WTA Australian Open Draw (Women's) - 2000

Click Here To Join The Australian Open Discussion!


Share This...


Australian Open Event Details:

2000-01-17Hard
OutdoorMelbourne Park, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Australian Open draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FLindsay Davenport (2) (USA)Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
SFMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)Conchita Martinez (10) (ESP)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
SFLindsay Davenport (2) (USA)Jennifer Capriati (USA)6-2 7-6(4) [H2H]
QFMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (13) (ESP)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
QFConchita Martinez (10) (ESP)Elena Likhovtseva (16) (RUS)6-3 4-6 9-7 [H2H]
QFJennifer Capriati (USA)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
QFLindsay Davenport (2) (USA)Julie Halard-Decugis (9) (FRA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R16Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Sandrine Testud (12) (FRA)6-1 7-6(3) [H2H]
R16Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (13) (ESP)Barbara Schett (6) (AUT)1-6 6-0 7-5 [H2H]
R16Elena Likhovtseva (16) (RUS)Serena Williams (3) (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Conchita Martinez (10) (ESP)Kristina Brandi (PUR)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R16Jennifer Capriati (USA)Patty Schnyder (SUI)6-3 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R16Ai Sugiyama (JPN)Mary Pierce (4) (FRA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R16Julie Halard-Decugis (9) (FRA)Jana Kandarr (Q) (GER)6-1 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R16Lindsay Davenport (2) (USA)Anna Kournikova (11) (RUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Alicia Molik (AUS)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Sandrine Testud (12) (FRA)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)4-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (13) (ESP)Bryanne Stewart (WC) (AUS)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R32Barbara Schett (6) (AUT)Florencia Labat (Q) (ARG)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Serena Williams (3) (USA)Sabine Appelmans (BEL)6-2 7-6(2) [H2H]
R32Elena Likhovtseva (16) (RUS)Els Callens (BEL)5-7 7-6(5) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Conchita Martinez (10) (ESP)Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Kristina Brandi (PUR)Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)6-4 7-6(7) [H2H]
R32Patty Schnyder (SUI)Nadia Petrova (RUS)7-6(6) 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Jennifer Capriati (USA)Jing-Qian Yi (WC) (CHN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Ai Sugiyama (JPN)Asa Svensson (SWE)6-4 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Mary Pierce (4) (FRA)Miriam Oremans (NED)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jana Kandarr (Q) (GER)Sonya Jeyaseelan (Q) (CAN)6-2 0-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Julie Halard-Decugis (9) (FRA)Elena Dementieva (RUS)3-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Anna Kournikova (11) (RUS)Kveta Peschke (CZE)2-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Lindsay Davenport (2) (USA)Alina Jidkova (Q) (RUS)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R64Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Justine Henin (BEL)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Alicia Molik (AUS)Karina Habsudova (SVK)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)Jana Nejedly (CAN)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R64Sandrine Testud (12) (FRA)Angelica Gavaldon (SR) (MEX)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (13) (ESP)Lisa Raymond (USA)6-1 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Bryanne Stewart (WC) (AUS)Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)2-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Florencia Labat (Q) (ARG)Magui Serna (ESP)7-6(3) 7-5 [H2H]
R64Barbara Schett (6) (AUT)Miroslava Vavrinec (SUI)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Serena Williams (3) (USA)Nicole Pratt (AUS)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R64Sabine Appelmans (BEL)Chanda Rubin (USA)6-1 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Els Callens (BEL)Denisa Chladkova (CZE)2-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R64Elena Likhovtseva (16) (RUS)Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64Conchita Martinez (10) (ESP)Olga Barabanschikova (BLR)6-3 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)Sylvia Plischke (AUT)6-3 0-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)Erika De Lone (USA)6-4 5-7 6-0 [H2H]
R64Kristina Brandi (PUR)Amanda Coetzer (8) (RSA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Patty Schnyder (SUI)Amelie Mauresmo (7) (FRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Nadia Petrova (RUS)Cara Black (ZIM)4-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Jing-Qian Yi (WC) (CHN)Julie Pullin (Q) (GBR)6-3 2-6 9-7 [H2H]
R64Jennifer Capriati (USA)Dominique Van Roost (14) (BEL)6-1 4-6 8-6 [H2H]
R64Asa Svensson (SWE)Kristie Boogert (NED)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Ai Sugiyama (JPN)Adriana Gersi (CZE)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Miriam Oremans (NED)Sandra Nacuk (SCG)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64Mary Pierce (4) (FRA)Amelie Cocheteux (FRA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Sonya Jeyaseelan (Q) (CAN)Nathalie Tauziat (5) (FRA)7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
R64Jana Kandarr (Q) (GER)Emilie Loit (FRA)1-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Elena Dementieva (RUS)Angeles Montolio (ESP)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Julie Halard-Decugis (9) (FRA)Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Anna Kournikova (11) (RUS)Natalia Zvereva (BLR)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Kveta Peschke (CZE)Rita Kuti Kis (HUN)7-6(2) 6-7(5) 6-3 [H2H]
R64Alina Jidkova (Q) (RUS)Marlene Weingartner (GER)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Lindsay Davenport (2) (USA)Marissa Irvin (Q) (USA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R128Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Mirjana Lucic (CRO)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Justine Henin (BEL)Kerry-Anne Guse (Q) (AUS)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Karina Habsudova (SVK)Jolene Watanabe (USA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R128Alicia Molik (AUS)Silvija Talaja (CRO)6-1 5-7 7-5 [H2H]
R128Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)Rita Grande (ITA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Jana Nejedly (CAN)Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)6-4 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Angelica Gavaldon (SR) (MEX)Tzipi Obziler (Q) (ISR)6-4 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Sandrine Testud (12) (FRA)Petra Mandula (HUN)6-3 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (13) (ESP)Julia Abe (GER)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Lisa Raymond (USA)Alexandra Fusai (Q) (FRA)5-7 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R128Bryanne Stewart (WC) (AUS)Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R128Florencia Labat (Q) (ARG)Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Magui Serna (ESP)Maureen Drake (CAN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Miroslava Vavrinec (SUI)Lisa Mcshea (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Barbara Schett (6) (AUT)Meilen Tu (USA)6-2 6-7(1) 6-4 [H2H]
R128Serena Williams (3) (USA)Amanda Grahame (WC) (AUS)6-4 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Nicole Pratt (AUS)Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Sabine Appelmans (BEL)Annabel Ellwood (AUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Chanda Rubin (USA)Anna Smashnova (ISR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Els Callens (BEL)Amy Frazier (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Denisa Chladkova (CZE)Virginie Razzano (WC) (FRA)7-6(10) 6-2 [H2H]
R128Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)Tara Snyder (USA)6-0 1-6 10-8 [H2H]
R128Elena Likhovtseva (16) (RUS)Pavlina Nola (NZL)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Conchita Martinez (10) (ESP)Sandra Kleinova (CZE)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Olga Barabanschikova (BLR)Irina Spirlea (ROU)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Sylvia Plischke (AUT)Lubomira Bacheva (BUL)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)6-3 6-7(3) 6-4 [H2H]
R128Erika De Lone (USA)Anna Foldenyi-Dicker (HUN)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)Tathiana Garbin (Q) (ITA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Kristina Brandi (PUR)Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Amanda Coetzer (8) (RSA)Tatiana Panova (RUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Amelie Mauresmo (7) (FRA)Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Patty Schnyder (SUI)Lilia Osterloh (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Nadia Petrova (RUS)Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Cara Black (ZIM)Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
R128Julie Pullin (Q) (GBR)Jane Chi (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Jing-Qian Yi (WC) (CHN)Laurence Courtois (BEL)7-6(5) 6-2 [H2H]
R128Jennifer Capriati (USA)Barbara Schwartz (AUT)6-1 7-6(1) [H2H]
R128Dominique Van Roost (14) (BEL)Kim Clijsters (BEL)3-6 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Kristie Boogert (NED)Anke Huber (15) (GER)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Asa Svensson (SWE)Alexandra Stevenson (USA)7-6(6) 6-3 [H2H]
R128Ai Sugiyama (JPN)Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)7-6(3) 7-6(4) [H2H]
R128Adriana Gersi (CZE)Seda Noorlander (NED)3-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Miriam Oremans (NED)Anca Barna (GER)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Sandra Nacuk (SCG)Janet Lee (TPE)6-4 6-7(6) 7-5 [H2H]
R128Amelie Cocheteux (FRA)Barbara Rittner (GER)1-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Mary Pierce (4) (FRA)Linda Wild (Q) (USA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R128Nathalie Tauziat (5) (FRA)Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)6-1 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Sonya Jeyaseelan (Q) (CAN)Amanda Hopmans (NED)6-2 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Jana Kandarr (Q) (GER)Melissa Dowse (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-7(5) 8-6 [H2H]
R128Emilie Loit (FRA)Evie Dominikovic (WC) (AUS)6-7(3) 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Angeles Montolio (ESP)Rachel Mcquillan (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Elena Dementieva (RUS)Paola Suarez (ARG)6-0 3-6 8-6 [H2H]
R128Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)6-1 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Julie Halard-Decugis (9) (FRA)Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Q) (RUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Anna Kournikova (11) (RUS)Patricia Wartusch (AUT)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R128Natalia Zvereva (BLR)Brie Rippner (USA)6-7(4) 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R128Kveta Peschke (CZE)Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Rita Kuti Kis (HUN)Jelena Dokic (AUS)6-1 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Alina Jidkova (Q) (RUS)Tina Pisnik (SLO)2-6 7-6(5) 6-1 [H2H]
R128Marlene Weingartner (GER)Anne Kremer (LUX)6-2 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Marissa Irvin (Q) (USA)Corina Morariu (USA)2-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R128Lindsay Davenport (2) (USA)Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FLisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Martina Hingis (3) (SUI)
Mary Pierce (FRA)
6-4 5-7 6-4
SFLisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Anna Kournikova (6) (RUS)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
6-4 7-6(4)
SFMartina Hingis (3) (SUI)
Mary Pierce (FRA)
Lindsay Davenport (2) (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
5-0 Retired
QFLisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Erika De Lone (USA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
6-2 6-2
QFAnna Kournikova (6) (RUS)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Els Callens (BEL)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
6-1 7-6(4)
QFMartina Hingis (3) (SUI)
Mary Pierce (FRA)
Debbie Graham (USA)
Nana Smith (JPN)
6-3 6-1
QFLindsay Davenport (2) (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
Julie Halard-Decugis (10) (FRA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
6-4 3-6 6-1
R16Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Florencia Labat (ARG)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
6-1 4-6 6-1
R16Erika De Lone (USA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Annabel Ellwood (AUS)
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
6-3 2-6 6-3
R16Els Callens (BEL)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
Jennifer Capriati (USA)
Jelena Dokic (AUS)
6-4 7-6(12)
R16Anna Kournikova (6) (RUS)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
6-2 6-1
R16Debbie Graham (USA)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Katalin Marosi (HUN)
6-7(2) 7-5 6-0
R16Martina Hingis (3) (SUI)
Mary Pierce (FRA)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
6-1 6-1
R16Julie Halard-Decugis (10) (FRA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Amanda Coetzer (7) (RSA)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
4-6 6-1 7-5
R16Lindsay Davenport (2) (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
Sabine Appelmans (BEL)
Rita Grande (ITA)
6-0 6-1
R32Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Virag Csurgo (SR) (HUN)
Eva Martincova (CZE)
6-0 6-0
R32Florencia Labat (ARG)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
Chanda Rubin (9) (USA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
6-3 7-5
R32Annabel Ellwood (AUS)
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
Catalina Cristea (ROU)
Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
6-4 2-6 6-4
R32Erika De Lone (USA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Conchita Martinez (8) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-3 4-6 7-5
R32Els Callens (BEL)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
Alexandra Fusai (4) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
6-3 6-3
R32Jennifer Capriati (USA)
Jelena Dokic (AUS)
Karina Habsudova (15) (SVK)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
7-6(4) 6-4
R32Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (14) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
6-1 6-7(4) 6-3
R32Anna Kournikova (6) (RUS)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Laurence Courtois (BEL)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
6-3 6-1
R32Debbie Graham (USA)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Irina Spirlea (5) (ROU)
Caroline Vis (NED)
7-6(6) 6-3
R32Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Katalin Marosi (HUN)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
7-6(13) 7-6(1)
R32Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
6-4 6-1
R32Martina Hingis (3) (SUI)
Mary Pierce (FRA)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Linda Wild (USA)
6-3 6-2
R32Amanda Coetzer (7) (RSA)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Magdalena Grzybowska (WC) (POL)
Tara Snyder (USA)
7-5 6-4
R32Julie Halard-Decugis (10) (FRA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Surina De Beer (RSA)
Jana Kandarr (GER)
2-6 1-0 Retired
R32Sabine Appelmans (BEL)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Mirjana Lucic (CRO)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
6-2 6-3
R32Lindsay Davenport (2) (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Emilie Loit (FRA)
6-1 6-0
R64Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Louise Pleming (AUS)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)
4-6 7-5 6-1
R64Virag Csurgo (SR) (HUN)
Eva Martincova (CZE)
Svetlana Krivencheva (BUL)
Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)
6-4 7-6(2)
R64Florencia Labat (ARG)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
Amelie Cocheteux (FRA)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
6-2 6-2
R64Chanda Rubin (9) (USA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Eva Bes-Ostariz (ESP)
Gisela Riera-Roura (ESP)
6-3 7-5
R64Annabel Ellwood (AUS)
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
Nicole Arendt (11) (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
6-4 6-4
R64Catalina Cristea (ROU)
Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Evie Dominikovic (WC) (AUS)
Amanda Grahame (AUS)
3-6 7-6(10) 7-5
R64Erika De Lone (USA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Samantha Reeves (USA)
6-2 6-4
R64Conchita Martinez (8) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
7-6(2) 6-7(4) 6-4
R64Alexandra Fusai (4) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Sandra Nacuk (SCG)
Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)
6-4 6-1
R64Els Callens (BEL)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Magui Serna (ESP)
6-2 6-4
R64Jennifer Capriati (USA)
Jelena Dokic (AUS)
Rosa-Maria Andres-Rodriguez (ESP)
Conchita Martinez-Granados (ESP)
6-2 6-0
R64Karina Habsudova (15) (SVK)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
Kristie Boogert (NED)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
7-5 1-6 6-1
R64Virginia Ruano Pascual (14) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
Monique Adamczak (WC) (AUS)
Cindy Watson (AUS)
6-4 6-1
R64Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
6-3 Retired
R64Laurence Courtois (BEL)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
Barbara Schwartz (AUT)
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)
6-4 3-6 6-3
R64Anna Kournikova (6) (RUS)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Amy Frazier (USA)
Katie Schlukebir (USA)
6-3 6-3
R64Irina Spirlea (5) (ROU)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Magda Mihalache (ROU)
Zuzana Valekova (SVK)
6-3 6-2
R64Debbie Graham (USA)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Yayuk Basuki (SR) (INA)
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)
4-6 6-1 6-4
R64Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
Olga Barabanschikova (BLR)
Lilia Osterloh (USA)
6-2 6-0
R64Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Katalin Marosi (HUN)
Tina Krizan (13) (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
6-3 7-5
R64Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
Anke Huber (12) (GER)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
2-6 6-1 6-4
R64Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
Melanie-Ann Clayton (WC) (AUS)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
6-3 6-3
R64Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Linda Wild (USA)
Kim Clijsters (BEL)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
6-0 4-6 6-1
R64Martina Hingis (3) (SUI)
Mary Pierce (FRA)
Amanda Hopmans (NED)
Seda Noorlander (NED)
6-1 6-0
R64Amanda Coetzer (7) (RSA)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Vanessa Webb (CAN)
6-4 6-7(2) 6-3
R64Magdalena Grzybowska (WC) (POL)
Tara Snyder (USA)
Alicia Ortuno (ESP)
Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)
6-3 6-2
R64Surina De Beer (RSA)
Jana Kandarr (GER)
Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)
Tina Pisnik (SLO)
7-5 4-6 8-6
R64Julie Halard-Decugis (10) (FRA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Esme De Villiers (RSA)
Jessica Steck (RSA)
6-2 6-3
R64Sabine Appelmans (BEL)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Cara Black (16) (ZIM)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
6-4 6-4
R64Mirjana Lucic (CRO)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Nadejda Ostrovskaya (BLR)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
6-4 6-0
R64Asa Svensson (SWE)
Emilie Loit (FRA)
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)
6-1 7-6(3)
R64Lindsay Davenport (2) (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Renata Kolbovic (CAN)
6-3 6-1
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Tathiana Garbin (1) (ITA)Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)6-3 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Alexandra Fusai (FRA)Sandra Kloesel (GER)7-5 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Florencia Labat (3) (ARG)Louise Latimer (22) (GBR)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Sonya Jeyaseelan (24) (CAN)Shinobu Asagoe (4) (JPN)2-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Alina Jidkova (5) (RUS)Nicole Arendt (23) (USA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Jana Kandarr (21) (GER)Holly Parkinson (6) (USA)1-6 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Julie Pullin (GBR)Samantha Reeves (7) (USA)6-2 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q1Linda Wild (USA)Christina Wheeler (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Marissa Irvin (13) (USA)Catalina Cristea (9) (ROU)0-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Kerry-Anne Guse (16) (AUS)Nirupama Sanjeev (IND)3-6 6-0 1-1 Retired[H2H]
Q1Tzipi Obziler (ISR)Vanessa Webb (11) (CAN)6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q1Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)Janette Husarova (SVK)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Tathiana Garbin (1) (ITA)Rennae Stubbs (WC) (AUS)5-7 7-6(5) 8-6 [H2H]
Q2Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)Evelyn Fauth (AUT)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Sandra Kloesel (GER)Angelika Bachmann (GER)6-2 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Alexandra Fusai (FRA)Laura Dell'angelo (ITA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Florencia Labat (3) (ARG)Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Louise Latimer (22) (GBR)Adriana Barna (GER)7-6(3) 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Shinobu Asagoe (4) (JPN)Wynne Prakusya (INA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Sonya Jeyaseelan (24) (CAN)Irina Selyutina (KAZ)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Alina Jidkova (5) (RUS)Eva Dyrberg (DEN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Nicole Arendt (23) (USA)Renata Kucerova (CZE)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Holly Parkinson (6) (USA)Maria-Paola Zavagli (ITA)7-6(4) 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Jana Kandarr (21) (GER)Yuka Yoshida (JPN)2-6 6-2 9-7 [H2H]
Q2Samantha Reeves (7) (USA)Hila Rosen (ISR)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Julie Pullin (GBR)Gloria Pizzichini (ITA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Linda Wild (USA)Ainhoa Goni-Blanco (ESP)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Christina Wheeler (WC) (AUS)Tatiana Poutchek (18) (BLR)6-4 7-6(6) [H2H]
Q2Catalina Cristea (9) (ROU)Eva Krejcova (CZE)6-3 0-6 8-6 [H2H]
Q2Marissa Irvin (13) (USA)Paula Hermida-Velo (ESP)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Nirupama Sanjeev (IND)Kimberly Po-Messerli (10) (USA)6-7(8) 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Kerry-Anne Guse (16) (AUS)Stephanie Foretz (FRA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Vanessa Webb (11) (CAN)Libuse Prusova (CZE)7-6(5) 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Tzipi Obziler (ISR)Francesca Lubiani (14) (ITA)2-6 7-6(2) 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Janette Husarova (SVK)Mashona Washington (12) (USA)4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)Katalin Marosi (19) (HUN)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Tathiana Garbin (1) (ITA)Giulia Casoni (ITA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Rennae Stubbs (WC) (AUS)Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q3Evelyn Fauth (AUT)Haruka Inoue (JPN)7-5 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)Jennifer Hopkins (20) (USA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Angelika Bachmann (GER)Elena Tatarkova (2) (UKR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Sandra Kloesel (GER)Marion Maruska (AUT)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Alexandra Fusai (FRA)Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)6-7(5) 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Laura Dell'angelo (ITA)Nana Smith (17) (JPN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Florencia Labat (3) (ARG)Surina De Beer (RSA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Adriana Barna (GER)Laurence Andretto (FRA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Louise Latimer (22) (GBR)Samantha Stosur (WC) (AUS)2-6 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Shinobu Asagoe (4) (JPN)Marta Marrero (ESP)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Wynne Prakusya (INA)Tina Krizan (SLO)2-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Irina Selyutina (KAZ)Jill Craybas (USA)6-3 6-7(4) 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Sonya Jeyaseelan (24) (CAN)Conchita Martinez-Granados (ESP)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Alina Jidkova (5) (RUS)Eva Martincova (CZE)1-6 7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Eva Dyrberg (DEN)Rosa-Maria Andres-Rodriguez (ESP)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Renata Kucerova (CZE)Trudi Musgrave (AUS)6-1 6-7(0) 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Nicole Arendt (23) (USA)Alice Canepa (ITA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Holly Parkinson (6) (USA)Cindy Watson (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Maria-Paola Zavagli (ITA)Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)6-4 7-6(6) [H2H]
Q3Yuka Yoshida (JPN)Lea Ghirardi (FRA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jana Kandarr (21) (GER)Anna Bielen-Zarska (POL)6-2 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Samantha Reeves (7) (USA)Catherine Barclay (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-7(1) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Hila Rosen (ISR)Raluca Sandu (ROU)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Gloria Pizzichini (ITA)Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)6-1 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Julie Pullin (GBR)Martina Sucha (15) (SVK)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Linda Wild (USA)Adriana Serra Zanetti (8) (ITA)7-5 3-6 9-7 [H2H]
Q3Ainhoa Goni-Blanco (ESP)Alena Vaskova (CZE)2-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Christina Wheeler (WC) (AUS)Petra Rampre (SLO)7-6(4) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Tatiana Poutchek (18) (BLR)Sung-Hee Park (KOR)4-6 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Catalina Cristea (9) (ROU)Nadejda Ostrovskaya (BLR)6-2 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Eva Krejcova (CZE)Barbara Mulej (SR) (SLO)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Paula Hermida-Velo (ESP)Melanie-Ann Clayton (WC) (AUS)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Marissa Irvin (13) (USA)Monique Adamczak (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Kimberly Po-Messerli (10) (USA)Mariam Ramon Climent (ESP)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Nirupama Sanjeev (IND)Jaslyn Hewitt (WC) (AUS)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Stephanie Foretz (FRA)Eva Bes-Ostariz (ESP)6-2 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Kerry-Anne Guse (16) (AUS)Lucie Ahl (GBR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Vanessa Webb (11) (CAN)Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (ROU)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Libuse Prusova (CZE)Gisela Riera-Roura (ESP)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Tzipi Obziler (ISR)Desislava Topalova (BUL)6-3 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Francesca Lubiani (14) (ITA)Sophie Erre (FRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Mashona Washington (12) (USA)Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Janette Husarova (SVK)Germana Di Natale (ITA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)Renata Kolbovic (CAN)3-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Katalin Marosi (19) (HUN)Tracy Almeda-Singian (USA)7-6(5) 6-3 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Australian Open draw (Women's) 2000?
Who will win Australian Open?