WTA Charleston Draw (Women's) - 2006

Click Here To Join The Charleston Discussion!


Share This...


Charleston Event Details:

2006-04-10Clay
OutdoorCharleston, SC, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Charleston draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FNadia Petrova (2) (RUS)Patty Schnyder (3) (SUI)6-3 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
SFPatty Schnyder (3) (SUI)Justine Henin (1) (BEL)2-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
SFNadia Petrova (2) (RUS)Anna-Lena Groenefeld (6) (GER)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
QFJustine Henin (1) (BEL)Dinara Safina (7) (RUS)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
QFPatty Schnyder (3) (SUI)Nathalie Dechy (8) (FRA)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
QFAnna-Lena Groenefeld (6) (GER)Svetlana Kuznetsova (4) (RUS)6-3 7-6(4) [H2H]
QFNadia Petrova (2) (RUS)Catalina Castano (COL)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R16Justine Henin (1) (BEL)Karolina Sprem (CRO)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Dinara Safina (7) (RUS)Julia Vakulenko (Q) (UKR)6-7(6) 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Patty Schnyder (3) (SUI)Mara Santangelo (16) (ITA)3-6 7-6(2) 6-3 [H2H]
R16Nathalie Dechy (8) (FRA)Katarina Srebotnik (11) (SLO)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Anna-Lena Groenefeld (6) (GER)Anabel Medina Garrigues (9) (ESP)7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
R16Svetlana Kuznetsova (4) (RUS)Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R16Catalina Castano (COL)Marion Bartoli (12) (FRA)5-4 Retired[H2H]
R16Nadia Petrova (2) (RUS)Lucie Safarova (14) (CZE)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Justine Henin (1) (BEL)Sybille Bammer (AUT)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Karolina Sprem (CRO)Jamea Jackson (USA)2-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Julia Vakulenko (Q) (UKR)Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Dinara Safina (7) (RUS)Vera Zvonareva (RUS)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R32Patty Schnyder (3) (SUI)Meilen Tu (Q) (USA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Mara Santangelo (16) (ITA)Jill Craybas (USA)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
R32Katarina Srebotnik (11) (SLO)Martina Sucha (Q) (SVK)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Nathalie Dechy (8) (FRA)Anna Tatishvili (WC) (GEO)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32Anna-Lena Groenefeld (6) (GER)Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Anabel Medina Garrigues (9) (ESP)Neha Uberoi (WC) (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)Kristina Brandi (PUR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Svetlana Kuznetsova (4) (RUS)Meghann Shaughnessy (WC) (USA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R32Catalina Castano (COL)Nicole Vaidisova (5) (CZE)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Marion Bartoli (12) (FRA)Yuliana Fedak (Q) (UKR)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Lucie Safarova (14) (CZE)Julia Schruff (GER)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R32Nadia Petrova (2) (RUS)Alona Bondarenko (Q) (UKR)6-1 0-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Justine Henin (1) (BEL)Bye
R64Sybille Bammer (AUT)Iveta Benesova (CZE)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Karolina Sprem (CRO)Kateryna Bondarenko (Q) (UKR)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R64Jamea Jackson (USA)Kveta Peschke (15) (CZE)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Julia Vakulenko (Q) (UKR)Jelena Jankovic (10) (SRB)7-6(5) 7-5 [H2H]
R64Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)4-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R64Vera Zvonareva (RUS)Elena Vesnina (RUS)6-4 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
R64Dinara Safina (7) (RUS)Bye
R64Patty Schnyder (3) (SUI)Bye
R64Meilen Tu (Q) (USA)Amy Frazier (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Jill Craybas (USA)Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Mara Santangelo (16) (ITA)Stephanie Foretz (FRA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Katarina Srebotnik (11) (SLO)Virginie Razzano (FRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Martina Sucha (Q) (SVK)Laura Granville (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Anna Tatishvili (WC) (GEO)Laura Pous-Tio (ESP)3-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64Nathalie Dechy (8) (FRA)Bye
R64Anna-Lena Groenefeld (6) (GER)Bye
R64Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)Shenay Perry (WC) (USA)6-0 7-5 [H2H]
R64Neha Uberoi (WC) (USA)Lisa Raymond (USA)6-3 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Anabel Medina Garrigues (9) (ESP)Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)3-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R64Kristina Brandi (PUR)Sofia Arvidsson (13) (SWE)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)Viktoria Kutuzova (UKR)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64Meghann Shaughnessy (WC) (USA)Vanessa Henke (Q) (GER)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Svetlana Kuznetsova (4) (RUS)Bye
R64Nicole Vaidisova (5) (CZE)Bye
R64Catalina Castano (COL)Ashley Harkleroad (USA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R64Yuliana Fedak (Q) (UKR)Conchita Martinez-Granados (Q) (ESP)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Marion Bartoli (12) (FRA)Shuai Peng (CHN)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Lucie Safarova (14) (CZE)Samantha Stosur (AUS)5-7 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Julia Schruff (GER)Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)5-7 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Alona Bondarenko (Q) (UKR)Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R64Nadia Petrova (2) (RUS)Bye
Women's Doubles
FLisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (2) (ESP)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
3-6 6-1 6-1
SFLisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (6) (GER)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
WO
SFVirginia Ruano Pascual (2) (ESP)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Shinobu Asagoe (5) (JPN)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
QFLisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (8) (ESP)
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
6-2 6-1
QFAnna-Lena Groenefeld (6) (GER)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Liezel Huber (3) (USA)
Kveta Peschke (CZE)
4-6 6-4 7-5
QFShinobu Asagoe (5) (JPN)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
6-1 6-3
QFVirginia Ruano Pascual (2) (ESP)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Mara Santangelo (ITA)
Mashona Washington (USA)
6-0 4-6 6-2
R16Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
WO
R16Lourdes Dominguez Lino (8) (ESP)
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
Alona Bondarenko (UKR)
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
6-2 6-4
R16Liezel Huber (3) (USA)
Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Angelika Bachmann (Q) (GER)
Vanessa Henke (GER)
6-1 6-4
R16Anna-Lena Groenefeld (6) (GER)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Shuai Peng (CHN)
WO
R16Shinobu Asagoe (5) (JPN)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Maureen Drake (WC) (CAN)
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)
6-3 6-4
R16Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Corina Morariu (4) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
6-1 6-2
R16Mara Santangelo (ITA)
Mashona Washington (USA)
Meilen Tu (7) (USA)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
6-7(4) 0-0 Retired
R16Virginia Ruano Pascual (2) (ESP)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)
Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP)
WO
R32Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Bye
R32Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Cory-Ann Avants (WC) (USA)
Stacia Fonseca (USA)
6-3 6-4
R32Alona Bondarenko (UKR)
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
Jamea Jackson (WC) (USA)
Shenay Perry (USA)
4-6 6-4 6-3
R32Lourdes Dominguez Lino (8) (ESP)
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
Liga Dekmeijere (LAT)
Hana Sromova (CZE)
2-6 6-4 6-2
R32Liezel Huber (3) (USA)
Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Bye
R32Angelika Bachmann (Q) (GER)
Vanessa Henke (GER)
Jill Craybas (USA)
Laura Granville (USA)
7-5 7-6(1)
R32Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Shuai Peng (CHN)
Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
6-7(3) 6-3 6-3
R32Anna-Lena Groenefeld (6) (GER)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Yuliana Fedak (UKR)
Neha Uberoi (USA)
6-3 6-2
R32Shinobu Asagoe (5) (JPN)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
Jennifer Russell (USA)
6-3 6-0
R32Maureen Drake (WC) (CAN)
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)
Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Eva Birnerova (CZE)
4-6 6-0 6-4
R32Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Conchita Martinez-Granados (ESP)
Milagros Sequera (VEN)
6-1 6-4
R32Corina Morariu (4) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Bye
R32Meilen Tu (7) (USA)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
Gabriela Chmelinova (CZE)
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
7-6(4) 6-4
R32Mara Santangelo (ITA)
Mashona Washington (USA)
Stephanie Foretz (FRA)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
6-3 6-4
R32Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)
Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP)
Dinara Safina (RUS)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
1-6 7-5 6-2
R32Virginia Ruano Pascual (2) (ESP)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Alona Bondarenko (1) (UKR)Aniko Kapros (HUN)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Vanessa Henke (GER)Milagros Sequera (14) (VEN)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Martina Sucha (3) (SVK)Hana Sromova (9) (CZE)6-3 7-6(1) [H2H]
Q1Yuliana Fedak (15) (UKR)Meng Yuan (4) (CHN)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Meilen Tu (USA)Varvara Lepchenko (13) (USA)4-6 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Kateryna Bondarenko (11) (UKR)Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Julia Vakulenko (UKR)Julie Coin (WC) (FRA)4-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Conchita Martinez-Granados (8) (ESP)Arantxa Parra-Santonja (10) (ESP)6-1 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q2Alona Bondarenko (1) (UKR)Shikha Uberoi (IND)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Aniko Kapros (HUN)Eva Birnerova (12) (CZE)6-2 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Vanessa Henke (GER)Mashona Washington (2) (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Milagros Sequera (14) (VEN)Jennifer Russell (WC) (USA)6-0 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Martina Sucha (3) (SVK)Angelika Bachmann (GER)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Hana Sromova (9) (CZE)Nicole Pratt (AUS)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Meng Yuan (4) (CHN)Nina Pantic (WC) (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Yuliana Fedak (15) (UKR)Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (SR) (SUI)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Meilen Tu (USA)Katerina Klapkova (17) (CZE)4-6 4-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Varvara Lepchenko (13) (USA)Christina Wheeler (A) (AUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)Olga Savchuk (6) (UKR)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Kateryna Bondarenko (11) (UKR)Jessica Kirkland (USA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Julie Coin (WC) (FRA)Bethanie Mattek-Sands (7) (USA)6-4 5-7 7-6(8) [H2H]
Q2Julia Vakulenko (UKR)Maria-Emilia Salerni (16) (ARG)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Conchita Martinez-Granados (8) (ESP)Stacia Fonseca (WC) (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Arantxa Parra-Santonja (10) (ESP)Cory-Ann Avants (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Charleston draw (Women's) 2006?
Who will win Charleston?