WTA Canadian Open 2 Draw (Women's) - 1995

Click Here To Join The Canadian Open 2 Discussion!


Share This...


Canadian Open 2 Event Details:

1995-08-14Hard
OutdoorToronto, Ontario, Canada
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Canadian Open 2 draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FMonica Seles (1WC) (USA)Amanda Coetzer (RSA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
SFAmanda Coetzer (RSA)Jana Novotna (8) (CZE)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
SFMonica Seles (1WC) (USA)Gabriela Sabatini (13) (ARG)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
QFAmanda Coetzer (RSA)Mary Pierce (5) (FRA)6-4 5-7 6-0 [H2H]
QFJana Novotna (8) (CZE)Iva Majoli (8) (CRO)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFGabriela Sabatini (13) (ARG)Helena Sukova (13) (CZE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
QFMonica Seles (1WC) (USA)Anke Huber (7) (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Amanda Coetzer (RSA)Sabine Appelmans (17) (BEL)5-7 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Mary Pierce (5) (FRA)Martina Hingis (14) (SUI)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R16Jana Novotna (8) (CZE)Judith Wiesner (15) (AUT)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Iva Majoli (8) (CRO)Amy Frazier (10) (USA)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R16Gabriela Sabatini (13) (ARG)Yone Kamio (JPN)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R16Helena Sukova (13) (CZE)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R16Anke Huber (7) (GER)Irina Spirlea (16) (ROU)1-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R16Monica Seles (1WC) (USA)Nathalie Tauziat (12) (FRA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Amanda Coetzer (RSA)Steffi Graf (1) (GER)3-6 6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R32Sabine Appelmans (17) (BEL)Dally Randriantefy (Q) (MAD)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Martina Hingis (14) (SUI)Florencia Labat (ARG)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Mary Pierce (5) (FRA)Angelica Gavaldon (MEX)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Jana Novotna (8) (CZE)Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Q) (FRA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Judith Wiesner (15) (AUT)Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R32Amy Frazier (10) (USA)Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Iva Majoli (8) (CRO)Patty Fendick (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Gabriela Sabatini (13) (ARG)Lea Ghirardi (FRA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Yone Kamio (JPN)Asa Svensson (SWE)0-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Helena Sukova (13) (CZE)Kyoko Nagatsuka (JPN)0-6 6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Anke Huber (7) (GER)Nicole Bradtke (AUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Irina Spirlea (16) (ROU)Jana Nejedly (WC) (CAN)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Nathalie Tauziat (12) (FRA)Lori Mcneil (USA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Monica Seles (1WC) (USA)Kimberly Po-Messerli (LL) (USA)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R64Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Bye
R64Amanda Coetzer (RSA)Vanessa Webb (Q) (CAN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Dally Randriantefy (Q) (MAD)Anna Smashnova (ISR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Sabine Appelmans (17) (BEL)Venus Williams (WC) (USA)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R64Martina Hingis (14) (SUI)Sandrine Testud (FRA)4-6 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R64Florencia Labat (ARG)Larisa Savchenko (URS)6-2 1-0 Retired[H2H]
R64Angelica Gavaldon (MEX)Mana Endo (JPN)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Mary Pierce (5) (FRA)Bye
R64Jana Novotna (8) (CZE)Bye
R64Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Q) (FRA)Nanne Dahlman (Q) (FIN)6-7 7-6 5-3 Retired[H2H]
R64Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)Elna Reinach (RSA)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Judith Wiesner (15) (AUT)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)6-7 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Amy Frazier (10) (USA)Paola Suarez (LL) (ARG)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R64Patty Fendick (USA)Elena Makarova (RUS)3-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Iva Majoli (8) (CRO)Bye
R64Gabriela Sabatini (13) (ARG)Bye
R64Lea Ghirardi (FRA)Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)5-7 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Yone Kamio (JPN)Barbara Rittner (GER)6-3 4-6 6-0 [H2H]
R64Asa Svensson (SWE)Karina Habsudova (18) (SVK)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R64Helena Sukova (13) (CZE)Shaun Stafford (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Kyoko Nagatsuka (JPN)Joannette Kruger (RSA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)Natalia Baudone-Furlan (Q) (ITA)7-6 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)Bye
R64Anke Huber (7) (GER)Bye
R64Nicole Bradtke (AUS)Meredith Mcgrath (Q) (USA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R64Jana Nejedly (WC) (CAN)Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)3-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Irina Spirlea (16) (ROU)Miriam Oremans (NED)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Nathalie Tauziat (12) (FRA)Meilen Tu (Q) (USA)6-1 1-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Lori Mcneil (USA)Yayuk Basuki (INA)5-7 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Kimberly Po-Messerli (LL) (USA)Rennae Stubbs (Q) (AUS)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Monica Seles (1WC) (USA)Bye
Women's Doubles
FGabriela Sabatini (3) (ARG)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
Martina Hingis (SUI)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
4-6 6-0 6-3
SFMartina Hingis (SUI)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
Jana Novotna (1) (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
6-3 3-6 7-5
SFGabriela Sabatini (3) (ARG)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
Meredith Mcgrath (2) (USA)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
6-3 2-1 Retired
QFJana Novotna (1) (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Claudia Porwik (GER)
6-2 6-2
QFMartina Hingis (SUI)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
Kyoko Nagatsuka (9) (JPN)
Rene Simpson (CAN)
7-5 7-6
QFGabriela Sabatini (3) (ARG)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
Lori Mcneil (USA)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
6-3 7-5
QFMeredith Mcgrath (2) (USA)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (WC) (CAN)
Jana Nejedly (CAN)
6-1 6-1
R16Jana Novotna (1) (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Jill Hetherington (CAN)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
0-6 6-4 6-4
R16Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Claudia Porwik (GER)
Elena Makarova (8) (RUS)
Eugenia Maniokova (RUS)
6-1 7-5
R16Kyoko Nagatsuka (9) (JPN)
Rene Simpson (CAN)
Anke Huber (GER)
Christina Singer (GER)
6-7 7-6 6-1
R16Martina Hingis (SUI)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
Nicole Bradtke (6) (AUS)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
5-7 6-4 6-4
R16Lori Mcneil (USA)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Amanda Coetzer (7) (RSA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
6-4 6-3
R16Gabriela Sabatini (3) (ARG)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
Amy Frazier (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
7-6 6-3
R16Sonya Jeyaseelan (WC) (CAN)
Jana Nejedly (CAN)
Elna Reinach (5) (RSA)
Irina Spirlea (ROU)
6-4 4-6 6-1
R16Meredith Mcgrath (2) (USA)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
7-6 6-2
R32Jana Novotna (1) (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Bye
R32Jill Hetherington (CAN)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
Sophie Amiach (FRA)
Isabelle Demongeot (FRA)
6-1 6-1
R32Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Claudia Porwik (GER)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
Shaun Stafford (USA)
6-3 6-0
R32Elena Makarova (8) (RUS)
Eugenia Maniokova (RUS)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Caroline Delisle (CAN)
6-2 6-3
R32Kyoko Nagatsuka (9) (JPN)
Rene Simpson (CAN)
Bye
R32Anke Huber (GER)
Christina Singer (GER)
Yayuk Basuki (INA)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
1-6 6-4 7-5
R32Martina Hingis (SUI)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
Sabine Appelmans (BEL)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
6-4 6-2
R32Nicole Bradtke (6) (AUS)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)
Florencia Labat (ARG)
7-5 6-2
R32Amanda Coetzer (7) (RSA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Carling Bassett-Seguso (WC) (CAN)
Maureen Drake (CAN)
6-1 6-3
R32Lori Mcneil (USA)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)
6-2 6-2
R32Amy Frazier (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (Q) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
6-3 6-0
R32Gabriela Sabatini (3) (ARG)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
Bye
R32Elna Reinach (5) (RSA)
Irina Spirlea (ROU)
Yone Kamio (JPN)
Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)
6-4 6-4
R32Sonya Jeyaseelan (WC) (CAN)
Jana Nejedly (CAN)
Caroline Dhenin (Q) (FRA)
Lea Ghirardi (FRA)
7-5 6-3
R32Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Rita Grande (LL) (ITA)
Joannette Kruger (RSA)
6-1 6-0
R32Meredith Mcgrath (2) (USA)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Dally Randriantefy (MAD)Rene Simpson (WC) (CAN)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Nanne Dahlman (FIN)Christina Popescu (WC) (CAN)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Natalia Baudone-Furlan (3) (ITA)Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)5-7 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Meilen Tu (USA)Maureen Drake (WC) (CAN)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Vanessa Webb (WC) (CAN)Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)2-6 7-6 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (4) (FRA)Laxmi Poruri (USA)2-6 7-6 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Meredith Mcgrath (8) (USA)Kristine Kunce (AUS)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Rennae Stubbs (AUS)Paola Suarez (ARG)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Rene Simpson (WC) (CAN)Jana Kandarr (1) (GER)2-6 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Dally Randriantefy (MAD)Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Christina Popescu (WC) (CAN)Denisa Szabova (SVK)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Nanne Dahlman (FIN)Audra Keller (7) (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Natalia Baudone-Furlan (3) (ITA)Angela Kerek (GER)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)Marketa Kochta (GER)3-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Meilen Tu (USA)Hiromi Nagano (JPN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Maureen Drake (WC) (CAN)Adriana Serra Zanetti (6) (ITA)7-5 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)Sandra Cacic (5) (USA)6-3 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Vanessa Webb (WC) (CAN)Eugenia Maniokova (RUS)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Laxmi Poruri (USA)Federica Fortuni (ITA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (4) (FRA)Mercedes Paz (ARG)4-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Meredith Mcgrath (8) (USA)Janet Lee (TPE)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Kristine Kunce (AUS)Anne Miller (USA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Paola Suarez (ARG)Maria-Jose Gaidano (ARG)6-1 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Rennae Stubbs (AUS)Isabelle Demongeot (2) (FRA)6-4 3-6 6-2 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Canadian Open 2 draw (Women's) 1995?
Who will win Canadian Open 2?