WTA Gold Coast Draw (Women's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The Gold Coast Discussion!


Share This...


Gold Coast Event Details:

2002-12-30Hard
OutdoorGold Coast, QLD, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Gold Coast draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FVenus Williams (1) (USA)Justine Henin (2) (BEL)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
SFVenus Williams (1) (USA)Nadia Petrova (RUS)7-6(1) 6-5 Retired[H2H]
SFJustine Henin (2) (BEL)Daja Bedanova (7) (CZE)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
QFVenus Williams (1) (USA)Ai Sugiyama (8) (JPN)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
QFNadia Petrova (RUS)Silvia Farina Elia (5) (ITA)7-6(4) 7-5 [H2H]
QFDaja Bedanova (7) (CZE)Tina Pisnik (SLO)6-1 3-0 Retired[H2H]
QFJustine Henin (2) (BEL)Anca Barna (Q) (GER)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R16Venus Williams (1) (USA)Patty Schnyder (SUI)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R16Ai Sugiyama (8) (JPN)Anastasia Myskina (RUS)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R16Nadia Petrova (RUS)Meghann Shaughnessy (4) (USA)6-4 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Silvia Farina Elia (5) (ITA)Yoon-Jeong Cho (Q) (KOR)7-6(5) 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Daja Bedanova (7) (CZE)Joannette Kruger (RSA)3-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R16Tina Pisnik (SLO)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Anca Barna (Q) (GER)Nicole Pratt (AUS)6-3 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
R16Justine Henin (2) (BEL)Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)1-6 6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R32Venus Williams (1) (USA)Bye
R32Patty Schnyder (SUI)Klara Zakopalova (Q) (CZE)6-4 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Anastasia Myskina (RUS)Samantha Stosur (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R32Ai Sugiyama (8) (JPN)Marlene Weingartner (GER)6-0 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Meghann Shaughnessy (4) (USA)Nuria Llagostera Vives (Q) (ESP)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Nadia Petrova (RUS)Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Yoon-Jeong Cho (Q) (KOR)Irina Selyutina (KAZ)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Silvia Farina Elia (5) (ITA)Emilie Loit (FRA)6-2 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Daja Bedanova (7) (CZE)Christina Wheeler (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Joannette Kruger (RSA)Iva Majoli (CRO)4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Alexandra Stevenson (USA)6-2 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Tina Pisnik (SLO)Sandrine Testud (3) (FRA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Anca Barna (Q) (GER)Rita Grande (6) (ITA)6-3 1-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Nicole Pratt (AUS)Lilia Osterloh (USA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)Bianka Lamade (GER)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R32Justine Henin (2) (BEL)Bye
Women's Doubles
FJustine Henin (4) (BEL)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
6-1 7-6(6)
SFJustine Henin (4) (BEL)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Elena Likhovtseva (1) (RUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
6-1 6-2
SFMiriam Oremans (NED)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
WO
QFElena Likhovtseva (1) (RUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Daja Bedanova (CZE)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
6-4 6-4
QFJustine Henin (4) (BEL)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Katie Schlukebir (USA)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
6-2 6-2
QFMiriam Oremans (NED)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Els Callens (3) (BEL)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
6-3 3-6 6-4
QFSilvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Sandrine Testud (2) (FRA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
6-2 6-1
R16Elena Likhovtseva (1) (RUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Joannette Kruger (RSA)
Emilie Loit (FRA)
4-6 7-5 6-3
R16Daja Bedanova (CZE)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
Bryanne Stewart (Q) (AUS)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R16Justine Henin (4) (BEL)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Elena Bovina (RUS)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
6-0 5-7 7-5
R16Katie Schlukebir (USA)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
Evie Dominikovic (WC) (AUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
3-6 7-6(7) 6-3
R16Miriam Oremans (NED)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
6-1 7-5
R16Els Callens (3) (BEL)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Bianka Lamade (GER)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
6-2 4-6 6-3
R16Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Esme De Villiers (RSA)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
7-6(6) 7-6(1)
R16Sandrine Testud (2) (FRA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
Nana Smith (JPN)
1-6 6-4 6-3
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Klara Zakopalova (CZE)Cindy Watson (WC) (AUS)1-6 6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)Valentina Sassi (ITA)6-7(3) 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Nuria Llagostera Vives (7) (ESP)Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)7-5 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Anca Barna (GER)Dally Randriantefy (MAD)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Cindy Watson (WC) (AUS)Maria-Elena Camerin (9) (ITA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Klara Zakopalova (CZE)Asa Svensson (6) (SWE)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Valentina Sassi (ITA)Bryanne Stewart (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)Anne-Laure Heitz (FRA)6-7(4) 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)Evie Dominikovic (3) (AUS)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Nuria Llagostera Vives (7) (ESP)Camille Pin (A) (FRA)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Dally Randriantefy (MAD)Roberta Vinci (ITA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Anca Barna (GER)Maureen Drake (CAN)7-6(1) 1-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Maria-Elena Camerin (9) (ITA)Tiffany Welford (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Cindy Watson (WC) (AUS)Bahia Mouhtassine (MAR)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Klara Zakopalova (CZE)Katalin Marosi (HUN)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Asa Svensson (6) (SWE)Mirielle Dittmann (WC) (AUS)6-3 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q3Valentina Sassi (ITA)Jana Kandarr (2) (GER)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Bryanne Stewart (WC) (AUS)Sarah Taylor (USA)2-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)Annabel Ellwood (AUS)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Anne-Laure Heitz (FRA)Andrea Glass (8) (GER)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Evie Dominikovic (3) (AUS)Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)Stephanie Foretz (FRA)6-1 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Camille Pin (A) (FRA)Maja Palaversic-Cooper-Smith (CRO)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Nuria Llagostera Vives (7) (ESP)Els Callens (BEL)6-2 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q3Dally Randriantefy (MAD)Miriam Oremans (4) (NED)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Roberta Vinci (ITA)Laurence Andretto (FRA)7-5 0-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Maureen Drake (CAN)Nathalie Vierin (ITA)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Anca Barna (GER)Tathiana Garbin (5) (ITA)4-6 6-0 6-2 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Gold Coast draw (Women's) 2002?
Who will win Gold Coast?