WTA Helsinki Draw (Women's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The Helsinki Discussion!


Share This...


Helsinki Event Details:

2002-08-05Clay
OutdoorHelsinki, Finland
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Helsinki draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FSvetlana Kuznetsova (Q) (RUS)Denisa Chladkova (CZE)0-6 6-3 7-6(2)[H2H]
SFDenisa Chladkova (CZE)Patricia Wartusch (AUT)7-5 7-6(4)[H2H]
SFSvetlana Kuznetsova (Q) (RUS)Martina Sucha (5) (SVK)6-2 3-6 7-5[H2H]
QFDenisa Chladkova (CZE)Asa Svensson (6) (SWE)6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFPatricia Wartusch (AUT)Petra Mandula (HUN)6-4 6-1[H2H]
QFSvetlana Kuznetsova (Q) (RUS)Patty Schnyder (3) (SUI)2-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
QFMartina Sucha (5) (SVK)Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R16Denisa Chladkova (CZE)Silvia Farina Elia (1) (ITA)7-5 7-6(3)[H2H]
R16Asa Svensson (6) (SWE)Kaia Kanepi (WC) (EST)6-0 6-4[H2H]
R16Petra Mandula (HUN)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (4) (ESP)4-6 6-3 7-6(3)[H2H]
R16Patricia Wartusch (AUT)Maja Matevzic (8) (SLO)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Svetlana Kuznetsova (Q) (RUS)Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)6-3 6-0[H2H]
R16Patty Schnyder (3) (SUI)Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)3-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Martina Sucha (5) (SVK)Anca Barna (GER)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)Aniko Kapros (HUN)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Silvia Farina Elia (1) (ITA)Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Denisa Chladkova (CZE)Iveta Benesova (CZE)6-7(4) 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Kaia Kanepi (WC) (EST)Eva Dyrberg (DNK)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Asa Svensson (6) (SWE)Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)7-5 7-5[H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (4) (ESP)Maria Wolfbrandt (Q) (SWE)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Petra Mandula (HUN)Emma Laine (WC) (FIN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Patricia Wartusch (AUT)Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)7-6(3) 6-3[H2H]
R32Maja Matevzic (8) (SLO)Sandra Kleinova (CZE)6-3 5-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)Martina Muller (7) (GER)6-3 2-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Svetlana Kuznetsova (Q) (RUS)Angeles Montolio (ESP)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Patty Schnyder (3) (SUI)Silvija Talaja (CRO)5-7 6-2 7-5[H2H]
R32Martina Sucha (5) (SVK)Zuzana Ondraskova (Q) (CZE)6-0 6-0[H2H]
R32Anca Barna (GER)Katalin Marosi (Q) (HUN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Aniko Kapros (HUN)Eva Bes-Ostariz (ESP)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)Iva Majoli (2) (CRO)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Women's Doubles
FSvetlana Kuznetsova (1) (RUS)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Eva Bes-Ostariz (3) (ESP)
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
SFSvetlana Kuznetsova (1) (RUS)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Natalie Grandin (4) (RSA)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
6-2 6-1
SFEva Bes-Ostariz (3) (ESP)
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
Iveta Benesova (Q) (CZE)
Libuse Prusova (CZE)
6-3 6-1
QFSvetlana Kuznetsova (1) (RUS)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Eva Dyrberg (DNK)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
6-0 6-0
QFNatalie Grandin (4) (RSA)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
Mirielle Dittmann (LL) (AUS)
Helena Ejeson (SWE)
6-7(7) 6-4 6-1
QFEva Bes-Ostariz (3) (ESP)
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
Maja Matevzic (SLO)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)
6-1 3-6 7-6(3)
QFIveta Benesova (Q) (CZE)
Libuse Prusova (CZE)
Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)
Katalin Marosi (HUN)
6-3 3-6 6-1
R16Svetlana Kuznetsova (1) (RUS)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Galina Fokina ()
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
6-1 6-2
R16Eva Dyrberg (DNK)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Anca Barna (GER)
Martina Muller (GER)
3-6 6-4 6-2
R16Natalie Grandin (4) (RSA)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
Goulnara Fattakhetdinova (RUS)
Ekaterina Kozhokhina (RUS)
6-2 6-2
R16Mirielle Dittmann (LL) (AUS)
Helena Ejeson (SWE)
Maja Palaversic-Cooper-Smith ()
Mariam Ramon Climent (ESP)
6-7(7) 6-3 7-5
R16Maja Matevzic (SLO)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)
Kaia Kanepi (WC) (EST)
Emma Laine (FIN)
6-2 7-5
R16Eva Bes-Ostariz (3) (ESP)
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
Vanessa Henke (GER)
Eva Martincova (CZE)
6-3 6-1
R16Iveta Benesova (Q) (CZE)
Libuse Prusova (CZE)
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)
Nadejda Ostrovskaya (BLR)
7-5 6-1
R16Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)
Katalin Marosi (HUN)
Petra Mandula (2) (HUN)
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)
6-4 3-6 6-4
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Svetlana Kuznetsova (1) (RUS)Libuse Prusova (5) (CZE)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q1Zuzana Ondraskova (2) (CZE)Vanessa Henke (GER)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q1Maria Wolfbrandt (SWE)Nadejda Ostrovskaya (BLR)0-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q1Katalin Marosi (HUN)Kristie Boogert (7) (NLD)7-5 2-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Svetlana Kuznetsova (1) (RUS)Olga Kalyuzhnaya ()6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Libuse Prusova (5) (CZE)Mariam Ramon Climent (ESP)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Zuzana Ondraskova (2) (CZE)Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)7-6(4) 2-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Vanessa Henke (GER)Goulnara Fattakhetdinova (RUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Maria Wolfbrandt (SWE)Evelyn Fauth (3) (AUT)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Nadejda Ostrovskaya (BLR)Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)5-7 6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Katalin Marosi (HUN)Klara Zakopalova (4) (CZE)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Kristie Boogert (7) (NLD)Eva Martincova (CZE)7-6(4) 6-3[H2H]
Q3Svetlana Kuznetsova (1) (RUS)Maret Ani (EST)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Olga Kalyuzhnaya ()Natalie Grandin (RSA)4-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Mariam Ramon Climent (ESP)Liga Dekmeijere (LVA)5-7 6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Libuse Prusova (5) (CZE)Mirielle Dittmann (AUS)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Zuzana Ondraskova (2) (CZE)Ekaterina Kozhokhina (RUS)7-6(4) 6-3[H2H]
Q3Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)Trudi Musgrave (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Goulnara Fattakhetdinova (RUS)Piia Suomalainen (WC) (FIN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Vanessa Henke (GER)Anastasia Rodionova (8) (AUS)1-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Evelyn Fauth (3) (AUT)Helena Ejeson (SWE)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Maria Wolfbrandt (SWE)Galina Fokina ()4-6 7-6(2) 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q3Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)Mariona Gallifa-Puig Desens (ESP)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Nadejda Ostrovskaya (BLR)Maria Goloviznina (6) ()6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Klara Zakopalova (4) (CZE)Maja Palaversic-Cooper-Smith ()6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Katalin Marosi (HUN)Karina-Ildor Jacobsgaard (WC) ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Eva Martincova (CZE)Ina Sartz (WC) (NOR)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Kristie Boogert (7) (NLD)Oksana Karyshkova ()2-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Women's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Iveta Benesova (2) (CZE)
Libuse Prusova (CZE)
Mirielle Dittmann (1) (AUS)
Helena Ejeson (SWE)
6-3 6-2
Q2Mirielle Dittmann (1) (AUS)
Helena Ejeson (SWE)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)
Maria Wolfbrandt (SWE)
9-8(2)
Q2Iveta Benesova (2) (CZE)
Libuse Prusova (CZE)
Maarit Nieminen (WC) (FIN)
Piia Suomalainen (FIN)
8-2