WTA Birmingham Draw (Women's) - 1990

Click Here To Join The Birmingham Discussion!


Share This...


Birmingham Event Details:

1990-06-11Grass
OutdoorEdgbaston Priory Club, Birmingham, Great Britain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Birmingham draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FZina Garrison-Jackson (1) (USA)Helena Sukova (2) (CZE)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
SFZina Garrison-Jackson (1) (USA)Nathalie Tauziat (4) (FRA)6-1 3-6 6-0 [H2H]
SFHelena Sukova (2) (CZE)Rosalyn Nideffer (3) (RSA)2-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
QFZina Garrison-Jackson (1) (USA)Belinda Cordwell (NZL)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
QFNathalie Tauziat (4) (FRA)Anne Smith (7) (USA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
QFRosalyn Nideffer (3) (RSA)Gigi Fernandez (5) (USA)4-6 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
QFHelena Sukova (2) (CZE)Larisa Savchenko (8) (URS)3-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Zina Garrison-Jackson (1) (USA)Maya Kidowaki (JPN)6-7 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R16Belinda Cordwell (NZL)Ann Henricksson (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Nathalie Tauziat (4) (FRA)Hu Na (USA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R16Anne Smith (7) (USA)Etsuko Inoue (JPN)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R16Gigi Fernandez (5) (USA)Laura Golarsa (10) (ITA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Rosalyn Nideffer (3) (RSA)Betsy Nagelsen (14) (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Larisa Savchenko (8) (URS)Lori Mcneil (12) (USA)6-7 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Helena Sukova (2) (CZE)Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (16) (GER)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Zina Garrison-Jackson (1) (USA)Catherine Suire (Q) (FRA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Maya Kidowaki (JPN)Katrina Adams (USA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Belinda Cordwell (NZL)Sara Gomer (GBR)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Ann Henricksson (USA)Gretchen Magers (6) (USA)6-4 1-6 8-6 [H2H]
R32Nathalie Tauziat (4) (FRA)Kathy Jordan (Q) (USA)5-7 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Hu Na (USA)Meredith Mcgrath (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Etsuko Inoue (JPN)Louise Field (AUS)1-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32Anne Smith (7) (USA)Renata Baranski (POL)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Gigi Fernandez (5) (USA)Elena Brioukhovets (UKR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Laura Golarsa (10) (ITA)Donna Faber (USA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Betsy Nagelsen (14) (USA)Jo Durie (GBR)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Rosalyn Nideffer (3) (RSA)Julie Salmon (Q) (GBR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Larisa Savchenko (8) (URS)Anne Minter (AUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Lori Mcneil (12) (USA)Janine Tremelling (AUS)1-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (16) (GER)Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Helena Sukova (2) (CZE)Cecilia Dahlman (SWE)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Zina Garrison-Jackson (1) (USA)Bye
R64Catherine Suire (Q) (FRA)Julie Richardson (Q) (NZL)1-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Katrina Adams (USA)Michelle Jaggard-Lai (AUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Maya Kidowaki (JPN)Amanda Coetzer (11) (RSA)6-4 4-6 8-6 [H2H]
R64Belinda Cordwell (NZL)Nana Smith (15) (JPN)6-7 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Sara Gomer (GBR)Cristina Tessi (ARG)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R64Ann Henricksson (USA)Kristin Godridge (AUS)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R64Gretchen Magers (6) (USA)Bye
R64Nathalie Tauziat (4) (FRA)Bye
R64Kathy Jordan (Q) (USA)Jill Hetherington (Q) (CAN)4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Hu Na (USA)Camille Benjamin (USA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Meredith Mcgrath (USA)Angelica Gavaldon (13) (MEX)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Etsuko Inoue (JPN)Andrea Leand (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Louise Field (AUS)Natalia Medvedeva (UKR)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Renata Baranski (POL)Samantha Smith (GBR)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R64Anne Smith (7) (USA)Bye
R64Gigi Fernandez (5) (USA)Bye
R64Elena Brioukhovets (UKR)Kumiko Okamoto (JPN)7-5 7-6 [H2H]
R64Donna Faber (USA)Carin Bakkum (Q) (NED)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Laura Golarsa (10) (ITA)Heather Ludloff (Q) (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Betsy Nagelsen (14) (USA)Sophie Amiach (FRA)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R64Jo Durie (GBR)Jo-Anne Faull (AUS)6-1 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Julie Salmon (Q) (GBR)Sarah Loosemore (GBR)7-6 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Rosalyn Nideffer (3) (RSA)Bye
R64Larisa Savchenko (8) (URS)Bye
R64Anne Minter (AUS)Maria Lindstrom (Q) (SWE)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Janine Tremelling (AUS)Pascale Paradis-Mangon (FRA)6-2 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Lori Mcneil (12) (USA)Elna Reinach (RSA)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (16) (GER)Shaun Stafford (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)Jennifer Santrock (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Cecilia Dahlman (SWE)Clare Wood (GBR)3-6 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Helena Sukova (2) (CZE)Bye
Women's Doubles
FLarisa Savchenko (1) (URS)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Lise Gregory (8) (RSA)
Gretchen Magers (USA)
3-6 6-3 6-3
SFLarisa Savchenko (1) (URS)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Mary Joe Fernandez (3) (USA)
Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
6-4 6-3
SFLise Gregory (8) (RSA)
Gretchen Magers (USA)
Jo-Anne Faull (AUS)
Julie Richardson (NZL)
6-3 1-6 6-2
QFLarisa Savchenko (1) (URS)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Patty Fendick (5) (USA)
Zina Garrison-Jackson (USA)
6-4 6-3
QFMary Joe Fernandez (3) (USA)
Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
Natalia Medvedeva (7) (UKR)
Leila Meskhi (GEO)
6-4 6-4
QFLise Gregory (8) (RSA)
Gretchen Magers (USA)
Katrina Adams (4) (USA)
Lori Mcneil (USA)
6-4 6-2
QFJo-Anne Faull (AUS)
Julie Richardson (NZL)
Nicole Bradtke (2) (AUS)
Elna Reinach (RSA)
2-6 7-5 6-2
R16Larisa Savchenko (1) (URS)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Pascale Paradis-Mangon (FRA)
Catherine Suire (FRA)
6-3 7-5
R16Patty Fendick (5) (USA)
Zina Garrison-Jackson (USA)
Jenny Byrne (AUS)
Janine Tremelling (AUS)
6-1 6-2
R16Mary Joe Fernandez (3) (USA)
Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
Linda Barnard (RSA)
Louise Field (AUS)
6-3 7-6
R16Natalia Medvedeva (7) (UKR)
Leila Meskhi (GEO)
Rosalyn Nideffer (RSA)
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (GER)
7-5 6-3
R16Lise Gregory (8) (RSA)
Gretchen Magers (USA)
Camille Benjamin (USA)
Anne Minter (AUS)
6-4 6-1
R16Katrina Adams (4) (USA)
Lori Mcneil (USA)
Laura Golarsa (ITA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
6-4 6-4
R16Jo-Anne Faull (AUS)
Julie Richardson (NZL)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Belinda Cordwell (NZL)
7-6 6-1
R16Nicole Bradtke (2) (AUS)
Elna Reinach (RSA)
Maya Kidowaki (JPN)
Alison Scott (AUS)
6-2 6-1
R32Larisa Savchenko (1) (URS)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Bye
R32Pascale Paradis-Mangon (FRA)
Catherine Suire (FRA)
Anne Grousbeck (USA)
Nana Smith (JPN)
6-2 6-3
R32Jenny Byrne (AUS)
Janine Tremelling (AUS)
Louise Allen (USA)
Sophie Amiach (FRA)
6-3 1-6 6-3
R32Patty Fendick (5) (USA)
Zina Garrison-Jackson (USA)
Sara Gomer (GBR)
Julie Salmon (GBR)
6-4 3-6 7-5
R32Mary Joe Fernandez (3) (USA)
Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
Bye
R32Linda Barnard (RSA)
Louise Field (AUS)
Penny Barg-Mager (USA)
Shaun Stafford (USA)
7-5 6-4
R32Rosalyn Nideffer (RSA)
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (GER)
Sandy Collins (USA)
Jill Smoller (USA)
6-1 6-0
R32Natalia Medvedeva (7) (UKR)
Leila Meskhi (GEO)
Belinda Borneo (GBR)
Clare Wood (GBR)
7-6 6-1
R32Lise Gregory (8) (RSA)
Gretchen Magers (USA)
Ann Devries (BEL)
Caroline Vis (NED)
6-4 7-5
R32Camille Benjamin (USA)
Anne Minter (AUS)
Carin Bakkum (NED)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
6-4 6-7 7-5
R32Laura Golarsa (ITA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Beth Herr (USA)
Terry Phelps (USA)
6-2 5-7 7-5
R32Katrina Adams (4) (USA)
Lori Mcneil (USA)
Bye
R32Jo-Anne Faull (AUS)
Julie Richardson (NZL)
Meredith Mcgrath (6) (USA)
Anne Smith (USA)
7-6 7-6
R32Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Belinda Cordwell (NZL)
Maria Lindstrom (SWE)
Heather Ludloff (USA)
6-7 6-3 9-7
R32Maya Kidowaki (JPN)
Alison Scott (AUS)
Michelle Jaggard-Lai (AUS)
Hu Na (USA)
7-6 6-2
R32Nicole Bradtke (2) (AUS)
Elna Reinach (RSA)
Bye


What's your opinion on the WTA Birmingham draw (Women's) 1990?
Who will win Birmingham?