WTA French Open - Roland Garros Draw (Women's) - 1989

Click Here To Join The French Open - Roland Garros Discussion!


Share This...


French Open - Roland Garros Event Details:

1989-05-29Clay
OutdoorRoland Garros, Paris, France
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the French Open - Roland Garros draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FArantxa Sanchez Vicario (7) (ESP)Steffi Graf (1) (GER)7-6(6) 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
SFSteffi Graf (1) (GER)Monica Seles (USA)6-3 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
SFArantxa Sanchez Vicario (7) (ESP)Mary Joe Fernandez (15) (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
QFSteffi Graf (1) (GER)Conchita Martinez (8) (ESP)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
QFMonica Seles (USA)Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (6) (SUI)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
QFArantxa Sanchez Vicario (7) (ESP)Jana Novotna (11) (CZE)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
QFMary Joe Fernandez (15) (USA)Helen Kelesi (10) (CAN)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R16Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Silvia La Fratta (Q) (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R16Conchita Martinez (8) (ESP)Katerina Maleeva (9) (BUL)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R16Monica Seles (USA)Jo-Anne Faull (AUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (6) (SUI)Janine Tremelling (Q) (AUS)7-6(3) 6-2 [H2H]
R16Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (7) (ESP)Amanda Coetzer (RSA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Jana Novotna (11) (CZE)Sylvia Hanika (GER)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R16Helen Kelesi (10) (CAN)Ann Wunderlich (USA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R16Mary Joe Fernandez (15) (USA)Gabriela Sabatini (2) (ARG)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Nicole Krijger-Jagerman (NED)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Silvia La Fratta (Q) (ITA)Andrea Vieira (Q) (BRA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Katerina Maleeva (9) (BUL)Martina Pawlik (GER)4-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Conchita Martinez (8) (ESP)Sophie Amiach (WC) (FRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Monica Seles (USA)Zina Garrison-Jackson (4) (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Jo-Anne Faull (AUS)Susan Sloane-Lundy (16) (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Janine Tremelling (Q) (AUS)Manon Bollegraf (NED)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (6) (SUI)Larisa Savchenko (URS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (7) (ESP)Natalia Medvedeva (Q) (UKR)6-0 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Amanda Coetzer (RSA)Karine Quentrec-Eagle (FRA)7-6(6) 6-1 [H2H]
R32Jana Novotna (11) (CZE)Rene Simpson (CAN)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R32Sylvia Hanika (GER)Laura Golarsa (ITA)4-6 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Ann Wunderlich (USA)Akiko Kijimuta (JPN)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Helen Kelesi (10) (CAN)Gretchen Magers (USA)6-4 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Mary Joe Fernandez (15) (USA)Neige Dias (BRA)6-7(3) 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Gabriela Sabatini (2) (ARG)Nicole Bradtke (AUS)4-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Bettina Fulco-Villella (ARG)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R64Nicole Krijger-Jagerman (NED)Michelle Jaggard-Lai (AUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Silvia La Fratta (Q) (ITA)Elna Reinach (RSA)6-3 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
R64Andrea Vieira (Q) (BRA)Silke Meier (GER)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Katerina Maleeva (9) (BUL)Catherine Tanvier (FRA)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R64Martina Pawlik (GER)Kimiko Date-Krumm (LL) (JPN)6-4 7-6(2) [H2H]
R64Sophie Amiach (WC) (FRA)Laura Arraya (PER)7-6(0) 6-7(4) 6-3 [H2H]
R64Conchita Martinez (8) (ESP)Jana Pospisilova (Q) (CZE)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R64Zina Garrison-Jackson (4) (USA)Cathy Caverzasio (ITA)5-7 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Monica Seles (USA)Stacey Martin (USA)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R64Jo-Anne Faull (AUS)Adriana Villagran (ARG)6-7(1) 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Susan Sloane-Lundy (16) (USA)Catherine Mothes-Jobkel (WC) (FRA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Manon Bollegraf (NED)Lori Mcneil (12) (USA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Janine Tremelling (Q) (AUS)Pascale Etchemendy (WC) (FRA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Larisa Savchenko (URS)Elise Burgin (USA)7-5 7-6(5) [H2H]
R64Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (6) (SUI)Sandra Wasserman (BEL)6-3 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
R64Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (7) (ESP)Isabelle Demongeot (FRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Natalia Medvedeva (Q) (UKR)Angelika Kanellopoulou (GRE)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R64Amanda Coetzer (RSA)Shaun Stafford (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Karine Quentrec-Eagle (FRA)Sara Gomer (GBR)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jana Novotna (11) (CZE)Claudia Porwik (GER)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64Rene Simpson (CAN)Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Laura Golarsa (ITA)Nathalie Guerree-Spitzer (FRA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Sylvia Hanika (GER)Raffaella Reggi-Concato (ITA)2-6 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R64Akiko Kijimuta (JPN)Helena Sukova (5) (CZE)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R64Ann Wunderlich (USA)Anne Minter (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Gretchen Magers (USA)Kathy Rinaldi (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Helen Kelesi (10) (CAN)Andrea Temesvari (HUN)6-0 7-6(4) [H2H]
R64Mary Joe Fernandez (15) (USA)Andrea Farley (USA)6-7(6) 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Neige Dias (BRA)Barbara Paulus (AUT)7-6(1) 7-5 [H2H]
R64Nicole Bradtke (AUS)Laura Lapi (ITA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Gabriela Sabatini (2) (ARG)Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (WC) (FRA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Camille Benjamin (USA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Bettina Fulco-Villella (ARG)Petra Schwarz (Q) (AUT)7-5 6-7(3) 8-6 [H2H]
R128Nicole Krijger-Jagerman (NED)Tine Scheuer-Larsen (DEN)6-2 7-6(2) [H2H]
R128Michelle Jaggard-Lai (AUS)Amy Frazier (USA)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R128Silvia La Fratta (Q) (ITA)Gigi Fernandez (USA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R128Elna Reinach (RSA)Karen Schimper (RSA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Silke Meier (GER)Iwona Kuczynska (POL)6-7(0) 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Andrea Vieira (Q) (BRA)Hana Mandlikova (14) (AUS)6-7(8) 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Katerina Maleeva (9) (BUL)Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)7-6(2) 6-1 [H2H]
R128Catherine Tanvier (FRA)Elly Hakami (USA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R128Kimiko Date-Krumm (LL) (JPN)Michelle Torres (USA)5-7 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Martina Pawlik (GER)Terry Phelps (USA)6-7(4) 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Laura Arraya (PER)Wiltrud Probst (GER)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Sophie Amiach (WC) (FRA)Leona Laskova (LL) (CZE)3-6 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R128Jana Pospisilova (Q) (CZE)Denisa Krajcovicova (LL) (SVK)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R128Conchita Martinez (8) (ESP)Beth Herr (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Zina Garrison-Jackson (4) (USA)Louise Allen (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Cathy Caverzasio (ITA)Ann Devries (BEL)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Monica Seles (USA)Ronni Reis (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Stacey Martin (USA)Katrina Adams (USA)7-5 7-6(3) [H2H]
R128Jo-Anne Faull (AUS)Catherine Suire (WC) (FRA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Adriana Villagran (ARG)Leigh-Anne Eldredge (USA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Catherine Mothes-Jobkel (WC) (FRA)Silke Frankl (GER)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Susan Sloane-Lundy (16) (USA)Carrie Cunningham (USA)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R128Lori Mcneil (12) (USA)Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Manon Bollegraf (NED)Dianne Van Rensburg (RSA)3-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Janine Tremelling (Q) (AUS)Catarina Lindqvist (SWE)6-3 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Pascale Etchemendy (WC) (FRA)Linda Ferrando (ITA)2-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R128Elise Burgin (USA)Judith Wiesner (AUT)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Larisa Savchenko (URS)Isabel Cueto (GER)6-0 7-5 [H2H]
R128Sandra Wasserman (BEL)Sabine Hack (Q) (GER)3-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R128Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (6) (SUI)Elizabeth Smylie (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (7) (ESP)Regina Rajchrtova (TCH)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Isabelle Demongeot (FRA)Mercedes Paz (ARG)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R128Angelika Kanellopoulou (GRE)Maria Strandlund (SWE)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Natalia Medvedeva (Q) (UKR)Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)3-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Shaun Stafford (USA)Kumiko Okamoto (JPN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Amanda Coetzer (RSA)Veronika Martinek (GER)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Sara Gomer (GBR)Emmanuelle Derly (WC) (FRA)2-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R128Karine Quentrec-Eagle (FRA)Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (13) (GER)4-6 6-2 8-6 [H2H]
R128Jana Novotna (11) (CZE)Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Claudia Porwik (GER)Sabrina Goles (YUG)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Rene Simpson (CAN)Meredith Mcgrath (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer (USA)Jenny Byrne (AUS)6-2 6-7(4) 7-5 [H2H]
R128Nathalie Guerree-Spitzer (FRA)Iva Budarova (TCH)6-7(5) 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R128Laura Golarsa (ITA)Eva Pfaff (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Sylvia Hanika (GER)Sybille Niox-Chateau (WC) (FRA)6-7(5) 6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R128Raffaella Reggi-Concato (ITA)Natalia Zvereva (3) (BLR)3-6 7-6(5) 6-2 [H2H]
R128Helena Sukova (5) (CZE)Leila Meskhi (GEO)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R128Akiko Kijimuta (JPN)Petra Langrova (CZE)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R128Anne Minter (AUS)Immaculada Varas-Caro (LL) (ESP)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Ann Wunderlich (USA)Patricia Tarabini (ARG)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R128Gretchen Magers (USA)Maider Laval (WC) (FRA)6-3 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
R128Kathy Rinaldi (USA)Barbara Romano (Q) (ITA)3-6 6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R128Andrea Temesvari (HUN)Beverly Bowes-Hackney (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Helen Kelesi (10) (CAN)Radomira Zrubakova (SVK)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Mary Joe Fernandez (15) (USA)Nathalie Herreman (FRA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Andrea Farley (USA)Jo Durie (GBR)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Neige Dias (BRA)Robin White (USA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Barbara Paulus (AUT)Sandra Cecchini (ITA)1-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Laura Lapi (ITA)Louise Field (AUS)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R128Nicole Bradtke (AUS)Donna Faber (USA)4-6 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R128Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (WC) (FRA)Regina Marsikova (LL) (TCH)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Gabriela Sabatini (2) (ARG)Akemi Nishiya (JPN)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FLarisa Savchenko (2) (URS)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Steffi Graf (3) (GER)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
6-4 6-4
SFSteffi Graf (3) (GER)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
Jana Novotna (1) (CZE)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
6-1 6-2
SFLarisa Savchenko (2) (URS)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
Andrea Temesvari (HUN)
6-1 6-4
QFJana Novotna (1) (CZE)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Judith Wiesner (AUT)
6-1 7-6(3)
QFSteffi Graf (3) (GER)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
Tine Scheuer-Larsen (12) (DEN)
Catherine Tanvier (FRA)
7-6(4) 6-3
QFBrenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
Andrea Temesvari (HUN)
Katrina Adams (5) (USA)
Zina Garrison-Jackson (USA)
2-6 7-6(4) 6-4
QFLarisa Savchenko (2) (URS)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Helen Kelesi (CAN)
Catherine Suire (FRA)
6-2 6-3
R16Jana Novotna (1) (CZE)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Camille Benjamin (USA)
Dianne Van Rensburg (RSA)
6-2 6-1
R16Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Judith Wiesner (AUT)
Lise Gregory (RSA)
Gretchen Magers (USA)
6-3 6-4
R16Steffi Graf (3) (GER)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
Nicole Bradtke (15) (AUS)
Elna Reinach (RSA)
5-7 6-2 6-4
R16Tine Scheuer-Larsen (12) (DEN)
Catherine Tanvier (FRA)
Elise Burgin (8) (USA)
Hana Mandlikova (AUS)
6-3 6-3
R16Katrina Adams (5) (USA)
Zina Garrison-Jackson (USA)
Isabelle Demongeot (10) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
3-6 6-4 8-6
R16Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
Andrea Temesvari (HUN)
Beth Herr (13) (USA)
Candy Reynolds (USA)
4-6 6-2 6-4
R16Helen Kelesi (CAN)
Catherine Suire (FRA)
Terry Phelps (16) (USA)
Raffaella Reggi-Concato (ITA)
6-4 6-0
R16Larisa Savchenko (2) (URS)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Jo-Anne Faull (AUS)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
6-4 6-2
R32Jana Novotna (1) (CZE)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Linda Ferrando (ITA)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
4-6 6-1 6-2
R32Camille Benjamin (USA)
Dianne Van Rensburg (RSA)
Manon Bollegraf (9) (NED)
Eva Pfaff (GER)
6-1 4-6 6-4
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Judith Wiesner (AUT)
Sophie Amiach (FRA)
Nathalie Herreman (FRA)
4-6 6-2 6-2
R32Lise Gregory (RSA)
Gretchen Magers (USA)
Anne Minter (AUS)
Julie Richardson (NZL)
7-5 3-6 6-1
R32Steffi Graf (3) (GER)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
Bettina Fulco-Villella (ARG)
Adriana Villagran (ARG)
4-6 6-1 6-3
R32Nicole Bradtke (15) (AUS)
Elna Reinach (RSA)
Penny Barg-Mager (USA)
Ronni Reis (USA)
6-4 6-2
R32Tine Scheuer-Larsen (12) (DEN)
Catherine Tanvier (FRA)
Cammy Macgregor (USA)
Sharon Walsh-Pete (USA)
6-2 4-6 6-3
R32Elise Burgin (8) (USA)
Hana Mandlikova (AUS)
Louise Allen (USA)
Beverly Bowes-Hackney (USA)
6-3 6-3
R32Katrina Adams (5) (USA)
Zina Garrison-Jackson (USA)
Julie Halard-Decugis (WC) (FRA)
Sandra Wasserman (BEL)
6-4 4-6 6-3
R32Isabelle Demongeot (10) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Heidi Sprung (AUT)
Andrea Tiezzi (ARG)
6-3 6-1
R32Beth Herr (13) (USA)
Candy Reynolds (USA)
Jill Smoller (USA)
Maria Strandlund (SWE)
6-4 6-2
R32Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
Andrea Temesvari (HUN)
Gigi Fernandez (4) (USA)
Lori Mcneil (USA)
4-6 6-2 7-5
R32Helen Kelesi (CAN)
Catherine Suire (FRA)
Silvia La Fratta (ITA)
Barbara Romano (ITA)
6-3 6-2
R32Terry Phelps (16) (USA)
Raffaella Reggi-Concato (ITA)
Katerina Maleeva (BUL)
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (SUI)
7-5 6-2
R32Jo-Anne Faull (AUS)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Jo Durie (11) (GBR)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
7-6(4) 7-5
R32Larisa Savchenko (2) (URS)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Carin Bakkum (NED)
Nicole Krijger-Jagerman (NED)
7-5 6-4
R64Jana Novotna (1) (CZE)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Sabrina Goles (YUG)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
6-3 6-1
R64Linda Ferrando (ITA)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Elly Hakami (USA)
Shaun Stafford (USA)
6-7(3) 6-1 6-0
R64Camille Benjamin (USA)
Dianne Van Rensburg (RSA)
Rosa Bielsa-Hierro (ESP)
Eugenia Maniokova (RUS)
6-2 6-1
R64Manon Bollegraf (9) (NED)
Eva Pfaff (GER)
Pascale Etchemendy (WC) (FRA)
Nathalie Guerree-Spitzer (FRA)
6-3 7-6(1)
R64Sophie Amiach (FRA)
Nathalie Herreman (FRA)
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (14) (GER)
Claudia Porwik (GER)
2-6 6-3 6-4
R64Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Judith Wiesner (AUT)
Sandra Cecchini (ITA)
Laura Arraya (PER)
7-5 4-6 6-4
R64Anne Minter (AUS)
Julie Richardson (NZL)
Sandy Collins (USA)
Leila Meskhi (GEO)
4-6 6-1 7-5
R64Lise Gregory (RSA)
Gretchen Magers (USA)
Betsy Nagelsen (6) (USA)
Janine Tremelling (AUS)
6-4 6-3
R64Steffi Graf (3) (GER)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)
Clare Wood (GBR)
6-3 6-4
R64Bettina Fulco-Villella (ARG)
Adriana Villagran (ARG)
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Kim Steinmetz (USA)
6-7(3) 7-6(5) 6-3
R64Penny Barg-Mager (USA)
Ronni Reis (USA)
Sybille Niox-Chateau (WC) (FRA)
Karine Quentrec-Eagle (FRA)
7-5 6-2
R64Nicole Bradtke (15) (AUS)
Elna Reinach (RSA)
Iva Budarova (TCH)
Regina Rajchrtova (TCH)
7-6(3) 7-5
R64Tine Scheuer-Larsen (12) (DEN)
Catherine Tanvier (FRA)
Donna Faber (USA)
Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer (USA)
6-7(4) 6-2 6-3
R64Cammy Macgregor (USA)
Sharon Walsh-Pete (USA)
Celine Cohen (SUI)
Michelle Strebel (SUI)
6-1 7-5
R64Louise Allen (USA)
Beverly Bowes-Hackney (USA)
Barbara Paulus (AUT)
Radomira Zrubakova (SVK)
3-6 6-1 6-1
R64Elise Burgin (8) (USA)
Hana Mandlikova (AUS)
Maider Laval (WC) (FRA)
Noelle Van Lottum (FRA)
6-2 6-4
R64Katrina Adams (5) (USA)
Zina Garrison-Jackson (USA)
Silke Frankl (GER)
Amy Van Buuren (NED)
6-1 6-2
R64Julie Halard-Decugis (WC) (FRA)
Sandra Wasserman (BEL)
Isabel Cueto (GER)
Silke Meier (GER)
6-7(4) 6-2 6-2
R64Heidi Sprung (AUT)
Andrea Tiezzi (ARG)
Regina Marsikova (TCH)
Caroline Schneider (GER)
4-6 6-4 6-2
R64Isabelle Demongeot (10) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Mary Norwood (USA)
Jane Thomas (USA)
7-5 6-1
R64Beth Herr (13) (USA)
Candy Reynolds (USA)
Kazuko Ito (JPN)
Yasuyo Kajita (JPN)
6-1 6-2
R64Jill Smoller (USA)
Maria Strandlund (SWE)
Tracey Rodgers (AUS)
Lisa O'neill (AUS)
6-1 5-7 6-1
R64Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
Andrea Temesvari (HUN)
Nanne Dahlman (FIN)
Neige Dias (BRA)
6-3 6-2
R64Gigi Fernandez (4) (USA)
Lori Mcneil (USA)
Iwona Kuczynska (POL)
Jana Pospisilova (CZE)
6-4 6-2
R64Silvia La Fratta (ITA)
Barbara Romano (ITA)
Jenny Byrne (7) (AUS)
Elizabeth Smylie (AUS)
6-2 4-6 7-5
R64Helen Kelesi (CAN)
Catherine Suire (FRA)
Ann Devries (BEL)
Ann Wunderlich (USA)
6-1 1-6 8-6
R64Katerina Maleeva (BUL)
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (SUI)
Louise Field (AUS)
Denisa Krajcovicova (SVK)
7-5 6-3
R64Terry Phelps (16) (USA)
Raffaella Reggi-Concato (ITA)
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)
Emmanuelle Derly (FRA)
6-4 4-6 6-3
R64Jo Durie (11) (GBR)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Petra Langrova (CZE)
Wiltrud Probst (GER)
6-0 6-1
R64Jo-Anne Faull (AUS)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Michelle Jaggard-Lai (AUS)
Akemi Nishiya (JPN)
6-0 6-4
R64Carin Bakkum (NED)
Nicole Krijger-Jagerman (NED)
Amy Frazier (USA)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
6-4 6-0
R64Larisa Savchenko (2) (URS)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Linda Barnard (RSA)
Karen Schimper (RSA)
6-2 6-0
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jana Pospisilova (1) (CZE)Andrea Tiezzi (ARG)6-4 3-6 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Natalia Medvedeva (UKR)Leona Laskova (10) (CZE)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Janine Tremelling (3) (AUS)Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)6-2 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q1Petra Schwarz (5) (AUT)Immaculada Varas-Caro (ESP)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Barbara Romano (9) (ITA)Regina Marsikova (TCH)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Sabine Hack (4) (GER)Pretty Marot (WC) (FRA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Silvia La Fratta (ITA)Marie-Christine Calleja (FRA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Andrea Vieira (2) (BRA)Denisa Krajcovicova (SVK)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Jana Pospisilova (1) (CZE)Federica Bonsignori (ITA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Andrea Tiezzi (ARG)Cecilia Dahlman (12) (SWE)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Leona Laskova (10) (CZE)Stefania Dalla-Valle (ITA)6-3 1-6 12-10 [H2H]
Q2Natalia Medvedeva (UKR)Renata Baranski (POL)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Janine Tremelling (3) (AUS)Christiane Hofmann (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)Kristine Kunce (AUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Immaculada Varas-Caro (ESP)Valerie Batut (WC) (FRA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Petra Schwarz (5) (AUT)Marzia Grossi (ITA)6-2 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q2Regina Marsikova (TCH)Maria-Christine Damas (8) (FRA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Barbara Romano (9) (ITA)Andrea Leand (USA)6-4 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Pretty Marot (WC) (FRA)Anna Ivan (USA)6-4 6-7(1) 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Sabine Hack (4) (GER)Luciana Corsato-Owsianka (BRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Silvia La Fratta (ITA)Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Marie-Christine Calleja (FRA)Amanda Grunfeld (GBR)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Denisa Krajcovicova (SVK)Marianne Van Der Torre (NED)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Andrea Vieira (2) (BRA)Amy Schwartz (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Jana Pospisilova (1) (CZE)Hana Fukarkova (TCH)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Federica Bonsignori (ITA)Noelle Van Lottum (WC) (FRA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Andrea Tiezzi (ARG)Michaela Frimmelova (TCH)6-1 6-7(5) 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Cecilia Dahlman (12) (SWE)Florence Gauvain (WC) (FRA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Leona Laskova (10) (CZE)Jonna Jonerup (SWE)4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Stefania Dalla-Valle (ITA)Heidi Sprung (AUT)6-2 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Natalia Medvedeva (UKR)Celine Menain (WC) (FRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Renata Baranski (POL)Masako Yanagi (7) (JPN)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Janine Tremelling (3) (AUS)Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Christiane Hofmann (GER)Megali Gence (WC) (FRA)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Kristine Kunce (AUS)Maria Ekstrand (SWE)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)Carin Bakkum (13) (NED)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Immaculada Varas-Caro (ESP)Clare Wood (15) (GBR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Valerie Batut (WC) (FRA)Linda Barnard (RSA)1-6 6-1 10-8 [H2H]
Q3Marzia Grossi (ITA)Hellas Ter Riet (WC) (NED)7-5 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Petra Schwarz (5) (AUT)Simona Isidori (ITA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Maria-Christine Damas (8) (FRA)Jeri Ingram (USA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Regina Marsikova (TCH)Titia Wilmink (NED)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q3Andrea Leand (USA)Steffi Menning (GER)6-3 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Barbara Romano (9) (ITA)Cristina Tessi (ARG)6-2 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Pretty Marot (WC) (FRA)Elizabeth Minter (11) (AUS)3-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Anna Ivan (USA)Marie-Pierre Villani (WC) (FRA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Luciana Corsato-Owsianka (BRA)Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)6-4 0-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Sabine Hack (4) (GER)Catherine Bonnet (FRA)4-6 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)Kimberly Kessaris (6) (USA)6-1 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Silvia La Fratta (ITA)Janet Souto-Garcia (ESP)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Marie-Christine Calleja (FRA)Petra Thoren (FIN)1-6 6-4 8-6 [H2H]
Q3Amanda Grunfeld (GBR)Sabine Appelmans (14) (BEL)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Denisa Krajcovicova (SVK)Celine Cohen (16) (SUI)6-4 5-7 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Marianne Van Der Torre (NED)Rosa Bielsa-Hierro (ESP)2-6 7-5 12-10 [H2H]
Q3Amy Schwartz (USA)Michelle Strebel (SUI)2-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Andrea Vieira (2) (BRA)Maria Lindstrom (SWE)7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA French Open - Roland Garros draw (Women's) 1989?
Who will win French Open - Roland Garros?