WTA Auckland Draw (Women's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The Auckland Discussion!


Share This...


Auckland Event Details:

2001-12-31Hard
OutdoorAuckland, New Zealand
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Auckland draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FMeilen Tu (USA)Paola Suarez (6) (ARG)7-6(10) 6-2 [H2H]
SFMeilen Tu (USA)Francesca Schiavone (ITA)7-6(6) 7-5 [H2H]
SFPaola Suarez (6) (ARG)Marlene Weingartner (GER)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
QFFrancesca Schiavone (ITA)Cara Black (7) (ZIM)7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
QFMeilen Tu (USA)Lilia Osterloh (8) (USA)2-6 7-6(1) 6-4 [H2H]
QFMarlene Weingartner (GER)Anne Kremer (5) (LUX)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
QFPaola Suarez (6) (ARG)Allison Bradshaw (Q) (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Francesca Schiavone (ITA)Jill Craybas (Q) (USA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R16Cara Black (7) (ZIM)Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R16Meilen Tu (USA)Maria-Emilia Salerni (WC) (ARG)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Lilia Osterloh (8) (USA)Amanda Hopmans (NED)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Anne Kremer (5) (LUX)Corina Morariu (USA)1-6 7-6(6) 6-2 [H2H]
R16Marlene Weingartner (GER)Anna Smashnova (ISR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Paola Suarez (6) (ARG)Pavlina Nola (NZL)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R16Allison Bradshaw (Q) (USA)Barbara Schett (2) (AUT)7-6(1) 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jill Craybas (Q) (USA)Sandrine Testud (1) (FRA)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R32Francesca Schiavone (ITA)Rita Grande (ITA)2-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)Emilie Loit (FRA)6-7(4) 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Cara Black (7) (ZIM)Holly Parkinson (USA)4-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32Meilen Tu (USA)Kristina Brandi (4) (PUR)5-7 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Maria-Emilia Salerni (WC) (ARG)Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Amanda Hopmans (NED)Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)3-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Lilia Osterloh (8) (USA)Lenka Dlhopolcova (Q) (SVK)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Anne Kremer (5) (LUX)Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R32Corina Morariu (USA)Jennifer Hopkins (USA)6-2 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Anna Smashnova (ISR)Miroslava Vavrinec (SUI)4-6 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Marlene Weingartner (GER)Nathalie Dechy (3) (FRA)7-6(5) 4-6 6-0 [H2H]
R32Paola Suarez (6) (ARG)Jana Nejedly (CAN)6-1 6-7(3) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Pavlina Nola (NZL)Alexandra Fusai (Q) (FRA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Allison Bradshaw (Q) (USA)Yvette Basting (NED)6-4 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Barbara Schett (2) (AUT)Leanne Baker (WC) (NZL)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FAlexandra Fusai (3) (FRA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
7-6(4) 6-3
SFEmmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Cara Black (1) (ZIM)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
6-2 6-3
SFAlexandra Fusai (3) (FRA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Liezel Huber (2) (USA)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
2-6 7-6(4) 6-4
QFCara Black (1) (ZIM)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Kim Grant (RSA)
Marion Maruska (AUT)
7-5 6-4
QFEmmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Tina Krizan (4) (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
2-6 6-2 6-2
QFAlexandra Fusai (3) (FRA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Emilie Loit (FRA)
6-1 7-5
QFLiezel Huber (2) (USA)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)
6-2 7-6(3)
R16Cara Black (1) (ZIM)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Yvette Basting (NED)
Caroline Schneider (GER)
7-6(2) 6-1
R16Kim Grant (RSA)
Marion Maruska (AUT)
Allison Bradshaw (USA)
Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
6-3 7-6(6)
R16Tina Krizan (4) (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Holly Parkinson (USA)
Milagros Sequera (VEN)
6-3 6-1
R16Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)
Shelley Stephens (NZL)
6-1 6-2
R16Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Emilie Loit (FRA)
Angelika Bachmann (GER)
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)
6-3 6-4
R16Alexandra Fusai (3) (FRA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Haruka Inoue (Q) (JPN)
Maiko Inoue (JPN)
6-4 2-6 6-2
R16Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)
Leanne Baker (WC) (NZL)
Pavlina Nola (NZL)
4-6 6-2 6-2
R16Liezel Huber (2) (USA)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
Lilia Osterloh (USA)
Meilen Tu (USA)
6-2 6-1
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Lenka Dlhopolcova (SVK)Rika Fujiwara (JPN)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Jill Craybas (8) (USA)Mariana Diaz-Oliva (2) (ARG)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Alexandra Fusai (7) (FRA)Katarina Srebotnik (3) (SLO)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Allison Bradshaw (5) (USA)Yuka Yoshida (4) (JPN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Rika Fujiwara (JPN)Louise Latimer (1) (GBR)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Lenka Dlhopolcova (SVK)Milagros Sequera (6) (VEN)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Mariana Diaz-Oliva (2) (ARG)Angelika Bachmann (GER)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Jill Craybas (8) (USA)Vanessa Henke (GER)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Katarina Srebotnik (3) (SLO)Liezel Huber (USA)6-2 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Alexandra Fusai (7) (FRA)Selima Sfar (TUN)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Yuka Yoshida (4) (JPN)Stephanie Foretz (FRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Allison Bradshaw (5) (USA)Amanda Augustus (USA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Louise Latimer (1) (GBR)Bye
Q3Rika Fujiwara (JPN)Ilke Gers (WC) (NZL)3-6 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Lenka Dlhopolcova (SVK)Tina Krizan (SLO)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Milagros Sequera (6) (VEN)Tracey O'connor (WC) (NZL)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Mariana Diaz-Oliva (2) (ARG)Bye
Q3Angelika Bachmann (GER)Lucie Ahl (GBR)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Vanessa Henke (GER)Marion Maruska (AUT)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Jill Craybas (8) (USA)Rachel Dive (WC) (NZL)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Katarina Srebotnik (3) (SLO)Bye
Q3Liezel Huber (USA)Sarah Taylor (USA)4-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Selima Sfar (TUN)Caroline Schneider (GER)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Alexandra Fusai (7) (FRA)Antonia Matic (GER)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Yuka Yoshida (4) (JPN)Shelley Stephens (NZL)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Stephanie Foretz (FRA)Tanja Markovic (WC) (NZL)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Amanda Augustus (USA)Amy Jensen (AUS)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Allison Bradshaw (5) (USA)Kim Grant (RSA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Auckland draw (Women's) 2001?
Who will win Auckland?