WTA Antwerp Draw (Women's) - 2008

Click Here To Join The Antwerp Discussion!


Share This...


Antwerp Event Details:

2008-02-11Hard
IndoorAntwerp, Belgium
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Antwerp draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FJustine Henin (1) (BEL)Karin Knapp (ITA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
SFJustine Henin (1) (BEL)Timea Bacsinszky (Q) (SUI)2-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
SFKarin Knapp (ITA)Na Li (9) (CHN)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
QFJustine Henin (1) (BEL)Alisa Kleybanova (Q) (RUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
QFTimea Bacsinszky (Q) (SUI)Daniela Hantuchova (3) (SVK)6-2 4-6 4-1 Retired[H2H]
QFKarin Knapp (ITA)Patty Schnyder (4) (SUI)6-2 6-7(1) 7-6(2) [H2H]
QFNa Li (9) (CHN)Sofia Arvidsson (LL) (SWE)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R16Justine Henin (1) (BEL)Tsvetana Pironkova (Q) (BUL)6-7(4) 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Alisa Kleybanova (Q) (RUS)Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)7-5 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
R16Daniela Hantuchova (3) (SVK)Yanina Wickmayer (WC) (BEL)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Timea Bacsinszky (Q) (SUI)Julie Ditty (LL) (USA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R16Karin Knapp (ITA)Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)3-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Patty Schnyder (4) (SUI)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Na Li (9) (CHN)Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Sofia Arvidsson (LL) (SWE)Anna Chakvetadze (2) (RUS)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Justine Henin (1) (BEL)Bye
R32Tsvetana Pironkova (Q) (BUL)Anne Kremer (LUX)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)Tatiana Perebiynis (Q) (UKR)7-6(1) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Alisa Kleybanova (Q) (RUS)Agnes Szavay (6) (HUN)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Daniela Hantuchova (3) (SVK)Bye
R32Yanina Wickmayer (WC) (BEL)Shuai Peng (CHN)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R32Timea Bacsinszky (Q) (SUI)Olga Govortsova (BLR)6-3 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Julie Ditty (LL) (USA)Alona Bondarenko (8) (UKR)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)Sybille Bammer (5) (AUT)6-0 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Karin Knapp (ITA)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Ai Sugiyama (JPN)Caroline Maes (WC) (BEL)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Patty Schnyder (4) (SUI)Bye
R32Na Li (9) (CHN)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)Tzipi Obziler (ISR)6-3 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Sofia Arvidsson (LL) (SWE)Meilen Tu (USA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Anna Chakvetadze (2) (RUS)Bye
Women's Doubles
FCara Black (1) (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Kveta Peschke (2) (CZE)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
6-1 6-3
SFCara Black (1) (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Ekaterina Dzehalevich (BLR)
Olga Govortsova (BLR)
6-2 3-6 [10-5]
SFKveta Peschke (2) (CZE)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Alona Bondarenko (3) (UKR)
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
6-1 6-1
QFCara Black (1) (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Stephanie Foretz (FRA)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
6-2 6-1
QFEkaterina Dzehalevich (BLR)
Olga Govortsova (BLR)
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
7-5 1-6 [10-5]
QFAlona Bondarenko (3) (UKR)
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
Kelly Anderson (RSA)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
6-4 6-3
QFKveta Peschke (2) (CZE)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
6-3 3-6 [10-7]
R16Cara Black (1) (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Jasmin Woehr (GER)
6-2 6-2
R16Stephanie Foretz (FRA)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Kirsten Flipkens (WC) (BEL)
Caroline Maes (BEL)
7-6(5) 6-0
R16Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
Elena Likhovtseva (4) (RUS)
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
7-6(3) 7-5
R16Ekaterina Dzehalevich (BLR)
Olga Govortsova (BLR)
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)
Monica Niculescu (ROU)
6-4 6-4
R16Kelly Anderson (RSA)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
Debbrich Feys (BEL)
2-6 6-4 [11-9]
R16Alona Bondarenko (3) (UKR)
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH)
Gabriela Chmelinova (CZE)
7-6(3) 7-5
R16Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
1-6 6-4 [10-7]
R16Kveta Peschke (2) (CZE)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Julie Ditty (USA)
Yuliana Fedak (UKR)
7-6(2) 6-2
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Alisa Kleybanova (7) (RUS)Sofia Arvidsson (1) (SWE)4-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Tsvetana Pironkova (2) (BUL)Julie Ditty (6) (USA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Tatiana Perebiynis (3) (UKR)Yuliana Fedak (8) (UKR)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Timea Bacsinszky (5) (SUI)Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)2-6 7-5 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q2Sofia Arvidsson (1) (SWE)Anna Lapushchenkova (RUS)6-1 7-6(8) [H2H]
Q2Alisa Kleybanova (7) (RUS)Ekaterina Dzehalevich (BLR)6-3 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q2Tsvetana Pironkova (2) (BUL)Kyra Nagy (HUN)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Julie Ditty (6) (USA)Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Tatiana Perebiynis (3) (UKR)Stephanie Foretz (FRA)4-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Yuliana Fedak (8) (UKR)Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)Tatjana Malek (4) (GER)7-5 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Timea Bacsinszky (5) (SUI)Alexandra Stevenson (USA)4-6 7-6(3) 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Sofia Arvidsson (1) (SWE)Cara Black (WC) (ZIM)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Anna Lapushchenkova (RUS)Tamaryn Hendler (WC) (BEL)4-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Ekaterina Dzehalevich (BLR)Renata Voracova (CZE)6-4 6-7(1) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Alisa Kleybanova (7) (RUS)Sophie Cornerotte (WC) (BEL)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Tsvetana Pironkova (2) (BUL)Monica Niculescu (ROU)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Kyra Nagy (HUN)Alina Jidkova (RUS)6-3 2-6 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q3Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)Sandra Zahlavova (CZE)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Julie Ditty (6) (USA)Davinia Lobbinger (WC) (BEL)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Tatiana Perebiynis (3) (UKR)Vanessa Henke (GER)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Stephanie Foretz (FRA)Nika Ozegovic (CRO)6-2 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q3Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH)Angelika Roesch (GER)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Yuliana Fedak (8) (UKR)Petra Kvitova (CZE)6-4 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Tatjana Malek (4) (GER)Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)Selima Sfar (WC) (TUN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Alexandra Stevenson (USA)Debbrich Feys (BEL)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Timea Bacsinszky (5) (SUI)Soetkin Van Deun (WC) (BEL)6-3 6-2 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Antwerp draw (Women's) 2008?
Who will win Antwerp?