WTA Berlin Draw (Women's) - 2008

Click Here To Join The Berlin Discussion!


Share This...


Berlin Event Details:

2008-05-05Clay
OutdoorBerlin, Germany
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Berlin draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FDinara Safina (13) (RUS)Elena Dementieva (7) (RUS)3-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
SFDinara Safina (13) (RUS)Victoria Azarenka (BLR)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
SFElena Dementieva (7) (RUS)Ana Ivanovic (2) (SRB)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
QFDinara Safina (13) (RUS)Serena Williams (5) (USA)2-6 6-1 7-6(5) [H2H]
QFVictoria Azarenka (BLR)Alona Bondarenko (15) (UKR)7-6(2) 6-2 [H2H]
QFElena Dementieva (7) (RUS)Jelena Jankovic (4) (SRB)6-3 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
QFAna Ivanovic (2) (SRB)Agnes Szavay (10) (HUN)3-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Dinara Safina (13) (RUS)Justine Henin (1) (BEL)5-7 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Serena Williams (5) (USA)Agnieszka Radwanska (11) (POL)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Alona Bondarenko (15) (UKR)Svetlana Kuznetsova (3) (RUS)1-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Victoria Azarenka (BLR)Gisela Dulko (ARG)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Elena Dementieva (7) (RUS)Vera Dushevina (RUS)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R16Jelena Jankovic (4) (SRB)Maria Kirilenko (RUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Agnes Szavay (10) (HUN)Marion Bartoli (8) (FRA)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R16Ana Ivanovic (2) (SRB)Sybille Bammer (AUT)7-5 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Justine Henin (1) (BEL)Yung-Jan Chan (Q) (TPE)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R32Dinara Safina (13) (RUS)Kaia Kanepi (Q) (EST)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Agnieszka Radwanska (11) (POL)Angelika Bachmann (Q) (GER)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Serena Williams (5) (USA)Francesca Schiavone (ITA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Svetlana Kuznetsova (3) (RUS)Catalina Castano (Q) (COL)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Alona Bondarenko (15) (UKR)Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)7-5 0-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Gisela Dulko (ARG)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Victoria Azarenka (BLR)Anna Chakvetadze (6) (RUS)1-6 7-6(1) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Elena Dementieva (7) (RUS)Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Vera Dushevina (RUS)Alisa Kleybanova (Q) (RUS)6-2 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Maria Kirilenko (RUS)Nadia Petrova (16) (RUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Jelena Jankovic (4) (SRB)Shuai Peng (CHN)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R32Marion Bartoli (8) (FRA)Lucie Safarova (CZE)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R32Agnes Szavay (10) (HUN)Zi Yan (CHN)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Sybille Bammer (AUT)Sabine Lisicki (WC) (GER)6-3 1-6 7-6(5) [H2H]
R32Ana Ivanovic (2) (SRB)Akgul Amanmuradova (LL) (UZB)7-6(0) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Justine Henin (1) (BEL)Bye
R64Yung-Jan Chan (Q) (TPE)Pauline Parmentier (FRA)7-5 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Kaia Kanepi (Q) (EST)Karin Knapp (ITA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R64Dinara Safina (13) (RUS)Julia Goerges (WC) (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Agnieszka Radwanska (11) (POL)Angelique Kerber (WC) (GER)6-0 5-3 Retired[H2H]
R64Angelika Bachmann (Q) (GER)Ekaterina Dzehalevich (Q) (BLR)7-6(7) 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Francesca Schiavone (ITA)Alize Cornet (FRA)7-5 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Serena Williams (5) (USA)Bye
R64Svetlana Kuznetsova (3) (RUS)Bye
R64Catalina Castano (Q) (COL)Galina Voskoboeva (Q) (KAZ)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)Tathiana Garbin (ITA)3-6 7-5 2-2 Retired[H2H]
R64Alona Bondarenko (15) (UKR)Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)6-4 1-6 7-6(9) [H2H]
R64Gisela Dulko (ARG)Nicole Vaidisova (12) (CZE)4-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)Tatiana Golovin (FRA)7-6(4) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Victoria Azarenka (BLR)Casey Dellacqua (AUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Anna Chakvetadze (6) (RUS)Bye
R64Elena Dementieva (7) (RUS)Bye
R64Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)Tamira Paszek (AUT)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Alisa Kleybanova (Q) (RUS)Olga Govortsova (BLR)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R64Vera Dushevina (RUS)Patty Schnyder (9) (SUI)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Nadia Petrova (16) (RUS)Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)7-6(5) 3-6 7-6(2) [H2H]
R64Maria Kirilenko (RUS)Elena Vesnina (RUS)2-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R64Shuai Peng (CHN)Jill Craybas (Q) (USA)7-6(4) 5-7 6-0 [H2H]
R64Jelena Jankovic (4) (SRB)Bye
R64Marion Bartoli (8) (FRA)Bye
R64Lucie Safarova (CZE)Virginie Razzano (FRA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Zi Yan (CHN)Martina Muller (WC) (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Agnes Szavay (10) (HUN)Milagros Sequera (VEN)6-2 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R64Sabine Lisicki (WC) (GER)Shahar Peer (14) (ISR)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R64Sybille Bammer (AUT)Michaella Krajicek (NED)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Akgul Amanmuradova (LL) (UZB)Aravane Rezai (FRA)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R64Ana Ivanovic (2) (SRB)Bye
Women's Doubles
FCara Black (1) (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
3-6 6-2 [10-2]
SFCara Black (1) (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Victoria Azarenka (4) (BLR)
Shahar Peer (ISR)
3-0 Retired
SFNuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
Kveta Peschke (2) (CZE)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
6-2 3-6 [16-14]
QFCara Black (1) (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Shuai Peng (CHN)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
7-6(4) 6-4
QFVictoria Azarenka (4) (BLR)
Shahar Peer (ISR)
Alona Bondarenko (5) (UKR)
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
6-1 7-5
QFNuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
7-5 6-1
QFKveta Peschke (2) (CZE)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Dinara Safina (6) (RUS)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
4-6 6-3 [10-8]
R16Cara Black (1) (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Vera Dushevina (RUS)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
6-3 6-1
R16Shuai Peng (CHN)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
Sabine Lisicki (WC) (GER)
Jasmin Woehr (GER)
6-4 6-0
R16Victoria Azarenka (4) (BLR)
Shahar Peer (ISR)
Klaudia Jans (POL)
Alicja Rosolska (POL)
6-7(3) 6-2 [10-7]
R16Alona Bondarenko (5) (UKR)
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
Gisela Dulko (ARG)
Betina Jozami (ARG)
7-5 6-3
R16Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)
6-3 6-4
R16Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
Yung-Jan Chan (3) (TPE)
Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)
6-3 6-4
R16Dinara Safina (6) (RUS)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Casey Dellacqua (WC) (AUS)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
6-0 6-3
R16Kveta Peschke (2) (CZE)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Chun-Mei Ji (CHN)
Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN)
6-3 7-5
R32Cara Black (1) (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Bye
R32Vera Dushevina (RUS)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Michaella Krajicek (NED)
Martina Muller (GER)
4-6 7-6(2) [10-4]
R32Shuai Peng (CHN)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
6-4 7-6(8)
R32Sabine Lisicki (WC) (GER)
Jasmin Woehr (GER)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (8) (ESP)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
5-7 6-3 [10-6]
R32Victoria Azarenka (4) (BLR)
Shahar Peer (ISR)
Bye
R32Klaudia Jans (POL)
Alicja Rosolska (POL)
Alina Jidkova (A) (RUS)
Monica Niculescu (ROU)
6-2 2-6 [10-7]
R32Gisela Dulko (ARG)
Betina Jozami (ARG)
Jill Craybas (USA)
Natalie Grandin (RSA)
6-1 6-1
R32Alona Bondarenko (5) (UKR)
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
6-4 6-1
R32Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
Zi Yan (7) (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
6-1 6-2
R32Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)
Ekaterina Dzehalevich (BLR)
Olga Govortsova (BLR)
6-2 3-6 [10-6]
R32Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
Eva Hrdinova (CZE)
Gabriela Chmelinova (CZE)
6-2 6-3
R32Yung-Jan Chan (3) (TPE)
Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)
Bye
R32Dinara Safina (6) (RUS)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
6-2 6-1
R32Casey Dellacqua (WC) (AUS)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
6-3 6-4
R32Chun-Mei Ji (CHN)
Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN)
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
6-3 6-2
R32Kveta Peschke (2) (CZE)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Catalina Castano (COL)Ekaterina Makarova (11) (RUS)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Kaia Kanepi (2) (EST)Tzipi Obziler (16) (ISR)7-6(2) 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Galina Voskoboeva (14) (KAZ)Ksenia Pervak (WC) (RUS)4-6 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Jill Craybas (4) (USA)Timea Bacsinszky (12) (SUI)2-6 7-6(2) 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q1Angelika Bachmann (WC) (GER)Akgul Amanmuradova (5) (UZB)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Yung-Jan Chan (13) (TPE)Tsvetana Pironkova (6) (BUL)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Alisa Kleybanova (7) (RUS)Julie Ditty (USA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Ekaterina Dzehalevich (A) (BLR)Kristina Barrois (WC) (GER)3-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Catalina Castano (COL)Klara Zakopalova (1) (CZE)4-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Ekaterina Makarova (11) (RUS)Alina Jidkova (A) (RUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Kaia Kanepi (2) (EST)Andreja Klepac (SLO)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Tzipi Obziler (16) (ISR)Julia Schruff (GER)7-6(6) 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Ksenia Pervak (WC) (RUS)Mariya Koryttseva (3) (UKR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Galina Voskoboeva (14) (KAZ)Sandra Kloesel (GER)6-3 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Jill Craybas (4) (USA)Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)0-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Timea Bacsinszky (12) (SUI)Vanessa Henke (WC) (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Akgul Amanmuradova (5) (UZB)Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (A) (ESP)2-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Angelika Bachmann (WC) (GER)Nuria Llagostera Vives (10) (ESP)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Tsvetana Pironkova (6) (BUL)Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Yung-Jan Chan (13) (TPE)Yuliana Fedak (UKR)2-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Alisa Kleybanova (7) (RUS)Meng Yuan (CHN)6-2 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Julie Ditty (USA)Ayumi Morita (17) (JPN)7-6(2) 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Kristina Barrois (WC) (GER)Virginia Ruano Pascual (8) (ESP)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Ekaterina Dzehalevich (A) (BLR)Anastasia Rodionova (9) (AUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Berlin draw (Women's) 2008?
Who will win Berlin?