WTA Birmingham Draw (Women's) - 2003

Click Here To Join The Birmingham Discussion!


Share This...


Birmingham Event Details:

2003-06-09Grass
OutdoorEdgbaston Priory Club, Birmingham, Great Britain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Birmingham draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FMagdalena Maleeva (3) (BUL)Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
SFShinobu Asagoe (JPN)Maria Sharapova (Q) (RUS)6-2 2-6 7-6(3) [H2H]
SFMagdalena Maleeva (3) (BUL)Eleni Daniilidou (2) (GRE)6-3 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
QFMaria Sharapova (Q) (RUS)Elena Dementieva (1) (RUS)2-6 7-6(4) 6-2 [H2H]
QFShinobu Asagoe (JPN)Maria Vento-Kabchi (Q) (VEN)4-6 6-2 7-6(3) [H2H]
QFMagdalena Maleeva (3) (BUL)Stephanie Foretz (FRA)6-7(5) 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
QFEleni Daniilidou (2) (GRE)Tamarine Tanasugarn (10) (THA)3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(4) [H2H]
R16Elena Dementieva (1) (RUS)Marion Bartoli (FRA)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Maria Sharapova (Q) (RUS)Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (11) (SUI)6-0 7-5 [H2H]
R16Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)Els Callens (BEL)7-6(7) 6-1 [H2H]
R16Maria Vento-Kabchi (Q) (VEN)Virginie Razzano (FRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Stephanie Foretz (FRA)Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)6-3 7-6(4) [H2H]
R16Magdalena Maleeva (3) (BUL)Yoon-Jeong Cho (14) (KOR)6-1 5-7 6-1 [H2H]
R16Tamarine Tanasugarn (10) (THA)Lisa Raymond (6) (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Eleni Daniilidou (2) (GRE)Tina Pisnik (16) (SLO)6-4 1-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Elena Dementieva (1) (RUS)Tara Snyder (Q) (USA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R32Marion Bartoli (FRA)Evie Dominikovic (AUS)WO[H2H]
R32Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (11) (SUI)Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Maria Sharapova (Q) (RUS)Nathalie Dechy (5) (FRA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)Elena Bovina (4) (RUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Els Callens (BEL)Angelique Widjaja (INA)6-1 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Maria Vento-Kabchi (Q) (VEN)Janet Lee (Q) (TPE)2-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Virginie Razzano (FRA)Alexandra Stevenson (7) (USA)3-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Stephanie Foretz (FRA)Elena Likhovtseva (8) (RUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)Laura Granville (9) (USA)6-0 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Yoon-Jeong Cho (14) (KOR)Jill Craybas (USA)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R32Magdalena Maleeva (3) (BUL)Jane O'donoghue (WC) (GBR)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Lisa Raymond (6) (USA)Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Tamarine Tanasugarn (10) (THA)Roberta Vinci (Q) (ITA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Tina Pisnik (16) (SLO)Adriana Serra Zanetti (LL) (ITA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Eleni Daniilidou (2) (GRE)Meilen Tu (Q) (USA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R64Elena Dementieva (1) (RUS)Bye
R64Tara Snyder (Q) (USA)Corina Morariu (SR) (USA)6-2 7-6(5) [H2H]
R64Evie Dominikovic (AUS)Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)6-7(2) 6-1 7-6(3) [H2H]
R64Marion Bartoli (FRA)Emilie Loit (13) (FRA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (11) (SUI)Lilia Osterloh (Q) (USA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)Akiko Morigami (JPN)6-2 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Maria Sharapova (Q) (RUS)Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Nathalie Dechy (5) (FRA)Bye
R64Elena Bovina (4) (RUS)Bye
R64Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)Samantha Reeves (USA)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R64Angelique Widjaja (INA)Wynne Prakusya (LL) (INA)6-3 6-7(5) 7-5 [H2H]
R64Els Callens (BEL)Nicole Pratt (15) (AUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Maria Vento-Kabchi (Q) (VEN)Daja Bedanova (12) (CZE)6-2 4-6 7-6(2) [H2H]
R64Janet Lee (Q) (TPE)Marlene Weingartner (GER)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R64Virginie Razzano (FRA)Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)2-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Alexandra Stevenson (7) (USA)Bye
R64Elena Likhovtseva (8) (RUS)Bye
R64Stephanie Foretz (FRA)Gisela Dulko (LL) (ARG)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)Cara Black (ZIM)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R64Laura Granville (9) (USA)Ansley Cargill (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Yoon-Jeong Cho (14) (KOR)Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)6-4 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Jill Craybas (USA)Vanessa Webb (LL) (CAN)6-4 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Jane O'donoghue (WC) (GBR)Elena Baltacha (WC) (GBR)6-7(4) 7-5 1-0 Retired[H2H]
R64Magdalena Maleeva (3) (BUL)Bye
R64Lisa Raymond (6) (USA)Bye
R64Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)Silvija Talaja (CRO)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Roberta Vinci (Q) (ITA)Alicia Molik (AUS)6-2 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Tamarine Tanasugarn (10) (THA)Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Tina Pisnik (16) (SLO)Saori Obata (JPN)6-1 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
R64Adriana Serra Zanetti (LL) (ITA)Dally Randriantefy (MAD)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Meilen Tu (Q) (USA)Yuka Yoshida (Q) (JPN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Eleni Daniilidou (2) (GRE)Bye
Women's Doubles
FEls Callens (BEL)
Meilen Tu (USA)
Alicia Molik (WC) (AUS)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
7-5 6-4
SFEls Callens (BEL)
Meilen Tu (USA)
Trudi Musgrave (Q) (AUS)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
6-4 6-4
SFAlicia Molik (WC) (AUS)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
Rika Fujiwara (JPN)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
7-6(8) 6-4
QFEls Callens (BEL)
Meilen Tu (USA)
Caroline Dhenin (LL) (FRA)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
6-1 6-4
QFTrudi Musgrave (Q) (AUS)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
Angelique Widjaja (INA)
6-2 7-6(7)
QFAlicia Molik (WC) (AUS)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
Janet Lee (TPE)
Wynne Prakusya (INA)
6-3 6-4
QFRika Fujiwara (JPN)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Nana Smith (JPN)
6-3 7-5
R16Caroline Dhenin (LL) (FRA)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Laura Granville (WC) (USA)
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
6-4 7-6(4)
R16Els Callens (BEL)
Meilen Tu (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
7-6(1) 6-7(4) 3-3 Retired
R16Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
Angelique Widjaja (INA)
Liezel Huber (3) (USA)
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)
6-3 6-4
R16Trudi Musgrave (Q) (AUS)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
6-3 6-4
R16Janet Lee (TPE)
Wynne Prakusya (INA)
Nicole Arendt (USA)
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
6-3 3-6 6-3
R16Alicia Molik (WC) (AUS)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
Nathalie Dechy (4) (FRA)
Emilie Loit (FRA)
2-6 6-4 6-4
R16Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)
Samantha Reeves (USA)
6-1 6-2
R16Rika Fujiwara (JPN)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Elena Dementieva (2) (RUS)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
6-7(5) 6-1 6-2
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Meilen Tu (1) (USA)Gisela Dulko (9) (ARG)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Janet Lee (TPE)Wynne Prakusya (2) (INA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Lilia Osterloh (USA)Julie Pullin (WC) (GBR)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Roberta Vinci (13) (ITA)Vanessa Webb (4) (CAN)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Tara Snyder (10) (USA)Adriana Serra Zanetti (5) (ITA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Maria Sharapova (6) (RUS)Christina Wheeler (11) (AUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Maria Vento-Kabchi (7) (VEN)Bethanie Mattek-Sands (14) (USA)6-4 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Yuka Yoshida (JPN)Lucie Ahl (GBR)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Meilen Tu (1) (USA)Sunitha Rao (IND)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Gisela Dulko (9) (ARG)Teryn Ashley (USA)3-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Wynne Prakusya (2) (INA)Gabriela Lastra (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Janet Lee (TPE)Chanelle Scheepers (16) (RSA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Julie Pullin (WC) (GBR)Milagros Sequera (3) (VEN)6-3 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Lilia Osterloh (USA)Elena Tatarkova (12) (UKR)6-2 3-6 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q2Vanessa Webb (4) (CAN)Amanda Keen (WC) (GBR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Roberta Vinci (13) (ITA)Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Adriana Serra Zanetti (5) (ITA)Kelly Liggan (IRL)4-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Tara Snyder (10) (USA)Selima Sfar (TUN)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Maria Sharapova (6) (RUS)Sarah Borwell (WC) (GBR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Christina Wheeler (11) (AUS)Natalie Grandin (RSA)5-7 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Maria Vento-Kabchi (7) (VEN)Nina Duebbers (GER)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Bethanie Mattek-Sands (14) (USA)Emily Webley-Smith (WC) (GBR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Yuka Yoshida (JPN)Samantha Stosur (8) (AUS)6-7(5) 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Lucie Ahl (GBR)Yuliya Beygelzimer (15) (UKR)6-2 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Birmingham draw (Women's) 2003?
Who will win Birmingham?