WTA Canadian Masters Draw (Women's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The Canadian Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Canadian Masters Event Details:

2001-08-13Hard
OutdoorToronto, Canada
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Canadian Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FSerena Williams (4) (USA)Jennifer Capriati (1) (USA)6-1 6-7(7) 6-3[H2H]
SFJennifer Capriati (1) (USA)Anke Huber (14) (GER)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
SFSerena Williams (4) (USA)Monica Seles (5) (USA)7-5 7-6(5)[H2H]
QFJennifer Capriati (1) (USA)Meghann Shaughnessy (9) (USA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
QFAnke Huber (14) (GER)Jennifer Hopkins (Q) (USA)7-6(4) 6-3[H2H]
QFSerena Williams (4) (USA)Sandrine Testud (11) (FRA)6-0 6-2[H2H]
QFMonica Seles (5) (USA)Justine Henin (2) (BEL)1-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Jennifer Capriati (1) (USA)Wynne Prakusya (Q) (IDN)7-6(2) 6-2[H2H]
R16Meghann Shaughnessy (9) (USA)Daja Bedanova (CZE)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Anke Huber (14) (GER)Amelie Mauresmo (3) (FRA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Jennifer Hopkins (Q) (USA)Amanda Coetzer (7) (RSA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Sandrine Testud (11) (FRA)Elena Dementieva (6) ()6-7(2) 7-5 7-6(4)[H2H]
R16Serena Williams (4) (USA)Barbara Schett (15) (AUT)3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Monica Seles (5) (USA)Jelena Dokic (10) (AUS)6-3 7-6(3)[H2H]
R16Justine Henin (2) (BEL)Amy Frazier (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Jennifer Capriati (1) (USA)Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)5-7 7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Wynne Prakusya (Q) (IDN)Meilen Tu (USA)7-6(2) 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Meghann Shaughnessy (9) (USA)Shinobu Asagoe (LL) (JPN)6-0 6-4[H2H]
R32Daja Bedanova (CZE)Magdalena Maleeva (8) (BUL)6-4 7-6(4)[H2H]
R32Amelie Mauresmo (3) (FRA)Elena Likhovtseva ()6-0 6-3[H2H]
R32Anke Huber (14) (GER)Evie Dominikovic (LL) (AUS)7-6(3) 6-1[H2H]
R32Jennifer Hopkins (Q) (USA)Marlene Weingartner (GER)4-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Amanda Coetzer (7) (RSA)Rita Grande (ITA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Elena Dementieva (6) ()Kveta Peschke (CZE)4-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Sandrine Testud (11) (FRA)Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Barbara Schett (15) (AUT)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Serena Williams (4) (USA)Iva Majoli (CRO)7-6(2) 6-1[H2H]
R32Monica Seles (5) (USA)Marissa Irvin (Q) (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Jelena Dokic (10) (AUS)Magui Serna (ESP)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Amy Frazier (USA)Chanda Rubin (16) (USA)6-4 3-6 1-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Justine Henin (2) (BEL)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)6-4 7-6(5)[H2H]
R64Jennifer Capriati (1) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)Adriana Serra Zanetti (Q) (ITA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Wynne Prakusya (Q) (IDN)Irina Selyutina (Q) (KAZ)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R64Meilen Tu (USA)Iroda Tulyaganova (17) (UZB)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Meghann Shaughnessy (9) (USA)Lina Krasnoroutskaya ()6-1 6-4[H2H]
R64Shinobu Asagoe (LL) (JPN)Elena Bovina ()6-7(2) 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Daja Bedanova (CZE)Cara Black (ZWE)7-5 6-7(5) 6-0[H2H]
R64Magdalena Maleeva (8) (BUL)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Amelie Mauresmo (3) (FRA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Elena Likhovtseva ()Jana Kandarr (GER)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Evie Dominikovic (LL) (AUS)Maureen Drake (WC) (CAN)6-1 7-6(3)[H2H]
R64Anke Huber (14) (GER)Barbara Rittner (GER)2-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R64Marlene Weingartner (GER)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (12) (ESP)3-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R64Jennifer Hopkins (Q) (USA)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)7-5 7-5[H2H]
R64Rita Grande (ITA)Lisa Raymond (WC) (USA)1-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R64Amanda Coetzer (7) (RSA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Elena Dementieva (6) ()ByeBye[H2H]
R64Kveta Peschke (CZE)Samantha Reeves (Q) (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)Vanessa Webb (WC) (CAN)3-6 7-5 6-1[H2H]
R64Sandrine Testud (11) (FRA)Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Barbara Schett (15) (AUT)Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)Tatiana Panova ()6-0 6-3[H2H]
R64Iva Majoli (CRO)Mashona Washington (Q) (USA)6-1 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R64Serena Williams (4) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Monica Seles (5) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Marissa Irvin (Q) (USA)Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Magui Serna (ESP)Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)7-5 1-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Jelena Dokic (10) (AUS)Nadia Petrova ()6-7(5) 7-5 6-1[H2H]
R64Chanda Rubin (16) (USA)Jana Nejedly (WC) (CAN)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Amy Frazier (USA)Anne Kremer (LUX)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R64Ai Sugiyama (JPN)Selima Sfar (Q) (TUN)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R64Justine Henin (2) (BEL)ByeBye[H2H]
Women's Doubles
FKimberly Po-Messerli (5) (USA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Tina Krizan (9) (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
6-3 6-1
SFTina Krizan (9) (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Martina Navratilova (7) (USA)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
6-3 2-6 6-4
SFKimberly Po-Messerli (5) (USA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Cara Black (2) (ZWE)
Elena Likhovtseva ()
7-6(1) 6-4
QFMartina Navratilova (7) (USA)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
6-3 6-2
QFTina Krizan (9) (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)
7-6(6) 7-5
QFKimberly Po-Messerli (5) (USA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Justine Henin (BEL)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
6-3 3-6 6-3
QFCara Black (2) (ZWE)
Elena Likhovtseva ()
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Nadia Petrova ()
5-7 6-2 6-4
R16Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Lori McNeil (USA)
6-4 6-4
R16Martina Navratilova (7) (USA)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
6-2 3-6 6-4
R16Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)
Nicole Arendt (3) (USA)
Caroline Vis (NLD)
6-2 7-5
R16Tina Krizan (9) (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Emilie Loit (FRA)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
6-3 6-2
R16Justine Henin (BEL)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
7-5 2-6 7-6(4)
R16Kimberly Po-Messerli (5) (USA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Lisa McShea (AUS)
Nana Smith (JPN)
2-6 6-1 6-2
R16Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Nadia Petrova ()
Alexandra Fusai (6) (FRA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
6-2 4-6 6-2
R16Cara Black (2) (ZWE)
Elena Likhovtseva ()
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
WO
R32Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Bye
R32Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Lori McNeil (USA)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)
4-6 6-3 6-1
R32Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
Magui Serna (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-2 4-6 6-2
R32Martina Navratilova (7) (USA)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
6-3 7-5
R32Nicole Arendt (3) (USA)
Caroline Vis (NLD)
Bye
R32Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)
Maureen Drake (WC) (CAN)
Renata Kolbovic (CAN)
6-3 6-4
R32Emilie Loit (FRA)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
Marie-Eve Pelletier (WC) (CAN)
Vanessa Webb (CAN)
5-7 6-3 7-6(4)
R32Tina Krizan (9) (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Yayuk Basuki (IDN)
Wynne Prakusya (IDN)
7-5 7-5
R32Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Anke Huber (8) (GER)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
6-4 6-4
R32Justine Henin (BEL)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)
3-6 6-3 6-3
R32Lisa McShea (AUS)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Amy Frazier (USA)
Katie Schlukebir (USA)
6-1 6-2
R32Kimberly Po-Messerli (5) (USA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Bye
R32Alexandra Fusai (6) (FRA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Evie Dominikovic (Q) (AUS)
Marissa Irvin (USA)
6-3 6-3
R32Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Nadia Petrova ()
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
7-5 6-2
R32Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
Elena Bovina (LL) ()
Alicia Molik (AUS)
5-7 6-2 6-4
R32Cara Black (2) (ZWE)
Elena Likhovtseva ()
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jennifer Hopkins (1) (USA)Anastasia Myskina (16) ()6-4 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q1Irina Selyutina (KAZ)Shinobu Asagoe (2) (JPN)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q1Marissa Irvin (11) (USA)Evie Dominikovic (3) (AUS)6-7(6) 6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q1Samantha Reeves (USA)Nuria Llagostera Vives (10) (ESP)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q1Selima Sfar (5) (TUN)Silvija Talaja (13) (CRO)4-6 7-6(3) 6-4[H2H]
Q1Mashona Washington (USA)Lucie Ahl (GBR)7-6(6) 6-1[H2H]
Q1Wynne Prakusya (IDN)Sandra Cacic (7) (USA)5-2 Retired[H2H]
Q1Adriana Serra Zanetti (14) (ITA)Marie-Eve Pelletier (CAN)6-3 2-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Jennifer Hopkins (1) (USA)Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Anastasia Myskina (16) ()Roberta Vinci (ITA)3-6 6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q2Shinobu Asagoe (2) (JPN)Alexandra Fusai (FRA)7-6(2) 7-6(1)[H2H]
Q2Irina Selyutina (KAZ)Katarina Srebotnik (15) (SLO)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Evie Dominikovic (3) (AUS)Bei'er Ko (WC) ()6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q2Marissa Irvin (11) (USA)Alison Nash (WC) (CAN)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q2Samantha Reeves (USA)Alicia Molik (4) (AUS)7-6(1) 6-4[H2H]
Q2Nuria Llagostera Vives (10) (ESP)Melanie Marois (WC) (CAN)6-4 3-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Selima Sfar (5) (TUN)Renata Kolbovic (CAN)6-1 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q2Silvija Talaja (13) (CRO)Erika De Lone (USA)7-6(2) 7-6(3)[H2H]
Q2Lucie Ahl (GBR)Emilie Loit (6) (FRA)6-3 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Mashona Washington (USA)Maria-Emilia Salerni (12) (ARG)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Sandra Cacic (7) (USA)Lisa McShea (AUS)6-4 6-7(10) 6-4[H2H]
Q2Wynne Prakusya (IDN)Anca Barna (9) (GER)6-2 2-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Marie-Eve Pelletier (CAN)Jill Craybas (8) (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Adriana Serra Zanetti (14) (ITA)Diana Srebrovic (WC) (CAN)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Women's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Evie Dominikovic (AUS)
Marissa Irvin (USA)
Elena Bovina ()
Alicia Molik (AUS)
6-4 5-7 6-4
Q2Evie Dominikovic (AUS)
Marissa Irvin (USA)
Jill Craybas (USA)
Anastasia Myskina ()
9-7
Q2Elena Bovina ()
Alicia Molik (AUS)
Erika De Lone (USA)
Samantha Reeves (USA)
8-3
Q3Jill Craybas (USA)
Anastasia Myskina ()
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (1) (ARG)
Marlene Weingartner (GER)
8-2
Q3Evie Dominikovic (AUS)
Marissa Irvin (USA)
Daja Bedanova (CZE)
Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
8-2
Q3Erika De Lone (USA)
Samantha Reeves (USA)
Melanie Marois (WC) (CAN)
Diana Srebrovic (CAN)
8-3
Q3Elena Bovina ()
Alicia Molik (AUS)
Elena Dementieva (2) ()
Lina Krasnoroutskaya ()
8-6