WTA Berlin Draw (Women's) - 2006

Click Here To Join The Berlin Discussion!


Share This...


Berlin Event Details:

2006-05-08Clay
OutdoorBerlin, Germany
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Berlin draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FNadia Petrova (2) (RUS)Justine Henin (3) (BEL)4-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
SFJustine Henin (3) (BEL)Amelie Mauresmo (1) (FRA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
SFNadia Petrova (2) (RUS)Na Li (CHN)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
QFAmelie Mauresmo (1) (FRA)Martina Hingis (SUI)4-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
QFJustine Henin (3) (BEL)Svetlana Kuznetsova (6) (RUS)6-4 7-6(2) [H2H]
QFNa Li (CHN)Patty Schnyder (4) (SUI)2-6 7-6(3) 7-6(1) [H2H]
QFNadia Petrova (2) (RUS)Dinara Safina (10) (RUS)3-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Amelie Mauresmo (1) (FRA)Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Martina Hingis (SUI)Elena Dementieva (5) (RUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Justine Henin (3) (BEL)Maria Kirilenko (15) (RUS)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R16Svetlana Kuznetsova (6) (RUS)Sybille Bammer (AUT)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Na Li (CHN)Catalina Castano (COL)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R16Patty Schnyder (4) (SUI)Anna Smashnova (ISR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Dinara Safina (10) (RUS)Daniela Hantuchova (8) (SVK)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Nadia Petrova (2) (RUS)Jie Zheng (CHN)7-6(3) 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Amelie Mauresmo (1) (FRA)Vera Dushevina (RUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)Anabel Medina Garrigues (16) (ESP)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Martina Hingis (SUI)Julia Schruff (GER)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Elena Dementieva (5) (RUS)Julia Vakulenko (Q) (UKR)6-2 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Justine Henin (3) (BEL)Mara Santangelo (ITA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Maria Kirilenko (15) (RUS)Klara Zakopalova (CZE)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Sybille Bammer (AUT)Laura Pous-Tio (Q) (ESP)6-4 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Svetlana Kuznetsova (6) (RUS)Martina Muller (WC) (GER)6-3 3-6 6-0 [H2H]
R32Catalina Castano (COL)Anna-Lena Groenefeld (7) (GER)6-3 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Na Li (CHN)Nathalie Vierin (Q) (ITA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Anna Smashnova (ISR)Virginie Razzano (FRA)4-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Patty Schnyder (4) (SUI)Maret Ani (EST)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Daniela Hantuchova (8) (SVK)Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)6-4 0-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Dinara Safina (10) (RUS)Kveta Peschke (CZE)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Jie Zheng (CHN)Anne Kremer (Q) (LUX)7-6(4) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Nadia Petrova (2) (RUS)Vera Zvonareva (RUS)6-1 7-6(3) [H2H]
R64Amelie Mauresmo (1) (FRA)Bye
R64Vera Dushevina (RUS)Tathiana Garbin (Q) (ITA)2-6 7-6(3) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)Iveta Benesova (CZE)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Anabel Medina Garrigues (16) (ESP)Tatiana Panova (Q) (RUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Martina Hingis (SUI)Flavia Pennetta (11) (ITA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Julia Schruff (GER)Emma Laine (FIN)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Julia Vakulenko (Q) (UKR)Marta Domachowska (POL)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Elena Dementieva (5) (RUS)Bye
R64Justine Henin (3) (BEL)Bye
R64Mara Santangelo (ITA)Sabine Lisicki (WC) (GER)3-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Klara Zakopalova (CZE)Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R64Maria Kirilenko (15) (RUS)Roberta Vinci (ITA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Laura Pous-Tio (Q) (ESP)Elena Likhovtseva (9) (RUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Sybille Bammer (AUT)Michaella Krajicek (NED)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Martina Muller (WC) (GER)Jill Craybas (USA)1-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Svetlana Kuznetsova (6) (RUS)Bye
R64Anna-Lena Groenefeld (7) (GER)Bye
R64Catalina Castano (COL)Sandra Kloesel (WC) (GER)2-6 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Nathalie Vierin (Q) (ITA)Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Na Li (CHN)Ana Ivanovic (12) (SRB)1-6 0-0 Retired[H2H]
R64Virginie Razzano (FRA)Ai Sugiyama (14) (JPN)6-1 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Anna Smashnova (ISR)Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS)6-4 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Maret Ani (EST)Paola Suarez (ARG)6-7(9) 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R64Patty Schnyder (4) (SUI)Bye
R64Daniela Hantuchova (8) (SVK)Bye
R64Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)Jelena Jankovic (SRB)1-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Kveta Peschke (CZE)Elena Vesnina (Q) (RUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Dinara Safina (10) (RUS)Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Jie Zheng (CHN)Nathalie Dechy (13) (FRA)7-6(4) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Anne Kremer (Q) (LUX)Ivana Lisjak (Q) (CRO)6-0 7-6(4) [H2H]
R64Vera Zvonareva (RUS)Gisela Dulko (ARG)3-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Nadia Petrova (2) (RUS)Bye
Women's Doubles
FZi Yan (3) (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
Elena Dementieva (5) (RUS)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
6-2 6-3
SFZi Yan (3) (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
Dinara Safina (RUS)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
6-2 6-0
SFElena Dementieva (5) (RUS)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (4) (GER)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
6-3 6-3
QFDinara Safina (RUS)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Vera Dushevina (RUS)
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
6-3 7-5
QFZi Yan (3) (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
Eleni Daniilidou (8) (GRE)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
7-5 6-4
QFAnna-Lena Groenefeld (4) (GER)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Michaella Krajicek (NED)
6-2 6-1
QFElena Dementieva (5) (RUS)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Daniela Hantuchova (2) (SVK)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
0-6 7-5 6-3
R16Dinara Safina (RUS)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Liezel Huber (1) (USA)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
6-4 7-6(6)
R16Vera Dushevina (RUS)
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Angelika Bachmann (WC) (GER)
Vanessa Henke (GER)
6-1 7-5
R16Zi Yan (3) (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Mara Santangelo (ITA)
6-4 6-2
R16Eleni Daniilidou (8) (GRE)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (ROU)
6-3 0-6 6-1
R16Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Michaella Krajicek (NED)
Gisela Dulko (6) (ARG)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
6-3 6-2
R16Anna-Lena Groenefeld (4) (GER)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Cara Black (ZIM)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
7-5 6-3
R16Elena Dementieva (5) (RUS)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
6-4 4-6 6-2
R16Daniela Hantuchova (2) (SVK)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Catalina Castano (COL)
Jill Craybas (USA)
7-6(1) 6-1
R32Liezel Huber (1) (USA)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Bye
R32Dinara Safina (RUS)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Severine Beltrame (FRA)
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)
6-1 7-5
R32Angelika Bachmann (WC) (GER)
Vanessa Henke (GER)
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Tina Krizan (SLO)
6-3 6-3
R32Vera Dushevina (RUS)
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Ting Li (7) (CHN)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
7-5 6-0
R32Zi Yan (3) (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
Bye
R32Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Mara Santangelo (ITA)
Sandra Kloesel (WC) (GER)
Kathrin Woerle (GER)
7-5 6-3
R32Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (ROU)
Klaudia Jans (POL)
Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH)
4-6 6-3 6-3
R32Eleni Daniilidou (8) (GRE)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Meilen Tu (USA)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
6-4 6-4
R32Gisela Dulko (6) (ARG)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
Daniela Klemenschits (AUT)
Sandra Klemenschits (AUT)
6-1 6-1
R32Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Michaella Krajicek (NED)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Jasmin Woehr (GER)
6-2 6-2
R32Cara Black (ZIM)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
7-5 3-6 7-5
R32Anna-Lena Groenefeld (4) (GER)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Bye
R32Elena Dementieva (5) (RUS)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
Hana Sromova (CZE)
6-2 6-3
R32Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
Emma Laine (Q) (FIN)
Laura Siegemund (GER)
7-6(4) 6-3
R32Catalina Castano (COL)
Jill Craybas (USA)
Martina Muller (GER)
Julia Schruff (GER)
4-6 6-4 7-5
R32Daniela Hantuchova (2) (SVK)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Elena Vesnina (1) (RUS)Andrea Petkovic (WC) (GER)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Tathiana Garbin (2) (ITA)Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Ivana Lisjak (15) (CRO)Kathrin Woerle (GER)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Anne Kremer (LUX)Tsvetana Pironkova (4) (BUL)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Julia Vakulenko (UKR)Jarmila Groth (5) (AUS)3-6 7-6(5) 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Nathalie Vierin (16) (ITA)Meng Yuan (6) (CHN)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Laura Pous-Tio (7) (ESP)Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Tatiana Panova (RUS)Ting Li (CHN)6-7(8) 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Elena Vesnina (1) (RUS)Kyra Nagy (HUN)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Andrea Petkovic (WC) (GER)Kateryna Bondarenko (12) (UKR)1-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Tathiana Garbin (2) (ITA)Severine Beltrame (FRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)Tian-Tian Sun (9) (CHN)3-6 6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Kathrin Woerle (GER)Zi Yan (3) (CHN)5-7 6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Ivana Lisjak (15) (CRO)Vanessa Henke (GER)7-6(2) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Tsvetana Pironkova (4) (BUL)Angelika Roesch (WC) (GER)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Anne Kremer (LUX)Anastasia Rodionova (10) (AUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Jarmila Groth (5) (AUS)Laura Siegemund (WC) (GER)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Julia Vakulenko (UKR)Maria-Emilia Salerni (13) (ARG)6-7(4) 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Meng Yuan (6) (CHN)Angelika Bachmann (GER)6-7(6) 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Nathalie Vierin (16) (ITA)Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Laura Pous-Tio (7) (ESP)Tatjana Malek (WC) (GER)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)Meilen Tu (14) (USA)6-1 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q2Tatiana Panova (RUS)Camille Pin (8) (FRA)2-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Ting Li (CHN)Hana Sromova (11) (CZE)6-3 7-6(1) [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Berlin draw (Women's) 2006?
Who will win Berlin?