WTA Australian Open Draw (Women's) - 1991

Click Here To Join The Australian Open Discussion!


Share This...


Australian Open Event Details:

1991-01-14Hard
OutdoorFlinders Park, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Australian Open draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FMonica Seles (2) (YUG)Jana Novotna (10) (TCH)5-7 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
SFJana Novotna (10) (TCH)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (6) (ESP)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
SFMonica Seles (2) (YUG)Mary Joe Fernandez (3) (USA)6-3 0-6 9-7 [H2H]
QFJana Novotna (10) (TCH)Steffi Graf (1) (GER)5-7 6-4 8-6 [H2H]
QFArantxa Sanchez Vicario (6) (ESP)Gabriela Sabatini (4) (ARG)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
QFMary Joe Fernandez (3) (USA)Katerina Maleeva (5) (BUL)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
QFMonica Seles (2) (YUG)Anke Huber (GER)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Karina Habsudova (TCH)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R16Jana Novotna (10) (TCH)Zina Garrison (8) (USA)7-6(1) 6-4 [H2H]
R16Gabriela Sabatini (4) (ARG)Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (6) (ESP)Amy Frazier (13) (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Katerina Maleeva (5) (BUL)Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Mary Joe Fernandez (3) (USA)Sabine Appelmans (16) (BEL)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Anke Huber (GER)Natalia Zvereva (11) (URS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Monica Seles (2) (YUG)Catherine Tanvier (FRA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Nicole Provis (AUS)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Karina Habsudova (TCH)Elizabeth Smylie (AUS)6-0 3-6 8-6 [H2H]
R32Jana Novotna (10) (TCH)Shaun Stafford (USA)6-7(2) 6-1 8-6 [H2H]
R32Zina Garrison (8) (USA)Alexia Dechaume (FRA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Gabriela Sabatini (4) (ARG)Andrea Strnadova (TCH)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)Stacey Schefflin (Q) (USA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R32Amy Frazier (13) (USA)Carrie Cunningham (USA)3-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (6) (ESP)Lori Mcneil (USA)6-4 3-6 6-0 [H2H]
R32Katerina Maleeva (5) (BUL)Donna Faber (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer (14) (RSA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Sabine Appelmans (16) (BEL)Petra Kamstra (Q) (NED)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Mary Joe Fernandez (3) (USA)Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Anke Huber (GER)Pam Shriver (USA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Natalia Zvereva (11) (URS)Clare Wood (GBR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Catherine Tanvier (FRA)Helena Sukova (9) (TCH)4-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Monica Seles (2) (YUG)Karin Kschwendt (GER)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Maya Kidowaki (JPN)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R64Nicole Provis (AUS)Kimiko Date (JPN)4-6 6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R64Karina Habsudova (TCH)Anne Smith (USA)7-6(10) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Elizabeth Smylie (AUS)Laura Gildemeister (15) (PER)6-3 2-6 9-7 [H2H]
R64Jana Novotna (10) (TCH)Karine Quentrec (FRA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Shaun Stafford (USA)Gretchen Magers (USA)5-7 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Alexia Dechaume (FRA)Veronika Martinek (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Zina Garrison (8) (USA)Nana Miyagi (JPN)2-6 6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R64Gabriela Sabatini (4) (ARG)Maria Ekstrand (Q) (SWE)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Andrea Strnadova (TCH)Jo Durie (GBR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Stacey Schefflin (Q) (USA)Tamaka Takagi (JPN)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)Barbara Paulus (12) (AUT)6-4 6-7(7) 6-4 [H2H]
R64Amy Frazier (13) (USA)Andrea Leand (USA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R64Carrie Cunningham (USA)Catarina Lindqvist (SWE)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R64Lori Mcneil (USA)Larisa Savchenko-Neiland (URS)6-3 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (6) (ESP)Monique Javer (GBR)4-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Katerina Maleeva (5) (BUL)Stacey Martin (USA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R64Donna Faber (USA)Wiltrud Probst (GER)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R64Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)Claudine Toleafoa (NZL)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R64Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer (14) (RSA)Tami Whitlinger (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Sabine Appelmans (16) (BEL)Patricia Tarabini (ARG)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R64Petra Kamstra (Q) (NED)Julie Halard (FRA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN)Barbara Rittner (GER)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Mary Joe Fernandez (3) (USA)Francesca Romano (ITA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Anke Huber (GER)Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (7) (SUI)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Pam Shriver (USA)Eva Pfaff (GER)6-3 7-6(4) [H2H]
R64Clare Wood (GBR)Csilla Bartos (HUN)3-6 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R64Natalia Zvereva (11) (URS)Claudia Porwik (GER)7-6(9) 6-4 [H2H]
R64Helena Sukova (9) (TCH)Isabel Cueto (GER)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R64Catherine Tanvier (FRA)Patricia Hy (CAN)6-7(7) 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R64Karin Kschwendt (GER)Regina Rajchrtova (TCH)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Monica Seles (2) (YUG)Cathy Caverzasio (ITA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R128Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Jennifer Santrock (USA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Maya Kidowaki (JPN)Kirrily Sharpe (AUS)1-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Kimiko Date (JPN)Nathalie Herreman (FRA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Nicole Provis (AUS)Elna Reinach (RSA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R128Karina Habsudova (TCH)Cristina Tessi (ARG)6-2 7-6(5) [H2H]
R128Anne Smith (USA)Eva Sviglerova (TCH)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Elizabeth Smylie (AUS)Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (GER)2-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Laura Gildemeister (15) (PER)Pilar Vasquez (PER)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Jana Novotna (10) (TCH)Anne Minter (AUS)7-6(7) 6-2 [H2H]
R128Karine Quentrec (FRA)Ann Grossman (USA)7-6(6) 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
R128Shaun Stafford (USA)Manon Bollegraf (NED)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Gretchen Magers (USA)Emanuela Zardo (SUI)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Alexia Dechaume (FRA)Kristin Godridge (AUS)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R128Veronika Martinek (GER)Akiko Kijimuta (JPN)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Nana Miyagi (JPN)Angelica Gavaldon (MEX)7-5 1-6 8-6 [H2H]
R128Zina Garrison (8) (USA)Rennae Stubbs (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R128Gabriela Sabatini (4) (ARG)Linda Harvey-Wild (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Maria Ekstrand (Q) (SWE)Jana Pospisilova (TCH)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R128Andrea Strnadova (TCH)Sandra Wasserman (BEL)7-6(2) 6-4 [H2H]
R128Jo Durie (GBR)Tracey Morton (WC) (AUS)6-1 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
R128Tamaka Takagi (JPN)Patty Fendick (USA)6-2 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Stacey Schefflin (Q) (USA)Miriam Oremans (LL) (NED)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)Elena Brioukhovets (URS)2-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Barbara Paulus (12) (AUT)Petra Thoren (FIN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Amy Frazier (13) (USA)Kate Mcdonald (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Andrea Leand (USA)Ingelise Driehuis (Q) (NED)7-6(3) 1-6 8-6 [H2H]
R128Catarina Lindqvist (SWE)Cammy Macgregor (USA)7-5 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Carrie Cunningham (USA)Nicole Pratt (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Lori Mcneil (USA)Kathy Rinaldi (USA)5-7 7-6(5) 6-1 [H2H]
R128Larisa Savchenko-Neiland (URS)Danielle Jones (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Monique Javer (GBR)Audra Keller (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (6) (ESP)Natalia Medvedeva (URS)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R128Katerina Maleeva (5) (BUL)Brenda Schultz (NED)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Stacey Martin (USA)Catherine Barclay (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Wiltrud Probst (GER)Ann Henricksson (USA)4-6 7-6(6) 6-4 [H2H]
R128Donna Faber (USA)Erika De Lone (USA)5-7 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Claudine Toleafoa (NZL)Stephanie Rottier (NED)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R128Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)Michelle Jaggard (AUS)6-4 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
R128Tami Whitlinger (USA)Raffaella Reggi (ITA)6-7(3) 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer (14) (RSA)Gigi Fernandez (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Sabine Appelmans (16) (BEL)Mercedes Paz (ARG)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R128Patricia Tarabini (ARG)Maria Strandlund (SWE)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R128Julie Halard (FRA)Denisa Szabova (TCH)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Petra Kamstra (Q) (NED)Robin White (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Barbara Rittner (GER)Sarah Loosemore (GBR)4-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN)Elise Burgin (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Francesca Romano (ITA)Maja Zivec-Skulj (Q) (GER)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R128Mary Joe Fernandez (3) (USA)Sara Gomer (GBR)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R128Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (7) (SUI)Jo-Anne Faull (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R128Anke Huber (GER)Julie Richardson (NZL)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Eva Pfaff (GER)Louise Field (AUS)7-6(6) 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Pam Shriver (USA)Noelle Van Lottum (FRA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Csilla Bartos (HUN)Nathalie Guerree-Spitzer (FRA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Clare Wood (GBR)Sandy Collins (Q) (USA)3-6 7-6(4) 6-0 [H2H]
R128Claudia Porwik (GER)Marketa Kochta (Q) (FRG)7-6(6) 6-3 [H2H]
R128Natalia Zvereva (11) (URS)Ginger Helgeson (Q) (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Helena Sukova (9) (TCH)Belinda Cordwell (NZL)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Isabel Cueto (GER)Petra Ritter (AUT)6-4 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
R128Catherine Tanvier (FRA)Renata Baranski (POL)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Patricia Hy (CAN)Beverly Bowes (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Karin Kschwendt (GER)Petra Langrova (TCH)2-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Regina Rajchrtova (TCH)Louise Stacey (WC) (AUS)4-6 7-5 8-6 [H2H]
R128Cathy Caverzasio (ITA)Silke Meier (GER)6-3 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Monica Seles (2) (YUG)Sabine Hack (GER)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FPatty Fendick (4) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Gigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Jana Novotna (TCH)
7-6(4) 6-1
SFGigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Jana Novotna (TCH)
Jill Hetherington (CAN)
Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
6-0 3-6 8-6
SFPatty Fendick (4) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Monica Seles (10) (YUG)
Anne Smith (USA)
6-1 3-6 6-2
QFGigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Jana Novotna (TCH)
Sabine Appelmans (BEL)
Raffaella Reggi (ITA)
6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
QFJill Hetherington (CAN)
Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland (3) (URS)
Natalia Zvereva (URS)
2-6 6-3 6-4
QFPatty Fendick (4) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (7) (NED)
Lise Gregory (RSA)
6-4 6-4
QFMonica Seles (10) (YUG)
Anne Smith (USA)
Kathy Jordan (5) (USA)
Elizabeth Smylie (AUS)
4-6 6-0 10-8
R16Gigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Jana Novotna (TCH)
Jo-Anne Faull (14) (AUS)
Michelle Jaggard (AUS)
6-4 6-2
R16Sabine Appelmans (BEL)
Raffaella Reggi (ITA)
Mercedes Paz (8) (ARG)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
6-4 2-6 6-2
R16Larisa Savchenko-Neiland (3) (URS)
Natalia Zvereva (URS)
Kristin Godridge (AUS)
Kirrily Sharpe (AUS)
6-1 6-2
R16Jill Hetherington (CAN)
Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
Cathy Caverzasio (ITA)
Sandra Wasserman (BEL)
6-0 2-6 6-3
R16Manon Bollegraf (7) (NED)
Lise Gregory (RSA)
Elise Burgin (11) (USA)
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer (RSA)
5-7 6-4 11-9
R16Patty Fendick (4) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (SUI)
Lori Mcneil (USA)
6-2 6-2
R16Kathy Jordan (5) (USA)
Elizabeth Smylie (AUS)
Ann Henricksson (USA)
Cammy Macgregor (USA)
6-2 6-3
R16Monica Seles (10) (YUG)
Anne Smith (USA)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)
Helena Sukova (TCH)
7-5 3-6 6-2
R32Gigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Jana Novotna (TCH)
Zina Garrison (USA)
Pam Shriver (USA)
6-3 3-6 6-1
R32Jo-Anne Faull (14) (AUS)
Michelle Jaggard (AUS)
Maya Kidowaki (JPN)
Alison Scott (AUS)
3-6 6-3 6-3
R32Sabine Appelmans (BEL)
Raffaella Reggi (ITA)
Ann Devries (BEL)
Ingelise Driehuis (NED)
6-3 6-3
R32Mercedes Paz (8) (ARG)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
Maria Lindstrom (SWE)
Heather Ludloff (USA)
7-5 6-1
R32Larisa Savchenko-Neiland (3) (URS)
Natalia Zvereva (URS)
Andrea Strnadova (TCH)
Eva Sviglerova (TCH)
6-2 4-6 6-2
R32Kristin Godridge (AUS)
Kirrily Sharpe (AUS)
Sabine Hack (GER)
Akemi Nishiya (JPN)
6-3 4-6 7-5
R32Cathy Caverzasio (ITA)
Sandra Wasserman (BEL)
Noelle Van Lottum (FRA)
Clare Wood (GBR)
6-1 2-6 6-2
R32Jill Hetherington (CAN)
Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
Gretchen Magers (6) (USA)
Robin White (USA)
6-3 6-3
R32Manon Bollegraf (7) (NED)
Lise Gregory (RSA)
Anne Minter (AUS)
Tracey Morton (AUS)
6-2 6-4
R32Elise Burgin (11) (USA)
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer (RSA)
Belinda Borneo (GBR)
Julie Salmon (GBR)
6-1 6-1
R32Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (SUI)
Lori Mcneil (USA)
Louise Stacey (WC) (AUS)
Jane Taylor (AUS)
WO
R32Patty Fendick (4) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Belinda Cordwell (NZL)
Julie Richardson (NZL)
6-0 6-0
R32Kathy Jordan (5) (USA)
Elizabeth Smylie (AUS)
Donna Faber (USA)
Petra Thoren (FIN)
6-2 6-1
R32Ann Henricksson (USA)
Cammy Macgregor (USA)
Sandy Collins (USA)
Tami Whitlinger (USA)
6-3 7-6(3)
R32Monica Seles (10) (YUG)
Anne Smith (USA)
Kristine Radford (AUS)
Jill Smoller (USA)
6-2 7-5
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)
Helena Sukova (TCH)
Renata Baranski (POL)
Lisa Seemann (RSA)
6-0 6-0
R64Gigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Jana Novotna (TCH)
Petra Langrova (TCH)
Jana Pospisilova (TCH)
6-3 6-2
R64Zina Garrison (USA)
Pam Shriver (USA)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Catherine Tanvier (FRA)
6-2 3-6 6-3
R64Maya Kidowaki (JPN)
Alison Scott (AUS)
Alexia Dechaume (FRA)
Nathalie Herreman (FRA)
6-4 6-3
R64Jo-Anne Faull (14) (AUS)
Michelle Jaggard (AUS)
Linda Harvey-Wild (USA)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-3 6-2
R64Sabine Appelmans (BEL)
Raffaella Reggi (ITA)
Katerina Maleeva (16) (BUL)
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)
6-4 6-2
R64Ann Devries (BEL)
Ingelise Driehuis (NED)
Patricia Hy (CAN)
Claudine Toleafoa (NZL)
7-5 7-6(3)
R64Maria Lindstrom (SWE)
Heather Ludloff (USA)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
Justine Hodder (AUS)
6-0 5-7 6-2
R64Mercedes Paz (8) (ARG)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
Kate Mcdonald (AUS)
Louise Pleming (AUS)
6-1 6-1
R64Larisa Savchenko-Neiland (3) (URS)
Natalia Zvereva (URS)
Eva Pfaff (GER)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
6-3 6-3
R64Andrea Strnadova (TCH)
Eva Sviglerova (TCH)
Silke Meier (GER)
Denisa Szabova (TCH)
6-3 7-5
R64Kristin Godridge (AUS)
Kirrily Sharpe (AUS)
Amy Frazier (USA)
Ann Grossman (USA)
6-4 6-3
R64Sabine Hack (GER)
Akemi Nishiya (JPN)
Nicole Provis (9) (AUS)
Elna Reinach (RSA)
2-6 6-2 8-6
R64Noelle Van Lottum (FRA)
Clare Wood (GBR)
Elena Brioukhovets (12) (URS)
Natalia Medvedeva (URS)
6-7(4) 7-6(2) 6-2
R64Cathy Caverzasio (ITA)
Sandra Wasserman (BEL)
Lisa Keller (WC) (AUS)
Robyn Mawdsley (AUS)
6-3 7-6(3)
R64Jill Hetherington (CAN)
Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
Suzanna Wibowo (INA)
Yayuk Basuki (INA)
7-6(2) 7-5
R64Gretchen Magers (6) (USA)
Robin White (USA)
Joanne Limmer (WC) (AUS)
Angie Woolcock (AUS)
6-0 6-3
R64Manon Bollegraf (7) (NED)
Lise Gregory (RSA)
Anke Huber (GER)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
6-0 6-0
R64Anne Minter (AUS)
Tracey Morton (AUS)
Elly Hakami (USA)
Pilar Vasquez (PER)
7-6(11) 7-6(3)
R64Belinda Borneo (GBR)
Julie Salmon (GBR)
Danielle Jones (AUS)
Clare Thompson (AUS)
5-7 6-2 6-4
R64Elise Burgin (11) (USA)
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer (RSA)
Beverly Bowes (USA)
Shaun Stafford (USA)
7-5 6-2
R64Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (SUI)
Lori Mcneil (USA)
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (13) (GER)
Brenda Schultz (NED)
6-4 6-4
R64Louise Stacey (WC) (AUS)
Jane Taylor (AUS)
Andrea Leand (USA)
Sarah Loosemore (GBR)
6-2 6-4
R64Belinda Cordwell (NZL)
Julie Richardson (NZL)
Claudia Porwik (GER)
Wiltrud Probst (GER)
6-0 6-3
R64Patty Fendick (4) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
6-1 6-2
R64Kathy Jordan (5) (USA)
Elizabeth Smylie (AUS)
Eugenia Maniokova (URS)
Viktoria Milvidskaia (URS)
6-2 6-2
R64Donna Faber (USA)
Petra Thoren (FIN)
Nanne Dahlman (FIN)
Maria Ekstrand (SWE)
6-3 0-6 7-5
R64Sandy Collins (USA)
Tami Whitlinger (USA)
Lea Antonoplis (USA)
Monique Javer (GBR)
6-4 6-1
R64Ann Henricksson (USA)
Cammy Macgregor (USA)
Jo Durie (15) (GBR)
Louise Field (AUS)
7-6(3) 6-3
R64Monica Seles (10) (YUG)
Anne Smith (USA)
Laura Gildemeister (PER)
Catarina Lindqvist (SWE)
6-1 6-1
R64Kristine Radford (AUS)
Jill Smoller (USA)
Sophie Amiach (FRA)
Maria Strandlund (SWE)
7-5 6-2
R64Renata Baranski (POL)
Lisa Seemann (RSA)
Karin Kschwendt (GER)
Regina Rajchrtova (TCH)
6-4 7-6(5)
R64Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)
Helena Sukova (TCH)
Alysia May (USA)
Nana Miyagi (JPN)
6-1 6-1
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Marketa Kochta (1) (FRG)Elly Hakami (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Petra Kamstra (10) (NED)Akemi Nishiya (7) (JPN)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Maja Zivec-Skulj (17) (GER)Joanne Limmer (AUS)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Sandy Collins (14) (USA)Miriam Oremans (5) (NED)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Ginger Helgeson (USA)Lisa Seemann (RSA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Stacey Schefflin (13) (USA)Jill Hetherington (CAN)7-5 5-7 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Maria Ekstrand (8) (SWE)Hana Adamkova-Guy (NZL)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Ingelise Driehuis (NED)Angie Woolcock (AUS)5-7 7-6(1) 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Marketa Kochta (1) (FRG)Jill Smoller (USA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Elly Hakami (USA)Suzanna Wibowo (11) (INA)6-2 6-7(7) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Petra Kamstra (10) (NED)Maria Lindstrom (SWE)1-6 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Akemi Nishiya (7) (JPN)Robyn Mawdsley (AUS)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Maja Zivec-Skulj (17) (GER)Kristine Radford (AUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Joanne Limmer (AUS)Sophie Amiach (16) (FRA)6-3 1-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Sandy Collins (14) (USA)Eugenia Maniokova (URS)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Miriam Oremans (5) (NED)Louise Pleming (AUS)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Ginger Helgeson (USA)Louise Allen (6) (USA)6-2 4-1 Retired[H2H]
Q2Lisa Seemann (RSA)Akiko Gooden (15) (USA)7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Stacey Schefflin (13) (USA)Emiko Okagawa (JPN)5-7 6-4 9-7 [H2H]
Q2Jill Hetherington (CAN)Viktoria Milvidskaia (3) (URS)2-6 6-3 8-6 [H2H]
Q2Maria Ekstrand (8) (SWE)Sybille Niox-Chateau (FRA)7-6(5) 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Hana Adamkova-Guy (NZL)Heather Ludloff (12) (USA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Angie Woolcock (AUS)Julie Salmon (9) (GBR)3-6 7-6(5) 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Ingelise Driehuis (NED)Nanne Dahlman (2) (FIN)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Marketa Kochta (1) (FRG)Bye
Q3Jill Smoller (USA)Gabriela Mosca (ARG)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Elly Hakami (USA)Alysia May (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Suzanna Wibowo (11) (INA)Bye
Q3Petra Kamstra (10) (NED)Bye
Q3Maria Lindstrom (SWE)Lisa Keller (AUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Robyn Mawdsley (AUS)Bye
Q3Akemi Nishiya (7) (JPN)Bye
Q3Maja Zivec-Skulj (17) (GER)Bye
Q3Kristine Radford (AUS)Clare Thompson (AUS)6-3 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Joanne Limmer (AUS)Alison Scott (AUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Sophie Amiach (16) (FRA)Bye
Q3Sandy Collins (14) (USA)Bye
Q3Eugenia Maniokova (URS)Lise Gregory (RSA)7-6(1) 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Louise Pleming (AUS)Yuka Yoshida (JPN)WO[H2H]
Q3Miriam Oremans (5) (NED)Bye
Q3Louise Allen (6) (USA)Bye
Q3Ginger Helgeson (USA)Helen Van Den Berg (NED)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Lisa Seemann (RSA)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)WO[H2H]
Q3Akiko Gooden (15) (USA)Bye
Q3Stacey Schefflin (13) (USA)Bye
Q3Emiko Okagawa (JPN)Jane Taylor (AUS)6-1 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Jill Hetherington (CAN)Belinda Borneo (GBR)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Viktoria Milvidskaia (3) (URS)Bye
Q3Maria Ekstrand (8) (SWE)Bye
Q3Sybille Niox-Chateau (FRA)Justine Hodder (AUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Hana Adamkova-Guy (NZL)Bye
Q3Heather Ludloff (12) (USA)Bye
Q3Julie Salmon (9) (GBR)Bye
Q3Angie Woolcock (AUS)Miriam Ponce De Leon (SWE)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Ingelise Driehuis (NED)Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)7-5 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Nanne Dahlman (2) (FIN)Bye


What's your opinion on the WTA Australian Open draw (Women's) 1991?
Who will win Australian Open?