WTA French Open - Roland Garros Draw (Women's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The French Open - Roland Garros Discussion!


Share This...


French Open - Roland Garros Event Details:

1998-05-25Clay
OutdoorRoland Garros, Paris, France
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the French Open - Roland Garros draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FArantxa Sanchez Vicario (4) (ESP)Monica Seles (6) (USA)7-6(5) 0-6 6-2 [H2H]
SFMonica Seles (6) (USA)Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
SFArantxa Sanchez Vicario (4) (ESP)Lindsay Davenport (2) (USA)6-3 7-6(5) [H2H]
QFMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)Venus Williams (8) (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
QFMonica Seles (6) (USA)Jana Novotna (3) (CZE)4-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
QFArantxa Sanchez Vicario (4) (ESP)Patty Schnyder (SUI)6-2 6-7(5) 6-0 [H2H]
QFLindsay Davenport (2) (USA)Iva Majoli (10) (CRO)6-1 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
R16Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Anna Smashnova (ISR)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R16Venus Williams (8) (USA)Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R16Jana Novotna (3) (CZE)Anna Kournikova (13) (RUS)6-7(2) 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Monica Seles (6) (USA)Chanda Rubin (USA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R16Patty Schnyder (SUI)Magui Serna (ESP)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R16Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (4) (ESP)Serena Williams (USA)4-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R16Iva Majoli (10) (CRO)Conchita Martinez (7) (ESP)7-6(1) 6-7(3) 6-3 [H2H]
R16Lindsay Davenport (2) (USA)Sandrine Testud (14) (FRA)6-3 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Karina Habsudova (SVK)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Anna Smashnova (ISR)Barbara Rittner (GER)1-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)7-6(5) 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Venus Williams (8) (USA)Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Jana Novotna (3) (CZE)Elena Tatarkova (Q) (UKR)6-3 7-6(5) [H2H]
R32Anna Kournikova (13) (RUS)Asa Svensson (SWE)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R32Chanda Rubin (USA)Miho Saeki (JPN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Monica Seles (6) (USA)Barbara Schwartz (AUT)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R32Patty Schnyder (SUI)Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Magui Serna (ESP)Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)6-4 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Serena Williams (USA)Dominique Van Roost (15) (BEL)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (4) (ESP)Alexandra Fusai (FRA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Conchita Martinez (7) (ESP)Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R32Iva Majoli (10) (CRO)Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Q) (ARG)6-2 7-6(2) [H2H]
R32Sandrine Testud (14) (FRA)Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Lindsay Davenport (2) (USA)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R64Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Meike Babel (GER)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Karina Habsudova (SVK)Nicole Pratt (AUS)7-6(5) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Barbara Rittner (GER)Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Anna Smashnova (ISR)Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)5-7 6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R64Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)Sylvia Plischke (AUT)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Ann Wunderlich (USA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)Adriana Gersi (CZE)6-2 5-7 6-1 [H2H]
R64Venus Williams (8) (USA)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R64Jana Novotna (3) (CZE)Emilie Loit (WC) (FRA)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R64Elena Tatarkova (Q) (UKR)Kveta Peschke (CZE)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Asa Svensson (SWE)Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R64Anna Kournikova (13) (RUS)Katarina Studenikova (SVK)6-2 7-6(2) [H2H]
R64Chanda Rubin (USA)Tatiana Panova (RUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Miho Saeki (JPN)Laurence Andretto (WC) (FRA)6-1 7-6(5) [H2H]
R64Barbara Schwartz (AUT)Miriam Oremans (NED)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Monica Seles (6) (USA)Marion Maruska (AUT)2-6 6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R64Patty Schnyder (SUI)Julie Halard-Decugis (WC) (FRA)6-3 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)Joannette Kruger (RSA)4-6 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R64Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)Flora Perfetti (ITA)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R64Magui Serna (ESP)Mary Pierce (11) (FRA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R64Dominique Van Roost (15) (BEL)Els Callens (Q) (BEL)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R64Serena Williams (USA)Corina Morariu (USA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R64Alexandra Fusai (FRA)Tara Snyder (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (4) (ESP)Catalina Cristea (ROU)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Conchita Martinez (7) (ESP)Rita Grande (ITA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)6-4 7-6(6) [H2H]
R64Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Q) (ARG)Seon-Young Park (KOR)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Iva Majoli (10) (CRO)Natalia Zvereva (BLR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Sandrine Testud (14) (FRA)Elena Pampoulova (BUL)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R64Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)Paola Suarez (ARG)6-2 1-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Cara Black (Q) (ZIM)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R64Lindsay Davenport (2) (USA)Liezel Huber (Q) (USA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R128Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Meike Babel (GER)Yuka Yoshida (JPN)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R128Nicole Pratt (AUS)Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R128Karina Habsudova (SVK)Denisa Chladkova (CZE)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R128Barbara Rittner (GER)Segolene Berger (WC) (FRA)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R128Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN)Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)6-3 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
R128Anna Smashnova (ISR)Larisa Savchenko (URS)3-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)Nathalie Tauziat (12) (FRA)4-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Sylvia Plischke (AUT)Irina Spirlea (9) (ROU)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Olga Barabanschikova (BLR)6-3 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Ann Wunderlich (USA)Amelie Cocheteux (FRA)7-5 7-6(5) [H2H]
R128Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)Olga Lugina (UKR)6-1 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
R128Adriana Gersi (CZE)Barbara Schett (AUT)5-7 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Ai Sugiyama (JPN)Laura Golarsa (ITA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R128Venus Williams (8) (USA)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Jana Novotna (3) (CZE)Anne Miller (USA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Emilie Loit (WC) (FRA)Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Elena Tatarkova (Q) (UKR)Kristina Brandi (PUR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Kveta Peschke (CZE)Eva Bes-Ostariz (Q) (ESP)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (USA)6-0 0-6 12-10 [H2H]
R128Asa Svensson (SWE)Haruka Inoue (JPN)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R128Katarina Studenikova (SVK)Sandra Kleinova (CZE)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Anna Kournikova (13) (RUS)Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Tatiana Panova (RUS)Lisa Raymond (16) (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Chanda Rubin (USA)Lori Mcneil (USA)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Miho Saeki (JPN)Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R128Laurence Andretto (WC) (FRA)Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Barbara Schwartz (AUT)Wiltrud Probst (GER)7-6(5) 6-1 [H2H]
R128Miriam Oremans (NED)Elena Makarova (RUS)6-1 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Marion Maruska (AUT)Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R128Monica Seles (6) (USA)Annabel Ellwood (AUS)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R128Patty Schnyder (SUI)Amanda Coetzer (5) (RSA)6-4 3-6 8-6 [H2H]
R128Julie Halard-Decugis (WC) (FRA)Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Joannette Kruger (RSA)Andrea Glass (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)Janette Husarova (SR) (SVK)6-2 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Flora Perfetti (ITA)Sandra Cecchini (SR) (ITA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Magui Serna (ESP)Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Mary Pierce (11) (FRA)Sabine Appelmans (BEL)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Dominique Van Roost (15) (BEL)Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)7-5 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Els Callens (Q) (BEL)Lea Ghirardi (FRA)6-2 6-7(8) 6-3 [H2H]
R128Corina Morariu (USA)Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)6-3 2-0 Retired[H2H]
R128Serena Williams (USA)Jana Nejedly (CAN)6-2 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Tara Snyder (USA)Emmanuelle Curutchet (WC) (FRA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R128Alexandra Fusai (FRA)Barbara Paulus (AUT)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R128Catalina Cristea (ROU)Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (4) (ESP)Jana Kandarr (GER)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R128Conchita Martinez (7) (ESP)Magali Lamarre (WC) (FRA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Rita Grande (ITA)Janet Lee (TPE)7-6(7) 6-3 [H2H]
R128Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)Sandra Kloesel (GER)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)Noelle Van Lottum (WC) (FRA)2-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Seon-Young Park (KOR)Francesca Lubiani (ITA)5-7 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Q) (ARG)Fang Li (CHN)7-6(8) 6-1 [H2H]
R128Natalia Zvereva (BLR)Florencia Labat (ARG)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R128Iva Majoli (10) (CRO)Pavlina Nola (NZL)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Sandrine Testud (14) (FRA)Samantha Reeves (USA)2-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Elena Pampoulova (BUL)Nana Smith (JPN)3-6 6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R128Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)Yayuk Basuki (INA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Paola Suarez (ARG)Radka Bobkova (Q) (CZE)3-6 7-6(1) 9-7 [H2H]
R128Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Sandra Cacic (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Cara Black (Q) (ZIM)Ana Alcazar (Q) (ESP)6-3 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Liezel Huber (Q) (USA)Caroline Dhenin (WC) (FRA)3-6 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Lindsay Davenport (2) (USA)Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FMartina Hingis (2) (SUI)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
6-1 7-6(4)
SFLindsay Davenport (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Anna Kournikova (8) (RUS)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
6-3 6-2
SFMartina Hingis (2) (SUI)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
7-5 7-6(2)
QFLindsay Davenport (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Barbara Schett (14) (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
6-4 7-5
QFAnna Kournikova (8) (RUS)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Alexandra Fusai (4) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
7-5 6-3
QFArantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
6-0 6-3
QFMartina Hingis (2) (SUI)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Conchita Martinez (9) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-3 6-2
R16Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)
Debbie Graham (USA)
6-1 6-2
R16Barbara Schett (14) (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Yayuk Basuki (5) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
6-1 6-4
R16Alexandra Fusai (4) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Elena Likhovtseva (10) (RUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
5-7 7-6(7) 6-4
R16Anna Kournikova (8) (RUS)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Meike Babel (GER)
Wiltrud Probst (GER)
6-0 6-3
R16Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
Emilie Loit (FRA)
6-2 6-7(5) 6-3
R16Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Catherine Barclay (13) (AUS)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
6-7(8) 6-3 14-12
R16Conchita Martinez (9) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Katrina Adams (7) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
4-6 6-3 6-4
R16Martina Hingis (2) (SUI)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
Corina Morariu (USA)
6-0 6-1
R32Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Tina Krizan (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
6-4 6-1
R32Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)
Debbie Graham (USA)
Catalina Cristea (ROU)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)
7-6(9) 6-2
R32Barbara Schett (14) (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (WC) (FRA)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
6-4 6-4
R32Yayuk Basuki (5) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Florencia Labat (ARG)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
R32Alexandra Fusai (4) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
6-4 6-1
R32Elena Likhovtseva (10) (RUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Erika De Lone (USA)
Katie Schlukebir (USA)
6-2 6-2
R32Meike Babel (GER)
Wiltrud Probst (GER)
Sabine Appelmans (12) (BEL)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
6-4 7-6(5)
R32Anna Kournikova (8) (RUS)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Christina Singer (GER)
Helena Vildova (CZE)
6-2 6-1
R32Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
Emilie Loit (FRA)
Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
6-1 6-2
R32Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Irina Spirlea (ROU)
5-7 7-5 8-6
R32Catherine Barclay (13) (AUS)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
6-1 6-3
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Lori Mcneil (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
5-7 6-1 6-2
R32Katrina Adams (7) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Laura Golarsa (ITA)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
6-1 7-6(5)
R32Conchita Martinez (9) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Amelie Cocheteux (WC) (FRA)
Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)
WO
R32Kristine Kunce (AUS)
Corina Morariu (USA)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (16) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
6-4 6-2
R32Martina Hingis (2) (SUI)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Janet Lee (TPE)
Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)
6-0 6-2
R64Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Julie Pullin (GBR)
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)
6-2 6-2
R64Tina Krizan (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Danielle Jones (AUS)
Caroline Schneider (GER)
6-1 6-1
R64Catalina Cristea (ROU)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Rene Simpson (CAN)
6-1 6-3
R64Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)
Debbie Graham (USA)
Ines Gorrochategui (15) (ARG)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
6-4 7-6(14)
R64Barbara Schett (14) (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Sandra Cacic (USA)
Mary Pierce (FRA)
6-7(4) 6-3 6-2
R64Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (WC) (FRA)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
Aleksandra Olsza (POL)
6-2 6-2
R64Florencia Labat (ARG)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
Surina De Beer (RSA)
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)
3-6 6-3 6-2
R64Yayuk Basuki (5) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Petra Langrova (A) (CZE)
Flora Perfetti (ITA)
6-4 7-6(3)
R64Alexandra Fusai (4) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Radka Bobkova (CZE)
Eva Melicharova (CZE)
6-1 2-6 6-0
R64Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Chanda Rubin (USA)
6-3 1-6 6-4
R64Erika De Lone (USA)
Katie Schlukebir (USA)
Seda Noorlander (NED)
Noelle Van Lottum (FRA)
6-1 6-3
R64Elena Likhovtseva (10) (RUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Miho Saeki (JPN)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)
6-4 6-4
R64Sabine Appelmans (12) (BEL)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
Nathalie Dechy (WC) (FRA)
Lea Ghirardi (FRA)
6-4 6-2
R64Meike Babel (GER)
Wiltrud Probst (GER)
Olga Barabanschikova (BLR)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
6-4 6-3
R64Christina Singer (GER)
Helena Vildova (CZE)
Emmanuelle Curutchet (WC) (FRA)
Sophie Georges (FRA)
7-6(0) 5-7 6-2
R64Anna Kournikova (8) (RUS)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Petra Kamstra (SR) (NED)
Stephanie Rottier (NED)
6-2 6-3
R64Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
Emilie Loit (FRA)
Lisa Raymond (6) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
7-5 7-5
R64Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Samantha Reeves (USA)
6-4 6-1
R64Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
Els Callens (BEL)
Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (USA)
6-1 6-1
R64Rita Grande (ITA)
Irina Spirlea (ROU)
Naoko Kijimuta (11) (JPN)
Nana Smith (JPN)
6-4 7-6(5)
R64Catherine Barclay (13) (AUS)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
Nancy Feber (BEL)
Svetlana Krivencheva (BUL)
6-2 6-1
R64Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Kirstin Freye (GER)
Pavlina Nola (NZL)
6-4 6-1
R64Lori Mcneil (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
Sung-Hee Park (KOR)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
6-2 6-3
R64Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Virag Csurgo (HUN)
Katalin Marosi (HUN)
6-0 6-2
R64Katrina Adams (7) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Olga Lugina (UKR)
Elena Pampoulova (BUL)
6-2 6-7(2) 6-2
R64Laura Golarsa (ITA)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
Esme De Villiers (RSA)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
7-5 7-5
R64Amelie Cocheteux (WC) (FRA)
Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)
Karin Kschwendt (AUT)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
5-7 6-3 7-5
R64Conchita Martinez (9) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
5-7 6-4 6-2
R64Virginia Ruano Pascual (16) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
Annabel Ellwood (AUS)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
6-3 6-2
R64Kristine Kunce (AUS)
Corina Morariu (USA)
Eun-Ha Kim (KOR)
Louise Pleming (AUS)
6-3 6-4
R64Janet Lee (TPE)
Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
Natalia Medvedeva (UKR)
6-3 4-6 6-4
R64Martina Hingis (2) (SUI)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
Ann Wunderlich (USA)
6-1 6-0
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Ana Alcazar (12) (ESP)Aleksandra Olsza (17) (POL)6-4 5-7 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Radka Bobkova (8) (CZE)Conchita Martinez-Granados (13) (ESP)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Liezel Huber (USA)Karen Cross (GBR)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Els Callens (BEL)Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)6-3 5-7 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Mariana Diaz-Oliva (7) (ARG)Marlene Weingartner (GER)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Elena Tatarkova (4) (UKR)Meghann Shaughnessy (14) (USA)6-4 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q1Cara Black (WC) (ZIM)Laurence Courtois (BEL)6-1 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Eva Bes-Ostariz (ESP)Petra Kamstra (SR) (NED)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Aleksandra Olsza (17) (POL)Larissa Schaerer (PAR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Ana Alcazar (12) (ESP)Erika De Lone (USA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Conchita Martinez-Granados (13) (ESP)Evie Dominikovic (AUS)2-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Radka Bobkova (8) (CZE)Julie Pullin (GBR)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Karen Cross (GBR)Edith Nunes-Bersot (WC) (FRA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Liezel Huber (USA)Veronika Martinek (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Els Callens (BEL)Samantha Smith (9) (GBR)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)Brie Rippner (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Mariana Diaz-Oliva (7) (ARG)Alicia Ortuno (ESP)4-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Marlene Weingartner (GER)Rita Kuti Kis (HUN)6-1 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Meghann Shaughnessy (14) (USA)Eun-Ha Kim (KOR)5-7 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Elena Tatarkova (4) (UKR)Surina De Beer (RSA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Cara Black (WC) (ZIM)Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Laurence Courtois (BEL)Karin Kschwendt (10) (AUT)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Eva Bes-Ostariz (ESP)Tathiana Garbin (ITA)4-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Petra Kamstra (SR) (NED)Seda Noorlander (2) (NED)6-4 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Aleksandra Olsza (17) (POL)Elodie Le Bescond (WC) (FRA)6-2 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q3Larissa Schaerer (PAR)Martina Nejedly (CAN)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q3Erika De Lone (USA)Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Ana Alcazar (12) (ESP)Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Conchita Martinez-Granados (13) (ESP)Siobhan Drake-Brockman (AUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Evie Dominikovic (AUS)Daphne Van De Zande (BEL)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Julie Pullin (GBR)Kristina Triska (SWE)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Radka Bobkova (8) (CZE)Virginie Buisson (SR) (FRA)6-4 7-6(1) [H2H]
Q3Karen Cross (GBR)Jolene Watanabe (3) (USA)3-6 6-0 8-6 [H2H]
Q3Edith Nunes-Bersot (WC) (FRA)Sophie Erre (WC) (FRA)4-6 6-1 10-8 [H2H]
Q3Liezel Huber (USA)Nancy Feber (BEL)7-5 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Veronika Martinek (GER)Kristine Kunce (16) (AUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Samantha Smith (9) (GBR)Virginie Razzano (WC) (FRA)7-6(3) 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Els Callens (BEL)Svetlana Krivencheva (BUL)7-6(0) 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Brie Rippner (USA)Rika Hiraki (JPN)5-7 6-2 9-7 [H2H]
Q3Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)Karin Miller (6) (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Mariana Diaz-Oliva (7) (ARG)Ludmila Richterova (CZE)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Alicia Ortuno (ESP)Kildine Chevalier (WC) (FRA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Rita Kuti Kis (HUN)Mi-Ra Jeon (KOR)6-1 7-6(7) [H2H]
Q3Marlene Weingartner (GER)Shinobu Asagoe (11) (JPN)3-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Meghann Shaughnessy (14) (USA)Joanne Ward (A) (GBR)6-7(5) 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Eun-Ha Kim (KOR)Sophie Georges (WC) (FRA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Surina De Beer (RSA)Petra Langrova (CZE)4-6 7-6(2) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Elena Tatarkova (4) (UKR)Eva Martincova (CZE)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Cara Black (WC) (ZIM)Sandra Dopfer (5) (AUT)6-4 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)Maureen Drake (CAN)3-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Laurence Courtois (BEL)Karolina Jagieniak (WC) (FRA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Karin Kschwendt (10) (AUT)Catherine Barclay (AUS)3-6 7-6(4) 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Tathiana Garbin (ITA)Raluca Sandu (15) (ROU)6-0 5-7 8-6 [H2H]
Q3Eva Bes-Ostariz (ESP)Tina Krizan (SLO)6-2 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Petra Kamstra (SR) (NED)Nirupama Sanjeev (IND)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Seda Noorlander (2) (NED)Sandra Nacuk (SCG)6-4 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA French Open - Roland Garros draw (Women's) 1998?
Who will win French Open - Roland Garros?