WTA Birmingham Draw (Women's) - 2008

Click Here To Join The Birmingham Discussion!


Share This...


Birmingham Event Details:

2008-06-09Grass
OutdoorEdgbaston Priory Club, Birmingham, Great Britain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Birmingham draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FKateryna Bondarenko (12) (UKR)Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)7-6(7) 3-6 7-6(4) [H2H]
SFKateryna Bondarenko (12) (UKR)Marina Erakovic (NZL)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
SFYanina Wickmayer (BEL)Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)7-5 7-6(2) [H2H]
QFKateryna Bondarenko (12) (UKR)Petra Cetkovska (CZE)7-6(3) 6-2 [H2H]
QFMarina Erakovic (NZL)Alona Bondarenko (5) (UKR)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
QFYanina Wickmayer (BEL)Melanie South (WC) (GBR)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
QFBethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)Nicole Vaidisova (3) (CZE)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R16Petra Cetkovska (CZE)Camille Pin (FRA)6-4 6-7(5) 6-3 [H2H]
R16Kateryna Bondarenko (12) (UKR)Melinda Czink (LL) (HUN)4-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R16Alona Bondarenko (5) (UKR)Sunitha Rao (Q) (IND)3-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R16Marina Erakovic (NZL)Yaroslava Shvedova (Q) (KAZ)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R16Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)Michaella Krajicek (8) (NED)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Melanie South (WC) (GBR)Aiko Nakamura (17) (JPN)2-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Nicole Vaidisova (3) (CZE)Ekaterina Makarova (15) (RUS)6-7(5) 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Petra Cetkovska (CZE)Marion Bartoli (1) (FRA)5-7 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R32Camille Pin (FRA)Marta Domachowska (POL)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Kateryna Bondarenko (12) (UKR)Samantha Stosur (Q) (AUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Melinda Czink (LL) (HUN)Olga Govortsova (7) (BLR)6-3 7-6(6) [H2H]
R32Alona Bondarenko (5) (UKR)Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)7-6(4) 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Sunitha Rao (Q) (IND)Naomi Cavaday (WC) (GBR)4-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Yaroslava Shvedova (Q) (KAZ)Katie O'brien (GBR)7-5 1-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Marina Erakovic (NZL)Sania Mirza (6) (IND)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R32Michaella Krajicek (8) (NED)Tatiana Poutchek (Q) (BLR)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)Casey Dellacqua (11) (AUS)6-2 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Aiko Nakamura (17) (JPN)Sorana Cirstea (ROU)6-4 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Melanie South (WC) (GBR)Sybille Bammer (4) (AUT)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)Tamira Paszek (9) (AUT)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R32Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)Aravane Rezai (13) (FRA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Ekaterina Makarova (15) (RUS)Angelique Kerber (GER)6-7(3) 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R32Nicole Vaidisova (3) (CZE)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Marion Bartoli (1) (FRA)Bye
R64Petra Cetkovska (CZE)Meng Yuan (CHN)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Marta Domachowska (POL)Margit Ruutel (Q) (EST)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Camille Pin (FRA)Anastasia Rodionova (16) (AUS)7-5 7-6(2) [H2H]
R64Kateryna Bondarenko (12) (UKR)Anne Keothavong (GBR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Samantha Stosur (Q) (AUS)Sabine Lisicki (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Melinda Czink (LL) (HUN)Vania King (USA)6-2 7-6(4) [H2H]
R64Olga Govortsova (7) (BLR)Bye
R64Alona Bondarenko (5) (UKR)Bye
R64Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)Milagros Sequera (VEN)6-3 6-7(3) 6-1 [H2H]
R64Sunitha Rao (Q) (IND)Petra Kvitova (CZE)7-6(8) 6-4 [H2H]
R64Naomi Cavaday (WC) (GBR)Jill Craybas (14) (USA)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R64Yaroslava Shvedova (Q) (KAZ)Akgul Amanmuradova (10) (UZB)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Katie O'brien (GBR)Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)6-0 3-6 7-6(2) [H2H]
R64Marina Erakovic (NZL)Stephanie Dubois (CAN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Sania Mirza (6) (IND)Bye
R64Michaella Krajicek (8) (NED)Bye
R64Tatiana Poutchek (Q) (BLR)Raluca Olaru (ROU)6-0 7-6(6) [H2H]
R64Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)Yulia Fedossova (Q) (FRA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Casey Dellacqua (11) (AUS)Julie Ditty (USA)7-6(5) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Aiko Nakamura (17) (JPN)Tzipi Obziler (ISR)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Sorana Cirstea (ROU)Ayumi Morita (JPN)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R64Melanie South (WC) (GBR)Anna Fitzpatrick (WC) (GBR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Sybille Bammer (4) (AUT)Bye
R64Tamira Paszek (9) (AUT)Bye
R64Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)Monica Niculescu (ROU)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)Jarmila Groth (Q) (AUS)7-6(1) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Aravane Rezai (13) (FRA)Amanda Elliott (Q) (GBR)6-3 2-6 7-6(6) [H2H]
R64Ekaterina Makarova (15) (RUS)Elena Baltacha (WC) (GBR)7-5 7-6(1) [H2H]
R64Angelique Kerber (GER)Olga Puchkova (RUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Severine Beltrame (FRA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R64Nicole Vaidisova (3) (CZE)Bye
Women's Doubles
FCara Black (1) (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Severine Beltrame (FRA)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
6-2 6-1
SFCara Black (1) (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
5-7 6-4 [10-4]
SFSeverine Beltrame (FRA)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Vania King (USA)
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
6-4 4-6 [10-8]
QFCara Black (1) (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Jill Craybas (USA)
Olga Govortsova (BLR)
6-2 7-5
QFYaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
Natalie Grandin (RSA)
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA)
6-1 6-1
QFVania King (USA)
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)
Rika Fujiwara (JPN)
6-4 4-6 [10-7]
QFSeverine Beltrame (FRA)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Michaella Krajicek (NED)
Monica Niculescu (ROU)
6-2 6-4
R16Cara Black (1) (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Ayumi Morita (JPN)
Aiko Nakamura (JPN)
6-1 6-1
R16Jill Craybas (USA)
Olga Govortsova (BLR)
Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
5-7 6-2 [10-8]
R16Natalie Grandin (RSA)
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA)
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (4) (USA)
Sania Mirza (IND)
6-4 3-6 [10-4]
R16Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
Anne Keothavong (WC) (GBR)
Melanie South (GBR)
6-0 6-2
R16Vania King (USA)
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
Carly Gullickson (USA)
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
7-5 4-6 [11-9]
R16Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)
Rika Fujiwara (JPN)
Lisa Raymond (3) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
7-5 6-3
R16Michaella Krajicek (NED)
Monica Niculescu (ROU)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
6-3 6-4
R16Severine Beltrame (FRA)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Alona Bondarenko (2) (UKR)
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
6-4 6-4
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Margit Ruutel (9) (EST)Naomi Broady (WC) (GBR)6-4 6-7(5) 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Yulia Fedossova (FRA)Melinda Czink (2) (HUN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Yaroslava Shvedova (3) (KAZ)Rika Fujiwara (15) (JPN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Tatiana Poutchek (4) (BLR)Monique Adamczak (10) (AUS)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Amanda Elliott (WC) (GBR)Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)4-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Jarmila Groth (AUS)Raquel Kops-Jones (12) (USA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Samantha Stosur (7) (AUS)Regina Kulikova (13) (RUS)7-6(6) 4-6 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q1Sunitha Rao (8) (IND)Chanelle Scheepers (14) (RSA)3-6 6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q2Naomi Broady (WC) (GBR)Andreja Klepac (1) (SLO)7-6(1) 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Margit Ruutel (9) (EST)Soledad Esperon (ARG)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Melinda Czink (2) (HUN)Sarah Borwell (WC) (GBR)3-6 6-3 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q2Yulia Fedossova (FRA)Tetiana Luzhanska (11) (UKR)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Yaroslava Shvedova (3) (KAZ)Irena Pavlovic (FRA)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Rika Fujiwara (15) (JPN)Carly Gullickson (A) (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Tatiana Poutchek (4) (BLR)Alexa Glatch (USA)6-4 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Monique Adamczak (10) (AUS)Junri Namigata (JPN)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)Ekaterina Dzehalevich (17) (BLR)5-7 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Amanda Elliott (WC) (GBR)Abigail Spears (16) (USA)4-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Jarmila Groth (AUS)Roberta Vinci (6) (ITA)6-4 3-6 7-6(7) [H2H]
Q2Raquel Kops-Jones (12) (USA)Kumiko Iijima (JPN)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Samantha Stosur (7) (AUS)Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)7-6(2) 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Regina Kulikova (13) (RUS)Julie Coin (FRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Sunitha Rao (8) (IND)Anna Smith (WC) (GBR)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Chanelle Scheepers (14) (RSA)Betina Jozami (ARG)6-0 6-1 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Birmingham draw (Women's) 2008?
Who will win Birmingham?