WTA Australian Open Draw (Women's) - 1999

Click Here To Join The Australian Open Discussion!


Share This...


Australian Open Event Details:

1999-01-18Hard
OutdoorMelbourne Park, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Australian Open draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FMartina Hingis (2) (SUI)Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
SFAmelie Mauresmo (FRA)Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)4-6 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
SFMartina Hingis (2) (SUI)Monica Seles (6) (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
QFLindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Venus Williams (5) (USA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
QFAmelie Mauresmo (FRA)Dominique Van Roost (11) (BEL)6-3 7-6(3) [H2H]
QFMonica Seles (6) (USA)Steffi Graf (10) (GER)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
QFMartina Hingis (2) (SUI)Mary Pierce (7) (FRA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Maureen Drake (Q) (CAN)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R16Venus Williams (5) (USA)Chanda Rubin (USA)7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
R16Dominique Van Roost (11) (BEL)Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)Emilie Loit (FRA)6-0 7-5 [H2H]
R16Monica Seles (6) (USA)Sandrine Testud (14) (FRA)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R16Steffi Graf (10) (GER)Barbara Schett (AUT)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R16Mary Pierce (7) (FRA)Anna Kournikova (12) (RUS)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R16Martina Hingis (2) (SUI)Amanda Coetzer (16) (RSA)6-3 6-7(4) 6-1 [H2H]
R32Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Karina Habsudova (SVK)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R32Maureen Drake (Q) (CAN)Sylvia Plischke (AUT)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Chanda Rubin (USA)Natalia Zvereva (15) (BLR)7-6(3) 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Venus Williams (5) (USA)Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)Jana Novotna (3) (CZE)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R32Dominique Van Roost (11) (BEL)Jana Nejedly (CAN)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Emilie Loit (FRA)Conchita Martinez (9) (ESP)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R32Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)Nicole Pratt (AUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Monica Seles (6) (USA)Sabine Appelmans (BEL)6-3 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Sandrine Testud (14) (FRA)Serena Williams (USA)6-2 2-6 9-7 [H2H]
R32Steffi Graf (10) (GER)Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Barbara Schett (AUT)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Mary Pierce (7) (FRA)Rita Grande (ITA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Anna Kournikova (12) (RUS)Andrea Glass (GER)4-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Amanda Coetzer (16) (RSA)Janet Lee (TPE)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Martina Hingis (2) (SUI)Jelena Dokic (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Florencia Labat (ARG)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Karina Habsudova (SVK)Lea Ghirardi (FRA)6-7(3) 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Maureen Drake (Q) (CAN)Rachel Mcquillan (WC) (AUS)7-6(2) 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Sylvia Plischke (AUT)Anke Huber (GER)6-7(7) 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64Natalia Zvereva (15) (BLR)Meilen Tu (SR) (USA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64Chanda Rubin (USA)Elena Pampoulova (BUL)4-6 7-6(4) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)Jane Chi (USA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Venus Williams (5) (USA)Asa Svensson (SWE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Jana Novotna (3) (CZE)Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)6-4 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)Jennifer Capriati (USA)7-6(2) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Jana Nejedly (CAN)Catalina Cristea (ROU)5-7 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Dominique Van Roost (11) (BEL)Seda Noorlander (NED)7-6(6) 6-0 [H2H]
R64Conchita Martinez (9) (ESP)Brie Rippner (USA)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R64Emilie Loit (FRA)Anna Smashnova (ISR)1-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Nicole Pratt (AUS)Samantha Smith (GBR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)Patty Schnyder (8) (SUI)6-7(1) 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Monica Seles (6) (USA)Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Sabine Appelmans (BEL)Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Serena Williams (USA)Magui Serna (ESP)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Sandrine Testud (14) (FRA)Els Callens (BEL)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Steffi Graf (10) (GER)Barbara Schwartz (AUT)4-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)Amy Frazier (USA)4-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Barbara Schett (AUT)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (4) (ESP)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Mary Pierce (7) (FRA)Anne Kremer (LUX)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Rita Grande (ITA)Fang Li (CHN)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Andrea Glass (GER)Tatiana Panova (RUS)7-5 6-7(2) 7-5 [H2H]
R64Anna Kournikova (12) (RUS)Miho Saeki (JPN)1-6 6-4 10-8 [H2H]
R64Amanda Coetzer (16) (RSA)Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)4-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R64Janet Lee (TPE)Samantha Reeves (USA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R64Jelena Dokic (WC) (AUS)Kristina Brandi (PUR)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Martina Hingis (2) (SUI)Elena Dementieva (Q) (RUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Florencia Labat (ARG)Yayuk Basuki (INA)3-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Karina Habsudova (SVK)Sung-Hee Park (WC) (KOR)6-0 5-7 6-1 [H2H]
R128Lea Ghirardi (FRA)Lisa Raymond (USA)3-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Rachel Mcquillan (WC) (AUS)Laurence Courtois (BEL)6-2 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Maureen Drake (Q) (CAN)Yuka Yoshida (JPN)7-6(5) 6-7(5) 6-4 [H2H]
R128Sylvia Plischke (AUT)Kveta Peschke (CZE)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Anke Huber (GER)Irina Spirlea (13) (ROU)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Natalia Zvereva (15) (BLR)Katarina Studenikova (SVK)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R128Meilen Tu (SR) (USA)Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Chanda Rubin (USA)Marlene Weingartner (GER)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Elena Pampoulova (BUL)Christina Papadaki (GRE)4-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)Karin Miller (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Jane Chi (USA)Annabel Ellwood (WC) (AUS)6-0 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Asa Svensson (SWE)Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)2-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Venus Williams (5) (USA)Silvija Talaja (CRO)3-6 6-3 9-7 [H2H]
R128Jana Novotna (3) (CZE)Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)Kristie Boogert (NED)6-7(4) 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Jennifer Capriati (USA)Evie Dominikovic (WC) (AUS)5-7 6-3 8-6 [H2H]
R128Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)Sandra Cacic (USA)6-2 3-3 Retired[H2H]
R128Catalina Cristea (ROU)Cara Black (ZIM)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Jana Nejedly (CAN)Pavlina Nola (NZL)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R128Seda Noorlander (NED)Miriam Oremans (NED)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R128Dominique Van Roost (11) (BEL)Nadia Petrova (Q) (RUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Conchita Martinez (9) (ESP)Adriana Gersi (CZE)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Brie Rippner (USA)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)7-6(2) 6-3 [H2H]
R128Anna Smashnova (ISR)Elena Tatarkova (UKR)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Emilie Loit (FRA)Mirjana Lucic (CRO)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Nicole Pratt (AUS)Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R128Samantha Smith (GBR)Larisa Savchenko (URS)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R128Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)Corina Morariu (USA)6-7(2) 7-6(8) 6-2 [H2H]
R128Patty Schnyder (8) (SUI)Erika De Lone (Q) (USA)6-3 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Monica Seles (6) (USA)Tina Krizan (Q) (SLO)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R128Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)Denisa Chladkova (CZE)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Sabine Appelmans (BEL)Conchita Martinez-Granados (ESP)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R128Magui Serna (ESP)Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)6-4 7-6(2) [H2H]
R128Serena Williams (USA)Raluca Sandu (ROU)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Els Callens (BEL)Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Sandrine Testud (14) (FRA)Tara Snyder (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Steffi Graf (10) (GER)Paola Suarez (ARG)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R128Barbara Schwartz (AUT)Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)Laura Golarsa (ITA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R128Amy Frazier (USA)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)6-3 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)Radka Bobkova (CZE)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R128Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Nana Smith (JPN)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Barbara Schett (AUT)Jana Kandarr (GER)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R128Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (4) (ESP)Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Mary Pierce (7) (FRA)Cindy Watson (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Anne Kremer (LUX)Catherine Barclay (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Fang Li (CHN)Rita Kuti Kis (HUN)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Rita Grande (ITA)Tathiana Garbin (ITA)6-7(3) 6-0 9-7 [H2H]
R128Andrea Glass (GER)Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)4-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Tatiana Panova (RUS)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)7-5 7-6(4) [H2H]
R128Miho Saeki (JPN)Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Anna Kournikova (12) (RUS)Jill Craybas (Q) (USA)7-6(1) 7-5 [H2H]
R128Amanda Coetzer (16) (RSA)Sandra Kleinova (Q) (CZE)6-4 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
R128Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)Alicia Molik (WC) (AUS)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Janet Lee (TPE)Lenka Nemeckova (Q) (CZE)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R128Samantha Reeves (USA)Flora Perfetti (ITA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R128Jelena Dokic (WC) (AUS)Elena Makarova (RUS)6-3 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
R128Kristina Brandi (PUR)Amelie Cocheteux (FRA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Elena Dementieva (Q) (RUS)Gloria Pizzichini (SR) (ITA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Martina Hingis (2) (SUI)Lilia Osterloh (USA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FMartina Hingis (3) (SUI)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
7-5 6-3
SFLindsay Davenport (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Serena Williams (USA)
Venus Williams (USA)
1-6 6-4 6-4
SFMartina Hingis (3) (SUI)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Lisa Raymond (2) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
6-3 5-7 6-4
QFLindsay Davenport (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Yayuk Basuki (INA)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
6-2 6-3
QFSerena Williams (USA)
Venus Williams (USA)
Larisa Savchenko (4) (URS)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
6-4 4-6 6-1
QFMartina Hingis (3) (SUI)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Nicole Arendt (SR) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
7-6(0) 6-2
QFLisa Raymond (2) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Florencia Labat (ARG)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
6-1 6-4
R16Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Catalina Cristea (ROU)
Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
6-0 6-3
R16Yayuk Basuki (INA)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
Asa Svensson (WC) (SWE)
Jelena Dokic (AUS)
6-2 6-0
R16Larisa Savchenko (4) (URS)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Tina Krizan (SLO)
6-7(4) 7-5 6-1
R16Serena Williams (USA)
Venus Williams (USA)
Mariaan De Swardt (7) (RSA)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
7-6(3) 6-2
R16Nicole Arendt (SR) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Sabine Appelmans (15) (BEL)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
6-2 6-3
R16Martina Hingis (3) (SUI)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Jana Novotna (12) (CZE)
Monica Seles (USA)
7-6(9) 6-3
R16Florencia Labat (ARG)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
Els Callens (14) (BEL)
Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)
6-4 6-1
R16Lisa Raymond (2) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Barbara Schett (10) (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
6-0 5-7 6-3
R32Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
7-6(3) 6-0
R32Catalina Cristea (ROU)
Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)
Steffi Graf (GER)
6-4 3-6 6-3
R32Yayuk Basuki (INA)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
6-1 7-6(8)
R32Asa Svensson (WC) (SWE)
Jelena Dokic (AUS)
Aleksandra Olsza (POL)
Noelle Van Lottum (FRA)
7-5 6-3
R32Larisa Savchenko (4) (URS)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)
Laura Golarsa (ITA)
6-3 6-3
R32Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Tina Krizan (SLO)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (9) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
3-6 6-2 6-2
R32Serena Williams (USA)
Venus Williams (USA)
Christina Singer (GER)
Helena Vildova (CZE)
6-3 6-1
R32Mariaan De Swardt (7) (RSA)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
6-0 6-3
R32Nicole Arendt (SR) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Irina Spirlea (8) (ROU)
Caroline Vis (NED)
7-5 7-5
R32Sabine Appelmans (15) (BEL)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Jessica Steck (RSA)
6-4 7-6(2)
R32Jana Novotna (12) (CZE)
Monica Seles (USA)
Laurence Courtois (BEL)
Esme De Villiers (RSA)
6-2 6-3
R32Martina Hingis (3) (SUI)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Seda Noorlander (NED)
Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)
6-1 7-5
R32Florencia Labat (ARG)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
Elena Likhovtseva (5) (RUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
6-4 2-6 6-1
R32Els Callens (14) (BEL)
Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
7-5 6-3
R32Barbara Schett (10) (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Kristie Boogert (NED)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
7-6(3) 2-6 8-6
R32Lisa Raymond (2) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Amanda Grahame (WC) (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
6-0 6-3
R64Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Amy Frazier (USA)
Katie Schlukebir (USA)
6-2 6-1
R64Kristine Kunce (AUS)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
Maureen Drake (CAN)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
7-5 6-3
R64Catalina Cristea (ROU)
Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Anke Huber (GER)
Linda Wild (USA)
2-6 6-1 6-3
R64Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)
Steffi Graf (GER)
Katrina Adams (11) (USA)
Debbie Graham (USA)
6-2 4-6 8-6
R64Yayuk Basuki (INA)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
Rachel Mcquillan (13) (AUS)
Nana Smith (JPN)
6-2 7-6(5)
R64Rika Hiraki (JPN)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
Eva Bes-Ostariz (ESP)
Svetlana Krivencheva (BUL)
7-6(3) 7-5
R64Aleksandra Olsza (POL)
Noelle Van Lottum (FRA)
Amanda Hopmans (NED)
Louise Pleming (AUS)
6-2 6-4
R64Asa Svensson (WC) (SWE)
Jelena Dokic (AUS)
Conchita Martinez (6) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
1-6 6-3 6-0
R64Larisa Savchenko (4) (URS)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Evie Dominikovic (WC) (AUS)
Cindy Watson (AUS)
6-3 6-4
R64Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)
Laura Golarsa (ITA)
Erika De Lone (USA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
6-3 6-3
R64Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Tina Krizan (SLO)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Elena Pampoulova (BUL)
6-4 6-3
R64Virginia Ruano Pascual (9) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
Surina De Beer (RSA)
Janet Lee (TPE)
6-4 6-4
R64Christina Singer (GER)
Helena Vildova (CZE)
Mirjana Lucic (16) (CRO)
Mary Pierce (FRA)
6-2 6-2
R64Serena Williams (USA)
Venus Williams (USA)
Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
6-4 6-1
R64Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
Annabel Ellwood (AUS)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
6-1 6-2
R64Mariaan De Swardt (7) (RSA)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
Christina Papadaki (GRE)
Gloria Pizzichini (ITA)
7-5 6-4
R64Irina Spirlea (8) (ROU)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Virag Csurgo (HUN)
Eun-Ha Kim (KOR)
6-1 6-2
R64Nicole Arendt (SR) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Cara Black (ZIM)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
7-6(4) 6-3
R64Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Jessica Steck (RSA)
Chanda Rubin (USA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
4-6 6-2 6-3
R64Sabine Appelmans (15) (BEL)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
Miho Saeki (JPN)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)
6-4 6-4
R64Jana Novotna (12) (CZE)
Monica Seles (USA)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Karin Kschwendt (AUT)
6-3 6-2
R64Laurence Courtois (BEL)
Esme De Villiers (RSA)
Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)
Sung-Hee Park (KOR)
7-6(4) 6-3
R64Seda Noorlander (NED)
Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)
Alicia Ortuno (ESP)
Mariam Ramon Climent (ESP)
7-5 6-3
R64Martina Hingis (3) (SUI)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Eva Melicharova (CZE)
Julie Pullin (GBR)
6-3 6-0
R64Elena Likhovtseva (5) (RUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)
Pavlina Nola (NZL)
6-3 6-3
R64Florencia Labat (ARG)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
Lilia Osterloh (USA)
Mashona Washington (USA)
7-5 3-6 6-2
R64Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
Alice Canepa (ITA)
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
6-1 6-1
R64Els Callens (14) (BEL)
Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)
Samantha Reeves (USA)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
6-2 6-7(4) 6-3
R64Barbara Schett (10) (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
Emilie Loit (FRA)
7-5 4-6 6-3
R64Kristie Boogert (NED)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
Meilen Tu (WC) (USA)
Marlene Weingartner (GER)
6-2 6-7(5) 6-2
R64Amanda Grahame (WC) (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
Radka Bobkova (CZE)
Danielle Jones (AUS)
6-2 6-4
R64Lisa Raymond (2) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Sandra Cacic (USA)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
7-5 6-1
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Nadia Petrova (14) (RUS)Rennae Stubbs (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Jill Craybas (USA)Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (ROU)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Maureen Drake (3) (CAN)Wynne Prakusya (INA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)Anca Barna (GER)6-4 7-6(1) [H2H]
Q1Erika De Lone (USA)Petra Mandula (HUN)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Tina Krizan (13) (SLO)Julie Pullin (GBR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Sandra Kleinova (CZE)Nirupama Sanjeev (IND)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Elena Dementieva (RUS)Jolene Watanabe (2) (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Rennae Stubbs (WC) (AUS)Jacqueline Trail (USA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Nadia Petrova (14) (RUS)Irina Selyutina (KAZ)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (ROU)Karin Kschwendt (9) (AUT)4-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Jill Craybas (USA)Eva Bes-Ostariz (ESP)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Maureen Drake (3) (CAN)Rika Hiraki (JPN)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Wynne Prakusya (INA)Patty Van Acker (BEL)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)Marion Maruska (17) (AUT)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Anca Barna (GER)Francesca Lubiani (8) (ITA)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Erika De Lone (USA)Monique Adamczak (WC) (AUS)7-6(3) 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Petra Mandula (HUN)Anna Foldenyi-Dicker (10) (HUN)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Tina Krizan (13) (SLO)Bryanne Stewart (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Julie Pullin (GBR)Melanie-Ann Clayton (WC) (AUS)3-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Nirupama Sanjeev (IND)Louise Latimer (GBR)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Sandra Kleinova (CZE)Surina De Beer (15) (RSA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Elena Dementieva (RUS)Melissa Dowse (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Jolene Watanabe (2) (USA)Liezel Huber (USA)6-1 6-7(3) 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Jacqueline Trail (USA)Aleksandra Olsza (1) (POL)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Rennae Stubbs (WC) (AUS)Hila Rosen (ISR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Irina Selyutina (KAZ)Gabriela Kucerova (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Nadia Petrova (14) (RUS)Christina Wheeler (WC) (AUS)4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Karin Kschwendt (9) (AUT)Sandra Dopfer (AUT)6-4 3-6 8-6 [H2H]
Q3Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (ROU)Jing-Qian Yi (CHN)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Eva Bes-Ostariz (ESP)Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)7-5 1-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Jill Craybas (USA)Kyra Nagy (A) (HUN)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Maureen Drake (3) (CAN)Katie Schlukebir (A) (USA)7-5 7-6(8) [H2H]
Q3Rika Hiraki (JPN)Gisela Riera-Roura (ESP)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Patty Van Acker (BEL)Nora Koves (HUN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Wynne Prakusya (INA)Kerry-Anne Guse (11) (AUS)5-2 Retired[H2H]
Q3Marion Maruska (17) (AUT)Mariam Ramon Climent (ESP)5-7 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)Kristen Van Elden (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Anca Barna (GER)Alicia Ortuno (ESP)6-4 6-7(4) 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Francesca Lubiani (8) (ITA)Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)6-4 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Monique Adamczak (WC) (AUS)Amanda Hopmans (7) (NED)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Erika De Lone (USA)Lisa Mcshea (AUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Petra Mandula (HUN)Trudi Musgrave (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Anna Foldenyi-Dicker (10) (HUN)Svetlana Krivencheva (BUL)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q3Tina Krizan (13) (SLO)Amanda Grahame (AUS)6-7(6) 6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Bryanne Stewart (WC) (AUS)Paula Hermida-Velo (ESP)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Melanie-Ann Clayton (WC) (AUS)Noelle Van Lottum (FRA)6-1 6-7(6) 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Julie Pullin (GBR)Alexandra Stevenson (4) (USA)6-1 1-6 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Louise Latimer (GBR)Patricia Wartusch (6) (AUT)5-7 7-6(7) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Nirupama Sanjeev (IND)Eun-Ha Kim (KOR)7-6(4) 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Sandra Kleinova (CZE)Mashona Washington (USA)6-1 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Surina De Beer (15) (RSA)Karen Cross (GBR)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Elena Dementieva (RUS)Laurence Andretto (12) (FRA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Melissa Dowse (WC) (AUS)Haruka Inoue (JPN)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Liezel Huber (USA)Katalin Marosi (HUN)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Jolene Watanabe (2) (USA)Alice Canepa (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Australian Open draw (Women's) 1999?
Who will win Australian Open?