WTA Canadian Masters Draw (Women's) - 2000

Click Here To Join The Canadian Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Canadian Masters Event Details:

2000-08-14Hard
OutdoorMontreal, Canada
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Canadian Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)Serena Williams (4) (USA)0-6 6-3 3-0 Retired[H2H]
SFMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
SFSerena Williams (4) (USA)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (7) (ESP)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
QFMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)Sandrine Testud (8) (FRA)6-4 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
QFConchita Martinez (3) (ESP)Anne Kremer (LUX)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
QFSerena Williams (4) (USA)Amy Frazier (16) (USA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
QFArantxa Sanchez Vicario (7) (ESP)Magdalena Maleeva (Q) (BUL)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R16Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Kveta Peschke (CZE)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R16Sandrine Testud (8) (FRA)Chanda Rubin (15) (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R16Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)Julie Halard-Decugis (10) (FRA)WO[H2H]
R16Anne Kremer (LUX)Silvija Talaja (CRO)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R16Amy Frazier (16) (USA)Anke Huber (6) (GER)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Serena Williams (4) (USA)Anna Kournikova (11) (RUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (7) (ESP)Jennifer Capriati (13) (USA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R16Magdalena Maleeva (Q) (BUL)Lindsay Davenport (2) (USA)4-3 Retired[H2H]
R32Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Nadia Petrova (Q) (RUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Kveta Peschke (CZE)Jana Nejedly (WC) (CAN)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R32Chanda Rubin (15) (USA)Tatiana Panova (RUS)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Sandrine Testud (8) (FRA)Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)3-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)Anne Miller (USA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R32Julie Halard-Decugis (10) (FRA)Sandra Nacuk (Q) (SCG)6-3 7-6(3) [H2H]
R32Silvija Talaja (CRO)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32Anne Kremer (LUX)Nathalie Tauziat (5) (FRA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Anke Huber (6) (GER)Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)4-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Amy Frazier (16) (USA)Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)3-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Anna Kournikova (11) (RUS)Sabine Appelmans (BEL)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Serena Williams (4) (USA)Patty Schnyder (SUI)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (7) (ESP)Henrieta Nagyova (Q) (SVK)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Jennifer Capriati (13) (USA)Virginia Ruano Pascual (Q) (ESP)3-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Magdalena Maleeva (Q) (BUL)Amanda Coetzer (9) (RSA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Lindsay Davenport (2) (USA)Justine Henin (Q) (BEL)3-6 7-6(2) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Bye
R64Nadia Petrova (Q) (RUS)Kristina Brandi (PUR)7-6(5) 6-1 [H2H]
R64Jana Nejedly (WC) (CAN)Samantha Reeves (Q) (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Kveta Peschke (CZE)Dominique Van Roost (12) (BEL)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Chanda Rubin (15) (USA)Paola Suarez (ARG)6-7(5) 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Tatiana Panova (RUS)Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)Angeles Montolio (ESP)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R64Sandrine Testud (8) (FRA)Bye
R64Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)Bye
R64Anne Miller (USA)Erika De Lone (Q) (USA)6-4 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Sandra Nacuk (Q) (SCG)Nicole Pratt (AUS)7-6(5) 6-7(5) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Julie Halard-Decugis (10) (FRA)Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)4-6 7-6(7) 6-3 [H2H]
R64Silvija Talaja (CRO)Barbara Schett (14) (AUT)6-1 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Alexandra Stevenson (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Anne Kremer (LUX)Anastasia Myskina (RUS)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Nathalie Tauziat (5) (FRA)Bye
R64Anke Huber (6) (GER)Bye
R64Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)Magui Serna (ESP)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)4-6 6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R64Amy Frazier (16) (USA)Elena Dementieva (RUS)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Anna Kournikova (11) (RUS)Cara Black (ZIM)6-3 7-6(4) [H2H]
R64Sabine Appelmans (BEL)Jelena Dokic (AUS)6-7(6) 6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
R64Patty Schnyder (SUI)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Serena Williams (4) (USA)Bye
R64Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (7) (ESP)Bye
R64Henrieta Nagyova (Q) (SVK)Denisa Chladkova (CZE)2-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Virginia Ruano Pascual (Q) (ESP)Vanessa Webb (WC) (CAN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Jennifer Capriati (13) (USA)Tathiana Garbin (ITA)7-6(5) 7-6(1) [H2H]
R64Amanda Coetzer (9) (RSA)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Magdalena Maleeva (Q) (BUL)Sonya Jeyaseelan (WC) (CAN)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R64Justine Henin (Q) (BEL)Asa Svensson (SWE)6-2 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Lindsay Davenport (2) (USA)Bye
Women's Doubles
FMartina Hingis (2) (SUI)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Julie Halard-Decugis (1) (FRA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
6-3 3-6 6-4
SFJulie Halard-Decugis (1) (FRA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Chanda Rubin (3) (USA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
5-7 6-2 6-1
SFMartina Hingis (2) (SUI)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
6-1 6-3
QFJulie Halard-Decugis (1) (FRA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Lindsay Davenport (5) (USA)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
WO
QFChanda Rubin (3) (USA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Cara Black (8) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
6-4 6-2
QFKimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Lori Mcneil (USA)
6-4 7-6(4)
QFMartina Hingis (2) (SUI)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Anke Huber (GER)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
6-1 6-4
R16Julie Halard-Decugis (1) (FRA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
6-1 6-3
R16Lindsay Davenport (5) (USA)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)
2-6 6-4 6-2
R16Chanda Rubin (3) (USA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Jennifer Capriati (USA)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
7-6(6) 6-0
R16Cara Black (8) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Kristie Boogert (NED)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
6-3 4-6 7-5
R16Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Lori Mcneil (USA)
Catalina Cristea (ROU)
Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
6-1 6-2
R16Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (4) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
7-5 6-7(4) 6-4
R16Anke Huber (GER)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Magui Serna (ESP)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
3-6 6-3 7-5
R16Martina Hingis (2) (SUI)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
6-3 6-3
R32Julie Halard-Decugis (1) (FRA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Bye
R32Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
7-5 6-3
R32Liezel Huber (USA)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)
Maureen Drake (WC) (CAN)
Vanessa Webb (CAN)
6-4 6-4
R32Lindsay Davenport (5) (USA)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Nicole Arendt (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
6-3 3-6 6-2
R32Chanda Rubin (3) (USA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Bye
R32Jennifer Capriati (USA)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
7-5 0-6 6-1
R32Kristie Boogert (NED)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
Erika De Lone (USA)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
2-6 6-2 6-2
R32Cara Black (8) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Sabine Appelmans (BEL)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-1 6-3
R32Catalina Cristea (ROU)
Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Conchita Martinez (6) (ESP)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
7-5 6-4
R32Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Lori Mcneil (USA)
Jelena Dokic (AUS)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
2-6 7-6(4) 7-6(2)
R32Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
Tathiana Garbin (Q) (ITA)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
6-2 6-4
R32Virginia Ruano Pascual (4) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
Bye
R32Anke Huber (GER)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Amelie Cocheteux (FRA)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
6-3 6-3
R32Magui Serna (ESP)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Amy Frazier (USA)
Katie Schlukebir (USA)
6-1 3-6 6-3
R32Rita Grande (ITA)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
Renata Kolbovic (WC) (CAN)
Marie-Eve Pelletier (CAN)
6-2 4-6 6-3
R32Martina Hingis (2) (SUI)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Sandra Nacuk (SCG)Rosana De Los Rios (PAR)6-2 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)Rita Grande (6) (ITA)5-7 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Nadia Petrova (4) (RUS)Karina Habsudova (SVK)3-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Samantha Reeves (USA)Tina Pisnik (7) (SLO)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Erika De Lone (USA)Sylvia Plischke (5) (AUT)7-6(1) 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Magdalena Maleeva (3) (BUL)Maureen Drake (CAN)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Henrieta Nagyova (8) (SVK)Lisa Mcshea (AUS)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Justine Henin (BEL)Meghann Shaughnessy (2) (USA)7-5 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q2Sandra Nacuk (SCG)Anna Smashnova (1) (ISR)6-4 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q2Rosana De Los Rios (PAR)Catalina Cristea (ROU)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)Melanie Marois (WC) (CAN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Rita Grande (6) (ITA)Janette Husarova (SVK)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Nadia Petrova (4) (RUS)Florencia Labat (ARG)7-6(2) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Karina Habsudova (SVK)Jana Kandarr (GER)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Samantha Reeves (USA)Barbara Rittner (GER)6-3 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Tina Pisnik (7) (SLO)Brie Rippner (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Sylvia Plischke (5) (AUT)Renata Kolbovic (WC) (CAN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Erika De Lone (USA)Debbie Larocque (WC) (CAN)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Maureen Drake (CAN)Amelie Cocheteux (FRA)7-6(6) 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Magdalena Maleeva (3) (BUL)Miriam Oremans (NED)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Henrieta Nagyova (8) (SVK)Andrea Glass (GER)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Lisa Mcshea (AUS)Marie-Eve Pelletier (WC) (CAN)6-2 6-7(4) 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Justine Henin (BEL)Kristie Boogert (NED)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Meghann Shaughnessy (2) (USA)Katalin Marosi (HUN)3-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Canadian Masters draw (Women's) 2000?
Who will win Canadian Masters?