WTA French Open - Roland Garros Draw (Women's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The French Open - Roland Garros Discussion!


Share This...


French Open - Roland Garros Event Details:

1996-05-27Clay
OutdoorRoland Garros, Paris, France
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the French Open - Roland Garros draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FSteffi Graf (1) (GER)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (4) (ESP)6-3 6-7(4) 10-8 [H2H]
SFSteffi Graf (1) (GER)Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
SFArantxa Sanchez Vicario (4) (ESP)Jana Novotna (10) (CZE)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
QFSteffi Graf (1) (GER)Iva Majoli (5) (CRO)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
QFConchita Martinez (3) (ESP)Lindsay Davenport (9) (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
QFArantxa Sanchez Vicario (4) (ESP)Karina Habsudova (SVK)6-2 6-7(4) 10-8 [H2H]
QFJana Novotna (10) (CZE)Monica Seles (1) (USA)7-6(7) 6-3 [H2H]
R16Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Mary Joe Fernandez (11) (USA)6-1 7-6(7) [H2H]
R16Iva Majoli (5) (CRO)Gala Leon Garcia (Q) (ESP)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)Amanda Coetzer (14) (RSA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Lindsay Davenport (9) (USA)Kimiko Date-Krumm (7) (JPN)3-6 6-4 8-6 [H2H]
R16Karina Habsudova (SVK)Anke Huber (6) (GER)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R16Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (4) (ESP)Barbara Rittner (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Jana Novotna (10) (CZE)Irina Spirlea (ROU)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R16Monica Seles (1) (USA)Magdalena Maleeva (13) (BUL)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Petra Langrova (Q) (CZE)6-0 1-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Mary Joe Fernandez (11) (USA)Gloria Pizzichini (LL) (ITA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Gala Leon Garcia (Q) (ESP)Barbara Paulus (16) (AUT)6-4 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Iva Majoli (5) (CRO)Sandrine Testud (FRA)4-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)Ann Wunderlich (USA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Amanda Coetzer (14) (RSA)Natalia Zvereva (BLR)6-3 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Lindsay Davenport (9) (USA)Yayuk Basuki (INA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Kimiko Date-Krumm (7) (JPN)Linda Wild (USA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Anke Huber (6) (GER)Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (WC) (FRA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Karina Habsudova (SVK)Martina Hingis (15) (SUI)4-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32Barbara Rittner (GER)Mary Pierce (12) (FRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (4) (ESP)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R32Irina Spirlea (ROU)Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (8) (NED)6-3 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Jana Novotna (10) (CZE)Elena Makarova (RUS)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R32Magdalena Maleeva (13) (BUL)Miriam Oremans (NED)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Monica Seles (1) (USA)Sabine Appelmans (BEL)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R64Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Nicole Bradtke (AUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Petra Langrova (Q) (CZE)Petra Kamstra (NED)6-2 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Gloria Pizzichini (LL) (ITA)Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)6-7(4) 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Mary Joe Fernandez (11) (USA)Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Barbara Paulus (16) (AUT)Kristie Boogert (NED)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Gala Leon Garcia (Q) (ESP)Kyoko Nagatsuka (JPN)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R64Sandrine Testud (FRA)Paola Suarez (ARG)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Iva Majoli (5) (CRO)Rita Grande (ITA)6-3 7-6(4) [H2H]
R64Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)Radomira Zrubakova (SVK)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64Ann Wunderlich (USA)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Natalia Zvereva (BLR)Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Amanda Coetzer (14) (RSA)Francesca Lubiani (Q) (ITA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Lindsay Davenport (9) (USA)Sung-Hee Park (KOR)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Yayuk Basuki (INA)Laurence Courtois (BEL)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R64Linda Wild (USA)Sandra Cecchini (Q) (ITA)6-7(5) 7-6(3) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Kimiko Date-Krumm (7) (JPN)Tatjana Jecmenica (SCG)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Anke Huber (6) (GER)Andrea Temesvari (HUN)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (WC) (FRA)Nancy Feber (BEL)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R64Karina Habsudova (SVK)Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)6-2 4-6 8-6 [H2H]
R64Martina Hingis (15) (SUI)Petra Begerow (GER)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R64Mary Pierce (12) (FRA)Dally Randriantefy (LL) (MAD)6-3 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Barbara Rittner (GER)Jing-Qian Yi (CHN)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R64Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)6-3 3-6 9-7 [H2H]
R64Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (4) (ESP)Veronika Martinek (GER)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R64Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (8) (NED)Amelie Mauresmo (WC) (FRA)6-4 5-7 7-5 [H2H]
R64Irina Spirlea (ROU)Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)4-0 Retired[H2H]
R64Elena Makarova (RUS)Alexandra Fusai (FRA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Jana Novotna (10) (CZE)Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Magdalena Maleeva (13) (BUL)Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)6-2 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Miriam Oremans (NED)Radka Bobkova (CZE)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R64Sabine Appelmans (BEL)Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Monica Seles (1) (USA)Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN)7-6(4) 6-2 [H2H]
R128Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Larisa Savchenko (URS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Nicole Bradtke (AUS)Jolene Watanabe (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Petra Kamstra (NED)Laura Golarsa (ITA)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R128Petra Langrova (Q) (CZE)Nicole Arendt (USA)6-2 7-6(12) [H2H]
R128Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)2-6 6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R128Gloria Pizzichini (LL) (ITA)Karin Kschwendt (AUT)7-6(2) 6-2 [H2H]
R128Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)Patty Schnyder (SUI)2-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Mary Joe Fernandez (11) (USA)Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R128Barbara Paulus (16) (AUT)Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Kristie Boogert (NED)Angeles Montolio (Q) (ESP)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Kyoko Nagatsuka (JPN)Katrina Adams (USA)6-4 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Gala Leon Garcia (Q) (ESP)Nana Smith (JPN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Paola Suarez (ARG)Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)1-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Sandrine Testud (FRA)Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)6-3 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
R128Rita Grande (ITA)Sandra Cacic (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Iva Majoli (5) (CRO)Silke Meier (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)Els Callens (BEL)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Radomira Zrubakova (SVK)Anne-Gaelle Sidot (WC) (FRA)5-7 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Ann Wunderlich (USA)Yone Kamio (JPN)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R128Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Janette Husarova (SVK)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R128Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)Florencia Labat (ARG)2-6 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R128Natalia Zvereva (BLR)Dominique Van Roost (BEL)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Francesca Lubiani (Q) (ITA)Claudia Porwik (GER)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R128Amanda Coetzer (14) (RSA)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R128Lindsay Davenport (9) (USA)Flora Perfetti (Q) (ITA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Sung-Hee Park (KOR)Mana Endo (JPN)5-7 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Yayuk Basuki (INA)Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Laurence Courtois (BEL)Maria-Jose Gaidano (ARG)6-3 5-2 Retired[H2H]
R128Linda Wild (USA)Rika Hiraki (JPN)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R128Sandra Cecchini (Q) (ITA)Meredith Mcgrath (USA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Tatjana Jecmenica (SCG)Sabine Hack (GER)7-5 7-6(0) [H2H]
R128Kimiko Date-Krumm (7) (JPN)Asa Svensson (SWE)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Anke Huber (6) (GER)Gigi Fernandez (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Andrea Temesvari (HUN)Shaun Stafford (USA)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R128Nancy Feber (BEL)Helena Sukova (CZE)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (WC) (FRA)Rachel Mcquillan (Q) (AUS)6-4 5-7 7-5 [H2H]
R128Karina Habsudova (SVK)Kristin Godridge (AUS)6-7(5) 6-0 7-5 [H2H]
R128Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)Anne Miller (USA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Petra Begerow (GER)Christina Singer (GER)2-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Martina Hingis (15) (SUI)Barbara Schett (AUT)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Mary Pierce (12) (FRA)Melanie Schnell (LL) (AUT)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R128Dally Randriantefy (LL) (MAD)Jana Nejedly (Q) (CAN)7-6(6) 6-1 [H2H]
R128Barbara Rittner (GER)Katarina Studenikova (SVK)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R128Jing-Qian Yi (CHN)Jennifer Capriati (USA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R128Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)Amelie Cocheteux (WC) (FRA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Judith Wiesner (AUT)6-3 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Veronika Martinek (GER)Jana Kandarr (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (4) (ESP)Andrea Glass (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (8) (NED)Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Amelie Mauresmo (WC) (FRA)Beate Reinstadler (AUT)6-2 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)Catalina Cristea (ROU)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Irina Spirlea (ROU)Catherine Mothes-Jobkel (WC) (FRA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R128Elena Makarova (RUS)Natalia Baudone-Furlan (ITA)6-0 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Alexandra Fusai (FRA)Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)Anna Smashnova (ISR)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Jana Novotna (10) (CZE)Ludmila Richterova (CZE)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R128Magdalena Maleeva (13) (BUL)Lisa Raymond (USA)6-1 6-7(4) 12-10 [H2H]
R128Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)Elena Pampoulova (BUL)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Miriam Oremans (NED)Lea Ghirardi (WC) (FRA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Radka Bobkova (CZE)Isabelle Demongeot (WC) (FRA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R128Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)Amy Frazier (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Sabine Appelmans (BEL)Rennae Stubbs (AUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN)Katarzyna Nowak (POL)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Monica Seles (1) (USA)Caroline Dhenin (WC) (FRA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FLindsay Davenport (4) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Gigi Fernandez (2) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
6-2 6-1
SFLindsay Davenport (4) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Jana Novotna (1) (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
6-2 6-2
SFGigi Fernandez (2) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Meredith Mcgrath (3) (USA)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
7-5 6-3
QFJana Novotna (1) (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Nicole Arendt (5) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
6-4 6-4
QFLindsay Davenport (4) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Katrina Adams (9) (USA)
Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)
6-4 6-2
QFMeredith Mcgrath (3) (USA)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Martina Hingis (6) (SUI)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
6-2 6-4
QFGigi Fernandez (2) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Alexandra Fusai (FRA)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
6-4 1-6 6-2
R16Jana Novotna (1) (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Sung-Hee Park (KOR)
Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)
6-1 6-3
R16Nicole Arendt (5) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Yayuk Basuki (14) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
6-4 7-5
R16Lindsay Davenport (4) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Olga Lugina (UKR)
Elena Pampoulova (BUL)
6-2 6-1
R16Katrina Adams (9) (USA)
Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)
Lisa Raymond (7) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
6-3 7-5
R16Martina Hingis (6) (SUI)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Elizabeth Smylie (AUS)
Linda Wild (USA)
7-6(7) 6-2
R16Meredith Mcgrath (3) (USA)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Conchita Martinez (12) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
7-5 7-5
R16Alexandra Fusai (FRA)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
Julie Halard-Decugis (8) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
6-3 3-6 8-6
R16Gigi Fernandez (2) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Louise Pleming (AUS)
6-1 7-6(3)
R32Jana Novotna (1) (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Silke Meier (GER)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
6-0 6-3
R32Sung-Hee Park (KOR)
Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)
Annabel Ellwood (AUS)
Rosalyn Nideffer (RSA)
6-2 5-7 6-2
R32Yayuk Basuki (14) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Karine Quentrec-Eagle (WC) (FRA)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
6-4 6-4
R32Nicole Arendt (5) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Petra Langrova (CZE)
Radomira Zrubakova (SVK)
3-6 6-3 6-4
R32Lindsay Davenport (4) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Kyoko Nagatsuka (JPN)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
6-3 6-1
R32Olga Lugina (UKR)
Elena Pampoulova (BUL)
Amanda Coetzer (11) (RSA)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
6-4 6-7(3) 6-3
R32Katrina Adams (9) (USA)
Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)
Maria Lindstrom (SWE)
Maria Strandlund (SWE)
7-5 6-1
R32Lisa Raymond (7) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Amy Frazier (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
6-3 6-4
R32Martina Hingis (6) (SUI)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)
6-1 6-3
R32Elizabeth Smylie (AUS)
Linda Wild (USA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
6-7(5) 6-3 6-1
R32Conchita Martinez (12) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Andrea Temesvari (HUN)
6-3 5-7 6-3
R32Meredith Mcgrath (3) (USA)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
Shaun Stafford (USA)
6-0 6-3
R32Julie Halard-Decugis (8) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Nanne Dahlman (FIN)
Clare Wood (GBR)
5-7 6-1 7-5
R32Alexandra Fusai (FRA)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (15) (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
4-6 7-5 6-2
R32Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Louise Pleming (AUS)
Elena Makarova (RUS)
Eugenia Maniokova (RUS)
7-6(2) 6-2
R32Gigi Fernandez (2) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Lea Ghirardi (WC) (FRA)
Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)
6-3 3-6 6-0
R64Jana Novotna (1) (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Maaike Koutstaal (NED)
Valda Lake (GBR)
6-1 6-2
R64Silke Meier (GER)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Laxmi Poruri (USA)
6-4 7-5
R64Annabel Ellwood (AUS)
Rosalyn Nideffer (RSA)
Catalina Cristea (ROU)
Tatjana Jecmenica (SCG)
6-3 6-2
R64Sung-Hee Park (KOR)
Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)
Els Callens (16) (BEL)
Laurence Courtois (BEL)
7-6(4) 6-2
R64Yayuk Basuki (14) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Ann Wunderlich (USA)
6-4 6-1
R64Karine Quentrec-Eagle (WC) (FRA)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
Angela Lettiere (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
6-3 6-2
R64Petra Langrova (CZE)
Radomira Zrubakova (SVK)
Erika De Lone (USA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
6-3 4-6 6-1
R64Nicole Arendt (5) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Sandra Cecchini (ITA)
Laura Garrone (ITA)
6-2 7-6(3)
R64Lindsay Davenport (4) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Jill Hetherington (CAN)
Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
7-6(2) 6-4
R64Kyoko Nagatsuka (JPN)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Nicole Krijger-Jagerman (NED)
Stephanie Rottier (NED)
4-6 7-5 6-2
R64Olga Lugina (UKR)
Elena Pampoulova (BUL)
Svetlana Krivencheva (BUL)
Eva Martincova (CZE)
6-4 6-3
R64Amanda Coetzer (11) (RSA)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
Eva Melicharova (CZE)
Helena Vildova (CZE)
6-0 6-2
R64Katrina Adams (9) (USA)
Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)
Isabelle Demongeot (WC) (FRA)
Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
6-4 6-1
R64Maria Lindstrom (SWE)
Maria Strandlund (SWE)
Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)
Aleksandra Olsza (POL)
5-7 6-3 7-5
R64Amy Frazier (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer (USA)
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)
3-6 6-3 6-4
R64Lisa Raymond (7) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Kristin Godridge (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R64Martina Hingis (6) (SUI)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Petra Schwarz (AUT)
Katarina Studenikova (SVK)
6-1 6-1
R64Rika Hiraki (JPN)
Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)
Petra Kamstra (NED)
Tina Krizan (SLO)
6-1 4-6 6-0
R64Rita Grande (ITA)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
1-0 Retired
R64Elizabeth Smylie (AUS)
Linda Wild (USA)
Laura Golarsa (13) (ITA)
Irina Spirlea (ROU)
4-6 6-3 6-4
R64Conchita Martinez (12) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Wiltrud Probst (GER)
Christina Singer (GER)
4-6 6-1 6-1
R64Asa Svensson (SWE)
Andrea Temesvari (HUN)
Denisa Krajcovicova (SVK)
Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)
6-4 6-3
R64Kristine Kunce (AUS)
Shaun Stafford (USA)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Stephanie Reece (USA)
6-0 6-0
R64Meredith Mcgrath (3) (USA)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Sabine Appelmans (BEL)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
6-2 6-4
R64Julie Halard-Decugis (8) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Nancy Feber (BEL)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
2-6 6-2 6-2
R64Nanne Dahlman (FIN)
Clare Wood (GBR)
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)
Caroline Schneider (GER)
6-1 7-6(2)
R64Alexandra Fusai (FRA)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
Radka Bobkova (CZE)
Debbie Graham (USA)
6-4 6-3
R64Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (15) (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Nathalie Dechy (WC) (FRA)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
6-3 6-1
R64Elena Makarova (RUS)
Eugenia Maniokova (RUS)
Kristie Boogert (10) (NED)
Nicole Bradtke (AUS)
6-2 6-1
R64Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Louise Pleming (AUS)
Karin Kschwendt (AUT)
Rene Simpson (CAN)
4-6 6-4 6-0
R64Lea Ghirardi (WC) (FRA)
Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)
Christina Papadaki (GRE)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
6-3 7-5
R64Gigi Fernandez (2) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)
6-0 6-2
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Flora Perfetti (10) (ITA)Gloria Pizzichini (1) (ITA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Sandra Cecchini (12) (ITA)Yuka Yoshida (JPN)4-6 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Francesca Lubiani (4) (ITA)Mercedes Paz (ARG)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Gala Leon Garcia (5) (ESP)Marion Maruska (AUT)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Jana Nejedly (8) (CAN)Nanne Dahlman (11) (FIN)7-6(4) 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Angeles Montolio (3) (ESP)Miho Saeki (A) (JPN)7-6(10) 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Petra Langrova (CZE)Dally Randriantefy (6) (MAD)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q1Rachel Mcquillan (16) (AUS)Melanie Schnell (2) (AUT)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Gloria Pizzichini (1) (ITA)Stephanie Rottier (NED)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Flora Perfetti (10) (ITA)Anne Kremer (LUX)2-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Sandra Cecchini (12) (ITA)Virginie Buisson (FRA)7-5 4-6 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Yuka Yoshida (JPN)Li Chen (CHN)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Francesca Lubiani (4) (ITA)Olga Lugina (UKR)6-2 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Mercedes Paz (ARG)Segolene Berger (WC) (FRA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Marion Maruska (AUT)Erika De Lone (15) (USA)7-6(3) 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Gala Leon Garcia (5) (ESP)Aleksandra Olsza (POL)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Jana Nejedly (8) (CAN)Debbie Graham (USA)6-4 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Nanne Dahlman (11) (FIN)Amelie Castera (WC) (FRA)6-2 7-6(6) [H2H]
Q2Miho Saeki (A) (JPN)Sandra Kleinova (9) (CZE)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Angeles Montolio (3) (ESP)Gabriella Boschiero (ITA)7-6(2) 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Dally Randriantefy (6) (MAD)Wiltrud Probst (GER)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Petra Langrova (CZE)Kristina Brandi (PUR)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Rachel Mcquillan (16) (AUS)Katerina Maleeva (WC) (BUL)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Melanie Schnell (2) (AUT)Virag Csurgo (HUN)6-7(0) 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Gloria Pizzichini (1) (ITA)Janet Lee (TPE)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Stephanie Rottier (NED)Christine Neuman (USA)6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q3Anne Kremer (LUX)Paula Hermida-Velo (ESP)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Flora Perfetti (10) (ITA)Isabelle Taesch (WC) (FRA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Sandra Cecchini (12) (ITA)Maria Strandlund (SWE)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Virginie Buisson (FRA)Annabel Ellwood (AUS)7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Yuka Yoshida (JPN)Tina Krizan (SLO)4-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Li Chen (CHN)Corina Morariu (7) (USA)4-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Francesca Lubiani (4) (ITA)Tatiana Panova (RUS)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Olga Lugina (UKR)Nicole Pratt (AUS)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Segolene Berger (WC) (FRA)Kildine Chevalier (WC) (FRA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Mercedes Paz (ARG)Meilen Tu (13) (USA)6-4 4-1 Retired[H2H]
Q3Erika De Lone (15) (USA)Clare Wood (GBR)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Marion Maruska (AUT)Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)4-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Aleksandra Olsza (POL)Noelle Van Lottum (FRA)7-5 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Gala Leon Garcia (5) (ESP)Rene Simpson (CAN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Jana Nejedly (8) (CAN)Marketa Kochta (GER)6-3 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Debbie Graham (USA)Karolina Jagieniak (WC) (FRA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Amelie Castera (WC) (FRA)Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Nanne Dahlman (11) (FIN)Denisa Krajcovicova (SVK)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Sandra Kleinova (9) (CZE)Tatiana Ignatieva (BLR)2-6 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Miho Saeki (A) (JPN)Christina Papadaki (GRE)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Gabriella Boschiero (ITA)Laxmi Poruri (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Angeles Montolio (3) (ESP)Elena Tatarkova (UKR)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Dally Randriantefy (6) (MAD)Emanuela Zardo (SUI)4-6 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Wiltrud Probst (GER)Mariam Ramon Climent (ESP)7-6(7) 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Petra Langrova (CZE)Maureen Drake (CAN)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Kristina Brandi (PUR)Petra Schwarz (14) (AUT)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Rachel Mcquillan (16) (AUS)Karine Quentrec-Eagle (WC) (FRA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Katerina Maleeva (WC) (BUL)Silvia Ramon-Cortes (ESP)7-6(5) 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Virag Csurgo (HUN)Virginie Massart (WC) (FRA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Melanie Schnell (2) (AUT)Kim De Weille (NED)6-3 6-3 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA French Open - Roland Garros draw (Women's) 1996?
Who will win French Open - Roland Garros?