WTA Berlin Draw (Women's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The Berlin Discussion!


Share This...


Berlin Event Details:

2002-05-06Clay
OutdoorBerlin, Germany
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Berlin draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FJustine Henin (5) (BEL)Serena Williams (4) (USA)6-2 1-6 7-6(5) [H2H]
SFJustine Henin (5) (BEL)Jennifer Capriati (1) (USA)5-7 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
SFSerena Williams (4) (USA)Anna Smashnova (ISR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
QFJennifer Capriati (1) (USA)Sandrine Testud (8) (FRA)6-3 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
QFJustine Henin (5) (BEL)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
QFSerena Williams (4) (USA)Amelie Mauresmo (7) (FRA)WO[H2H]
QFAnna Smashnova (ISR)Daniela Hantuchova (11) (SVK)1-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Jennifer Capriati (1) (USA)Iroda Tulyaganova (14) (UZB)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R16Sandrine Testud (8) (FRA)Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (LL) (SUI)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Justine Henin (5) (BEL)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)5-7 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (13) (ESP)7-6(4) 6-3 [H2H]
R16Amelie Mauresmo (7) (FRA)Silvia Farina Elia (10) (ITA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Serena Williams (4) (USA)Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)7-6(2) 6-4 [H2H]
R16Daniela Hantuchova (11) (SVK)Jelena Dokic (6) (AUS)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Anna Smashnova (ISR)Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)7-6(0) 6-0 [H2H]
R32Jennifer Capriati (1) (USA)Meilen Tu (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Iroda Tulyaganova (14) (UZB)Eva Dyrberg (Q) (DEN)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (LL) (SUI)Angelika Roesch (Q) (GER)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R32Sandrine Testud (8) (FRA)Anastasia Myskina (RUS)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Justine Henin (5) (BEL)Martina Muller (WC) (GER)2-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Maureen Drake (Q) (CAN)3-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (13) (ESP)Conchita Martinez (ESP)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Meghann Shaughnessy (9) (USA)6-3 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Amelie Mauresmo (7) (FRA)Cara Black (Q) (ZIM)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R32Silvia Farina Elia (10) (ITA)Anca Barna (WC) (GER)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)Tamarine Tanasugarn (16) (THA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R32Serena Williams (4) (USA)Barbara Schett (AUT)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Jelena Dokic (6) (AUS)Mary Pierce (SR) (FRA)1-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Daniela Hantuchova (11) (SVK)Chanda Rubin (LL) (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)Daja Bedanova (CZE)7-6(4) 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Anna Smashnova (ISR)Kim Clijsters (2) (BEL)5-7 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Jennifer Capriati (1) (USA)Bye
R64Meilen Tu (USA)Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Eva Dyrberg (Q) (DEN)Denisa Chladkova (Q) (CZE)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Iroda Tulyaganova (14) (UZB)Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R64Angelika Roesch (Q) (GER)Elena Dementieva (12) (RUS)6-4 1-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (LL) (SUI)Marlene Weingartner (GER)6-3 2-0 Retired[H2H]
R64Anastasia Myskina (RUS)Martina Sucha (SVK)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R64Sandrine Testud (8) (FRA)Bye
R64Justine Henin (5) (BEL)Bye
R64Martina Muller (WC) (GER)Rosana De Los Rios (PAR)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R64Maureen Drake (Q) (CAN)Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Q) (ESP)6-3 6-7(5) 6-3 [H2H]
R64Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Tatiana Panova (17) (RUS)7-5 3-6 7-6(3) [H2H]
R64Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (13) (ESP)Tina Pisnik (SLO)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Conchita Martinez (ESP)Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R64Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Janette Husarova (SVK)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Meghann Shaughnessy (9) (USA)Bye
R64Amelie Mauresmo (7) (FRA)Bye
R64Cara Black (Q) (ZIM)Lilia Osterloh (USA)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R64Anca Barna (WC) (GER)Rita Grande (ITA)4-6 6-2 7-6(10) [H2H]
R64Silvia Farina Elia (10) (ITA)Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)3-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Tamarine Tanasugarn (16) (THA)Jennifer Hopkins (LL) (USA)6-0 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)Marta Marrero (Q) (ESP)6-1 1-6 7-6(5) [H2H]
R64Barbara Schett (AUT)Francesca Schiavone (ITA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Serena Williams (4) (USA)Bye
R64Jelena Dokic (6) (AUS)Bye
R64Mary Pierce (SR) (FRA)Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Q) (ARG)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R64Chanda Rubin (LL) (USA)Magui Serna (ESP)6-4 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
R64Daniela Hantuchova (11) (SVK)Paola Suarez (ARG)7-5 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Daja Bedanova (CZE)Amanda Coetzer (15) (RSA)6-3 1-0 Retired[H2H]
R64Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)Anne Kremer (LUX)6-7(5) 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Anna Smashnova (ISR)Angeles Montolio (ESP)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Kim Clijsters (2) (BEL)Bye
Women's Doubles
FElena Dementieva (6) (RUS)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
Daniela Hantuchova (2) (SVK)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
0-6 7-6(3) 6-2
SFElena Dementieva (6) (RUS)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
Cara Black (1) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
6-2 6-2
SFDaniela Hantuchova (2) (SVK)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Paola Suarez (4) (ARG)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
7-6(5) 7-5
QFCara Black (1) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Els Callens (8) (BEL)
Chanda Rubin (USA)
4-6 6-2 6-3
QFElena Dementieva (6) (RUS)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
Jennifer Capriati (USA)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
6-3 5-7 6-3
QFPaola Suarez (4) (ARG)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)
6-3 6-3
QFDaniela Hantuchova (2) (SVK)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Daja Bedanova (CZE)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
6-2 6-3
R16Cara Black (1) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Anca Barna (GER)
Vanessa Henke (GER)
6-4 6-2
R16Els Callens (8) (BEL)
Chanda Rubin (USA)
Adriana Barna (Q) (GER)
Angelika Roesch (GER)
6-1 3-6 6-4
R16Jennifer Capriati (USA)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Liezel Huber (3) (USA)
Conchita Martinez (ESP)
6-4 3-6 6-4
R16Elena Dementieva (6) (RUS)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
Alexandra Fusai (FRA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
6-1 6-0
R16Asa Svensson (SWE)
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)
Kristie Boogert (NED)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
6-4 6-2
R16Paola Suarez (4) (ARG)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
4-6 7-5 7-5
R16Daja Bedanova (CZE)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
6-3 6-4
R16Daniela Hantuchova (2) (SVK)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Andrea Glass (WC) (GER)
Syna Schreiber (GER)
6-3 7-5
R32Cara Black (1) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Bye
R32Anca Barna (GER)
Vanessa Henke (GER)
Maja Palaversic-Cooper-Smith (CRO)
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
6-4 6-7(5) 6-4
R32Adriana Barna (Q) (GER)
Angelika Roesch (GER)
Greta Arn (LL) (HUN)
Lilia Osterloh (USA)
6-4 6-3
R32Els Callens (8) (BEL)
Chanda Rubin (USA)
Marta Marrero (ESP)
Rosana De Los Rios (PAR)
6-7(4) 7-5 6-1
R32Liezel Huber (3) (USA)
Conchita Martinez (ESP)
Bye
R32Jennifer Capriati (USA)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Meilen Tu (USA)
4-6 6-4 6-0
R32Alexandra Fusai (FRA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Jennifer Hopkins (LL) (USA)
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)
6-2 6-4
R32Elena Dementieva (6) (RUS)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
Surina De Beer (RSA)
Esme De Villiers (RSA)
6-3 6-3
R32Asa Svensson (SWE)
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)
Tina Krizan (5) (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
6-3 6-3
R32Kristie Boogert (NED)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
Eva Dyrberg (DEN)
Anne Kremer (LUX)
6-4 6-1
R32Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
6-4 6-1
R32Paola Suarez (4) (ARG)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Bye
R32Martina Navratilova (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Amanda Coetzer (7) (RSA)
Lori Mcneil (USA)
WO
R32Daja Bedanova (CZE)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Tatiana Panova (RUS)
Magui Serna (ESP)
6-7(7) 7-6(5) 6-2
R32Andrea Glass (WC) (GER)
Syna Schreiber (GER)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
7-5 6-2
R32Daniela Hantuchova (2) (SVK)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Cara Black (1) (ZIM)Miriam Oremans (12) (NED)6-3 4-6 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q1Eva Dyrberg (9) (DEN)Rita Kuti Kis (HUN)6-2 6-7(4) 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Angelika Roesch (WC) (GER)Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (3) (SUI)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)Chanda Rubin (4) (USA)2-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Maureen Drake (14) (CAN)Jennifer Hopkins (5) (USA)6-1 3-6 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Marta Marrero (6) (ESP)Antonella Serra Zanetti (15) (ITA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Denisa Chladkova (7) (CZE)Julia Vakulenko (16) (UKR)6-3 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Mariana Diaz-Oliva (8) (ARG)Syna Schreiber (WC) (GER)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Cara Black (1) (ZIM)Miriam Schnitzer (GER)2-6 6-3 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q2Miriam Oremans (12) (NED)Vanessa Henke (WC) (GER)4-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Eva Dyrberg (9) (DEN)Liezel Huber (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Rita Kuti Kis (HUN)Greta Arn (11) (HUN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (3) (SUI)Andrea Glass (GER)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Angelika Roesch (WC) (GER)Laurence Andretto (FRA)6-1 7-6(7) [H2H]
Q2Chanda Rubin (4) (USA)Kyra Nagy (HUN)7-5 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q2Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)Kveta Peschke (13) (CZE)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Jennifer Hopkins (5) (USA)Olga Barabanschikova (BLR)7-6(4) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Maureen Drake (14) (CAN)Kristie Boogert (NED)6-3 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Marta Marrero (6) (ESP)Nina Duebbers (GER)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Antonella Serra Zanetti (15) (ITA)Sandra Kleinova (CZE)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Denisa Chladkova (7) (CZE)Sabine Klaschka (WC) (GER)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Julia Vakulenko (16) (UKR)Claudia Kardys (A) (GER)7-6(6) 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Mariana Diaz-Oliva (8) (ARG)Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Syna Schreiber (WC) (GER)Els Callens (A) (BEL)3-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Berlin draw (Women's) 2002?
Who will win Berlin?