles (4) (USA)Bye
R64Conchita Martinez (5) (ESP)Bye
R64Olga Barabanschikova (Q) (BLR)Larisa Savchenko (URS)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R64Ai Sugiyama (JPN)Ann Wunderlich (USA)1-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jennifer Capriati (USA)Mary Joe Fernandez (11) (USA)6-3 4-6 7-6 [H2H]
R64Amanda Coetzer (13) (RSA)Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Paola Suarez (ARG)Ines Gorrochategui (WC) (ARG)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)Florencia Labat (ARG)0-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)Bye
Women's Doubles
FMary Joe Fernandez (2) (USA)
Martina Hingis (SUI)
Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
7-5 4-6 6-1
SFLindsay Davenport (1) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Nicole Arendt (4) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
6-4 4-6 6-3
SFMary Joe Fernandez (2) (USA)
Martina Hingis (SUI)
Gigi Fernandez (3) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
6-4 6-4
QFLindsay Davenport (1) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Conchita Martinez (8) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-0 4-6 6-2
QFNicole Arendt (4) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
7-6 6-2
QFGigi Fernandez (3) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Alexandra Fusai (FRA)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
6-4 6-4
QFMary Joe Fernandez (2) (USA)
Martina Hingis (SUI)
Lori Mcneil (7) (USA)
Linda Wild (USA)
6-0 6-4
R16Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
6-2 6-0
R16Conchita Martinez (8) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)
Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)
5-7 6-3 7-5
R16Nicole Arendt (4) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Olga Lugina (UKR)
Clare Wood (GBR)
6-2 6-2
R16Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (6) (NED)
Caroline Vis (NED)
6-1 5-7 6-3
R16Alexandra Fusai (FRA)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
Larisa Savchenko (5) (URS)
Irina Spirlea (ROU)
WO
R16Gigi Fernandez (3) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Anke Huber (GER)
Monica Seles (USA)
6-3 7-5
R16Lori Mcneil (7) (USA)
Linda Wild (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)
6-2 4-6 6-3
R16Mary Joe Fernandez (2) (USA)
Martina Hingis (SUI)
Karin Kschwendt (Q) (AUT)
Maja Muric (CRO)
7-6 6-3
R32Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Bye
R32Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (LL) (SUI)
Sandra Kleinova (CZE)
6-0 6-3
R32Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)
Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
6-1 6-3
R32Conchita Martinez (8) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
6-3 4-6 6-4
R32Nicole Arendt (4) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Bye
R32Olga Lugina (UKR)
Clare Wood (GBR)
Ann Wunderlich (USA)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
4-6 6-2 6-3
R32Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)
2-6 6-2 6-2
R32Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (6) (NED)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Florencia Labat (ARG)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
6-4 2-6 6-4
R32Larisa Savchenko (5) (URS)
Irina Spirlea (ROU)
Joannette Kruger (WC) (RSA)
Christina Papadaki (GRE)
6-3 6-3
R32Alexandra Fusai (FRA)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)
Rene Simpson (CAN)
7-5 5-7 6-4
R32Anke Huber (GER)
Monica Seles (USA)
Katrina Adams (USA)
Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)
6-4 6-2
R32Gigi Fernandez (3) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Bye
R32Lori Mcneil (7) (USA)
Linda Wild (USA)
Eva Martincova (CZE)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
6-2 6-4
R32Corina Morariu (USA)
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)
Silke Meier (GER)
Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)
6-4 6-0
R32Karin Kschwendt (Q) (AUT)
Maja Muric (CRO)
Angela Lettiere (USA)
Nana Smith (JPN)
6-0 7-6
R32Mary Joe Fernandez (2) (USA)
Martina Hingis (SUI)
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Rene Simpson (CAN)Karin Kschwendt (AUT)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Sandra Dopfer (AUT)Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)Jana Kandarr (4) (GER)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)3-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Andrea Glass (GER)Eva Martincova (CZE)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)Tatjana Jecmenica (SCG)7-5 6-7 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Olga Barabanschikova (WC) (BLR)Magui Serna (6) (ESP)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Wiltrud Probst (GER)Sandra Kleinova (2) (CZE)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Rene Simpson (CAN)Denisa Chladkova (1) (CZE)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Karin Kschwendt (AUT)Amelie Mauresmo (WC) (FRA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Sandra Dopfer (AUT)Katarzyna Nowak (POL)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)Jolene Watanabe (8) (USA)2-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Jana Kandarr (4) (GER)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)Mercedes Paz (ARG)2-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)Marion Maruska (5) (AUT)6-3 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Eva Martincova (CZE)Nana Smith (7) (JPN)0-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Andrea Glass (GER)Veronika Martinek (WC) (GER)6-3 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Tatjana Jecmenica (SCG)Bettina Fulco-Villella (ARG)6-7 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)Radomira Zrubakova (3) (SVK)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Magui Serna (6) (ESP)Corina Morariu (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Olga Barabanschikova (WC) (BLR)Tatiana Panova (RUS)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Wiltrud Probst (GER)Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Sandra Kleinova (2) (CZE)Liezel Huber (WC) (USA)7-6 6-1 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Hilton Head draw (Women's) 1997?
Who will win Hilton Head?