WTA Guangzhou Draw (Women's) - 2016

Click Here To Join The Guangzhou Discussion!


Share This...


Guangzhou Event Details:

2016-09-19Hard
OutdoorChina
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Guangzhou draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FLesia Tsurenko (UKR)Jelena Jankovic (2) (SRB)6-4 3-6 6-4[H2H]
SFLesia Tsurenko (UKR)Anett Kontaveit (EST)6-4 6-2[H2H]
SFJelena Jankovic (2) (SRB)Ana Konjuh (3) (CRO)7-5 7-6(7)[H2H]
QFAnett Kontaveit (EST)Viktorija Golubic (SUI)6-4 4-6 6-3[H2H]
QFLesia Tsurenko (UKR)Alison Riske (5) (USA)3-6 6-4 6-0[H2H]
QFAna Konjuh (3) (CRO)Jennifer Brady (USA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
QFJelena Jankovic (2) (SRB)Sabine Lisicki (GER)7-6(4) 6-4[H2H]
R16Viktorija Golubic (SUI)Sara Errani (1) (ITA)6-7(7) 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Anett Kontaveit (EST)Lin Zhu (CHN)6-1 3-6 6-0[H2H]
R16Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)Nigina Abduraimova (UZB)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Alison Riske (5) (USA)Olga Govortsova (BLR)2-6 6-2 7-6(1)[H2H]
R16Jennifer Brady (USA)Danka Kovinic (6) (MNE)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R16Ana Konjuh (3) (CRO)Sofia Shapatava (Q) (GEO)6-1 7-6(2)[H2H]
R16Sabine Lisicki (GER)Shuai Peng (WC) (CHN)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Jelena Jankovic (2) (SRB)Rebecca Peterson (SWE)6-1 1-0 Ret.[H2H]
R32Sara Errani (1) (ITA)Xinyun Han (CHN)4-6 7-5 7-6(8)[H2H]
R32Viktorija Golubic (SUI)Denisa Allertova (CZE)3-6 6-3 7-6(4)[H2H]
R32Lin Zhu (CHN)Lyudmyla Kichenok (Q) (UKR)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Anett Kontaveit (EST)Katerina Siniakova (7) (CZE)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Nigina Abduraimova (UZB)Cristiana Ferrando (LL) (ITA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)Junri Namigata (Q) (JPN)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Olga Govortsova (BLR)Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS)7-5 6-7(2) 6-4[H2H]
R32Alison Riske (5) (USA)Fang Ying Xun (Q) (CHN)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Danka Kovinic (6) (MNE)Yafan Wang (WC) (CHN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Jennifer Brady (USA)Anastasia Pivovarova (Q) (RUS)4-6 6-4 4-0 Ret.[H2H]
R32Sofia Shapatava (Q) (GEO)Vania King (USA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Ana Konjuh (3) (CRO)Tatjana Maria (GER)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Shuai Peng (WC) (CHN)Saisai Zheng (8) (CHN)4-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Sabine Lisicki (GER)Kwan Yau Ng (LL) (HKG)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R32Rebecca Peterson (SWE)Shilin Xu (WC) (CHN)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Jelena Jankovic (2) (SRB)Xiaodi You (Q) (CHN)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Women's Doubles
FAsia Muhammad (4) (USA)
Shuai Peng (CHN)
Olga Govortsova (WC) (BLR)
Vera Lapko (BLR)
6-2 7-6(3)
SFAsia Muhammad (4) (USA)
Shuai Peng (CHN)
Chang Liu (CHN)
Jia-Jing Lu (CHN)
6-3 6-4
SFOlga Govortsova (WC) (BLR)
Vera Lapko (BLR)
Martina Hingis (3) (SUI)
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
6-4 3-6 10-8
QFChang Liu (CHN)
Jia-Jing Lu (CHN)
Maria Irigoyen (1) (ARG)
Tatjana Maria (GER)
7-5 7-5
QFAsia Muhammad (4) (USA)
Shuai Peng (CHN)
Jennifer Brady (USA)
Alison Riske (USA)
6-1 6-2
QFMartina Hingis (3) (SUI)
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Viktorija Golubic (SUI)
Ipek Soylu (TUR)
6-0 6-1
QFOlga Govortsova (WC) (BLR)
Vera Lapko (BLR)
Lyudmyla Kichenok (2) (UKR)
Nadiia Kichenok (UKR)
6-3 2-6 11-9
R16Maria Irigoyen (1) (ARG)
Tatjana Maria (GER)
Chin-Wei Chan ()
Ching-Wen Hsu ()
6-2 6-3
R16Chang Liu (CHN)
Jia-Jing Lu (CHN)
Xinyun Han (CHN)
Junri Namigata (JPN)
7-6(3) 6-4
R16Asia Muhammad (4) (USA)
Shuai Peng (CHN)
Kwan Yau Ng (WC) (HKG)
Saisai Zheng (CHN)
6-1 6-2
R16Jennifer Brady (USA)
Alison Riske (USA)
Yihong Li (CHN)
Yuuki Tanaka (JPN)
6-3 7-6(2)
R16Viktorija Golubic (SUI)
Ipek Soylu (TUR)
Xiaodi You (CHN)
Lin Zhu (CHN)
6-3 6-0
R16Martina Hingis (3) (SUI)
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Jocelyn Rae (GBR)
Anna Smith (GBR)
6-3 6-7(5) 10-5
R16Olga Govortsova (WC) (BLR)
Vera Lapko (BLR)
Nigina Abduraimova (UZB)
Fang Ying Xun (CHN)
6-1 6-4
R16Lyudmyla Kichenok (2) (UKR)
Nadiia Kichenok (UKR)
Lidziya Marozava (BLR)
Sofia Shapatava (GEO)
6-3 6-1
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Sofia Shapatava (7) (GEO)Fangzhou Liu (1) (CHN)4-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q1Lyudmyla Kichenok (8) (UKR)Vera Lapko (BLR)6-4 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Anastasia Pivovarova (3) (RUS)Cristiana Ferrando (10) (ITA)4-6 6-2 7-6(5)[H2H]
Q1Junri Namigata (9) (JPN)Yuuki Tanaka (JPN)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Fang Ying Xun (CHN)Chang Liu (5) (CHN)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q1Xiaodi You (CHN)Lidziya Marozava (WC) (BLR)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Fangzhou Liu (1) (CHN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q2Sofia Shapatava (7) (GEO)Naoko Eto (WC) (JPN)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q2Vera Lapko (BLR)Asia Muhammad (2) (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Lyudmyla Kichenok (8) (UKR)Yihong Li (WC) (CHN)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Anastasia Pivovarova (3) (RUS)Ying Zhang (CHN)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Cristiana Ferrando (10) (ITA)Yanni Liu (WC) (CHI)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Yuuki Tanaka (JPN)Yuxuan Zhang (4) (CHN)6-2 1-0 Ret.[H2H]
Q2Junri Namigata (9) (JPN)Kwan Yau Ng (WC) (HKG)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Chang Liu (5) (CHN)Meiqi Guo (WC) (_CH)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Fang Ying Xun (CHN)Ching-Wen Hsu (11) ()6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q2Lidziya Marozava (WC) (BLR)Jil TEICHMANN (6) (SUI)6-2 7-6(2)[H2H]
Q2Xiaodi You (CHN)Nadiia Kichenok (12) (UKR)6-4 2-6 6-3[H2H]