WTA Birmingham Draw (Women's) - 2000

Click Here To Join The Birmingham Discussion!


Share This...


Birmingham Event Details:

2000-06-12Grass
OutdoorEdgbaston Priory Club, Birmingham, Great Britain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Birmingham draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FLisa Raymond (6) (USA)Tamarine Tanasugarn (16) (THA)6-2 6-7(7) 6-4 [H2H]
SFLisa Raymond (6) (USA)Nathalie Tauziat (1) (FRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
SFTamarine Tanasugarn (16) (THA)Cara Black (ZIM)7-6(0) 6-1 [H2H]
QFNathalie Tauziat (1) (FRA)Anne-Gaelle Sidot (7) (FRA)7-5 5-7 7-6(5) [H2H]
QFLisa Raymond (6) (USA)Jennifer Capriati (3) (USA)6-2 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
QFCara Black (ZIM)Kristina Brandi (8) (PUR)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
QFTamarine Tanasugarn (16) (THA)Julie Halard-Decugis (2) (FRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Nathalie Tauziat (1) (FRA)Barbara Rittner (GER)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Anne-Gaelle Sidot (7) (FRA)Lilia Osterloh (USA)7-6(5) 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Jennifer Capriati (3) (USA)Magui Serna (12) (ESP)2-6 6-2 4-3 Retired[H2H]
R16Lisa Raymond (6) (USA)Anne Kremer (9) (LUX)6-7(4) 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R16Kristina Brandi (8) (PUR)Anastasia Myskina (14) (RUS)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R16Cara Black (ZIM)Silvija Talaja (4) (CRO)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Tamarine Tanasugarn (16) (THA)Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R16Julie Halard-Decugis (2) (FRA)Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)2-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Nathalie Tauziat (1) (FRA)Erika De Lone (USA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Barbara Rittner (GER)Nicole Pratt (13) (AUS)6-4 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Lilia Osterloh (USA)Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Anne-Gaelle Sidot (7) (FRA)Vanessa Webb (CAN)3-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Jennifer Capriati (3) (USA)Lorna Woodroffe (WC) (GBR)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R32Magui Serna (12) (ESP)Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)7-6(5) 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Anne Kremer (9) (LUX)Evie Dominikovic (Q) (AUS)4-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Lisa Raymond (6) (USA)Karen Cross (Q) (GBR)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R32Kristina Brandi (8) (PUR)Tina Pisnik (SLO)7-6(3) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Anastasia Myskina (14) (RUS)Amanda Hopmans (NED)7-5 7-6(5) [H2H]
R32Cara Black (ZIM)Alicia Molik (AUS)6-3 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
R32Silvija Talaja (4) (CRO)Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)4-6 7-6(5) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)Nathalie Dechy (5) (FRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Tamarine Tanasugarn (16) (THA)Louise Latimer (WC) (GBR)7-6(5) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)Nadia Petrova (RUS)4-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Julie Halard-Decugis (2) (FRA)Miriam Oremans (NED)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Nathalie Tauziat (1) (FRA)Bye
R64Erika De Lone (USA)Jennifer Hopkins (USA)6-4 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Barbara Rittner (GER)Eva Dyrberg (Q) (DEN)7-6(3) 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Nicole Pratt (13) (AUS)Amelie Cocheteux (FRA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Lilia Osterloh (USA)Mirjana Lucic (15) (CRO)7-6(1) 6-0 [H2H]
R64Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)Jana Kandarr (GER)6-3 7-6(7) [H2H]
R64Vanessa Webb (CAN)Pavlina Nola (NZL)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Anne-Gaelle Sidot (7) (FRA)Bye
R64Jennifer Capriati (3) (USA)Bye
R64Lorna Woodroffe (WC) (GBR)Rachel Mcquillan (Q) (AUS)7-5 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
R64Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)Holly Parkinson (USA)1-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Magui Serna (12) (ESP)Julie Pullin (WC) (GBR)6-3 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Anne Kremer (9) (LUX)Lucie Ahl (Q) (GBR)6-3 7-6(1) [H2H]
R64Evie Dominikovic (Q) (AUS)Kimberly Po-Messerli (Q) (USA)4-6 6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
R64Karen Cross (Q) (GBR)Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Lisa Raymond (6) (USA)Bye
R64Kristina Brandi (8) (PUR)Bye
R64Tina Pisnik (SLO)Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Amanda Hopmans (NED)Miroslava Vavrinec (SUI)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R64Anastasia Myskina (14) (RUS)Els Callens (BEL)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
R64Cara Black (ZIM)Tatiana Panova (11) (RUS)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Alicia Molik (AUS)Katalin Marosi (HUN)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)Lisa Mcshea (Q) (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Silvija Talaja (4) (CRO)Bye
R64Nathalie Dechy (5) (FRA)Bye
R64Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)Tina Krizan (Q) (SLO)6-2 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Louise Latimer (WC) (GBR)Seda Noorlander (NED)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R64Tamarine Tanasugarn (16) (THA)Kristie Boogert (NED)6-3 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)Alexandra Stevenson (10) (USA)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Nadia Petrova (RUS)Jana Nejedly (CAN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Miriam Oremans (NED)Laurence Courtois (BEL)6-4 7-6(1) [H2H]
R64Julie Halard-Decugis (2) (FRA)Bye
Women's Doubles
FRachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
Cara Black (5) (ZIM)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
6-3 7-6(5)
SFRachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
Els Callens (8) (BEL)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
3-6 6-1 6-4
SFCara Black (5) (ZIM)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
Erika De Lone (USA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
7-6(5) 6-3
QFRachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
Kim Grant (RSA)
4-6 6-3 6-0
QFEls Callens (8) (BEL)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (4) (USA)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
6-3 6-3
QFErika De Lone (USA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Surina De Beer (7) (RSA)
Nana Smith (JPN)
6-2 6-3
QFCara Black (5) (ZIM)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
Alexandra Fusai (2) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
6-4 6-4
R16Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
Kim Grant (RSA)
Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
WO
R16Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Linda Wild (USA)
6-0 6-2
R16Kimberly Po-Messerli (4) (USA)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
Vanessa Webb (CAN)
6-0 6-4
R16Els Callens (8) (BEL)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
Julie Pullin (GBR)
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)
7-6(5) 7-5
R16Surina De Beer (7) (RSA)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Magui Serna (ESP)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
WO
R16Erika De Lone (USA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Tina Krizan (3) (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
6-1 6-2
R16Cara Black (5) (ZIM)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
6-3 4-6 6-3
R16Alexandra Fusai (2) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Amelie Cocheteux (FRA)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
6-3 5-7 6-2
R32Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Bye
R32Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
Kim Grant (RSA)
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)
Lilia Osterloh (USA)
6-4 7-5
R32Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)
7-6(9) 6-1
R32Liezel Huber (USA)
Linda Wild (USA)
Kristie Boogert (6) (NED)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
4-6 6-3 6-4
R32Kimberly Po-Messerli (4) (USA)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
Bye
R32Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
Vanessa Webb (CAN)
Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)
Tina Pisnik (SLO)
4-6 6-3 6-4
R32Julie Pullin (GBR)
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)
Laurence Courtois (BEL)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)
1-6 6-2 6-2
R32Els Callens (8) (BEL)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
Louise Latimer (WC) (GBR)
Samantha Smith (GBR)
7-6(3) 6-3
R32Surina De Beer (7) (RSA)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
6-4 2-6 6-4
R32Magui Serna (ESP)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Amanda Hopmans (NED)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)
6-7(5) 6-2 6-4
R32Erika De Lone (USA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Katalin Marosi (HUN)
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
7-6(5) 6-4
R32Tina Krizan (3) (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Bye
R32Cara Black (5) (ZIM)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
Eva Dyrberg (Q) (DEN)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
6-3 6-0
R32Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
Helen Crook (WC) (GBR)
Victoria Davies (GBR)
6-3 6-2
R32Amelie Cocheteux (FRA)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
Petra Rampre (SLO)
6-0 6-1
R32Alexandra Fusai (2) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Lucie Ahl (GBR)Jill Craybas (USA)4-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Kimberly Po-Messerli (5) (USA)Trudi Musgrave (AUS)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Rachel Mcquillan (4) (AUS)Selima Sfar (TUN)7-6(6) 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Evie Dominikovic (AUS)Catherine Barclay (AUS)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Tina Krizan (6) (SLO)Joanne Ward (GBR)6-3 7-6(6) [H2H]
Q1Eva Dyrberg (3) (DEN)Petra Rampre (SLO)6-2 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Lisa Mcshea (AUS)Hannah Collin (GBR)7-5 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q1Karen Cross (GBR)Irina Selyutina (KAZ)4-6 6-0 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Lucie Ahl (GBR)Annabel Ellwood (1) (AUS)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Jill Craybas (USA)Abigail Tordoff (WC) (GBR)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Trudi Musgrave (AUS)Surina De Beer (RSA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Kimberly Po-Messerli (5) (USA)Melanie Schnell (AUT)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Rachel Mcquillan (4) (AUS)Helen Crook (WC) (GBR)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Selima Sfar (TUN)Janette Husarova (SVK)6-2 3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Evie Dominikovic (AUS)Amanda Grahame (AUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Catherine Barclay (AUS)Daniela Hantuchova (8) (SVK)7-6(15) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Tina Krizan (6) (SLO)Bryanne Stewart (AUS)4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Joanne Ward (GBR)Rennae Stubbs (AUS)3-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Petra Rampre (SLO)Renata Kolbovic (CAN)4-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Eva Dyrberg (3) (DEN)Samantha Smith (WC) (GBR)3-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Lisa Mcshea (AUS)Nana Smith (7) (JPN)7-6(6) 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Hannah Collin (GBR)Victoria Davies (WC) (GBR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Irina Selyutina (KAZ)Rosana De Los Rios (PAR)6-1 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Karen Cross (GBR)Yuka Yoshida (2) (JPN)6-3 2-6 6-0 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Birmingham draw (Women's) 2000?
Who will win Birmingham?