WTA Guangzhou Draw (Women's) - 2004

Click Here To Join The Guangzhou Discussion!


Share This...


Guangzhou Event Details:

2004-09-27Hard
OutdoorGuangzhou, China, P.R.
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Guangzhou draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FNa Li (Q) (CHN)Martina Sucha (SVK)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
SFMartina Sucha (SVK)Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
SFNa Li (Q) (CHN)Ting Li (WC) (CHN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
QFBarbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)Dinara Safina (RUS)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
QFMartina Sucha (SVK)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)7-6(7) 7-5 [H2H]
QFTing Li (WC) (CHN)Shuai Peng (CHN)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
QFNa Li (Q) (CHN)Kristina Brandi (6) (PUR)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R16Dinara Safina (RUS)Gisela Dulko (1) (ARG)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R16Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)Jie Zheng (CHN)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R16Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)Flavia Pennetta (3) (ITA)7-5 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R16Martina Sucha (SVK)Klara Zakopalova (8) (CZE)7-6(4) 6-4 [H2H]
R16Ting Li (WC) (CHN)Nicole Pratt (7) (AUS)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R16Shuai Peng (CHN)Marion Bartoli (4) (FRA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R16Kristina Brandi (6) (PUR)Tatiana Panova (RUS)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R16Na Li (Q) (CHN)Jelena Jankovic (2) (SRB)0-6 6-2 7-6(6) [H2H]
R32Gisela Dulko (1) (ARG)Bye
R32Dinara Safina (RUS)Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)Sandra Kleinova (CZE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Jie Zheng (CHN)Maria Vento-Kabchi (5) (VEN)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R32Flavia Pennetta (3) (ITA)Zi Yan (WC) (CHN)6-1 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)Jill Craybas (USA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Martina Sucha (SVK)Alina Jidkova (RUS)6-4 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Klara Zakopalova (8) (CZE)Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)0-6 7-6(5) 6-1 [H2H]
R32Nicole Pratt (7) (AUS)Akiko Morigami (JPN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Ting Li (WC) (CHN)Aniko Kapros (HUN)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Shuai Peng (CHN)Natalie Grandin (Q) (RSA)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R32Marion Bartoli (4) (FRA)Jennifer Hopkins (USA)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R32Kristina Brandi (6) (PUR)Nan-Nan Liu (Q) (CHN)7-6(4) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Tatiana Panova (RUS)Nina Bratchikova (Q) (RUS)3-6 6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R32Na Li (Q) (CHN)Vera Dushevina (RUS)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Jelena Jankovic (2) (SRB)Bye
Women's Doubles
FTing Li (2) (CHN)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
Shu-Jing Yang (CHN)
Ying Yu (CHN)
6-4 6-1
SFShu-Jing Yang (CHN)
Ying Yu (CHN)
Dinara Safina (RUS)
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)
WO
SFTing Li (2) (CHN)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
Zi Yan (3) (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
7-5 7-6(5)
QFShu-Jing Yang (CHN)
Ying Yu (CHN)
Nicole Pratt (1) (AUS)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
6-3 2-6 6-4
QFDinara Safina (RUS)
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)
Gisela Dulko (4) (ARG)
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
WO
QFZi Yan (3) (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
Nan-Nan Liu (CHN)
6-3 6-2
QFTing Li (2) (CHN)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Tatiana Panova (RUS)
6-3 6-1
R16Nicole Pratt (1) (AUS)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
Jill Craybas (USA)
Janet Lee (TPE)
6-0 6-1
R16Shu-Jing Yang (CHN)
Ying Yu (CHN)
Shuai Peng (CHN)
Yan-Ze Xie (CHN)
6-1 6-4
R16Gisela Dulko (4) (ARG)
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
Nina Bratchikova (RUS)
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)
4-6 6-4 6-1
R16Dinara Safina (RUS)
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)
Leanne Baker (NZL)
Francesca Lubiani (ITA)
6-3 6-4
R16Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
Nan-Nan Liu (CHN)
Akiko Morigami (Q) (JPN)
Aiko Nakamura (JPN)
3-6 6-3 6-3
R16Zi Yan (3) (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
Yan-Chong Chen (WC) (CHN)
Wei-Juan Liu (CHN)
6-1 6-0
R16Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Tatiana Panova (RUS)
Natalie Grandin (RSA)
Antonia Matic (GER)
6-2 3-6 6-3
R16Ting Li (2) (CHN)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
Kristina Brandi (PUR)
Kim Grant (RSA)
7-6(2) 6-2
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Nina Bratchikova (9) (RUS)Suchanun Viratprasert (5) (THA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Na Li (6) (CHN)Aiko Nakamura (2) (JPN)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Natalie Grandin (3) (RSA)Francesca Lubiani (ITA)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Nan-Nan Liu (4) (CHN)Yao Zhang (WC) (CHN)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Nina Bratchikova (9) (RUS)Shu-Jing Yang (CHN)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Suchanun Viratprasert (5) (THA)Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Aiko Nakamura (2) (JPN)Chun-Yan He (WC) (CHN)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Na Li (6) (CHN)Iryna Kuryanovich (BLR)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Natalie Grandin (3) (RSA)Meng Yuan (CHN)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Francesca Lubiani (ITA)Tiffany Welford (AUS)6-3 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Nan-Nan Liu (4) (CHN)Janet Lee (TPE)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Yao Zhang (WC) (CHN)Antonia Matic (8) (GER)4-6 7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Nina Bratchikova (9) (RUS)Bye
Q3Shu-Jing Yang (CHN)Wen-Hao Wu (CHN)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN)Leanne Baker (NZL)6-4 7-6(1) [H2H]
Q3Suchanun Viratprasert (5) (THA)Chu-Xian Huang (WC) (CHN)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Aiko Nakamura (2) (JPN)Bye
Q3Chun-Yan He (WC) (CHN)Bye
Q3Iryna Kuryanovich (BLR)Ying Yu (CHN)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Na Li (6) (CHN)Jie Hao (CHN)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Natalie Grandin (3) (RSA)Lei Huang (CHN)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Meng Yuan (CHN)Yan-Chong Chen (CHN)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Francesca Lubiani (ITA)Wei-Juan Liu (CHN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Tiffany Welford (AUS)Yan-Ze Xie (7) (CHN)WO[H2H]
Q3Nan-Nan Liu (4) (CHN)Yan-Hua Dong (CHN)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Janet Lee (TPE)Cheng-Jie Lu (WC) (CHN)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Yao Zhang (WC) (CHN)Ni Zhou (WC) (CHN)7-6(1) 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Antonia Matic (8) (GER)He-Wen-Fei Li (WC) (CHN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Guangzhou draw (Women's) 2004?
Who will win Guangzhou?