WTA Australian Open Draw (Women's) - 1994

Click Here To Join The Australian Open Discussion!


Share This...


Australian Open Event Details:

1994-01-17Hard
OutdoorFlinders Park, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Australian Open draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FSteffi Graf (1) (GER)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
SFSteffi Graf (1) (GER)Kimiko Date-Krumm (10) (JPN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
SFArantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)Gabriela Sabatini (4) (ARG)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
QFSteffi Graf (1) (GER)Lindsay Davenport (16) (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
QFKimiko Date-Krumm (10) (JPN)Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)6-2 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
QFGabriela Sabatini (4) (ARG)Jana Novotna (5) (CZE)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
QFArantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (8) (SUI)7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
R16Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Sandrine Testud (FRA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R16Lindsay Davenport (16) (USA)Mary Joe Fernandez (6) (USA)6-2 6-7(4) 6-2 [H2H]
R16Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)Chanda Rubin (USA)7-6(4) 6-3 [H2H]
R16Kimiko Date-Krumm (10) (JPN)Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (USA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R16Jana Novotna (5) (CZE)Emanuela Zardo (SUI)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R16Gabriela Sabatini (4) (ARG)Mary Pierce (9) (FRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (8) (SUI)Sabine Hack (GER)7-5 6-7(2) 7-5 [H2H]
R16Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)Magdalena Maleeva (14) (BUL)4-6 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Barbara Rittner (GER)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Sandrine Testud (FRA)Helena Sukova (13) (CZE)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Lindsay Davenport (16) (USA)Elena Makarova (Q) (RUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Mary Joe Fernandez (6) (USA)Caroline Kuhlman (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)Amy Frazier (USA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R32Chanda Rubin (USA)Kristine Kunce (AUS)6-3 7-6(1) [H2H]
R32Kimiko Date-Krumm (10) (JPN)Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (USA)Anke Huber (7) (GER)3-6 7-6(10) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jana Novotna (5) (CZE)Jane Taylor (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Emanuela Zardo (SUI)Gigi Fernandez (USA)7-6(2) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Mary Pierce (9) (FRA)Sabine Appelmans (BEL)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Gabriela Sabatini (4) (ARG)Linda Ferrando (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (8) (SUI)Romana Tedjakusuma (INA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R32Sabine Hack (GER)Beate Reinstadler (AUT)6-3 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Magdalena Maleeva (14) (BUL)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)Ann Wunderlich (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Nicole Bradtke (AUS)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Barbara Rittner (GER)Pam Shriver (USA)6-4 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Sandrine Testud (FRA)Lisa Raymond (USA)7-5 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Helena Sukova (13) (CZE)Mana Endo (JPN)6-4 5-7 7-5 [H2H]
R64Lindsay Davenport (16) (USA)Wiltrud Probst (GER)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R64Elena Makarova (Q) (RUS)Rene Simpson (CAN)6-3 7-6(4) [H2H]
R64Caroline Kuhlman (USA)Nadin Ercegovic (CRO)7-5 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Mary Joe Fernandez (6) (USA)Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)6-3 2-6 9-7 [H2H]
R64Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)Patty Fendick (USA)6-7(4) 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Amy Frazier (USA)Radka Bobkova (CZE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Kristine Kunce (AUS)Marketa Kochta (GER)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R64Chanda Rubin (USA)Amanda Coetzer (12) (RSA)6-1 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Kimiko Date-Krumm (10) (JPN)Meredith Mcgrath (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)Debbie Graham (USA)6-2 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (USA)Kristie Boogert (NED)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R64Anke Huber (7) (GER)Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)7-6(6) 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jana Novotna (5) (CZE)Helen Kelesi (CAN)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Jane Taylor (WC) (AUS)Christina Singer (GER)7-5 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Gigi Fernandez (USA)Yone Kamio (JPN)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Emanuela Zardo (SUI)Yayuk Basuki (INA)6-2 7-6(5) [H2H]
R64Mary Pierce (9) (FRA)Linda Wild (USA)6-7(4) 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Sabine Appelmans (BEL)Florencia Labat (ARG)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Linda Ferrando (ITA)Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Gabriela Sabatini (4) (ARG)Natalia Medvedeva (UKR)6-1 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (8) (SUI)Catalina Cristea (ROU)5-7 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Romana Tedjakusuma (INA)Patricia Tarabini (ARG)6-2 7-6(2) [H2H]
R64Beate Reinstadler (AUT)Nanne Dahlman (LL) (FIN)6-3 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Sabine Hack (GER)Tracy Austin (USA)6-1 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
R64Magdalena Maleeva (14) (BUL)Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Anna Smashnova (Q) (ISR)2-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Ann Wunderlich (USA)Tatiana Ignatieva (BLR)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R64Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)6-1 2-0 Retired[H2H]
R128Nicole Bradtke (AUS)Clare Wood (GBR)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Pam Shriver (USA)Laurence Courtois (BEL)2-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Barbara Rittner (GER)Federica Bonsignori (ITA)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R128Sandrine Testud (FRA)Marzia Grossi (ITA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Lisa Raymond (USA)Miriam Oremans (NED)6-2 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Mana Endo (JPN)Dominique Van Roost (BEL)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Helena Sukova (13) (CZE)Jenny Byrne (WC) (AUS)6-7(5) 7-6(7) 6-2 [H2H]
R128Lindsay Davenport (16) (USA)Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)3-6 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R128Wiltrud Probst (GER)Petra Langrova (CZE)7-6(6) 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
R128Elena Makarova (Q) (RUS)Sandra Wasserman (BEL)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Rene Simpson (CAN)Nicole Pratt (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Nadin Ercegovic (CRO)Robin White (USA)4-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R128Caroline Kuhlman (USA)Karin Kschwendt (AUT)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)Kristin Godridge (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Mary Joe Fernandez (6) (USA)Elly Hakami (Q) (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)Natalia Zvereva (BLR)5-7 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Patty Fendick (USA)Tina Krizan (Q) (SLO)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Amy Frazier (USA)Elizabeth Smylie (AUS)6-1 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Radka Bobkova (CZE)Christina Papadaki (GRE)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Kristine Kunce (AUS)Janette Husarova (SVK)3-6 7-6(3) 7-5 [H2H]
R128Marketa Kochta (GER)Joannette Kruger (RSA)6-2 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
R128Chanda Rubin (USA)Katerina Maleeva (BUL)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Amanda Coetzer (12) (RSA)Petra Begerow (GER)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Kimiko Date-Krumm (10) (JPN)Kathy Rinaldi (USA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Meredith Mcgrath (USA)Larisa Savchenko (URS)3-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Debbie Graham (USA)Rennae Stubbs (WC) (AUS)3-6 7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R128Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)Petra Schwarz (AUT)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Kristie Boogert (NED)Manon Bollegraf (Q) (NED)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (USA)Veronika Martinek (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)Kerry-Anne Guse (WC) (AUS)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R128Anke Huber (7) (GER)Leila Meskhi (GEO)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Jana Novotna (5) (CZE)Fang Li (CHN)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Helen Kelesi (CAN)Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Christina Singer (GER)Irina Spirlea (ROU)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Jane Taylor (WC) (AUS)Caroline Vis (Q) (NED)6-2 6-7(4) 6-4 [H2H]
R128Gigi Fernandez (USA)Naoko Kijimuta (Q) (JPN)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Yone Kamio (JPN)Lisa Mcshea (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Emanuela Zardo (SUI)Katarina Studenikova (SVK)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R128Yayuk Basuki (INA)Nathalie Tauziat (15) (FRA)6-4 7-6(7) [H2H]
R128Mary Pierce (9) (FRA)Natalia Baudone-Furlan (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Linda Wild (USA)Sandra Dopfer (AUT)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Florencia Labat (ARG)Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Sabine Appelmans (BEL)Noelle Van Lottum (FRA)5-7 6-2 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R128Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)Maria-Jose Gaidano (ARG)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Linda Ferrando (ITA)Jolene Watanabe (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Natalia Medvedeva (UKR)Nicole Krijger-Jagerman (NED)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R128Gabriela Sabatini (4) (ARG)Stephanie Rottier (NED)7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
R128Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (8) (SUI)Laura Golarsa (ITA)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R128Catalina Cristea (ROU)Joanne Limmer (WC) (AUS)7-6(4) 6-3 [H2H]
R128Patricia Tarabini (ARG)Angelica Gavaldon (MEX)6-4 7-6(6) [H2H]
R128Romana Tedjakusuma (INA)Karine Quentrec-Eagle (FRA)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R128Nanne Dahlman (LL) (FIN)Radomira Zrubakova (SVK)6-2 6-7(3) 7-5 [H2H]
R128Beate Reinstadler (AUT)Shaun Stafford (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Tracy Austin (USA)Elna Reinach (RSA)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R128Sabine Hack (GER)Zina Garrison-Jackson (11) (USA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R128Magdalena Maleeva (14) (BUL)Sandra Cacic (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN)Michelle Jaggard-Lai (AUS)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Anna Smashnova (Q) (ISR)Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R128Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Rosana De Los Rios (PAR)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Tatiana Ignatieva (BLR)Magdalena Feistel (Q) (POL)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Ann Wunderlich (USA)Nicole Arendt (USA)6-7(5) 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)Audra Keller (USA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R128Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)Karina Habsudova (SVK)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FGigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Patty Fendick (7) (USA)
Meredith Mcgrath (USA)
6-3 4-6 6-4
SFGigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Pam Shriver (3) (USA)
Elizabeth Smylie (AUS)
6-3 6-3
SFPatty Fendick (7) (USA)
Meredith Mcgrath (USA)
Jana Novotna (2) (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
6-3 7-5
QFGigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Manon Bollegraf (10) (NED)
Debbie Graham (USA)
6-1 6-3
QFPam Shriver (3) (USA)
Elizabeth Smylie (AUS)
Jill Hetherington (16) (CAN)
Shaun Stafford (USA)
6-3 6-2
QFPatty Fendick (7) (USA)
Meredith Mcgrath (USA)
Ann Wunderlich (14) (USA)
Julie Richardson (NZL)
6-2 6-0
QFJana Novotna (2) (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Mary Joe Fernandez (6) (USA)
Zina Garrison-Jackson (USA)
6-4 6-4
R16Gigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Eugenia Maniokova (13) (RUS)
Leila Meskhi (GEO)
6-2 6-1
R16Manon Bollegraf (10) (NED)
Debbie Graham (USA)
Conchita Martinez (5) (ESP)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
6-3 6-4
R16Pam Shriver (3) (USA)
Elizabeth Smylie (AUS)
Laura Golarsa (12) (ITA)
Natalia Medvedeva (UKR)
6-3 2-6 6-4
R16Jill Hetherington (16) (CAN)
Shaun Stafford (USA)
Nicole Arendt (USA)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
6-2 6-3
R16Patty Fendick (7) (USA)
Meredith Mcgrath (USA)
Amanda Coetzer (9) (RSA)
Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)
4-6 6-4 6-1
R16Ann Wunderlich (14) (USA)
Julie Richardson (NZL)
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (4) (SUI)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
6-1 6-4
R16Mary Joe Fernandez (6) (USA)
Zina Garrison-Jackson (USA)
Lindsay Davenport (15) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
6-2 6-3
R16Jana Novotna (2) (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Elna Reinach (11) (RSA)
Jana Strnadova (CZE)
6-0 5-7 6-2
R32Gigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Valda Lake (GBR)
Clare Wood (GBR)
6-1 6-2
R32Eugenia Maniokova (13) (RUS)
Leila Meskhi (GEO)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Catalina Cristea (ROU)
6-2 6-0
R32Manon Bollegraf (10) (NED)
Debbie Graham (USA)
Steffi Graf (WC) (GER)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
7-6(6) 6-2
R32Conchita Martinez (5) (ESP)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Jo-Anne Faull (AUS)
Robin White (USA)
6-2 6-1
R32Pam Shriver (3) (USA)
Elizabeth Smylie (AUS)
Kate Mcdonald (AUS)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
7-5 6-3
R32Laura Golarsa (12) (ITA)
Natalia Medvedeva (UKR)
Linda Wild (USA)
Chanda Rubin (USA)
6-4 7-5
R32Jill Hetherington (16) (CAN)
Shaun Stafford (USA)
Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
6-0 4-6 6-4
R32Nicole Arendt (USA)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
Katrina Adams (8) (USA)
Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
6-2 6-3
R32Patty Fendick (7) (USA)
Meredith Mcgrath (USA)
Akiko Kijimuta (JPN)
Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)
6-2 6-4
R32Amanda Coetzer (9) (RSA)
Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)
Sabine Appelmans (BEL)
Radomira Zrubakova (SVK)
2-6 6-2 6-2
R32Ann Wunderlich (14) (USA)
Julie Richardson (NZL)
Jessica Emmons (USA)
Tessa Price (RSA)
6-4 6-2
R32Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (4) (SUI)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Caroline Kuhlman (USA)
Louise Pleming (AUS)
3-6 7-6(3) 6-3
R32Mary Joe Fernandez (6) (USA)
Zina Garrison-Jackson (USA)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Linda Ferrando (ITA)
6-3 6-7(2) 6-4
R32Lindsay Davenport (15) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Nicole Bradtke (AUS)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
6-2 6-1
R32Elna Reinach (11) (RSA)
Jana Strnadova (CZE)
Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Irina Spirlea (ROU)
6-1 6-0
R32Jana Novotna (2) (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Yone Kamio (JPN)
Kyoko Nagatsuka (JPN)
6-2 6-3
R64Gigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Veronika Martinek (GER)
Magdalena Feistel (POL)
6-2 6-4
R64Valda Lake (GBR)
Clare Wood (GBR)
Amy De Lone (USA)
Erika De Lone (USA)
6-1 3-6 7-5
R64Asa Svensson (SWE)
Catalina Cristea (ROU)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Elena Makarova (RUS)
7-5 3-6 6-3
R64Eugenia Maniokova (13) (RUS)
Leila Meskhi (GEO)
Karin Kschwendt (AUT)
Florencia Labat (ARG)
4-6 6-3 6-1
R64Manon Bollegraf (10) (NED)
Debbie Graham (USA)
Katerina Maleeva (BUL)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
7-6(5) 6-3
R64Steffi Graf (WC) (GER)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Maria-Jose Gaidano (ARG)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
6-3 7-5
R64Jo-Anne Faull (AUS)
Robin White (USA)
Laurence Courtois (BEL)
Nancy Feber (BEL)
6-7(5) 6-1 6-3
R64Conchita Martinez (5) (ESP)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Elly Hakami (USA)
Stephanie Reece (USA)
6-2 6-2
R64Pam Shriver (3) (USA)
Elizabeth Smylie (AUS)
Fang Li (CHN)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
6-3 6-1
R64Kate Mcdonald (AUS)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
6-7(3) 6-3 6-4
R64Linda Wild (USA)
Chanda Rubin (USA)
Sandra Dopfer (AUT)
Tina Krizan (SLO)
6-2 6-1
R64Laura Golarsa (12) (ITA)
Natalia Medvedeva (UKR)
Nanne Dahlman (FIN)
Kirrily Sharpe (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R64Jill Hetherington (16) (CAN)
Shaun Stafford (USA)
Jenny Byrne (AUS)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
7-6(6) 6-1
R64Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
6-4 2-6 6-0
R64Nicole Arendt (USA)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
Michelle Jaggard-Lai (AUS)
Rene Simpson (CAN)
6-0 6-3
R64Katrina Adams (8) (USA)
Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
Yayuk Basuki (INA)
Nana Smith (JPN)
7-5 6-3
R64Patty Fendick (7) (USA)
Meredith Mcgrath (USA)
Radka Bobkova (CZE)
Petra Langrova (CZE)
6-1 6-4
R64Akiko Kijimuta (JPN)
Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)
Kristin Godridge (WC) (AUS)
Joanne Limmer (AUS)
6-3 6-1
R64Sabine Appelmans (BEL)
Radomira Zrubakova (SVK)
Maija Avotins (WC) (AUS)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
6-1 6-3
R64Amanda Coetzer (9) (RSA)
Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)
Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (USA)
Shannan Mccarthy (USA)
7-5 7-6(3)
R64Ann Wunderlich (14) (USA)
Julie Richardson (NZL)
Petra Schwarz (AUT)
Noelle Van Lottum (FRA)
6-2 6-3
R64Jessica Emmons (USA)
Tessa Price (RSA)
Louise Field (AUS)
Ann Henricksson (USA)
6-0 6-4
R64Caroline Kuhlman (USA)
Louise Pleming (AUS)
Robyn Mawdsley (WC) (AUS)
Tracey Rodgers (AUS)
1-6 6-4 6-4
R64Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (4) (SUI)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Danielle Jones (AUS)
Maya Kidowaki (JPN)
6-3 6-3
R64Mary Joe Fernandez (6) (USA)
Zina Garrison-Jackson (USA)
Kristie Boogert (NED)
Nicole Krijger-Jagerman (NED)
6-4 6-2
R64Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Linda Ferrando (ITA)
Justine Hodder (AUS)
Angie Woolcock (AUS)
3-6 6-4 8-6
R64Nicole Bradtke (AUS)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Maureen Drake (CAN)
Audra Keller (USA)
0-6 6-3 6-3
R64Lindsay Davenport (15) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Amy Frazier (USA)
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
6-1 6-3
R64Elna Reinach (11) (RSA)
Jana Strnadova (CZE)
Wiltrud Probst (GER)
Christina Singer (GER)
7-5 6-3
R64Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Irina Spirlea (ROU)
Camille Benjamin (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
6-4 7-6(0)
R64Yone Kamio (JPN)
Kyoko Nagatsuka (JPN)
Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)
Anke Huber (GER)
7-6(4) 6-3
R64Jana Novotna (2) (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Christina Papadaki (GRE)
Emanuela Zardo (SUI)
6-2 6-1
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Elly Hakami (USA)Eugenia Maniokova (13) (RUS)7-6(4) 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Anna Smashnova (7) (ISR)Nanne Dahlman (9) (FIN)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Tina Krizan (SLO)Mercedes Paz (ARG)4-6 7-6(3) 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)Jo-Anne Faull (AUS)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Magdalena Feistel (POL)Monique Javer (GBR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Caroline Vis (NED)Asa Svensson (SWE)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Manon Bollegraf (NED)Louise Field (AUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Elena Makarova (2) (RUS)Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Elly Hakami (USA)Rika Hiraki (1) (JPN)7-6(5) 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Eugenia Maniokova (13) (RUS)Gail Biggs (WC) (AUS)3-6 7-6(2) 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Nanne Dahlman (9) (FIN)Akiko Kijimuta (JPN)6-1 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Anna Smashnova (7) (ISR)Catherine Barclay (AUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Mercedes Paz (ARG)Nana Smith (JPN)6-1 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Tina Krizan (SLO)Petra Thoren (FIN)WO[H2H]
Q2Jo-Anne Faull (AUS)Barbara Schett (11) (AUT)7-5 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)Julie Richardson (NZL)6-1 1-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Magdalena Feistel (POL)Angelique Olivier (FRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Monique Javer (GBR)Tessa Price (15) (RSA)6-1 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Caroline Vis (NED)Shannan Mccarthy (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Asa Svensson (SWE)Sung-Hee Park (KOR)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Louise Field (AUS)Misumi Miyauchi (6) (JPN)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Manon Bollegraf (NED)Nancy Feber (12) (BEL)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)Andrea Strnadova (14) (CZE)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Elena Makarova (2) (RUS)Julie Steven (USA)3-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Rika Hiraki (1) (JPN)Danielle Thomas (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Elly Hakami (USA)Camille Benjamin (USA)6-2 6-7(5) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Gail Biggs (WC) (AUS)Masako Yanagi (JPN)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Eugenia Maniokova (13) (RUS)Maya Kidowaki (JPN)7-6(4) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Nanne Dahlman (9) (FIN)Erika De Lone (USA)6-2 7-6(8) [H2H]
Q3Akiko Kijimuta (JPN)Claudine Toleafoa (NZL)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Catherine Barclay (AUS)Anne Mall (IRL)7-6(4) 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Anna Smashnova (7) (ISR)Stephanie Reece (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Nana Smith (JPN)Andrea Vieira (4) (BRA)6-7(4) 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Mercedes Paz (ARG)Tracey Rodgers (AUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Tina Krizan (SLO)Robyn Mawdsley (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Petra Thoren (FIN)Heike Rusch (16) (GER)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Barbara Schett (11) (AUT)Siobhan Drake-Brockman (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Jo-Anne Faull (AUS)Kirrily Sharpe (AUS)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q3Julie Richardson (NZL)Lisa O'neill (AUS)7-5 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)Ai Sugiyama (5) (JPN)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Magdalena Feistel (POL)Ann Henricksson (8) (USA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Angelique Olivier (FRA)Shannon Peters (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Monique Javer (GBR)Katharina Buche (AUT)6-2 6-7(1) 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Tessa Price (15) (RSA)Katrina Adams (USA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Shannan Mccarthy (USA)Kyoko Nagatsuka (10) (JPN)7-5 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q3Caroline Vis (NED)Ayako Hirose (JPN)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Asa Svensson (SWE)Maureen Drake (CAN)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Sung-Hee Park (KOR)Lea Ghirardi (3) (FRA)7-6(1) 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Misumi Miyauchi (6) (JPN)Maija Avotins (WC) (AUS)3-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Louise Field (AUS)Danielle Jones (AUS)7-6(3) 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Manon Bollegraf (NED)Ann Stephenson (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Nancy Feber (12) (BEL)Annabel Ellwood (AUS)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Andrea Strnadova (14) (CZE)Jessica Emmons (USA)2-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)Rita Grande (ITA)5-7 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Julie Steven (USA)Angie Woolcock (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Elena Makarova (2) (RUS)Kate Mcdonald (WC) (AUS)6-0 6-3 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Australian Open draw (Women's) 1994?
Who will win Australian Open?