WTA Bratislava Draw (Women's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The Bratislava Discussion!


Share This...


Bratislava Event Details:

2002-10-14Hard
IndoorBratislava, Slovak Republic
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Bratislava draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FMaja Matevzic (SLO)Iveta Benesova (Q) (CZE)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
SFIveta Benesova (Q) (CZE)Nathalie Dechy (1) (FRA)7-5 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
SFMaja Matevzic (SLO)Rita Grande (3) (ITA)0-6 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
QFNathalie Dechy (1) (FRA)Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
QFIveta Benesova (Q) (CZE)Eva Fislova (WC) (SVK)6-4 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
QFRita Grande (3) (ITA)Emilie Loit (FRA)6-4 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
QFMaja Matevzic (SLO)Rosana De Los Rios (PAR)1-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R16Nathalie Dechy (1) (FRA)Barbara Rittner (GER)2-6 6-4 7-6(3) [H2H]
R16Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK)Iroda Tulyaganova (6) (UZB)1-6 6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R16Eva Fislova (WC) (SVK)Elena Likhovtseva (4) (RUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Iveta Benesova (Q) (CZE)Laura Granville (8) (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Emilie Loit (FRA)Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)6-1 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
R16Rita Grande (3) (ITA)Ashley Harkleroad (Q) (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Rosana De Los Rios (PAR)Francesca Schiavone (5) (ITA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R16Maja Matevzic (SLO)Meghann Shaughnessy (2) (USA)WO[H2H]
R32Nathalie Dechy (1) (FRA)Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)7-6(6) 7-5 [H2H]
R32Barbara Rittner (GER)Stanislava Hrozenska (WC) (SVK)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK)Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Iroda Tulyaganova (6) (UZB)Alina Jidkova (RUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Elena Likhovtseva (4) (RUS)Galina Fokina (Q) (RUS)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Eva Fislova (WC) (SVK)Meilen Tu (USA)6-0 1-1 Retired[H2H]
R32Iveta Benesova (Q) (CZE)Martina Muller (GER)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Laura Granville (8) (USA)Cara Black (ZIM)4-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R32Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)Magui Serna (7) (ESP)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Emilie Loit (FRA)Stephanie Foretz (FRA)6-2 7-6(4) [H2H]
R32Ashley Harkleroad (Q) (USA)Marlene Weingartner (GER)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R32Rita Grande (3) (ITA)Tathiana Garbin (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Francesca Schiavone (5) (ITA)Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Rosana De Los Rios (PAR)Silvija Talaja (CRO)7-6(4) 6-1 [H2H]
R32Maja Matevzic (SLO)Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)6-3 0-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Meghann Shaughnessy (2) (USA)Claudine Schaul (Q) (LUX)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FMaja Matevzic (SLO)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Nathalie Dechy (3) (FRA)
Meilen Tu (USA)
6-4 6-0
SFNathalie Dechy (3) (FRA)
Meilen Tu (USA)
Cara Black (1) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
6-2 6-2
SFMaja Matevzic (SLO)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)
7-5 6-2
QFCara Black (1) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Magui Serna (ESP)
6-3 5-7 6-4
QFNathalie Dechy (3) (FRA)
Meilen Tu (USA)
Olga Vymetalkova (Q) (CZE)
Gabriela Chmelinova (CZE)
6-4 6-3
QFMaja Matevzic (SLO)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
4-0 Retired
QFAshley Harkleroad (USA)
Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)
Meghann Shaughnessy (2) (USA)
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)
WO
R16Cara Black (1) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Kim Grant (RSA)
Marlene Weingartner (GER)
6-1 6-0
R16Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Magui Serna (ESP)
Lilia Osterloh (USA)
Caroline Schneider (GER)
3-6 6-1 6-3
R16Nathalie Dechy (3) (FRA)
Meilen Tu (USA)
Eva Fislova (WC) (SVK)
Stanislava Hrozenska (SVK)
4-6 7-6(9) 6-3
R16Olga Vymetalkova (Q) (CZE)
Gabriela Chmelinova (CZE)
Jennifer Hopkins (WC) (USA)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)
6-3 6-3
R16Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
Galina Fokina (RUS)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
4-6 6-2 6-1
R16Maja Matevzic (SLO)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Kristie Boogert (4) (NED)
Alexandra Fusai (FRA)
6-2 6-1
R16Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)
Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
6-3 6-3
R16Meghann Shaughnessy (2) (USA)
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)
Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Martina Muller (GER)
6-4 7-5
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Claudine Schaul (LUX)Renata Voracova (CZE)7-5 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q1Galina Fokina (RUS)Ludmila Cervanova (2) (SVK)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Iveta Benesova (3) (CZE)Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Ashley Harkleroad (USA)Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Claudine Schaul (LUX)Sarah Taylor (1) (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Renata Voracova (CZE)Maria Goloviznina (RUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Ludmila Cervanova (2) (SVK)Alexandra Fusai (FRA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Galina Fokina (RUS)Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)7-6(3) 5-1 Retired[H2H]
Q2Iveta Benesova (3) (CZE)Lilia Osterloh (USA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)Olga Vymetalkova (A) (CZE)6-2 4-6 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q2Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)Katarina Kachlikova (WC) (SVK)6-3 5-7 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Ashley Harkleroad (USA)Maria-Emilia Salerni (8) (ARG)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Sarah Taylor (1) (USA)Jennifer Hopkins (USA)6-3 5-7 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Claudine Schaul (LUX)Rita Kuti Kis (HUN)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Maria Goloviznina (RUS)Evelyn Fauth (AUT)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Renata Voracova (CZE)Klara Zakopalova (7) (CZE)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Ludmila Cervanova (2) (SVK)Edina Gallovits (ROU)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Alexandra Fusai (FRA)Zuzana Kucova (SVK)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Galina Fokina (RUS)Dominika Nociarova (WC) (SVK)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)Kveta Peschke (6) (CZE)4-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Iveta Benesova (3) (CZE)Marie-Eve Pelletier (CAN)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Lilia Osterloh (USA)Linda Smolenakova (WC) (SVK)6-7(5) 6-1 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q3Olga Vymetalkova (A) (CZE)Yuliana Fedak (UKR)6-2 1-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)Antonella Serra Zanetti (5) (ITA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Katarina Kachlikova (WC) (SVK)Virginie Razzano (4) (FRA)6-2 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)Gabriela Chmelinova (CZE)3-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Ashley Harkleroad (USA)Kristie Boogert (NED)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Maria-Emilia Salerni (8) (ARG)Jarmila Groth (WC) (AUS)7-6(11) 6-1 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Bratislava draw (Women's) 2002?
Who will win Bratislava?