WTA Birmingham Draw (Women's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The Birmingham Discussion!


Share This...


Birmingham Event Details:

2002-06-10Grass
OutdoorEdgbaston Priory Club, Birmingham, Great Britain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Birmingham draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FJelena Dokic (1) (AUS)Anastasia Myskina (6) (RUS)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
SFJelena Dokic (1) (AUS)Lisa Raymond (8) (USA)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
SFAnastasia Myskina (6) (RUS)Nicole Pratt (14) (AUS)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
QFJelena Dokic (1) (AUS)Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)6-4 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
QFLisa Raymond (8) (USA)Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)4-2 Retired[H2H]
QFAnastasia Myskina (6) (RUS)Magdalena Maleeva (3) (BUL)2-6 6-3 7-6(2) [H2H]
QFNicole Pratt (14) (AUS)Anne Kremer (7) (LUX)3-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Jelena Dokic (1) (AUS)Elena Likhovtseva (16) (RUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)Ai Sugiyama (11) (JPN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)Jill Craybas (USA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R16Lisa Raymond (8) (USA)Elena Bovina (RUS)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R16Anastasia Myskina (6) (RUS)Alexandra Stevenson (10) (USA)3-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Magdalena Maleeva (3) (BUL)Julie Pullin (WC) (GBR)7-6(5) 6-0 [H2H]
R16Anne Kremer (7) (LUX)Daja Bedanova (9) (CZE)6-0 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
R16Nicole Pratt (14) (AUS)Sandrine Testud (2) (FRA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Jelena Dokic (1) (AUS)Lucie Ahl (WC) (GBR)7-6(4) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Elena Likhovtseva (16) (RUS)Cara Black (ZIM)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Ai Sugiyama (11) (JPN)Greta Arn (HUN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)Tatiana Panova (5) (RUS)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Jill Craybas (USA)Tamarine Tanasugarn (4) (THA)2-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)Mi-Ra Jeon (Q) (KOR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Elena Bovina (RUS)Rita Grande (12) (ITA)4-6 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R32Lisa Raymond (8) (USA)Elena Tatarkova (Q) (UKR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Anastasia Myskina (6) (RUS)Stephanie Foretz (FRA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Alexandra Stevenson (10) (USA)Shinobu Asagoe (Q) (JPN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Julie Pullin (WC) (GBR)Magui Serna (13) (ESP)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Magdalena Maleeva (3) (BUL)Meilen Tu (USA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Anne Kremer (7) (LUX)Miriam Oremans (NED)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Daja Bedanova (9) (CZE)Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R32Nicole Pratt (14) (AUS)Lilia Osterloh (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Sandrine Testud (2) (FRA)Jana Kandarr (GER)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jelena Dokic (1) (AUS)Bye
R64Lucie Ahl (WC) (GBR)Amanda Grahame (Q) (AUS)4-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Cara Black (ZIM)Jennifer Hopkins (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Elena Likhovtseva (16) (RUS)Els Callens (Q) (BEL)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Ai Sugiyama (11) (JPN)Svetlana Krivencheva (Q) (BUL)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Greta Arn (HUN)Jana Nejedly (CAN)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R64Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)Mashona Washington (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Tatiana Panova (5) (RUS)Bye
R64Tamarine Tanasugarn (4) (THA)Bye
R64Jill Craybas (USA)Kristina Brandi (PUR)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Mi-Ra Jeon (Q) (KOR)Sarah Taylor (USA)2-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)Adriana Serra Zanetti (15) (ITA)6-3 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Rita Grande (12) (ITA)Irina Selyutina (KAZ)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Elena Bovina (RUS)Miho Saeki (Q) (JPN)6-4 7-6(2) [H2H]
R64Elena Tatarkova (Q) (UKR)Alicia Molik (AUS)7-6(2) 7-6(6) [H2H]
R64Lisa Raymond (8) (USA)Bye
R64Anastasia Myskina (6) (RUS)Bye
R64Stephanie Foretz (FRA)Selima Sfar (TUN)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Shinobu Asagoe (Q) (JPN)Eugenia Kulikovskaya (Q) (RUS)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R64Alexandra Stevenson (10) (USA)Wynne Prakusya (INA)6-2 7-6(3) [H2H]
R64Magui Serna (13) (ESP)Elena Baltacha (WC) (GBR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Julie Pullin (WC) (GBR)Angelique Widjaja (INA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Meilen Tu (USA)Janet Lee (TPE)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R64Magdalena Maleeva (3) (BUL)Bye
R64Anne Kremer (7) (LUX)Bye
R64Miriam Oremans (NED)Marissa Irvin (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)Maureen Drake (CAN)2-6 7-6(1) 6-1 [H2H]
R64Daja Bedanova (9) (CZE)Saori Obata (JPN)6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
R64Nicole Pratt (14) (AUS)Tina Pisnik (SLO)6-1 3-6 6-0 [H2H]
R64Lilia Osterloh (USA)Alina Jidkova (RUS)6-2 5-7 7-6(8) [H2H]
R64Jana Kandarr (GER)Marlene Weingartner (GER)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Sandrine Testud (2) (FRA)Bye
Women's Doubles
FShinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Els Callens (BEL)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (2) (USA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
6-4 6-3
SFShinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Els Callens (BEL)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
3-6 6-4 6-3
SFKimberly Po-Messerli (2) (USA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Nicole Arendt (3) (USA)
Liezel Huber (USA)
6-2 Retired
QFRachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
Adriana Serra Zanetti (LL) (ITA)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
6-4 6-2
QFShinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Els Callens (BEL)
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
6-4 1-6 6-2
QFNicole Arendt (3) (USA)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Julie Pullin (WC) (GBR)
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)
6-3 7-6(10)
QFKimberly Po-Messerli (2) (USA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Rika Fujiwara (JPN)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
7-5 6-4
R16Adriana Serra Zanetti (LL) (ITA)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
Kim Grant (RSA)
Abigail Spears (USA)
7-5 6-2
R16Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
Esme De Villiers (RSA)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
6-1 6-1
R16Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Janet Lee (4) (TPE)
Wynne Prakusya (INA)
7-6(6) 6-1
R16Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Els Callens (BEL)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
Magui Serna (ESP)
6-1 4-6 6-2
R16Julie Pullin (WC) (GBR)
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)
Katie Schlukebir (USA)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
6-2 6-2
R16Nicole Arendt (3) (USA)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Daja Bedanova (CZE)
Elena Bovina (RUS)
6-2 7-5
R16Rika Fujiwara (JPN)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Meilen Tu (USA)
6-3 6-4
R16Kimberly Po-Messerli (2) (USA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Tatiana Panova (Q) (RUS)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
6-3 6-3
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Shinobu Asagoe (1) (JPN)Mirielle Dittmann (AUS)6-7(6) 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Els Callens (2) (BEL)Bryanne Stewart (11) (AUS)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Amanda Grahame (AUS)Anastasia Rodionova (16) (AUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Elena Tatarkova (14) (UKR)Antonella Serra Zanetti (4) (ITA)0-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Miho Saeki (JPN)Christina Wheeler (AUS)2-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Eugenia Kulikovskaya (6) (RUS)Laura Granville (9) (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Mi-Ra Jeon (12) (KOR)Rachel Mcquillan (7) (AUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Svetlana Krivencheva (15) (BUL)Ansley Cargill (8) (USA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Shinobu Asagoe (1) (JPN)Ekaterina Sysoeva (RUS)7-6(6) 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Mirielle Dittmann (AUS)Cindy Watson (10) (AUS)5-7 7-6(6) 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q2Els Callens (2) (BEL)Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)5-7 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Bryanne Stewart (11) (AUS)Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Amanda Grahame (AUS)Rika Fujiwara (3) (JPN)7-6(2) 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Anastasia Rodionova (16) (AUS)Maret Ani (EST)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Antonella Serra Zanetti (4) (ITA)Jane O'donoghue (WC) (GBR)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Elena Tatarkova (14) (UKR)Allison Bradshaw (USA)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Christina Wheeler (AUS)Vanessa Webb (5) (CAN)6-7(4) 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Miho Saeki (JPN)Akiko Morigami (13) (JPN)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Eugenia Kulikovskaya (6) (RUS)Anne-Laure Heitz (FRA)7-6(10) 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Laura Granville (9) (USA)Hannah Collin (WC) (GBR)7-6(8) 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q2Rachel Mcquillan (7) (AUS)Tara Snyder (USA)2-6 7-6(5) 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Mi-Ra Jeon (12) (KOR)Claudine Schaul (LUX)6-2 3-6 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q2Ansley Cargill (8) (USA)Rachel Viollet (WC) (GBR)6-1 7-6(8) [H2H]
Q2Svetlana Krivencheva (15) (BUL)Anne Keothavong (WC) (GBR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Birmingham draw (Women's) 2002?
Who will win Birmingham?