WTA Australian Open Draw (Women's) - 2006

Click Here To Join The Australian Open Discussion!


Share This...


Australian Open Event Details:

2006-01-16Hard
OutdoorMelbourne Park, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Australian Open draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FAmelie Mauresmo (3) (FRA)Justine Henin (8) (BEL)6-1 2-0 Retired[H2H]
SFJustine Henin (8) (BEL)Maria Sharapova (4) (RUS)4-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
SFAmelie Mauresmo (3) (FRA)Kim Clijsters (2) (BEL)5-7 6-2 3-2 Retired[H2H]
QFJustine Henin (8) (BEL)Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)2-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
QFMaria Sharapova (4) (RUS)Nadia Petrova (6) (RUS)7-6(6) 6-4 [H2H]
QFAmelie Mauresmo (3) (FRA)Patty Schnyder (7) (SUI)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
QFKim Clijsters (2) (BEL)Martina Hingis (WC) (SUI)6-3 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Svetlana Kuznetsova (14) (RUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Justine Henin (8) (BEL)Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R16Maria Sharapova (4) (RUS)Daniela Hantuchova (17) (SVK)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Nadia Petrova (6) (RUS)Elena Vesnina (RUS)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Patty Schnyder (7) (SUI)Anastasia Myskina (12) (RUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R16Amelie Mauresmo (3) (FRA)Nicole Vaidisova (16) (CZE)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R16Martina Hingis (WC) (SUI)Samantha Stosur (AUS)6-1 7-6(8) [H2H]
R16Kim Clijsters (2) (BEL)Francesca Schiavone (15) (ITA)7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Maria Kirilenko (25) (RUS)6-4 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Svetlana Kuznetsova (14) (RUS)Mara Santangelo (ITA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)Laura Granville (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Justine Henin (8) (BEL)Virginie Razzano (FRA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Maria Sharapova (4) (RUS)Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R32Daniela Hantuchova (17) (SVK)Serena Williams (13) (USA)6-1 7-6(5) [H2H]
R32Elena Vesnina (RUS)Olga Savchuk (Q) (UKR)5-7 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Nadia Petrova (6) (RUS)Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Patty Schnyder (7) (SUI)Aiko Nakamura (JPN)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Anastasia Myskina (12) (RUS)Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Nicole Vaidisova (16) (CZE)Flavia Pennetta (20) (ITA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Amelie Mauresmo (3) (FRA)Michaella Krajicek (NED)6-2 Retired[H2H]
R32Martina Hingis (WC) (SUI)Iveta Benesova (CZE)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Samantha Stosur (AUS)Sybille Bammer (AUT)7-5 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Francesca Schiavone (15) (ITA)Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R32Kim Clijsters (2) (BEL)Roberta Vinci (ITA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Karolina Sprem (CRO)7-6(4) 6-3 [H2H]
R64Maria Kirilenko (25) (RUS)Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)7-6(1) 6-4 [H2H]
R64Mara Santangelo (ITA)Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)7-6(5) 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
R64Svetlana Kuznetsova (14) (RUS)Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP)6-2 6-7(3) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Laura Granville (USA)Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R64Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)Elena Likhovtseva (18) (RUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Virginie Razzano (FRA)Conchita Martinez-Granados (ESP)7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
R64Justine Henin (8) (BEL)Hana Sromova (CZE)7-6(2) 6-1 [H2H]
R64Maria Sharapova (4) (RUS)Ashley Harkleroad (Q) (USA)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R64Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Daniela Hantuchova (17) (SVK)Akgul Amanmuradova (WC) (UZB)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Serena Williams (13) (USA)Camille Pin (FRA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Elena Vesnina (RUS)Julia Schruff (GER)6-0 7-5 [H2H]
R64Olga Savchuk (Q) (UKR)Jelena Jankovic (23) (SRB)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS)4-6 7-6(7) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Nadia Petrova (6) (RUS)Martina Muller (GER)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Patty Schnyder (7) (SUI)Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)6-1 7-6(9) [H2H]
R64Aiko Nakamura (JPN)Gisela Dulko (31) (ARG)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)Dinara Safina (19) (RUS)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R64Anastasia Myskina (12) (RUS)Jamea Jackson (USA)7-6(4) 0-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Nicole Vaidisova (16) (CZE)Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Flavia Pennetta (20) (ITA)Martina Sucha (SVK)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R64Michaella Krajicek (NED)Sania Mirza (32) (IND)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64Amelie Mauresmo (3) (FRA)Emilie Loit (FRA)7-6(1) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Iveta Benesova (CZE)Mary Pierce (5) (FRA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64Martina Hingis (WC) (SUI)Emma Laine (FIN)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Samantha Stosur (AUS)Ana Ivanovic (21) (SRB)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64Sybille Bammer (AUT)Zi Yan (CHN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Francesca Schiavone (15) (ITA)Catalina Castano (COL)6-1 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)Anna-Lena Groenefeld (22) (GER)4-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Roberta Vinci (ITA)Marion Bartoli (27) (FRA)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Kim Clijsters (2) (BEL)Meng Yuan (Q) (CHN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Casey Dellacqua (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Karolina Sprem (CRO)Alona Bondarenko (UKR)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Maria Kirilenko (25) (RUS)Evgenia Linetskaya (ISR)6-1 3-1 Retired[H2H]
R128Mara Santangelo (ITA)Tatiana Golovin (24) (FRA)6-4 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)Stephanie Foretz (FRA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP)Tatiana Panova (RUS)4-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R128Svetlana Kuznetsova (14) (RUS)Lauren Breadmore (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)Venus Williams (10) (USA)2-6 6-0 9-7 [H2H]
R128Laura Granville (USA)Kathrin Woerle (Q) (GER)5-7 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R128Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)6-2 7-6(1) [H2H]
R128Elena Likhovtseva (18) (RUS)Lisa Raymond (USA)7-6(4) 7-6(5) [H2H]
R128Conchita Martinez-Granados (ESP)Ai Sugiyama (26) (JPN)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Virginie Razzano (FRA)Jelena Dokic (WC) (AUS)3-6 7-6(6) 6-1 [H2H]
R128Hana Sromova (CZE)Akiko Morigami (JPN)3-0 Retired[H2H]
R128Justine Henin (8) (BEL)Marta Domachowska (POL)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Maria Sharapova (4) (RUS)Sandra Kloesel (GER)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Ashley Harkleroad (Q) (USA)Shuai Peng (CHN)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)Mashona Washington (USA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)Anabel Medina Garrigues (28) (ESP)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Daniela Hantuchova (17) (SVK)Saori Obata (JPN)3-6 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Akgul Amanmuradova (WC) (UZB)Dally Randriantefy (MAD)6-3 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Camille Pin (FRA)Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)2-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Serena Williams (13) (USA)Na Li (CHN)6-3 6-7(1) 6-2 [H2H]
R128Julia Schruff (GER)Elena Dementieva (9) (RUS)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R128Elena Vesnina (RUS)Ting Li (Q) (CHN)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Olga Savchuk (Q) (UKR)Tzipi Obziler (Q) (ISR)6-1 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Jelena Jankovic (23) (SRB)Jill Craybas (USA)6-2 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS)Klara Zakopalova (29) (CZE)6-1 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
R128Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)Yvonne Meusburger (Q) (AUT)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Martina Muller (GER)Jarmila Groth (Q) (AUS)1-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Nadia Petrova (6) (RUS)Sophie Ferguson (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Patty Schnyder (7) (SUI)Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)Shahar Peer (ISR)3-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Aiko Nakamura (JPN)Alize Cornet (WC) (FRA)6-2 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Gisela Dulko (31) (ARG)Maret Ani (EST)6-0 7-6(7) [H2H]
R128Dinara Safina (19) (RUS)Tathiana Garbin (ITA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R128Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Jamea Jackson (USA)Tamarine Tanasugarn (Q) (THA)7-6(5) 6-2 [H2H]
R128Anastasia Myskina (12) (RUS)Yuliana Fedak (UKR)7-6(6) 6-1 [H2H]
R128Nicole Vaidisova (16) (CZE)Anastasia Yakimova (Q) (BLR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)Jie Zheng (CHN)5-7 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Martina Sucha (SVK)Anna Smashnova (ISR)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Flavia Pennetta (20) (ITA)Cara Black (Q) (ZIM)6-2 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Sania Mirza (32) (IND)Victoria Azarenka (Q) (BLR)7-6(6) 6-2 [H2H]
R128Michaella Krajicek (NED)Kristina Brandi (PUR)6-4 7-6(1) [H2H]
R128Emilie Loit (FRA)Viktoria Kutuzova (UKR)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R128Amelie Mauresmo (3) (FRA)Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)4-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Mary Pierce (5) (FRA)Nicole Pratt (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Iveta Benesova (CZE)Rika Fujiwara (JPN)2-6 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R128Emma Laine (FIN)Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Martina Hingis (WC) (SUI)Vera Zvonareva (30) (RUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Ana Ivanovic (21) (SRB)Shenay Perry (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Samantha Stosur (AUS)Severine Beltrame (FRA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Sybille Bammer (AUT)Eva Birnerova (CZE)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Zi Yan (CHN)Nathalie Dechy (11) (FRA)6-7(5) 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Francesca Schiavone (15) (ITA)Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R128Catalina Castano (COL)Vera Dushevina (RUS)5-7 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)Lucie Safarova (CZE)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Anna-Lena Groenefeld (22) (GER)Laura Pous-Tio (ESP)2-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R128Marion Bartoli (27) (FRA)Amy Frazier (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Roberta Vinci (ITA)Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Meng Yuan (Q) (CHN)Melinda Czink (HUN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Kim Clijsters (2) (BEL)Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FZi Yan (12) (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
2-6 7-6(7) 6-3
SFLisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (5) (GER)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
6-2 6-4
SFZi Yan (12) (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
Shinobu Asagoe (9) (JPN)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
6-2 7-6(2)
QFLisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Gisela Dulko (10) (ARG)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
6-3 6-2
QFAnna-Lena Groenefeld (5) (GER)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Elena Likhovtseva (3) (RUS)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
6-3 6-3
QFZi Yan (12) (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (4) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
4-6 7-5 6-1
QFShinobu Asagoe (9) (JPN)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Cara Black (2) (ZIM)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
6-3 4-6 6-0
R16Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Ting Li (16) (CHN)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
6-3 6-4
R16Gisela Dulko (10) (ARG)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
Daniela Hantuchova (6) (SVK)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
6-1 6-1
R16Elena Likhovtseva (3) (RUS)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
Stephanie Foretz (FRA)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
6-2 6-1
R16Anna-Lena Groenefeld (5) (GER)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Emilie Loit (11) (FRA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
4-6 6-3 6-1
R16Zi Yan (12) (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
Elena Dementieva (7) (RUS)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
6-1 6-2
R16Virginia Ruano Pascual (4) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (14) (RUS)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
WO
R16Shinobu Asagoe (9) (JPN)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Liezel Huber (8) (USA)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
6-4 3-6 7-6(5)
R16Cara Black (2) (ZIM)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Michaella Krajicek (NED)
Agnes Szavay (HUN)
6-4 6-1
R32Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Maret Ani (EST)
Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (ROU)
6-1 6-3
R32Ting Li (16) (CHN)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
Casey Dellacqua (WC) (AUS)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
7-5 6-4
R32Gisela Dulko (10) (ARG)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
Monique Adamczak (WC) (AUS)
Christina Horiatopoulos (AUS)
6-3 6-2
R32Daniela Hantuchova (6) (SVK)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Na Li (CHN)
Shuai Peng (CHN)
6-4 6-3
R32Elena Likhovtseva (3) (RUS)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
Viktoria Kutuzova (UKR)
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
6-3 6-2
R32Stephanie Foretz (FRA)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
Anastasia Myskina (13) (RUS)
Dinara Safina (RUS)
4-6 6-4 7-6(5)
R32Emilie Loit (11) (FRA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Kristina Brandi (PUR)
Catalina Castano (COL)
7-5 6-2
R32Anna-Lena Groenefeld (5) (GER)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Sophie Ferguson (WC) (AUS)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
6-1 6-0
R32Elena Dementieva (7) (RUS)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
7-5 4-6 6-3
R32Zi Yan (12) (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)
6-4 6-0
R32Svetlana Kuznetsova (14) (RUS)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
Severine Beltrame (FRA)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
6-3 6-1
R32Virginia Ruano Pascual (4) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
Jill Craybas (USA)
Meilen Tu (USA)
5-7 6-4 6-3
R32Liezel Huber (8) (USA)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Karolina Sprem (CRO)
0-6 6-3 6-0
R32Shinobu Asagoe (9) (JPN)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Su-Wei Hsieh (WC) (TPE)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
7-6(3) 6-2
R32Michaella Krajicek (NED)
Agnes Szavay (HUN)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Tatiana Golovin (FRA)
6-2 6-7(2) 6-3
R32Cara Black (2) (ZIM)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Amy Frazier (USA)
Janet Lee (TPE)
6-1 6-4
R64Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
6-3 4-6 6-1
R64Maret Ani (EST)
Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (ROU)
Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)
Rika Fujiwara (JPN)
6-2 7-5
R64Casey Dellacqua (WC) (AUS)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
Gabriela Chmelinova (CZE)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE)
7-6(5) 2-6 6-1
R64Ting Li (16) (CHN)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)
Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH)
6-4 4-6 6-4
R64Gisela Dulko (10) (ARG)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
Dally Randriantefy (MAD)
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
6-2 6-2
R64Monique Adamczak (WC) (AUS)
Christina Horiatopoulos (AUS)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
7-6(5) 3-6 6-4
R64Na Li (CHN)
Shuai Peng (CHN)
Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)
Milagros Sequera (VEN)
6-2 6-3
R64Daniela Hantuchova (6) (SVK)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)
7-5 6-3
R64Elena Likhovtseva (3) (RUS)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
Beti Sekulovski (WC) (AUS)
Cindy Watson (AUS)
6-2 6-3
R64Viktoria Kutuzova (UKR)
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
Emma Laine (A) (FIN)
Hana Sromova (CZE)
6-4 6-3
R64Stephanie Foretz (FRA)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
Sandra Kloesel (GER)
Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)
6-1 6-0
R64Anastasia Myskina (13) (RUS)
Dinara Safina (RUS)
Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS)
Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)
6-4 6-3
R64Emilie Loit (11) (FRA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
6-3 0-6 6-1
R64Kristina Brandi (PUR)
Catalina Castano (COL)
Lauren Breadmore (WC) (AUS)
Daniella Dominikovic (AUS)
6-1 6-3
R64Sophie Ferguson (WC) (AUS)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
Julia Schruff (GER)
Jasmin Woehr (GER)
7-5 6-3
R64Anna-Lena Groenefeld (5) (GER)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Eva Birnerova (CZE)
Mara Santangelo (ITA)
6-4 6-1
R64Elena Dementieva (7) (RUS)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Laura Granville (USA)
Abigail Spears (USA)
6-7(3) 7-5 6-0
R64Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
6-2 6-2
R64Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)
Sybille Bammer (AUT)
6-3 6-4
R64Zi Yan (12) (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
Evgenia Linetskaya (ISR)
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
6-1 6-0
R64Svetlana Kuznetsova (14) (RUS)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
Sania Mirza (IND)
Corina Morariu (USA)
6-2 6-1
R64Severine Beltrame (FRA)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)
Aiko Nakamura (JPN)
6-4 6-2
R64Jill Craybas (USA)
Meilen Tu (USA)
Shayna Mcdowell (WC) (AUS)
Jessica Moore (AUS)
6-3 6-0
R64Virginia Ruano Pascual (4) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
Vera Dushevina (RUS)
Shahar Peer (ISR)
6-4 7-5
R64Liezel Huber (8) (USA)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)
6-2 4-6 6-3
R64Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Karolina Sprem (CRO)
Tina Krizan (SLO)
Jennifer Russell (USA)
6-3 3-6 6-2
R64Su-Wei Hsieh (WC) (TPE)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
Marta Domachowska (POL)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
7-5 6-0
R64Shinobu Asagoe (9) (JPN)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
Virginie Razzano (FRA)
6-2 6-2
R64Michaella Krajicek (NED)
Agnes Szavay (HUN)
Eleni Daniilidou (15) (GRE)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
7-5 4-6 6-4
R64Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Tatiana Golovin (FRA)
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)
1-6 6-3 6-3
R64Amy Frazier (USA)
Janet Lee (TPE)
Liga Dekmeijere (LAT)
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)
6-2 6-0
R64Cara Black (2) (ZIM)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Laura Pous-Tio (ESP)
Mashona Washington (USA)
6-2 6-1
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Kathrin Woerle (GER)Anastasia Rodionova (22) (AUS)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Ashley Harkleroad (2) (USA)Vania King (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Anastasia Yakimova (3) (BLR)Katerina Klapkova (16) (CZE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Tzipi Obziler (4) (ISR)Ivana Abramovic (CRO)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Olga Savchuk (UKR)Ryoko Fuda (JPN)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Yvonne Meusburger (17) (AUT)Stephanie Gehrlein (GER)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Meng Yuan (CHN)Bethanie Mattek-Sands (23) (USA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Ting Li (CHN)Shiho Hisamatsu (JPN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Victoria Azarenka (BLR)Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)7-6(5) 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Cara Black (ZIM)Kateryna Bondarenko (15) (UKR)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Tamarine Tanasugarn (11) (THA)Su-Wei Hsieh (20) (TPE)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Jarmila Groth (12) (AUS)Nathalie Vierin (ITA)7-6(1) 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Kathrin Woerle (GER)Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)7-6(2) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Anastasia Rodionova (22) (AUS)Shikha Uberoi (IND)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Ashley Harkleroad (2) (USA)Pauline Parmentier (FRA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Vania King (USA)Anne Keothavong (GBR)6-2 7-6(1) [H2H]
Q2Anastasia Yakimova (3) (BLR)Mathilde Johansson (FRA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Katerina Klapkova (16) (CZE)Jessica Kirkland (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Tzipi Obziler (4) (ISR)Romina Oprandi (ITA)6-7(1) 6-3 2-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Ivana Abramovic (CRO)Miho Saeki (JPN)3-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Ryoko Fuda (JPN)Maria-Fernanda Alves (BRA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Olga Savchuk (UKR)Ivana Lisjak (13) (CRO)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Stephanie Gehrlein (GER)Frederica Piedade (POR)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Yvonne Meusburger (17) (AUT)Milagros Sequera (VEN)3-6 6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Meng Yuan (CHN)Elena Baltacha (7) (GBR)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Bethanie Mattek-Sands (23) (USA)Ahsha Rolle (USA)7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Shiho Hisamatsu (JPN)Mariya Koryttseva (8) (UKR)6-2 5-7 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Ting Li (CHN)Lilia Osterloh (21) (USA)1-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Victoria Azarenka (BLR)Varvara Lepchenko (9) (USA)3-6 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)Denisa Chladkova (CZE)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Cara Black (ZIM)Magda Mihalache (ROU)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Kateryna Bondarenko (15) (UKR)Eva Hrdinova (CZE)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Tamarine Tanasugarn (11) (THA)Elise Tamaela (NED)7-6(5) 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Su-Wei Hsieh (20) (TPE)Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Jarmila Groth (12) (AUS)Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)1-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Nathalie Vierin (ITA)Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (18) (CZE)4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)Kaia Kanepi (1) (EST)6-3 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Kathrin Woerle (GER)Anne Kremer (LUX)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Shikha Uberoi (IND)Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)7-6(5) 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q3Anastasia Rodionova (22) (AUS)Cindy Watson (WC) (AUS)3-6 6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Ashley Harkleroad (2) (USA)Aravane Rezai (FRA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Pauline Parmentier (FRA)Selima Sfar (TUN)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Vania King (USA)Sunitha Rao (IND)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Anne Keothavong (GBR)Daniella Dominikovic (WC) (AUS)7-6(5) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Anastasia Yakimova (3) (BLR)Olga Puchkova (RUS)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Mathilde Johansson (FRA)Seiko Okamoto (JPN)6-2 5-7 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Jessica Kirkland (USA)Angelika Bachmann (GER)7-6(2) 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Katerina Klapkova (16) (CZE)Alice Canepa (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Tzipi Obziler (4) (ISR)Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Romina Oprandi (ITA)Michaela Pastikova (CZE)6-2 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Ivana Abramovic (CRO)Monique Adamczak (WC) (AUS)6-1 7-6(14) [H2H]
Q3Miho Saeki (JPN)Marie-Eve Pelletier (19) (CAN)6-2 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q3Maria-Fernanda Alves (BRA)Yevheniia Savranska (A) (UKR)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Ryoko Fuda (JPN)Vanessa Henke (GER)5-7 7-6(4) 11-9 [H2H]
Q3Olga Savchuk (UKR)Angela Haynes (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Ivana Lisjak (13) (CRO)Sandra Zahlavova (CZE)6-7(8) 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Stephanie Gehrlein (GER)Meilen Tu (6) (USA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Frederica Piedade (POR)Vilmarie Castellvi (PUR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Milagros Sequera (VEN)Christina Horiatopoulos (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Yvonne Meusburger (17) (AUT)Olga Vymetalkova (CZE)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Elena Baltacha (7) (GBR)Anda Perianu (ROU)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Meng Yuan (CHN)Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)7-6(5) 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Ahsha Rolle (USA)Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)7-6(5) 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Bethanie Mattek-Sands (23) (USA)Nika Ozegovic (CRO)2-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Mariya Koryttseva (8) (UKR)Agnes Szavay (HUN)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Shiho Hisamatsu (JPN)Claudine Schaul (LUX)3-6 6-3 8-6 [H2H]
Q3Ting Li (CHN)Sandra Kleinova (CZE)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Lilia Osterloh (21) (USA)Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Varvara Lepchenko (9) (USA)Lucie Hradecka (CZE)6-3 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Victoria Azarenka (BLR)Natalie Grandin (RSA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Denisa Chladkova (CZE)Olena Antypina (UKR)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)Sabine Klaschka (24) (GER)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Cara Black (ZIM)Edina Gallovits (10) (ROU)7-6(3) 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Magda Mihalache (ROU)Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH)7-6(3) 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q3Eva Hrdinova (CZE)Kristina Barrois (GER)7-6(1) 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Kateryna Bondarenko (15) (UKR)Kyra Nagy (HUN)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Tamarine Tanasugarn (11) (THA)Abigail Spears (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Elise Tamaela (NED)Shayna Mcdowell (WC) (AUS)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)Olivia Lukaszewicz (WC) (AUS)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Su-Wei Hsieh (20) (TPE)Suchanun Viratprasert (THA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Jarmila Groth (12) (AUS)Carly Gullickson (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)Silvija Talaja (CRO)7-6(2) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Nathalie Vierin (ITA)Christina Wheeler (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (18) (CZE)Beti Sekulovski (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Australian Open draw (Women's) 2006?
Who will win Australian Open?