WTA Birmingham Draw (Women's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The Birmingham Discussion!


Share This...


Birmingham Event Details:

2001-06-11Grass
OutdoorEdgbaston Priory Club, Birmingham, Great Britain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Birmingham draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FNathalie Tauziat (1) (FRA)Miriam Oremans (NED)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
SFNathalie Tauziat (1) (FRA)Lisa Raymond (4) (USA)6-0 7-6(5) [H2H]
SFMiriam Oremans (NED)Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)2-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
QFNathalie Tauziat (1) (FRA)Anne Kremer (6) (LUX)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
QFLisa Raymond (4) (USA)Elena Likhovtseva (7) (RUS)7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
QFDaniela Hantuchova (SVK)Virginie Razzano (FRA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
QFMiriam Oremans (NED)Kristina Brandi (12) (PUR)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Nathalie Tauziat (1) (FRA)Alexandra Stevenson (Q) (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Anne Kremer (6) (LUX)Lucie Ahl (WC) (GBR)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R16Lisa Raymond (4) (USA)Anastasia Myskina (RUS)1-6 6-2 7-6(5) [H2H]
R16Elena Likhovtseva (7) (RUS)Tina Pisnik (SLO)4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Virginie Razzano (FRA)Cara Black (9) (ZIM)6-3 6-7(4) 7-6(3) [H2H]
R16Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)Nicole Pratt (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Kristina Brandi (12) (PUR)Tamarine Tanasugarn (5) (THA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R16Miriam Oremans (NED)Alicia Molik (AUS)6-7(8) 6-2 7-6(4) [H2H]
R32Nathalie Tauziat (1) (FRA)Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Alexandra Stevenson (Q) (USA)Anne-Gaelle Sidot (15) (FRA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Lucie Ahl (WC) (GBR)Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)1-6 7-6(11) 7-6(1) [H2H]
R32Anne Kremer (6) (LUX)Sylvia Plischke (AUT)7-5 6-7(5) 6-1 [H2H]
R32Lisa Raymond (4) (USA)Rita Grande (ITA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Anastasia Myskina (RUS)Adriana Serra Zanetti (Q) (ITA)1-6 7-6(5) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Tina Pisnik (SLO)Meilen Tu (11) (USA)6-1 1-6 7-6(4) [H2H]
R32Elena Likhovtseva (7) (RUS)Rika Fujiwara (Q) (JPN)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Virginie Razzano (FRA)Ai Sugiyama (8) (JPN)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Cara Black (9) (ZIM)Vanessa Webb (Q) (CAN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)Eleni Daniilidou (Q) (GRE)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Nicole Pratt (AUS)Magui Serna (3) (ESP)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Tamarine Tanasugarn (5) (THA)Lorna Woodroffe (WC) (GBR)6-4 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Kristina Brandi (12) (PUR)Francesca Schiavone (ITA)6-3 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Miriam Oremans (NED)Evie Dominikovic (AUS)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Alicia Molik (AUS)Jelena Dokic (2) (AUS)4-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Nathalie Tauziat (1) (FRA)Bye
R64Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)Selima Sfar (TUN)4-6 6-4 7-6(2) [H2H]
R64Alexandra Stevenson (Q) (USA)Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Anne-Gaelle Sidot (15) (FRA)Saori Obata (LL) (JPN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)Marlene Weingartner (10) (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Lucie Ahl (WC) (GBR)Jennifer Hopkins (USA)2-6 7-5 7-6(4) [H2H]
R64Sylvia Plischke (AUT)Hannah Collin (Q) (GBR)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R64Anne Kremer (6) (LUX)Bye
R64Lisa Raymond (4) (USA)Bye
R64Rita Grande (ITA)Nadia Petrova (RUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Adriana Serra Zanetti (Q) (ITA)Kristie Boogert (LL) (NED)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Anastasia Myskina (RUS)Lilia Osterloh (16) (USA)6-3 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Meilen Tu (11) (USA)Maureen Drake (Q) (CAN)7-5 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Tina Pisnik (SLO)Julie Pullin (WC) (GBR)6-3 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Rika Fujiwara (Q) (JPN)Yuka Yoshida (Q) (JPN)6-3 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Elena Likhovtseva (7) (RUS)Bye
R64Ai Sugiyama (8) (JPN)Bye
R64Virginie Razzano (FRA)Jana Kandarr (GER)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
R64Vanessa Webb (Q) (CAN)Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64Cara Black (9) (ZIM)Jill Craybas (USA)7-6(2) 6-3 [H2H]
R64Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)Nathalie Dechy (14) (FRA)4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Eleni Daniilidou (Q) (GRE)Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Nicole Pratt (AUS)Silvija Talaja (CRO)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Magui Serna (3) (ESP)Bye
R64Tamarine Tanasugarn (5) (THA)Bye
R64Lorna Woodroffe (WC) (GBR)Lubomira Bacheva (BUL)6-2 5-7 7-6(5) [H2H]
R64Francesca Schiavone (ITA)Marissa Irvin (USA)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R64Kristina Brandi (12) (PUR)Elena Bovina (RUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Miriam Oremans (NED)Daja Bedanova (13) (CZE)6-3 4-6 7-6(1) [H2H]
R64Evie Dominikovic (AUS)Miroslava Vavrinec (SUI)6-3 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Alicia Molik (AUS)Dawn Buth (USA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R64Jelena Dokic (2) (AUS)Bye
Women's Doubles
FCara Black (1) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (2) (USA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
6-1 6-1
SFCara Black (1) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Evie Dominikovic (LL) (AUS)
Marissa Irvin (USA)
6-2 6-2
SFKimberly Po-Messerli (2) (USA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Nicole Pratt (4) (AUS)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
7-5 6-1
QFCara Black (1) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Eva Dyrberg (DEN)
Maja Matevzic (SLO)
6-4 4-6 6-2
QFEvie Dominikovic (LL) (AUS)
Marissa Irvin (USA)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Tina Pisnik (SLO)
7-6(10) 4-6 7-6(1)
QFNicole Pratt (4) (AUS)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)
6-3 6-2
QFKimberly Po-Messerli (2) (USA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Helen Crook (WC) (GBR)
Victoria Davies (GBR)
5-7 6-2 6-4
R16Cara Black (1) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
WO
R16Eva Dyrberg (DEN)
Maja Matevzic (SLO)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Sylvia Plischke (AUT)
6-1 6-2
R16Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Tina Pisnik (SLO)
Els Callens (3) (BEL)
Rita Grande (ITA)
6-4 7-5
R16Evie Dominikovic (LL) (AUS)
Marissa Irvin (USA)
Katie Schlukebir (6) (USA)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
6-1 7-5
R16Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
4-6 6-4 6-3
R16Nicole Pratt (4) (AUS)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)
7-6(5) 6-1
R16Helen Crook (WC) (GBR)
Victoria Davies (GBR)
Elena Bovina (RUS)
Magui Serna (ESP)
6-4 6-7(5) 6-2
R16Kimberly Po-Messerli (2) (USA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Eleni Daniilidou (Q) (GRE)
Dragana Zaric (SCG)
7-6(1) 6-4
R32Cara Black (1) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Bye
R32Rika Hiraki (JPN)
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
Lubomira Bacheva (BUL)
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
7-6(3) 3-6 6-1
R32Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Sylvia Plischke (AUT)
Esme De Villiers (RSA)
Annabel Ellwood (AUS)
7-6(1) 4-6 6-3
R32Eva Dyrberg (DEN)
Maja Matevzic (SLO)
Erika De Lone (7) (USA)
Liezel Huber (USA)
6-7(2) 6-1 6-4
R32Els Callens (3) (BEL)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Bye
R32Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Tina Pisnik (SLO)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
Lilia Osterloh (USA)
6-3 3-6 6-0
R32Evie Dominikovic (LL) (AUS)
Marissa Irvin (USA)
Samantha Reeves (USA)
Jessica Steck (RSA)
6-1 7-6(5)
R32Katie Schlukebir (6) (USA)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
Jennifer Hopkins (WC) (USA)
Louise Latimer (GBR)
6-3 6-2
R32Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
Rachel Mcquillan (8) (AUS)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
6-3 2-6 7-6(1)
R32Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)
Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Meilen Tu (USA)
6-4 7-5
R32Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)
Dawn Buth (USA)
Vanessa Webb (CAN)
7-5 6-3
R32Nicole Pratt (4) (AUS)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
Bye
R32Elena Bovina (RUS)
Magui Serna (ESP)
Kristie Boogert (5) (NED)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
7-6(4) 7-5
R32Helen Crook (WC) (GBR)
Victoria Davies (GBR)
Haruka Inoue (JPN)
Eun-Ha Kim (KOR)
6-2 7-5
R32Eleni Daniilidou (Q) (GRE)
Dragana Zaric (SCG)
Kim Grant (RSA)
Marlene Weingartner (GER)
6-4 6-4
R32Kimberly Po-Messerli (2) (USA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Hannah Collin (WC) (GBR)Lisa Mcshea (15) (AUS)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Adriana Serra Zanetti (14) (ITA)Jessica Steck (RSA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Maureen Drake (CAN)Clarisa Fernandez (17) (ARG)2-6 7-6(5) 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Rika Fujiwara (JPN)Kristie Boogert (4) (NED)6-2 3-6 7-6(6) [H2H]
Q1Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)Saori Obata (5) (JPN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Alexandra Stevenson (6) (USA)Renata Kolbovic (16) (CAN)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Yuka Yoshida (9) (JPN)Louise Latimer (7) (GBR)2-6 7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Vanessa Webb (12) (CAN)Eva Dyrberg (DEN)3-6 7-6(6) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Hannah Collin (WC) (GBR)Alina Jidkova (1) (RUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Lisa Mcshea (15) (AUS)Anne Keothavong (WC) (GBR)6-2 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q2Jessica Steck (RSA)Els Callens (2) (BEL)7-6(5) 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Adriana Serra Zanetti (14) (ITA)Gabriela Volekova (SVK)4-6 6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Clarisa Fernandez (17) (ARG)Vanessa Henke (A) (GER)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Maureen Drake (CAN)Maja Matevzic (13) (SLO)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Kristie Boogert (4) (NED)Samantha Reeves (USA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Rika Fujiwara (JPN)Irina Selyutina (10) (KAZ)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Saori Obata (5) (JPN)Dragana Zaric (SCG)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)Annabel Ellwood (11) (AUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Alexandra Stevenson (6) (USA)Rachel Viollet (WC) (GBR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Renata Kolbovic (16) (CAN)Joanne Moore (WC) (GBR)7-5 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Louise Latimer (7) (GBR)Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)6-7(0) 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Yuka Yoshida (9) (JPN)Camille Pin (FRA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Eva Dyrberg (DEN)Erika De Lone (8) (USA)6-2 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Vanessa Webb (12) (CAN)Eun-Ha Kim (KOR)6-3 7-5 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Birmingham draw (Women's) 2001?
Who will win Birmingham?