WTA Budapest Draw (Women's) - 1999

Click Here To Join The Budapest Discussion!


Share This...


Budapest Event Details:

1999-04-19Clay
OutdoorBudapest, Hungary
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Budapest draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FSarah Pitkowski-Malcor (7) (FRA)Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
SFCristina Torrens Valero (ESP)Denisa Chladkova (CZE)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
SFSarah Pitkowski-Malcor (7) (FRA)Rita Kuti Kis (HUN)6-3 3-6 7-6 [H2H]
QFDenisa Chladkova (CZE)Eva Martincova (Q) (CZE)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFCristina Torrens Valero (ESP)Amanda Hopmans (NED)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
QFRita Kuti Kis (HUN)Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
QFSarah Pitkowski-Malcor (7) (FRA)Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R16Eva Martincova (Q) (CZE)Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)7-5 1-6 7-5 [H2H]
R16Denisa Chladkova (CZE)Elena Pampoulova (BUL)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R16Amanda Hopmans (NED)Barbara Schwartz (AUT)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R16Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)Nathalie Dechy (5) (FRA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R16Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)Anna Foldenyi-Dicker (HUN)2-6 7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R16Rita Kuti Kis (HUN)Petra Mandula (HUN)2-6 6-1 7-6 [H2H]
R16Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (7) (FRA)Jana Nejedly (CAN)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R16Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)Jana Kandarr (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)Jana Novotna (1) (CZE)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Eva Martincova (Q) (CZE)Katarzyna Straczy (Q) (POL)6-1 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Elena Pampoulova (BUL)Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Denisa Chladkova (CZE)Gala Leon Garcia (8) (ESP)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Amanda Hopmans (NED)Virginia Ruano Pascual (4) (ESP)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Barbara Schwartz (AUT)Sandra Nacuk (SCG)3-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Nathalie Dechy (5) (FRA)Silvija Talaja (CRO)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Anna Foldenyi-Dicker (HUN)Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (6) (ESP)6-2 5-7 7-5 [H2H]
R32Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)Sandra Dopfer (LL) (AUT)6-4 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Petra Mandula (HUN)Julia Abe (GER)6-2 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Rita Kuti Kis (HUN)Silvia Farina Elia (3) (ITA)3-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (7) (FRA)Zsofia Gubacsi (Q) (HUN)3-6 7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Jana Nejedly (CAN)Martina Sucha (Q) (SVK)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jana Kandarr (GER)Katarina Studenikova (SVK)4-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)Henrieta Nagyova (2) (SVK)1-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FEugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)
Sandra Nacuk (SCG)
Laura Montalvo (1) (ARG)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
6-3 6-4
SFLaura Montalvo (1) (ARG)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Radka Pelikanova (CZE)
Ludmila Richterova (CZE)
6-4 6-3
SFEugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)
Sandra Nacuk (SCG)
Zsofia Gubacsi (WC) (HUN)
Petra Mandula (HUN)
7-6 6-3
QFLaura Montalvo (1) (ARG)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Julia Abe (GER)
Barbara Schwartz (AUT)
6-2 7-5
QFRadka Pelikanova (CZE)
Ludmila Richterova (CZE)
Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)
Zuzana Valekova (SVK)
6-4 6-2
QFEugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)
Sandra Nacuk (SCG)
Jana Kandarr (4) (GER)
Elena Pampoulova (BUL)
6-4 6-0
QFZsofia Gubacsi (WC) (HUN)
Petra Mandula (HUN)
Eva Martincova (2) (CZE)
Eva Melicharova (CZE)
6-2 6-4
R16Laura Montalvo (1) (ARG)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Bye
R16Julia Abe (GER)
Barbara Schwartz (AUT)
Amanda Hopmans (NED)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
6-3 6-3
R16Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)
Zuzana Valekova (SVK)
Gala Leon Garcia (3) (ESP)
Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)
6-1 6-1
R16Radka Pelikanova (CZE)
Ludmila Richterova (CZE)
Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
7-5 6-1
R16Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)
Sandra Nacuk (SCG)
Adrienn Hegedus (HUN)
Marion Maruska (AUT)
7-6 6-4
R16Jana Kandarr (4) (GER)
Elena Pampoulova (BUL)
Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
7-5 1-6 6-2
R16Zsofia Gubacsi (WC) (HUN)
Petra Mandula (HUN)
Anca Barna (GER)
Anna Foldenyi-Dicker (HUN)
WO
R16Eva Martincova (2) (CZE)
Eva Melicharova (CZE)
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Zsofia Gubacsi (WC) (HUN)Libuse Prusova (CZE)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Eva Martincova (CZE)Sandra Dopfer (4) (AUT)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Katarzyna Straczy (POL)Renata Kucerova (CZE)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Martina Sucha (8) (SVK)Aniko Kapros (WC) (HUN)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Libuse Prusova (CZE)Lubomira Bacheva (1) (BUL)6-4 4-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Zsofia Gubacsi (WC) (HUN)Evelyn Fauth (7) (AUT)6-0 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Sandra Dopfer (4) (AUT)Ludmila Richterova (CZE)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Eva Martincova (CZE)Adriana Serra Zanetti (5) (ITA)6-4 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Renata Kucerova (CZE)Radka Pelikanova (6) (CZE)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Katarzyna Straczy (POL)Marion Maruska (3) (AUT)4-1 Retired[H2H]
Q2Martina Sucha (8) (SVK)Greta Arn (HUN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Aniko Kapros (WC) (HUN)Anca Barna (2) (GER)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Lubomira Bacheva (1) (BUL)Bye
Q3Libuse Prusova (CZE)Boglarka Berecz (HUN)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Zsofia Gubacsi (WC) (HUN)Zuzana Valekova (SVK)6-3 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Evelyn Fauth (7) (AUT)Magda Mihalache (ROU)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Sandra Dopfer (4) (AUT)Kinga Berecz (WC) (HUN)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Ludmila Richterova (CZE)Adriana Barna (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Eva Martincova (CZE)Nicole Remis (AUT)6-2 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Adriana Serra Zanetti (5) (ITA)Meike Frohlich (GER)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Radka Pelikanova (6) (CZE)Bettina Pirker (WC) (AUT)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Renata Kucerova (CZE)Adrienn Hegedus (HUN)6-4 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Katarzyna Straczy (POL)Eva Melicharova (CZE)5-7 7-5 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Marion Maruska (3) (AUT)Christiane Hoppmann (GER)0-6 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Martina Sucha (8) (SVK)Ana Salas-Lozano (ESP)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Greta Arn (HUN)Edit Pakay (HUN)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Aniko Kapros (WC) (HUN)Gabriela Kucerova (GER)6-7 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Anca Barna (2) (GER)Angelika Roesch (GER)6-2 4-6 6-0 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Budapest draw (Women's) 1999?
Who will win Budapest?