WTA Amelia Island Draw (Women's) - 2007

Click Here To Join The Amelia Island Discussion!


Share This...


Amelia Island Event Details:

2007-04-02Clay
OutdoorAmelia Island, FL, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Amelia Island draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FTatiana Golovin (8) (FRA)Nadia Petrova (1) (RUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
SFNadia Petrova (1) (RUS)Sybille Bammer (13) (AUT)7-6(4) 6-1 [H2H]
SFTatiana Golovin (8) (FRA)Ana Ivanovic (6) (SRB)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
QFNadia Petrova (1) (RUS)Dinara Safina (5) (RUS)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
QFSybille Bammer (13) (AUT)Daniela Hantuchova (3) (SVK)2-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
QFTatiana Golovin (8) (FRA)Venus Williams (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
QFAna Ivanovic (6) (SRB)Jelena Jankovic (2) (SRB)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R16Nadia Petrova (1) (RUS)Jie Zheng (15) (CHN)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Dinara Safina (5) (RUS)Katarina Srebotnik (11) (SLO)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Daniela Hantuchova (3) (SVK)Dominika Cibulkova (WC) (SVK)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R16Sybille Bammer (13) (AUT)Karolina Sprem (Q) (CRO)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Tatiana Golovin (8) (FRA)Samantha Stosur (12) (AUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R16Venus Williams (USA)Meilen Tu (USA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R16Ana Ivanovic (6) (SRB)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R16Jelena Jankovic (2) (SRB)Alona Bondarenko (16) (UKR)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R32Nadia Petrova (1) (RUS)Kaia Kanepi (EST)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R32Jie Zheng (15) (CHN)Mara Santangelo (ITA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Katarina Srebotnik (11) (SLO)Julia Vakulenko (Q) (UKR)2-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Dinara Safina (5) (RUS)Michaella Krajicek (NED)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Daniela Hantuchova (3) (SVK)Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Dominika Cibulkova (WC) (SVK)Vera Dushevina (Q) (RUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Sybille Bammer (13) (AUT)Virginie Razzano (FRA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Karolina Sprem (Q) (CRO)Na Li (7) (CHN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Tatiana Golovin (8) (FRA)Catalina Castano (COL)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R32Samantha Stosur (12) (AUS)Romina Oprandi (ITA)7-6(6) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Meilen Tu (USA)Martina Muller (17) (GER)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Venus Williams (USA)Patty Schnyder (4) (SUI)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Ana Ivanovic (6) (SRB)Shuai Peng (CHN)1-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Alona Bondarenko (16) (UKR)Yaroslava Shvedova (Q) (KAZ)5-7 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Jelena Jankovic (2) (SRB)Iveta Benesova (Q) (CZE)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Nadia Petrova (1) (RUS)Bye
R64Kaia Kanepi (EST)Kateryna Bondarenko (Q) (UKR)1-6 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Mara Santangelo (ITA)Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)5-7 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Jie Zheng (15) (CHN)Alicia Molik (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Katarina Srebotnik (11) (SLO)Jill Craybas (USA)7-6(6) 6-1 [H2H]
R64Julia Vakulenko (Q) (UKR)Julia Schruff (Q) (GER)2-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Michaella Krajicek (NED)Tian-Tian Sun (LL) (CHN)6-7(6) 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Dinara Safina (5) (RUS)Bye
R64Daniela Hantuchova (3) (SVK)Bye
R64Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)Vasilisa Bardina (RUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Vera Dushevina (Q) (RUS)Nicole Pratt (AUS)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R64Dominika Cibulkova (WC) (SVK)Anabel Medina Garrigues (14) (ESP)7-6(4) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Sybille Bammer (13) (AUT)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Virginie Razzano (FRA)Vania King (WC) (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Karolina Sprem (Q) (CRO)Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
R64Na Li (7) (CHN)Bye
R64Tatiana Golovin (8) (FRA)Bye
R64Catalina Castano (COL)Elena Vesnina (RUS)5-7 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Romina Oprandi (ITA)Victoria Azarenka (BLR)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Samantha Stosur (12) (AUS)Virginia Ruano Pascual (Q) (ESP)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R64Martina Muller (17) (GER)Ashley Harkleroad (WC) (USA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R64Meilen Tu (USA)Flavia Pennetta (ITA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R64Venus Williams (USA)Aravane Rezai (FRA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Patty Schnyder (4) (SUI)Bye
R64Ana Ivanovic (6) (SRB)Bye
R64Shuai Peng (CHN)Eva Birnerova (CZE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Aiko Nakamura (JPN)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)Marion Bartoli (10) (FRA)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R64Alona Bondarenko (16) (UKR)Gisela Dulko (ARG)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Yaroslava Shvedova (Q) (KAZ)Severine Beltrame (FRA)6-2 3-1 Retired[H2H]
R64Iveta Benesova (Q) (CZE)Akiko Morigami (JPN)6-1 7-6(4) [H2H]
R64Jelena Jankovic (2) (SRB)Bye
Women's Doubles
FMara Santangelo (ITA)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (4) (ESP)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
6-3 7-6(4)
SFMara Santangelo (ITA)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Cara Black (1) (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
6-4 6-3
SFAnabel Medina Garrigues (4) (ESP)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
6-4 7-5
QFCara Black (1) (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
6-4 6-0
QFMara Santangelo (ITA)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Nadia Petrova (3) (RUS)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
6-3 6-3
QFAnabel Medina Garrigues (4) (ESP)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Vera Dushevina (RUS)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
6-3 6-1
QFJanette Husarova (SVK)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Zi Yan (2) (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
6-2 6-2
R16Cara Black (1) (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)
6-3 6-2
R16Alicia Molik (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
Jarmila Groth (AUS)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
4-6 6-4 6-4
R16Nadia Petrova (3) (RUS)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Vania King (USA)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
6-2 6-1
R16Mara Santangelo (ITA)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Gisela Dulko (ARG)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
7-5 7-6(8)
R16Vera Dushevina (RUS)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Meilen Tu (USA)
6-3 6-1
R16Anabel Medina Garrigues (4) (ESP)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Jelena Jankovic (WC) (SRB)
Corina Morariu (USA)
7-6(5) 6-2
R16Janette Husarova (SVK)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Michaella Krajicek (WC) (NED)
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
6-1 6-1
R16Zi Yan (2) (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
6-1 2-6 6-4
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Julia Vakulenko (1WC) (UKR)Yuliana Fedak (9) (UKR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Karolina Sprem (CRO)Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)6-2 4-6 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q1Iveta Benesova (14) (CZE)Tian-Tian Sun (3) (CHN)6-2 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q1Virginia Ruano Pascual (4) (ESP)Alexa Glatch (WC) (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Vera Dushevina (RUS)Jelena Kostanic Tosic (15) (CRO)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Julia Schruff (6) (GER)Tamira Paszek (16) (AUT)7-5 3-6 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q1Yaroslava Shvedova (7) (KAZ)Ekaterina Bychkova (10) (RUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Kateryna Bondarenko (12) (UKR)Varvara Lepchenko (8) (USA)6-3 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q2Julia Vakulenko (1WC) (UKR)Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Yuliana Fedak (9) (UKR)Lilia Osterloh (USA)6-4 7-6(1) [H2H]
Q2Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)Camille Pin (2) (FRA)6-4 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Karolina Sprem (CRO)Martina Sucha (13) (SVK)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Tian-Tian Sun (3) (CHN)Raluca Olaru (WC) (ROU)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Iveta Benesova (14) (CZE)Yulia Fedossova (FRA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Virginia Ruano Pascual (4) (ESP)Anne Kremer (LUX)6-2 6-7(0) 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Alexa Glatch (WC) (USA)Jarmila Groth (11) (AUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Vera Dushevina (RUS)Anastasia Rodionova (5) (AUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Jelena Kostanic Tosic (15) (CRO)Ahsha Rolle (USA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Julia Schruff (6) (GER)Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Tamira Paszek (16) (AUT)Laura Pous-Tio (ESP)3-6 7-6(3) 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Yaroslava Shvedova (7) (KAZ)Viktoria Kutuzova (UKR)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Ekaterina Bychkova (10) (RUS)Alexandra Stevenson (WC) (USA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Varvara Lepchenko (8) (USA)Melinda Czink (HUN)6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q2Kateryna Bondarenko (12) (UKR)Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Amelia Island draw (Women's) 2007?
Who will win Amelia Island?