WTA Fes Draw (Women's) - 2009

Click Here To Join The Fes Discussion!


Share This...


Fes Event Details:

2009-04-27Clay
OutdoorFes, Morocco
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Fes draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FAnabel Medina Garrigues (1WC) (ESP)Ekaterina Makarova (6) (RUS)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
SFAnabel Medina Garrigues (1WC) (ESP)Melinda Czink (HUN)6-0 0-0 Retired[H2H]
SFEkaterina Makarova (6) (RUS)Alisa Kleybanova (2) (RUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
QFAnabel Medina Garrigues (1WC) (ESP)Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)7-6(5) 7-6(5) [H2H]
QFMelinda Czink (HUN)Lucie Hradecka (CZE)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFEkaterina Makarova (6) (RUS)Marta Domachowska (POL)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
QFAlisa Kleybanova (2) (RUS)Polona Hercog (Q) (SLO)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Anabel Medina Garrigues (1WC) (ESP)Klara Zakopalova (CZE)1-6 7-6(1) 6-3 [H2H]
R16Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)Anne Keothavong (GBR)4-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R16Melinda Czink (HUN)Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (3) (RUS)7-6(1) 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Lucie Hradecka (CZE)Shahar Peer (8) (ISR)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R16Ekaterina Makarova (6) (RUS)Akiko Morigami (JPN)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R16Marta Domachowska (POL)Eva Fernandez-Brugues (LL) (ESP)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Polona Hercog (Q) (SLO)Roberta Vinci (7) (ITA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Alisa Kleybanova (2) (RUS)Jarmila Groth (AUS)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Anabel Medina Garrigues (1WC) (ESP)Camille Pin (FRA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Klara Zakopalova (CZE)Urszula Radwanska (POL)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Anne Keothavong (GBR)Maret Ani (EST)6-2 7-6(3) [H2H]
R32Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)Sorana Cirstea (5) (ROU)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (3) (RUS)Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Melinda Czink (HUN)Nathalie Vierin (Q) (ITA)3-6 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R32Lucie Hradecka (CZE)Nadia Lalami (WC) (MAR)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Shahar Peer (8) (ISR)Aravane Rezai (FRA)6-4 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Ekaterina Makarova (6) (RUS)Raluca Olaru (ROU)7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Akiko Morigami (JPN)Fatima El Allami (WC) (MAR)2-6 5-5 Retired[H2H]
R32Eva Fernandez-Brugues (LL) (ESP)Petra Cetkovska (CZE)2-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Marta Domachowska (POL)Maria Kirilenko (4) (RUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Roberta Vinci (7) (ITA)Mariana Duque-Marino (COL)2-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Polona Hercog (Q) (SLO)Vitalia Diatchenko (LL) (RUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Jarmila Groth (AUS)Paula Fondevila-Castro (Q) (ESP)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Alisa Kleybanova (2) (RUS)Corinna Dentoni (Q) (ITA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FAlisa Kleybanova (2) (RUS)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
Sorana Cirstea (1) (ROU)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
6-3 2-6 [10-8]
SFSorana Cirstea (1) (ROU)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
Polona Hercog (SLO)
Raluca Olaru (ROU)
6-1 6-2
SFAlisa Kleybanova (2) (RUS)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
Maria Kondratieva (4) (RUS)
Sophie Lefevre (FRA)
6-3 6-2
QFSorana Cirstea (1) (ROU)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
Melinda Czink (HUN)
Anne Keothavong (GBR)
6-1 5-7 [10-7]
QFPolona Hercog (SLO)
Raluca Olaru (ROU)
Maret Ani (EST)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
6-2 6-2
QFMaria Kondratieva (4) (RUS)
Sophie Lefevre (FRA)
Jarmila Groth (AUS)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
6-0 6-3
QFAlisa Kleybanova (2) (RUS)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
Camille Pin (FRA)
Aurelie Vedy (FRA)
2-6 6-4 [18-16]
R16Sorana Cirstea (1) (ROU)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
Eva Fernandez-Brugues (ESP)
Laura Thorpe (FRA)
6-4 6-4
R16Melinda Czink (HUN)
Anne Keothavong (GBR)
Lina Bennani (WC) (MAR)
Nadia Lalami (MAR)
6-0 3-6 [10-6]
R16Maret Ani (EST)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Petra Cetkovska (3) (CZE)
Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
6-2 6-4
R16Polona Hercog (SLO)
Raluca Olaru (ROU)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
Aravane Rezai (FRA)
WO
R16Jarmila Groth (AUS)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
Marta Domachowska (POL)
Urszula Radwanska (POL)
6-4 6-4
R16Maria Kondratieva (4) (RUS)
Sophie Lefevre (FRA)
Fatima El Allami (WC) (MAR)
Anne Priska Schaefer (GER)
6-1 6-0
R16Camille Pin (FRA)
Aurelie Vedy (FRA)
Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)
Teodora Mircic (SRB)
7-6(3) 6-2
R16Alisa Kleybanova (2) (RUS)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
Aniko Kapros (HUN)
Marina Shamayko (RUS)
6-3 7-5
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Paula Fondevila-Castro (ESP)Vitalia Diatchenko (1) (RUS)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Corinna Dentoni (2) (ITA)Marina Shamayko (RUS)4-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Polona Hercog (3) (SLO)Aurelie Vedy (8) (FRA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Nathalie Vierin (4) (ITA)Eva Fernandez-Brugues (7) (ESP)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Vitalia Diatchenko (1) (RUS)Mandy Minella (LUX)6-7(6) 7-6(5) 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Paula Fondevila-Castro (ESP)Aniko Kapros (5) (HUN)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Corinna Dentoni (2) (ITA)Intissar Rassif (WC) (MAR)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Marina Shamayko (RUS)Maria Kondratieva (6) (RUS)6-2 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Polona Hercog (3) (SLO)Sophie Lefevre (WC) (FRA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Aurelie Vedy (8) (FRA)Claudine Schaul (LUX)6-3 1-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Nathalie Vierin (4) (ITA)Hanne Skak Jensen (DEN)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Eva Fernandez-Brugues (7) (ESP)Laura Thorpe (FRA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Vitalia Diatchenko (1) (RUS)Bye
Q3Mandy Minella (LUX)Teodora Mircic (SRB)6-0 0-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Paula Fondevila-Castro (ESP)Karla Mraz (FRA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Aniko Kapros (5) (HUN)Bye
Q3Corinna Dentoni (2) (ITA)Bye
Q3Intissar Rassif (WC) (MAR)Jara Ghadri (WC) (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Marina Shamayko (RUS)Stamatia Fafaliou (GRE)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Maria Kondratieva (6) (RUS)Bye
Q3Polona Hercog (3) (SLO)Bye
Q3Sophie Lefevre (WC) (FRA)Danielle Mills (USA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Claudine Schaul (LUX)Anne Priska Schaefer (WC) (GER)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Aurelie Vedy (8) (FRA)Bye
Q3Nathalie Vierin (4) (ITA)Bye
Q3Hanne Skak Jensen (DEN)Lina Bennani (WC) (MAR)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Laura Thorpe (FRA)Fatyha Berjane (WC) (MAR)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Eva Fernandez-Brugues (7) (ESP)Bye


What's your opinion on the WTA Fes draw (Women's) 2009?
Who will win Fes?