WTA Australian Open Draw (Women's) - 2004

Click Here To Join The Australian Open Discussion!


Share This...


Australian Open Event Details:

2004-01-19Hard
OutdoorMelbourne Park, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Australian Open draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FJustine Henin (1) (BEL)Kim Clijsters (2) (BEL)6-3 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
SFJustine Henin (1) (BEL)Fabiola Zuluaga (32) (COL)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
SFKim Clijsters (2) (BEL)Patty Schnyder (22) (SUI)6-2 7-6(2) [H2H]
QFJustine Henin (1) (BEL)Lindsay Davenport (5) (USA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
QFFabiola Zuluaga (32) (COL)Amelie Mauresmo (4) (FRA)WO[H2H]
QFPatty Schnyder (22) (SUI)Lisa Raymond (25) (USA)7-6(2) 6-3 [H2H]
QFKim Clijsters (2) (BEL)Anastasia Myskina (6) (RUS)6-2 7-6(9) [H2H]
R16Justine Henin (1) (BEL)Mara Santangelo (Q) (ITA)6-1 7-6(5) [H2H]
R16Lindsay Davenport (5) (USA)Vera Zvonareva (11) (RUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R16Amelie Mauresmo (4) (FRA)Alicia Molik (AUS)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R16Fabiola Zuluaga (32) (COL)Aniko Kapros (HUN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Patty Schnyder (22) (SUI)Nathalie Dechy (29) (FRA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Lisa Raymond (25) (USA)Tatiana Golovin (WC) (FRA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R16Anastasia Myskina (6) (RUS)Chanda Rubin (9) (USA)6-7(3) 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Kim Clijsters (2) (BEL)Silvia Farina Elia (20) (ITA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Justine Henin (1) (BEL)Svetlana Kuznetsova (30) (RUS)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Mara Santangelo (Q) (ITA)Eleni Daniilidou (19) (GRE)6-4 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
R32Vera Zvonareva (11) (RUS)Nicole Pratt (AUS)7-5 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Lindsay Davenport (5) (USA)Laura Granville (USA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R32Amelie Mauresmo (4) (FRA)Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Alicia Molik (AUS)Claudine Schaul (LUX)6-7(4) 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Aniko Kapros (HUN)Petra Mandula (HUN)3-6 6-3 12-10 [H2H]
R32Fabiola Zuluaga (32) (COL)Jill Craybas (USA)7-6(6) 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Nathalie Dechy (29) (FRA)Saori Obata (JPN)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R32Patty Schnyder (22) (SUI)Paola Suarez (12) (ARG)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Tatiana Golovin (WC) (FRA)Lina Krasnoroutskaya (23) (RUS)6-2 7-6(4) [H2H]
R32Lisa Raymond (25) (USA)Venus Williams (3) (USA)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
R32Anastasia Myskina (6) (RUS)Maria Sharapova (28) (RUS)6-4 1-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Chanda Rubin (9) (USA)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Silvia Farina Elia (20) (ITA)Amy Frazier (USA)4-6 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R32Kim Clijsters (2) (BEL)Dinara Safina (RUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Justine Henin (1) (BEL)Camille Pin (Q) (FRA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Svetlana Kuznetsova (30) (RUS)Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)7-6(0) 6-4 [H2H]
R64Eleni Daniilidou (19) (GRE)Cara Black (ZIM)3-6 6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R64Mara Santangelo (Q) (ITA)Barbara Schett (AUT)7-6(3) 0-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Vera Zvonareva (11) (RUS)Melinda Czink (HUN)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R64Nicole Pratt (AUS)Akiko Morigami (JPN)1-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Laura Granville (USA)Evie Dominikovic (WC) (AUS)6-2 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Lindsay Davenport (5) (USA)Emilie Loit (FRA)6-3 3-6 6-0 [H2H]
R64Amelie Mauresmo (4) (FRA)Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R64Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)Yuliana Fedak (Q) (UKR)6-2 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Claudine Schaul (LUX)Elena Bovina (21) (RUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Alicia Molik (AUS)Daniela Hantuchova (15) (SVK)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Aniko Kapros (HUN)Samantha Stosur (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Petra Mandula (HUN)Magdalena Maleeva (24) (BUL)6-7(6) 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Fabiola Zuluaga (32) (COL)Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Q) (ARG)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Jill Craybas (USA)Jelena Jankovic (SRB)6-4 2-6 8-6 [H2H]
R64Saori Obata (JPN)Ai Sugiyama (8) (JPN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Nathalie Dechy (29) (FRA)Tzipi Obziler (Q) (ISR)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R64Patty Schnyder (22) (SUI)Marion Bartoli (FRA)6-4 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Paola Suarez (12) (ARG)Julia Vakulenko (UKR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Tatiana Golovin (WC) (FRA)Anna Smashnova (14) (ISR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Lina Krasnoroutskaya (23) (RUS)Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Q) (CZE)6-3 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Lisa Raymond (25) (USA)Anca Barna (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Venus Williams (3) (USA)Vera Dushevina (RUS)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Anastasia Myskina (6) (RUS)Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Maria Sharapova (28) (RUS)Lindsay Lee-Waters (LL) (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Francesca Schiavone (18) (ITA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Chanda Rubin (9) (USA)Denisa Chladkova (CZE)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Amy Frazier (USA)Kristina Brandi (PUR)2-6 6-0 7-5 [H2H]
R64Silvia Farina Elia (20) (ITA)Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)5-7 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Dinara Safina (RUS)Amanda Coetzer (27) (RSA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Kim Clijsters (2) (BEL)Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R128Justine Henin (1) (BEL)Olivia Lukaszewicz (WC) (AUS)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R128Camille Pin (Q) (FRA)Tathiana Garbin (ITA)6-4 6-7(3) 6-4 [H2H]
R128Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)Flavia Pennetta (ITA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Svetlana Kuznetsova (30) (RUS)Shenay Perry (Q) (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Eleni Daniilidou (19) (GRE)Jennifer Hopkins (Q) (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Cara Black (ZIM)Els Callens (BEL)2-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Barbara Schett (AUT)Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Mara Santangelo (Q) (ITA)Magui Serna (16) (ESP)6-7(3) 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Vera Zvonareva (11) (RUS)Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Melinda Czink (HUN)Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Akiko Morigami (JPN)Marie-Eve Pelletier (Q) (CAN)7-6(2) 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Nicole Pratt (AUS)Meghann Shaughnessy (17) (USA)6-4 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
R128Laura Granville (USA)Tamarine Tanasugarn (31) (THA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Evie Dominikovic (WC) (AUS)Trudi Musgrave (WC) (AUS)4-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R128Emilie Loit (FRA)Marta Marrero (ESP)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Lindsay Davenport (5) (USA)Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (SR) (ROU)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Amelie Mauresmo (4) (FRA)Chia-Jung Chuang (WC) (TPE)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R128Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)Casey Dellacqua (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)Ansley Cargill (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Yuliana Fedak (Q) (UKR)Tina Pisnik (26) (SLO)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R128Elena Bovina (21) (RUS)Sandra Kleinova (CZE)4-6 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R128Claudine Schaul (LUX)Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R128Alicia Molik (AUS)Angelika Bachmann (Q) (GER)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Daniela Hantuchova (15) (SVK)Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
R128Aniko Kapros (HUN)Nadia Petrova (10) (RUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Samantha Stosur (WC) (AUS)Silvija Talaja (CRO)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Petra Mandula (HUN)Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)6-4 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Magdalena Maleeva (24) (BUL)Samantha Reeves (USA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R128Fabiola Zuluaga (32) (COL)Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Q) (ARG)Alina Jidkova (RUS)6-2 7-6(5) [H2H]
R128Jill Craybas (USA)Rita Grande (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Jelena Jankovic (SRB)Elena Dementieva (7) (RUS)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Ai Sugiyama (8) (JPN)Tatiana Panova (SR) (RUS)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Saori Obata (JPN)Myriam Casanova (SUI)6-3 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Tzipi Obziler (Q) (ISR)Martina Sucha (SVK)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Nathalie Dechy (29) (FRA)Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Patty Schnyder (22) (SUI)Angelique Widjaja (INA)6-3 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
R128Marion Bartoli (FRA)Alexandra Stevenson (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Julia Vakulenko (UKR)Eva Birnerova (CZE)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Paola Suarez (12) (ARG)Gisela Dulko (Q) (ARG)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Anna Smashnova (14) (ISR)Klara Zakopalova (CZE)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Tatiana Golovin (WC) (FRA)Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (SUI)6-0 4-1 Retired[H2H]
R128Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Q) (CZE)Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R128Lina Krasnoroutskaya (23) (RUS)Karolina Sprem (CRO)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Lisa Raymond (25) (USA)Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)5-7 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Anca Barna (GER)Maureen Drake (CAN)2-6 6-0 7-5 [H2H]
R128Vera Dushevina (RUS)Jie Zheng (CHN)6-2 4-6 6-0 [H2H]
R128Venus Williams (3) (USA)Ashley Harkleroad (USA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Anastasia Myskina (6) (RUS)Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R128Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)Libuse Prusova (Q) (CZE)7-6(5) 7-5 [H2H]
R128Lindsay Lee-Waters (LL) (USA)Sophie Ferguson (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Maria Sharapova (28) (RUS)Conchita Martinez-Granados (ESP)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Francesca Schiavone (18) (ITA)Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R128Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Dally Randriantefy (MAD)3-6 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Denisa Chladkova (CZE)Stephanie Foretz (FRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Chanda Rubin (9) (USA)Asa Svensson (SR) (SWE)6-3 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Kristina Brandi (PUR)Conchita Martinez (13) (ESP)7-6(7) 6-1 [H2H]
R128Amy Frazier (USA)Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)4-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R128Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Silvia Farina Elia (20) (ITA)Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Amanda Coetzer (27) (RSA)Tara Snyder (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Dinara Safina (RUS)Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK)6-3 7-6(1) [H2H]
R128Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)Milagros Sequera (VEN)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Kim Clijsters (2) (BEL)Marlene Weingartner (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FVirginia Ruano Pascual (1) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (4) (RUS)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
6-4 6-3
SFVirginia Ruano Pascual (1) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
Liezel Huber (3) (USA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
6-4 7-6(5)
SFSvetlana Kuznetsova (4) (RUS)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Maret Ani (EST)
Libuse Prusova (CZE)
6-2 6-4
QFVirginia Ruano Pascual (1) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
6-3 6-2
QFLiezel Huber (3) (USA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
Dinara Safina (RUS)
6-2 6-3
QFSvetlana Kuznetsova (4) (RUS)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Zi Yan (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
6-4 6-4
QFMaret Ani (EST)
Libuse Prusova (CZE)
Maria Vento-Kabchi (6) (VEN)
Angelique Widjaja (INA)
2-6 6-4 7-6(2)
R16Virginia Ruano Pascual (1) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
Ting Li (16) (CHN)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
7-5 6-3
R16Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Nadia Petrova (8) (RUS)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
6-3 6-2
R16Liezel Huber (3) (USA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Marion Bartoli (13) (FRA)
Myriam Casanova (SUI)
5-7 6-3 6-3
R16Janette Husarova (SVK)
Dinara Safina (RUS)
Magdalena Maleeva (7) (BUL)
Conchita Martinez (ESP)
6-4 6-4
R16Zi Yan (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
Samantha Reeves (USA)
Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)
7-5 6-3
R16Svetlana Kuznetsova (4) (RUS)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Tina Krizan (14) (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
7-5 6-0
R16Maria Vento-Kabchi (6) (VEN)
Angelique Widjaja (INA)
Petra Mandula (10) (HUN)
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)
6-4 2-6 6-3
R16Maret Ani (EST)
Libuse Prusova (CZE)
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
7-5 5-7 6-3
R32Virginia Ruano Pascual (1) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
Gisela Dulko (ARG)
Milagros Sequera (VEN)
6-1 6-3
R32Ting Li (16) (CHN)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Saori Obata (JPN)
6-0 6-2
R32Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Elena Dementieva (12) (RUS)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)
6-2 7-6(1)
R32Nadia Petrova (8) (RUS)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Maria Sharapova (RUS)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
4-1 Retired
R32Liezel Huber (3) (USA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Casey Dellacqua (WC) (AUS)
Nicole Sewell (AUS)
6-3 6-2
R32Marion Bartoli (13) (FRA)
Myriam Casanova (SUI)
Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
7-6(5) 6-0
R32Janette Husarova (SVK)
Dinara Safina (RUS)
Laura Granville (USA)
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
6-4 6-3
R32Magdalena Maleeva (7) (BUL)
Conchita Martinez (ESP)
Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)
Caroline Vis (NED)
6-1 6-4
R32Zi Yan (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)
7-5 6-1
R32Samantha Reeves (USA)
Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)
Emilie Loit (9) (FRA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
6-3 6-7(4) 6-2
R32Tina Krizan (14) (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
Janet Lee (TPE)
1-6 6-3 6-2
R32Svetlana Kuznetsova (4) (RUS)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
4-6 6-3 6-1
R32Maria Vento-Kabchi (6) (VEN)
Angelique Widjaja (INA)
Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
6-2 6-4
R32Petra Mandula (10) (HUN)
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Meilen Tu (USA)
6-4 3-6 6-3
R32Maret Ani (EST)
Libuse Prusova (CZE)
Barbara Schett (15) (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
6-3 6-2
R32Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
Martina Navratilova (2) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
6-3 6-0
R64Virginia Ruano Pascual (1) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Shenay Perry (USA)
6-1 6-3
R64Gisela Dulko (ARG)
Milagros Sequera (VEN)
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
6-2 6-4
R64Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Saori Obata (JPN)
Evie Dominikovic (AUS)
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
6-1 6-4
R64Ting Li (16) (CHN)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
Wynne Prakusya (INA)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
6-0 6-2
R64Elena Dementieva (12) (RUS)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
Abigail Spears (USA)
6-1 6-7(4) 6-2
R64Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)
Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (ROU)
6-4 6-2
R64Maria Sharapova (RUS)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
Lauren Breadmore (WC) (AUS)
Sophie Ferguson (AUS)
6-2 6-2
R64Nadia Petrova (8) (RUS)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Daja Bedanova (CZE)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
6-2 6-2
R64Liezel Huber (3) (USA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)
Magui Serna (ESP)
6-3 6-3
R64Casey Dellacqua (WC) (AUS)
Nicole Sewell (AUS)
Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
6-4 6-4
R64Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
Catherine Barclay (WC) (AUS)
Christina Horiatopoulos (AUS)
6-2 6-2
R64Marion Bartoli (13) (FRA)
Myriam Casanova (SUI)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
6-3 7-5
R64Janette Husarova (SVK)
Dinara Safina (RUS)
Els Callens (11) (BEL)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
7-5 6-4
R64Laura Granville (USA)
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)
7-5 4-6 6-1
R64Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Akiko Morigami (JPN)
2-6 6-4 6-2
R64Magdalena Maleeva (7) (BUL)
Conchita Martinez (ESP)
Tatiana Panova (SR) (RUS)
Dragana Zaric (SCG)
7-6(2) 6-2
R64Zi Yan (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
Cara Black (5) (ZIM)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
6-4 6-2
R64Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)
Katalin Marosi (HUN)
Mara Santangelo (ITA)
7-6(2) 6-4
R64Samantha Reeves (USA)
Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)
Monique Adamczak (WC) (AUS)
Jaslyn Hewitt (AUS)
4-6 6-0 6-2
R64Emilie Loit (9) (FRA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Marta Marrero (WC) (ESP)
Julia Vakulenko (UKR)
6-4 6-2
R64Tina Krizan (14) (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH)
Darija Jurak (CRO)
6-3 7-5
R64Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
Janet Lee (TPE)
Jill Craybas (USA)
Conchita Martinez-Granados (ESP)
6-4 6-4
R64Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Stephanie Foretz (FRA)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
6-1 3-6 6-3
R64Svetlana Kuznetsova (4) (RUS)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
6-3 6-4
R64Maria Vento-Kabchi (6) (VEN)
Angelique Widjaja (INA)
Jennifer Russell (USA)
Mashona Washington (USA)
6-3 6-2
R64Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
Goulnara Fattakhetdinova (RUS)
Galina Fokina (RUS)
6-4 6-7(5) 6-3
R64Asa Svensson (SWE)
Meilen Tu (USA)
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
6-4 6-2
R64Petra Mandula (10) (HUN)
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)
Melinda Czink (WC) (HUN)
Aniko Kapros (HUN)
7-6(7) 6-1
R64Barbara Schett (15) (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Ansley Cargill (USA)
Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
6-3 7-6(2)
R64Maret Ani (EST)
Libuse Prusova (CZE)
Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
6-2 6-4
R64Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Rita Grande (ITA)
6-3 4-6 6-1
R64Martina Navratilova (2) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Seiko Okamoto (WC) (JPN)
Ryoko Takemura (JPN)
6-0 6-1
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Tzipi Obziler (ISR)Lindsay Lee-Waters (1) (USA)4-6 6-1 9-7 [H2H]
Q1Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)Sandra Kloesel (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Libuse Prusova (CZE)Anna-Lena Groenefeld (3) (GER)6-2 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q1Angelika Bachmann (GER)Roberta Vinci (4) (ITA)2-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (21) (CZE)Iveta Benesova (CZE)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Jennifer Hopkins (USA)Natalia Gussoni (ARG)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Mara Santangelo (18) (ITA)Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Marie-Eve Pelletier (CAN)Sybille Bammer (24) (AUT)6-3 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Gisela Dulko (9) (ARG)Stephanie Gehrlein (GER)6-2 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Shenay Perry (10) (USA)Mashona Washington (USA)3-6 7-6(6) 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Yuliana Fedak (UKR)Tian-Tian Sun (11) (CHN)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Camille Pin (FRA)Severine Beltrame (20) (FRA)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Lindsay Lee-Waters (1) (USA)Lauren Breadmore (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Tzipi Obziler (ISR)Elise Tamaela (NED)6-3 7-6(1) [H2H]
Q2Sandra Kloesel (GER)Darija Jurak (CRO)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Anna-Lena Groenefeld (3) (GER)Kaia Kanepi (EST)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Libuse Prusova (CZE)Catalina Castano (16) (COL)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Roberta Vinci (4) (ITA)Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Angelika Bachmann (GER)Jarmila Groth (AUS)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Iveta Benesova (CZE)Yuliya Beygelzimer (5) (UKR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (21) (CZE)Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Natalia Gussoni (ARG)Mervana Jugic-Salkic (6) (BIH)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Jennifer Hopkins (USA)Eva Fislova (13) (SVK)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)Kyra Nagy (HUN)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Mara Santangelo (18) (ITA)Ivana Lisjak (CRO)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Marie-Eve Pelletier (CAN)Janette Husarova (SVK)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Sybille Bammer (24) (AUT)Mi-Ra Jeon (KOR)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Gisela Dulko (9) (ARG)Lioudmila Skavronskaia (RUS)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Stephanie Gehrlein (GER)Natalie Grandin (RSA)6-0 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Shenay Perry (10) (USA)Alona Bondarenko (UKR)7-6(6) 1-6 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Mashona Washington (USA)Katalin Marosi (HUN)5-7 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Tian-Tian Sun (11) (CHN)Kelly Liggan (IRL)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Yuliana Fedak (UKR)Janet Lee (TPE)6-1 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Camille Pin (FRA)Meilen Tu (12) (USA)3-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Severine Beltrame (20) (FRA)Virginie Pichet (FRA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Lindsay Lee-Waters (1) (USA)Lubomira Bacheva (BUL)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Lauren Breadmore (WC) (AUS)Lara Giltinan (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Elise Tamaela (NED)Svetlana Krivencheva (BUL)6-1 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Tzipi Obziler (ISR)Elena Tatarkova (14) (UKR)6-7(4) 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Sandra Kloesel (GER)Julia Schruff (2) (GER)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Darija Jurak (CRO)Renata Voracova (CZE)6-2 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)Abigail Spears (USA)6-2 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)Diana Ospina (A) (USA)6-4 7-6(8) [H2H]
Q3Anna-Lena Groenefeld (3) (GER)Maria-Fernanda Alves (BRA)6-7(2) 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Kaia Kanepi (EST)Adriana Szili (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Libuse Prusova (CZE)Patricia Wartusch (AUT)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Catalina Castano (16) (COL)Zuzana Kucova (SVK)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Roberta Vinci (4) (ITA)Adriana Barna (GER)6-3 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)Nadejda Ostrovskaya (BLR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Angelika Bachmann (GER)Kildine Chevalier (FRA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Jarmila Groth (AUS)Marissa Irvin (22) (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Yuliya Beygelzimer (5) (UKR)Aiko Nakamura (JPN)4-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Iveta Benesova (CZE)Christina Wheeler (AUS)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)Angela Haynes (USA)7-6(5) 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (21) (CZE)Stanislava Hrozenska (SVK)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Mervana Jugic-Salkic (6) (BIH)Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Natalia Gussoni (ARG)Daja Bedanova (CZE)7-6(2) 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q3Jennifer Hopkins (USA)Bojana Bobusic (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Eva Fislova (13) (SVK)Vilmarie Castellvi (PUR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)Tatiana Poutchek (7) (BLR)7-6(6) 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Kyra Nagy (HUN)Jaslyn Hewitt (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Ivana Lisjak (CRO)Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (ROU)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Mara Santangelo (18) (ITA)Wynne Prakusya (INA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Marie-Eve Pelletier (CAN)Maria Kirilenko (8) (RUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Janette Husarova (SVK)Rita Kuti Kis (HUN)6-1 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q3Mi-Ra Jeon (KOR)Zi Yan (CHN)7-6(5) 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Sybille Bammer (24) (AUT)Selima Sfar (TUN)6-2 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Gisela Dulko (9) (ARG)Olga Barabanschikova (BLR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Lioudmila Skavronskaia (RUS)Amanda Grahame (SR) (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Stephanie Gehrlein (GER)Anne Keothavong (GBR)5-7 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Natalie Grandin (RSA)Yuka Yoshida (17) (JPN)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Shenay Perry (10) (USA)Galina Fokina (RUS)5-7 6-3 9-7 [H2H]
Q3Alona Bondarenko (UKR)Dubravka Cupac (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Mashona Washington (USA)Olga Vymetalkova (CZE)1-6 7-5 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Katalin Marosi (HUN)Nuria Llagostera Vives (19) (ESP)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Tian-Tian Sun (11) (CHN)Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Kelly Liggan (IRL)Nina Duebbers (GER)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Yuliana Fedak (UKR)Angelika Roesch (GER)6-4 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q3Janet Lee (TPE)Maret Ani (15) (EST)4-6 6-0 9-7 [H2H]
Q3Meilen Tu (12) (USA)Monique Adamczak (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Camille Pin (FRA)Evgenia Linetskaya (ISR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Virginie Pichet (FRA)Christina Horiatopoulos (WC) (AUS)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Severine Beltrame (20) (FRA)Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)6-4 6-1 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Australian Open draw (Women's) 2004?
Who will win Australian Open?