WTA Guangzhou Draw (Women's) - 2009

Click Here To Join The Guangzhou Discussion!


Share This...


Guangzhou Event Details:

2009-09-14Hard
OutdoorGuangzhou, China, P.R.
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Guangzhou draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FShahar Peer (5) (ISR)Alberta Brianti (8) (ITA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
SFAlberta Brianti (8) (ITA)Ayumi Morita (7) (JPN)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
SFShahar Peer (5) (ISR)Shuai Peng (3) (CHN)6-4 1-0 Retired[H2H]
QFAlberta Brianti (8) (ITA)Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFAyumi Morita (7) (JPN)Olga Savchuk (UKR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
QFShuai Peng (3) (CHN)Alexandra Panova (RUS)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
QFShahar Peer (5) (ISR)Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)Anabel Medina Garrigues (1) (ESP)3-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Alberta Brianti (8) (ITA)Lenka Wienerova (SVK)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Olga Savchuk (UKR)Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Ayumi Morita (7) (JPN)Abigail Spears (LL) (USA)1-6 6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R16Alexandra Panova (RUS)Olga Govortsova (6) (BLR)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R16Shuai Peng (3) (CHN)Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Shahar Peer (5) (ISR)Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)Maria-Elena Camerin (9) (ITA)6-3 3-6 7-6(2) [H2H]
R32Anabel Medina Garrigues (1) (ESP)Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)6-1 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)Jing-Jing Lu (WC) (CHN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Lenka Wienerova (SVK)Ling Zhang (Q) (HKG)7-6(5) 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Alberta Brianti (8) (ITA)Sophie Ferguson (AUS)7-6(1) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Olga Savchuk (UKR)Katarina Srebotnik (4) (SLO)3-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)Zi Yan (WC) (CHN)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Abigail Spears (LL) (USA)Kai-Chen Chang (Q) (TPE)6-3 7-6(3) [H2H]
R32Ayumi Morita (7) (JPN)Tatiana Poutchek (Q) (BLR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Olga Govortsova (6) (BLR)Xinyun Han (WC) (CHN)3-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Alexandra Panova (RUS)Yurika Sema (JPN)6-2 3-6 7-6(7) [H2H]
R32Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP)7-6(12) 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
R32Shuai Peng (3) (CHN)Angela Haynes (USA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Shahar Peer (5) (ISR)Kathrin Woerle (GER)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)Rika Fujiwara (JPN)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)Mathilde Johansson (FRA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Maria-Elena Camerin (9) (ITA)Yan-Chong Chen (Q) (CHN)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FOlga Govortsova (BLR)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
3-6 6-2 [10-8]
SFKimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
Olga Savchuk (UKR)
Kathrin Woerle (GER)
6-3 6-2
SFOlga Govortsova (BLR)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
Abigail Spears (USA)
6-4 6-4
QFOlga Savchuk (UKR)
Kathrin Woerle (GER)
Alberta Brianti (ITA)
Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)
5-7 6-1 [10-6]
QFKimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)
Rika Fujiwara (JPN)
6-2 6-2
QFOlga Govortsova (BLR)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
Shuai Peng (3) (CHN)
Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
6-2 6-2
QFChanelle Scheepers (RSA)
Abigail Spears (USA)
Jing-Jing Lu (CHN)
Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN)
6-3 2-6 [10-4]
R16Alberta Brianti (ITA)
Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (1) (ESP)
Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP)
6-1 3-6 [12-10]
R16Olga Savchuk (UKR)
Kathrin Woerle (GER)
Angela Haynes (USA)
Ahsha Rolle (USA)
6-7(4) 6-4 [12-10]
R16Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)
Rika Fujiwara (JPN)
Akgul Amanmuradova (4) (UZB)
Ayumi Morita (JPN)
6-3 6-1
R16Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
Kai-Chen Chang (TPE)
Yi Chen (TPE)
6-2 6-4
R16Olga Govortsova (BLR)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
Ksenia Palkina (KGZ)
Shuai Zhang (CHN)
6-1 6-3
R16Shuai Peng (3) (CHN)
Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
Chen Liang (WC) (CHN)
Yi-Miao Zhou (CHN)
7-6(4) 6-1
R16Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
Abigail Spears (USA)
Xinyun Han (CHN)
Chun-Mei Ji (CHN)
6-2 6-3
R16Jing-Jing Lu (CHN)
Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN)
Yung-Jan Chan (2) (TPE)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
6-4 2-6 [10-3]
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Ling Zhang (HKG)Shuai Zhang (5) (CHN)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Kai-Chen Chang (6) (TPE)Tian-Tian Sun (WC) (CHN)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Tatiana Poutchek (7) (BLR)Yi-Miao Zhou (WC) (CHN)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Yan-Chong Chen (WC) (CHN)Abigail Spears (4) (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Ling Zhang (HKG)Si-Si Qiu (WC) (CHN)5-7 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Shuai Zhang (5) (CHN)Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Tian-Tian Sun (WC) (CHN)Sheng-Nan Sun (WC) (CHN)1-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Kai-Chen Chang (6) (TPE)Ahsha Rolle (USA)7-6(5) 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Yi-Miao Zhou (WC) (CHN)Ayaka Maekawa (9) (JPN)6-2 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q2Tatiana Poutchek (7) (BLR)Chun-Mei Ji (WC) (CHN)7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Abigail Spears (4) (USA)Etsuko Kitazaki (JPN)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Yan-Chong Chen (WC) (CHN)Shiho Akita (JPN)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Ling Zhang (HKG)Ksenia Palkina (1) (KGZ)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Si-Si Qiu (WC) (CHN)Shi-Tong Shao (WC) (CHN)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)Yumi Nakano (JPN)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Shuai Zhang (5) (CHN)Chen Liang (WC) (CHN)3-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Tian-Tian Sun (WC) (CHN)Junri Namigata (2) (JPN)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Sheng-Nan Sun (WC) (CHN)Yi Chen (TPE)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Ahsha Rolle (USA)Zi-Jun Yang (HKG)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Kai-Chen Chang (6) (TPE)Qiang Wang (CHN)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Ayaka Maekawa (9) (JPN)Shaozhuo Liu (CHN)7-6(4) 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Yi-Miao Zhou (WC) (CHN)Yingying Xi (WC) (CHN)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Chun-Mei Ji (WC) (CHN)Ye-Ra Lee (KOR)6-4 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Tatiana Poutchek (7) (BLR)Chu-Xian Huang (WC) (CHN)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Abigail Spears (4) (USA)Ting Li (WC) (CHN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Etsuko Kitazaki (JPN)Daniela Islamaj (WC) (ALB)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Shiho Akita (JPN)Yue Wan (CHN)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Yan-Chong Chen (WC) (CHN)Chin-Wei Chan (8) (TPE)2-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Guangzhou draw (Women's) 2009?
Who will win Guangzhou?