WTA Australian Open Draw (Women's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The Australian Open Discussion!


Share This...


Australian Open Event Details:

1996-01-15Hard
OutdoorFlinders Park, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Australian Open draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FMonica Seles (1) (USA)Anke Huber (8) (GER)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
SFMonica Seles (1) (USA)Chanda Rubin (13) (USA)6-7(2) 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
SFAnke Huber (8) (GER)Amanda Coetzer (16) (RSA)4-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFMonica Seles (1) (USA)Iva Majoli (7) (CRO)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
QFChanda Rubin (13) (USA)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)6-4 2-6 16-14 [H2H]
QFAmanda Coetzer (16) (RSA)Martina Hingis (SUI)7-5 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
QFAnke Huber (8) (GER)Conchita Martinez (2) (ESP)4-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R16Monica Seles (1) (USA)Naoko Sawamatsu (15) (JPN)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R16Iva Majoli (7) (CRO)Sabine Appelmans (BEL)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)Mary Joe Fernandez (9) (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Chanda Rubin (13) (USA)Gabriela Sabatini (6) (ARG)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Martina Hingis (SUI)Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (11) (NED)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R16Amanda Coetzer (16) (RSA)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Anke Huber (8) (GER)Barbara Schett (AUT)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Conchita Martinez (2) (ESP)Lindsay Davenport (10) (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Monica Seles (1) (USA)Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R32Naoko Sawamatsu (15) (JPN)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R32Sabine Appelmans (BEL)Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Iva Majoli (7) (CRO)Alexandra Fusai (FRA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)Sandra Cacic (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Mary Joe Fernandez (9) (USA)Nicole Arendt (USA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Chanda Rubin (13) (USA)Laurence Courtois (BEL)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R32Gabriela Sabatini (6) (ARG)Karin Kschwendt (AUT)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Martina Hingis (SUI)Mana Endo (JPN)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (11) (NED)Kristie Boogert (NED)4-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Amanda Coetzer (16) (RSA)Rika Hiraki (Q) (JPN)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Rita Grande (ITA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Anke Huber (8) (GER)Ludmila Richterova (CZE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Barbara Schett (AUT)Helena Sukova (CZE)6-2 5-7 8-6 [H2H]
R32Lindsay Davenport (10) (USA)Nanne Dahlman (FIN)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Conchita Martinez (2) (ESP)Jana Kandarr (GER)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R64Monica Seles (1) (USA)Katarina Studenikova (SVK)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)Francesca Lubiani (Q) (ITA)6-2 0-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Ai Sugiyama (JPN)Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Q) (FRA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Naoko Sawamatsu (15) (JPN)Linda Wild (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)Anna Smashnova (ISR)5-7 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Sabine Appelmans (BEL)Irina Spirlea (ROU)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Alexandra Fusai (FRA)Jolene Watanabe (Q) (USA)7-6(5) 7-6(5) [H2H]
R64Iva Majoli (7) (CRO)Lori Mcneil (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)Barbara Rittner (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Sandra Cacic (USA)Siobhan Drake-Brockman (WC) (AUS)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R64Nicole Arendt (USA)Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)3-6 6-3 8-6 [H2H]
R64Mary Joe Fernandez (9) (USA)Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R64Chanda Rubin (13) (USA)Tina Krizan (SLO)6-7(3) 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Laurence Courtois (BEL)Joannette Kruger (RSA)6-3 7-6(5) [H2H]
R64Karin Kschwendt (AUT)Nana Smith (JPN)2-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Gabriela Sabatini (6) (ARG)Karina Habsudova (SVK)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Mana Endo (JPN)Kimiko Date-Krumm (5) (JPN)6-2 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Martina Hingis (SUI)Barbara Paulus (AUT)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Kristie Boogert (NED)Nancy Feber (BEL)6-2 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (11) (NED)Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Amanda Coetzer (16) (RSA)Sabine Hack (GER)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Rika Hiraki (Q) (JPN)Laxmi Poruri (Q) (USA)6-3 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Rita Grande (ITA)Silke Meier (GER)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
R64Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Mary Pierce (4) (FRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Anke Huber (8) (GER)Asa Svensson (SWE)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Ludmila Richterova (CZE)Dally Randriantefy (MAD)7-6(4) 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Helena Sukova (CZE)Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)7-6(5) 4-6 8-6 [H2H]
R64Barbara Schett (AUT)Sung-Hee Park (KOR)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Lindsay Davenport (10) (USA)Rennae Stubbs (AUS)7-6(5) 6-3 [H2H]
R64Nanne Dahlman (FIN)Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jana Kandarr (GER)Yone Kamio (JPN)7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
R64Conchita Martinez (2) (ESP)Florencia Labat (ARG)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Monica Seles (1) (USA)Janet Lee (Q) (TPE)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Katarina Studenikova (SVK)Dominique Van Roost (BEL)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Francesca Lubiani (Q) (ITA)Nicole Bradtke (AUS)6-2 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)Jane Taylor (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Ai Sugiyama (JPN)Radomira Zrubakova (SVK)0-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R128Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Q) (FRA)Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)6-4 7-6(3) [H2H]
R128Linda Wild (USA)Janette Husarova (SVK)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Naoko Sawamatsu (15) (JPN)Catalina Cristea (ROU)4-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Anna Smashnova (ISR)Natalia Zvereva (12) (BLR)6-2 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
R128Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Irina Spirlea (ROU)Sandrine Testud (FRA)6-4 6-7(4) 8-6 [H2H]
R128Sabine Appelmans (BEL)Natalia Baudone-Furlan (ITA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Jolene Watanabe (Q) (USA)Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Alexandra Fusai (FRA)Pam Shriver (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Lori Mcneil (USA)Nicole Pratt (WC) (AUS)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R128Iva Majoli (7) (CRO)Elena Makarova (RUS)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)Beate Reinstadler (AUT)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Barbara Rittner (GER)Ann Wunderlich (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Siobhan Drake-Brockman (WC) (AUS)Kristin Godridge (AUS)6-4 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Sandra Cacic (USA)Els Callens (BEL)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Nicole Arendt (USA)Kristine Kunce (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)Lea Ghirardi (FRA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)Veronika Martinek (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Mary Joe Fernandez (9) (USA)Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Chanda Rubin (13) (USA)Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)4-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Tina Krizan (SLO)Meredith Mcgrath (USA)6-2 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Laurence Courtois (BEL)Miriam Oremans (NED)7-6(4) 7-6(4) [H2H]
R128Joannette Kruger (RSA)Annabel Ellwood (AUS)4-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R128Karin Kschwendt (AUT)Petra Begerow (GER)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R128Nana Smith (JPN)Sandra Cecchini (ITA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R128Karina Habsudova (SVK)Isabelle Demongeot (FRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Gabriela Sabatini (6) (ARG)Shaun Stafford (USA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R128Kimiko Date-Krumm (5) (JPN)Angelica Gavaldon (MEX)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R128Mana Endo (JPN)Kerry-Anne Guse (WC) (AUS)7-6(6) 6-4 [H2H]
R128Martina Hingis (SUI)Jana Nejedly (CAN)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Barbara Paulus (AUT)Larisa Savchenko (URS)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R128Nancy Feber (BEL)Sonya Jeyaseelan (Q) (CAN)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R128Kristie Boogert (NED)Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)Andrea Temesvari (HUN)7-6(5) 6-1 [H2H]
R128Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (11) (NED)Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)1-6 7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
R128Amanda Coetzer (16) (RSA)Melanie Schnell (AUT)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Sabine Hack (GER)Yayuk Basuki (INA)2-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Laxmi Poruri (Q) (USA)Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)6-3 6-7(5) 6-3 [H2H]
R128Rika Hiraki (Q) (JPN)Maria-Jose Gaidano (ARG)3-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Rita Grande (ITA)Lisa Raymond (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Silke Meier (GER)Min Tang (CHN)0-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Kyoko Nagatsuka (JPN)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Mary Pierce (4) (FRA)Petra Schwarz (AUT)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Anke Huber (8) (GER)Sandra Kleinova (CZE)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Asa Svensson (SWE)Kirrily Sharpe (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R128Dally Randriantefy (MAD)Maria Strandlund (SWE)7-5 7-6(4) [H2H]
R128Ludmila Richterova (CZE)Gail Biggs (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Helena Sukova (CZE)Judith Wiesner (AUT)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R128Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)Trudi Musgrave (WC) (AUS)4-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Sung-Hee Park (KOR)Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)6-7(2) 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Barbara Schett (AUT)Amy Frazier (14) (USA)4-6 7-5 9-7 [H2H]
R128Lindsay Davenport (10) (USA)Christina Singer (GER)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Rennae Stubbs (AUS)Gigi Fernandez (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Nanne Dahlman (FIN)Katarzyna Nowak (POL)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)Erika De Lone (USA)4-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Yone Kamio (JPN)Fang Li (CHN)2-6 7-6(4) 6-2 [H2H]
R128Jana Kandarr (GER)Tatjana Jecmenica (SCG)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Florencia Labat (ARG)Jing-Qian Yi (CHN)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Conchita Martinez (2) (ESP)Clare Wood (Q) (GBR)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FChanda Rubin (8) (USA)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Lindsay Davenport (3) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
7-5 2-6 6-4
SFChanda Rubin (8) (USA)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Nicole Arendt (4) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
6-4 2-6 6-2
SFLindsay Davenport (3) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Meredith Mcgrath (2) (USA)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
6-2 6-3
QFChanda Rubin (8) (USA)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Gigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
6-1 6-7(3) 6-4
QFNicole Arendt (4) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Yayuk Basuki (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
6-1 2-6 7-5
QFLindsay Davenport (3) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Lisa Raymond (7) (USA)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
6-3 4-6 6-2
QFMeredith Mcgrath (2) (USA)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Elena Makarova (RUS)
Eugenia Maniokova (RUS)
6-0 3-6 6-3
R16Gigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Amanda Coetzer (13) (RSA)
Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)
7-5 6-2
R16Chanda Rubin (8) (USA)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Anke Huber (GER)
Karin Kschwendt (AUT)
6-0 7-5
R16Nicole Arendt (4) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Conchita Martinez (9) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-3 2-3 Retired
R16Yayuk Basuki (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Nanne Dahlman (FIN)
Clare Wood (GBR)
6-7(3) 6-4 6-2
R16Lisa Raymond (7) (USA)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
Kristie Boogert (14) (NED)
Nicole Bradtke (AUS)
6-0 7-5
R16Lindsay Davenport (3) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Irina Spirlea (15) (ROU)
Linda Wild (USA)
7-5 6-0
R16Elena Makarova (RUS)
Eugenia Maniokova (RUS)
Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Jenny Byrne (AUS)
6-4 6-2
R16Meredith Mcgrath (2) (USA)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Els Callens (11) (BEL)
Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)
6-2 6-4
R32Gigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Annabel Ellwood (WC) (AUS)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
2-6 6-1 6-1
R32Amanda Coetzer (13) (RSA)
Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
6-1 6-2
R32Anke Huber (GER)
Karin Kschwendt (AUT)
Denisa Krajcovicova (SVK)
Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)
6-3 6-0
R32Chanda Rubin (8) (USA)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Erika De Lone (USA)
Audra Keller (USA)
6-2 6-3
R32Nicole Arendt (4) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Kyoko Nagatsuka (JPN)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
WO
R32Conchita Martinez (9) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Claudia Porwik (GER)
6-3 7-6(3)
R32Yayuk Basuki (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Miho Saeki (JPN)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)
6-4 6-2
R32Nanne Dahlman (FIN)
Clare Wood (GBR)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (6) (NED)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
7-6(4) 6-3
R32Lisa Raymond (7) (USA)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
Sabine Appelmans (BEL)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
6-1 6-1
R32Kristie Boogert (14) (NED)
Nicole Bradtke (AUS)
Petra Schwarz (AUT)
Katarina Studenikova (SVK)
4-0 Retired
R32Irina Spirlea (15) (ROU)
Linda Wild (USA)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)
7-5 7-6(5)
R32Lindsay Davenport (3) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Maria Lindstrom (SWE)
Maria Strandlund (SWE)
7-6(5) 6-3
R32Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Jenny Byrne (AUS)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Stephanie Reece (USA)
6-1 6-0
R32Elena Makarova (RUS)
Eugenia Maniokova (RUS)
Eva Melicharova (CZE)
Helena Vildova (CZE)
6-4 6-4
R32Els Callens (11) (BEL)
Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)
Virag Csurgo (HUN)
Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)
7-5 6-2
R32Meredith Mcgrath (2) (USA)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Amy Frazier (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
6-4 6-3
R64Gigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Katerina Maleeva (BUL)
Shaun Stafford (USA)
6-3 6-3
R64Annabel Ellwood (WC) (AUS)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Lea Ghirardi (FRA)
Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)
4-6 6-4 8-6
R64Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Lisa Mcshea (WC) (AUS)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
6-3 6-3
R64Amanda Coetzer (13) (RSA)
Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)
Pam Shriver (WC) (USA)
Elizabeth Smylie (AUS)
6-3 2-6 6-1
R64Anke Huber (GER)
Karin Kschwendt (AUT)
Silvia Farina Elia (16) (ITA)
Laura Golarsa (ITA)
6-3 4-6 6-3
R64Denisa Krajcovicova (SVK)
Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)
Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)
Aleksandra Olsza (POL)
2-6 7-5 6-4
R64Erika De Lone (USA)
Audra Keller (USA)
Kristin Godridge (AUS)
Kirrily Sharpe (AUS)
7-5 7-6(4)
R64Chanda Rubin (8) (USA)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Siobhan Drake-Brockman (WC) (AUS)
Jane Taylor (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R64Nicole Arendt (4) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
Rene Simpson (CAN)
6-2 6-3
R64Kyoko Nagatsuka (JPN)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Catalina Cristea (ROU)
0-6 6-2 6-1
R64Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Claudia Porwik (GER)
Isabelle Demongeot (FRA)
Louise Pleming (AUS)
6-2 6-1
R64Conchita Martinez (9) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Laurence Courtois (BEL)
Nancy Feber (BEL)
7-6(0) 6-4
R64Miho Saeki (JPN)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)
Martina Hingis (12) (SUI)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
5-7 6-0 6-3
R64Yayuk Basuki (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Joannette Kruger (RSA)
6-2 6-3
R64Nanne Dahlman (FIN)
Clare Wood (GBR)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Andrea Temesvari (HUN)
6-4 6-2
R64Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (6) (NED)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Elly Hakami (USA)
Danielle Scott (USA)
3-6 6-0 6-1
R64Lisa Raymond (7) (USA)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
Ann Wunderlich (USA)
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)
6-2 6-0
R64Sabine Appelmans (BEL)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
Sandra Cacic (USA)
Christina Papadaki (GRE)
6-2 3-6 6-1
R64Petra Schwarz (AUT)
Katarina Studenikova (SVK)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Hiromi Nagano (JPN)
6-3 6-2
R64Kristie Boogert (14) (NED)
Nicole Bradtke (AUS)
Valda Lake (GBR)
Laxmi Poruri (USA)
7-6(2) 7-5
R64Irina Spirlea (15) (ROU)
Linda Wild (USA)
Radka Bobkova (CZE)
Petra Langrova (CZE)
6-3 6-1
R64Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)
Wiltrud Probst (GER)
Christina Singer (GER)
6-3 6-4
R64Maria Lindstrom (SWE)
Maria Strandlund (SWE)
Kim De Weille (NED)
Seda Noorlander (NED)
6-4 6-3
R64Lindsay Davenport (3) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Maja Muric (CRO)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
6-1 6-0
R64Nana Smith (JPN)
Stephanie Reece (USA)
Lori Mcneil (5) (USA)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
2-6 7-6(6) 6-3
R64Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Jenny Byrne (AUS)
Tina Krizan (SLO)
Radomira Zrubakova (SVK)
6-1 7-6(1)
R64Eva Melicharova (CZE)
Helena Vildova (CZE)
Magdalena Feistel (POL)
Jolene Watanabe (USA)
6-3 6-2
R64Elena Makarova (RUS)
Eugenia Maniokova (RUS)
Jill Hetherington (10) (CAN)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
6-3 6-0
R64Els Callens (11) (BEL)
Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
Sung-Hee Park (KOR)
6-2 6-3
R64Virag Csurgo (HUN)
Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)
Alexandra Fusai (FRA)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
6-4 6-4
R64Amy Frazier (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
Yone Kamio (JPN)
Florencia Labat (ARG)
6-4 7-6(6)
R64Meredith Mcgrath (2) (USA)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Sandra Cecchini (ITA)
Laura Garrone (ITA)
6-3 6-4
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Janet Lee (TPE)Miho Saeki (JPN)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Rika Hiraki (13) (JPN)Elly Hakami (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Jolene Watanabe (3) (USA)Yuka Yoshida (JPN)6-1 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Francesca Lubiani (ITA)Rene Simpson (CAN)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Laxmi Poruri (8) (USA)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Clare Wood (GBR)Lisa Mcshea (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (10) (FRA)Denisa Szabova (6) (SVK)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)Adriana Gersi (CZE)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Janet Lee (TPE)Hiromi Nagano (JPN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Miho Saeki (JPN)Nino Louarsabishvili (15) (GEO)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Rika Hiraki (13) (JPN)Laura Garrone (ITA)6-2 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Elly Hakami (USA)Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)7-6(5) 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Jolene Watanabe (3) (USA)Sophie Georges (FRA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Yuka Yoshida (JPN)Catherine Barclay (AUS)2-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Francesca Lubiani (ITA)Renee Reid (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Rene Simpson (CAN)Tara Snyder (USA)4-6 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Laxmi Poruri (8) (USA)Shannon Peters (WC) (AUS)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Eugenia Maniokova (16) (RUS)2-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Clare Wood (GBR)Virag Csurgo (HUN)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Lisa Mcshea (WC) (AUS)Alicia Ortuno (ESP)6-1 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q2Denisa Szabova (6) (SVK)Aleksandra Olsza (POL)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (10) (FRA)Joanne Limmer (WC) (AUS)6-2 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)Laura Golarsa (14) (ITA)6-2 7-6(1) [H2H]
Q2Adriana Gersi (CZE)Radka Bobkova (2) (CZE)6-2 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Janet Lee (TPE)Andrea Glass (1) (GER)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Hiromi Nagano (JPN)Manon Bollegraf (NED)5-7 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Miho Saeki (JPN)Magdalena Feistel (POL)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Nino Louarsabishvili (15) (GEO)Ju-Yeon Choi (KOR)7-6(6) 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Rika Hiraki (13) (JPN)Christina Papadaki (GRE)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Laura Garrone (ITA)Olga Barabanschikova (BLR)6-4 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q3Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)Louise Pleming (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Elly Hakami (USA)Audra Keller (5) (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jolene Watanabe (3) (USA)Angie Woolcock (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Sophie Georges (FRA)Caroline Vis (NED)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Yuka Yoshida (JPN)Mi-Ra Jeon (KOR)7-6(5) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Catherine Barclay (AUS)Wiltrud Probst (9) (GER)3-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Renee Reid (WC) (AUS)Patty Schnyder (12) (SUI)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Francesca Lubiani (ITA)Kim De Weille (NED)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Rene Simpson (CAN)Eun-Ha Kim (KOR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Tara Snyder (USA)Lenka Nemeckova (7) (CZE)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Laxmi Poruri (8) (USA)Anna Klim (WC) (AUS)3-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Shannon Peters (WC) (AUS)Federica Fortuni (ITA)7-5 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q3Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Seda Noorlander (NED)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Eugenia Maniokova (16) (RUS)Melissa Beadman (WC) (AUS)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Virag Csurgo (HUN)Claudia Porwik (11) (GER)2-6 7-6(5) 8-6 [H2H]
Q3Clare Wood (GBR)Christine Neuman (USA)7-6(4) 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Lisa Mcshea (WC) (AUS)Karine Quentrec-Eagle (FRA)6-3 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q3Alicia Ortuno (ESP)Petra Langrova (4) (CZE)5-7 7-5 9-7 [H2H]
Q3Denisa Szabova (6) (SVK)Katerina Maleeva (BUL)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Aleksandra Olsza (POL)Helena Vildova (CZE)6-1 4-6 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Joanne Limmer (WC) (AUS)Misumi Miyauchi (JPN)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (10) (FRA)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Laura Golarsa (14) (ITA)Mercedes Paz (ARG)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)Eva Melicharova (CZE)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Adriana Gersi (CZE)Ludmila Varmuzova (CZE)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Radka Bobkova (2) (CZE)Tessa Price (RSA)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Australian Open draw (Women's) 1996?
Who will win Australian Open?