WTA Hamburg Draw (Women's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Hamburg Discussion!


Share This...


Hamburg Event Details:

1998-05-04Clay
OutdoorHamburg, Germany
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Hamburg draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)Jana Novotna (2) (CZE)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
SFMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)Barbara Schett (AUT)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
SFJana Novotna (2) (CZE)Patty Schnyder (5) (SUI)2-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
QFMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)Jennifer Capriati (WC) (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
QFBarbara Schett (AUT)Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
QFPatty Schnyder (5) (SUI)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
QFJana Novotna (2) (CZE)Julia Abe (Q) (GER)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R16Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R16Jennifer Capriati (WC) (USA)Seda Noorlander (Q) (NED)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Barbara Schett (AUT)Iva Majoli (4) (CRO)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R16Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R16Patty Schnyder (5) (SUI)Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Julia Abe (Q) (GER)Alexandra Fusai (FRA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Jana Novotna (2) (CZE)Magui Serna (ESP)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Bye
R32Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)Wiltrud Probst (WC) (GER)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R32Jennifer Capriati (WC) (USA)Florencia Labat (ARG)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Seda Noorlander (Q) (NED)Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (7) (ROU)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Iva Majoli (4) (CRO)Bye
R32Barbara Schett (AUT)Meike Babel (GER)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)Radka Bobkova (Q) (CZE)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Sabine Appelmans (6) (BEL)6-0 3-6 6-0 [H2H]
R32Patty Schnyder (5) (SUI)Flora Perfetti (Q) (ITA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R32Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)Karina Habsudova (SVK)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)6-1 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)Bye
R32Alexandra Fusai (FRA)Barbara Paulus (8) (AUT)6-7 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Julia Abe (Q) (GER)Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Magui Serna (ESP)Sandra Kloesel (WC) (GER)7-6 6-0 [H2H]
R32Jana Novotna (2) (CZE)Bye
Women's Doubles
FBarbara Schett (4) (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
7-6 3-6 6-3
SFMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (3) (ROU)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
7-5 6-1
SFBarbara Schett (4) (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
7-6 6-2
QFMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Kirstin Freye (Q) (GER)
Pavlina Nola (NZL)
6-1 6-2
QFRuxandra Dragomir-Ilie (3) (ROU)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
Catalina Cristea (ROU)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
6-2 5-7 7-5
QFBarbara Schett (4) (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Seda Noorlander (NED)
Noelle Van Lottum (FRA)
6-3 6-2
QFArantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Svetlana Krivencheva (BUL)
Eva Melicharova (CZE)
6-4 6-3
R16Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Radka Bobkova (CZE)
Caroline Schneider (GER)
6-1 6-3
R16Kirstin Freye (Q) (GER)
Pavlina Nola (NZL)
Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
Petra Langrova (CZE)
6-4 6-1
R16Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (3) (ROU)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
Aleksandra Olsza (POL)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
3-6 6-3 6-4
R16Catalina Cristea (ROU)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
Florencia Labat (ARG)
6-4 7-5
R16Seda Noorlander (NED)
Noelle Van Lottum (FRA)
Laurence Courtois (BEL)
Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)
3-6 6-4 6-4
R16Barbara Schett (4) (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Helena Vildova (CZE)
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)
6-2 6-4
R16Svetlana Krivencheva (BUL)
Eva Melicharova (CZE)
Olga Lugina (UKR)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
6-3 3-6 6-3
R16Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Sandra Kloesel (WC) (GER)
Jasmin Woehr (GER)
6-1 7-6
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Seda Noorlander (NED)Pavlina Nola (5) (NZL)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Flora Perfetti (8) (ITA)Elena Tatarkova (UKR)6-3 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Julia Abe (GER)Olga Lugina (4) (UKR)5-7 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Radka Bobkova (CZE)Sandra Dopfer (7) (AUT)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Seda Noorlander (NED)Catalina Cristea (1) (ROU)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Pavlina Nola (5) (NZL)Petra Langrova (CZE)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Elena Tatarkova (UKR)Jasmin Woehr (GER)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Flora Perfetti (8) (ITA)Svetlana Krivencheva (BUL)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Julia Abe (GER)Caroline Dhenin (FRA)6-3 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Olga Lugina (4) (UKR)Marketa Kochta (WC) (GER)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Sandra Dopfer (7) (AUT)Miriam Schnitzer (GER)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Radka Bobkova (CZE)Marion Maruska (2) (AUT)6-5 Retired[H2H]
Q3Catalina Cristea (1) (ROU)Karen Cross (GBR)6-1 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Seda Noorlander (NED)Kirstin Freye (GER)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Petra Langrova (CZE)Kristie Boogert (NED)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Pavlina Nola (5) (NZL)Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)6-7 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Elena Tatarkova (UKR)Kveta Peschke (3) (CZE)4-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Jasmin Woehr (GER)Silke Meier (GER)2-6 7-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Svetlana Krivencheva (BUL)Anna Bielen-Zarska (POL)6-2 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Flora Perfetti (8) (ITA)Aleksandra Olsza (POL)6-3 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Julia Abe (GER)Haruka Inoue (6) (JPN)7-6 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Caroline Dhenin (FRA)Susi Bensch (WC) (GER)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Marketa Kochta (WC) (GER)Mirja Wagner (WC) (GER)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Olga Lugina (4) (UKR)Adriana Barna (GER)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Sandra Dopfer (7) (AUT)Els Callens (BEL)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Miriam Schnitzer (GER)Athina Briegel (GER)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Radka Bobkova (CZE)Laurence Courtois (BEL)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Marion Maruska (2) (AUT)Lydia Steinbach (WC) (GER)6-2 6-2 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Hamburg draw (Women's) 1998?
Who will win Hamburg?