WTA Eastbourne Draw (Women's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The Eastbourne Discussion!


Share This...


Eastbourne Event Details:

2002-06-17Grass
OutdoorEastbourne, Sussex, Great Britain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Eastbourne draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FChanda Rubin (USA)Anastasia Myskina (RUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
SFChanda Rubin (USA)Daja Bedanova (CZE)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
SFAnastasia Myskina (RUS)Daniela Hantuchova (3) (SVK)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
QFDaja Bedanova (CZE)Meghann Shaughnessy (5) (USA)7-6(6) 6-2 [H2H]
QFChanda Rubin (USA)Silvia Farina Elia (4) (ITA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
QFDaniela Hantuchova (3) (SVK)Amy Frazier (Q) (USA)7-6(4) 6-1 [H2H]
QFAnastasia Myskina (RUS)Anne Kremer (LUX)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R16Daja Bedanova (CZE)Jelena Dokic (1) (AUS)6-4 1-6 6-2 [H2H]
R16Meghann Shaughnessy (5) (USA)Rita Grande (ITA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Silvia Farina Elia (4) (ITA)Francesca Schiavone (ITA)4-6 7-6(7) 6-2 [H2H]
R16Chanda Rubin (USA)Magui Serna (ESP)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Amy Frazier (Q) (USA)Iroda Tulyaganova (6) (UZB)6-5 Retired[H2H]
R16Daniela Hantuchova (3) (SVK)Martina Navratilova (WC) (USA)2-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Anastasia Myskina (RUS)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)7-5 7-6(3) [H2H]
R16Anne Kremer (LUX)Sandrine Testud (2) (FRA)4-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Jelena Dokic (1) (AUS)Bye
R32Daja Bedanova (CZE)Elena Likhovtseva (Q) (RUS)6-3 6-7(6) 7-6(7) [H2H]
R32Rita Grande (ITA)Anna Kournikova (WC) (RUS)6-7(4) 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Meghann Shaughnessy (5) (USA)Vanessa Webb (Q) (CAN)6-7(2) 7-6(8) 7-6(4) [H2H]
R32Silvia Farina Elia (4) (ITA)Bye
R32Francesca Schiavone (ITA)Amanda Coetzer (RSA)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Magui Serna (ESP)Wynne Prakusya (Q) (INA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Chanda Rubin (USA)Tamarine Tanasugarn (8) (THA)6-1 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Iroda Tulyaganova (6) (UZB)Anna Smashnova (ISR)6-3 6-7(7) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Amy Frazier (Q) (USA)Alexandra Stevenson (USA)7-6(6) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Martina Navratilova (WC) (USA)Tatiana Panova (RUS)6-1 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Daniela Hantuchova (3) (SVK)Bye
R32Anastasia Myskina (RUS)Patty Schnyder (7) (SUI)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Ai Sugiyama (JPN)Mary Pierce (WC) (FRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Anne Kremer (LUX)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)6-4 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Sandrine Testud (2) (FRA)Bye
Women's Doubles
FLisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Cara Black (2) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
6-7(5) 7-6(6) 6-2
SFLisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
3-6 6-4 6-2
SFCara Black (2) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Nicole Pratt (4) (AUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
6-4 6-1
QFLisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Janet Lee (TPE)
Wynne Prakusya (INA)
6-2 6-3
QFDaniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (3) (USA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
6-1 2-6 6-4
QFNicole Pratt (4) (AUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Lori Mcneil (USA)
6-2 6-3
QFCara Black (2) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Evie Dominikovic (AUS)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
6-1 4-6 6-0
R16Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Amy Frazier (Q) (USA)
Julie Pullin (GBR)
1-6 6-1 6-1
R16Janet Lee (TPE)
Wynne Prakusya (INA)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Chanda Rubin (USA)
3-6 6-4 6-4
R16Kimberly Po-Messerli (3) (USA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)
WO
R16Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Magui Serna (ESP)
6-3 6-2
R16Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Lori Mcneil (USA)
Martina Navratilova (WC) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
3-6 7-5 6-4
R16Nicole Pratt (4) (AUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Daja Bedanova (WC) (CZE)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
3-6 6-4 6-4
R16Evie Dominikovic (AUS)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
6-4 6-2
R16Cara Black (2) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Mary Pierce (FRA)
6-2 6-2
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Wynne Prakusya (INA)Jill Craybas (USA)2-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Elena Likhovtseva (2) (RUS)Greta Arn (HUN)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Amy Frazier (USA)Cara Black (8) (ZIM)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Vanessa Webb (CAN)Alicia Molik (4) (AUS)7-6(11) 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Jill Craybas (USA)Julie Pullin (GBR)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Wynne Prakusya (INA)Saori Obata (JPN)6-3 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Elena Likhovtseva (2) (RUS)Elena Baltacha (WC) (GBR)7-6(5) 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Greta Arn (HUN)Jennifer Hopkins (7) (USA)7-6(3) 7-6(6) [H2H]
Q2Amy Frazier (USA)Emmanuelle Gagliardi (3) (SUI)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Cara Black (8) (ZIM)Janet Lee (TPE)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Alicia Molik (4) (AUS)Jana Nejedly (CAN)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Vanessa Webb (CAN)Marissa Irvin (5) (USA)6-1 4-6 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q3Jill Craybas (USA)Svetlana Krivencheva (A) (BUL)3-6 6-3 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q3Julie Pullin (GBR)Maureen Drake (CAN)6-4 1-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Saori Obata (JPN)Stephanie Foretz (FRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Wynne Prakusya (INA)Lilia Osterloh (6) (USA)6-4 5-7 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Elena Likhovtseva (2) (RUS)Evie Dominikovic (AUS)6-0 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Elena Baltacha (WC) (GBR)Alina Jidkova (RUS)6-4 6-7(4) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Greta Arn (HUN)Selima Sfar (TUN)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Jennifer Hopkins (7) (USA)Samantha Reeves (USA)2-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Emmanuelle Gagliardi (3) (SUI)Rachel Viollet (WC) (GBR)6-4 4-6 7-6(0) [H2H]
Q3Amy Frazier (USA)Alexandra Fusai (FRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Janet Lee (TPE)Seda Noorlander (NED)2-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Cara Black (8) (ZIM)Lucie Ahl (GBR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Alicia Molik (4) (AUS)Anne Keothavong (WC) (GBR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jana Nejedly (CAN)Jana Kandarr (GER)6-3 7-6(7) [H2H]
Q3Vanessa Webb (CAN)Kristina Brandi (PUR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Marissa Irvin (5) (USA)Jane O'donoghue (WC) (GBR)6-3 6-0 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Eastbourne draw (Women's) 2002?
Who will win Eastbourne?